2020 Coaching Changes

Here are the current head football coaching openings in North Carolina.  Stay tuned to CarolinaPreps on Twitter for news on these positions.

High School City Former Head Coach New Head Coach
Ashbrook Gastonia Brian Andrews Darius James
Asheboro Asheboro Kevin Gillespie Blake Brewer
Asheville Asheville David Burdette Cort Radford
Bandys Catawba Tom Eanes
Ben L. Smith Greensboro Brandon Wiggins Marcello Royal
Bertie Windsor Grantley Mizelle
Cabarrus / Cannon School Concord Brad Hoover
Carver Winston-Salem Greg Scales
Cedar Ridge Hillsborough Torrean Hinton Cory Lea
Central Cabarrus Concord Kenneth McClamrock
Chase Forest City Cort Radford
Clayton Clayton Robert Senseney Shane Handy
E.E. Smith Fayetteville Deron Donald Andy Karcher
East Burke Connelly Spring Mark Buffamoyer Derrick Minor
East Gaston Mt. Holly Jason Lippard J.T. Postell
East Rutherford Bostic Clint Bland Brint Russell
East Wake Wendell Michael Murray Dealton Cotton
Fairmont Fairmont Kevin Inman George Coltharp
Forbush East Bend Chris Johnson Jeremy Funderburk
Forest Hills Marshville Cory Smith Jammie Deese
Freedom Morganton Luke Little
Garinger Charlotte Jeff Caldwell
Granville Central Stem Larry Dale Wilbur Pender
High Point Central High Point Wayne Jones
J.H. Rose Greenville David Wojtecki Will Bland
J.M. Robinson Concord Rich Williams Darius Robinson
Jordan Durham Anthony Barbour
Laney Wilmington Aashad Yeoman Luke Little
Lumberton Lumberton Kelly Williamson Adam Deese (Interim)
Madison Marshall Kyle Hutchison Jamie Extine
Mallard Creek Charlotte Mike Palmieri
McMichael Mayodan Daniel Bradford
North Gaston Dallas Mike Patton Justin Clark
North Rowan Spencer Ben Hampton
North Wilkes Hays Monty Chipman
Northwest Cabarrus Concord Brandon Gentry
Page Greensboro Jared Rolfes Doug Robertson
Pender Burgaw Tim Smith Tom Eanes
Purnell Swett Pembroke Robbie Brown Stephen Roberson
Randleman Randleman Shane Handy Shane Timmons
Richlands Richlands Gene Boley
Riverside Durham Cory Lea
Rosman Rosman Dan Essenberg Dusty Robinson
Smithfield-Selma Smithfield Michael Parrish Deron Donald
Southern Lee Sanford Ken Neal
Sun Valley Monroe Tad Baucom
Thomasville Thomasville Doug Robertson
Tuscola Waynesville J.T. Postell Chris Brookshire
Vance County Henderson Darry Ragland
Washington Washington John Blank Perry Owens
West Cabarrus Concord (New School) Brandon Gentry
West Wilkes Millers Creek Todd Rutz Phil Collett