Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
1way2play

Early 2A West-East Playoff Projection

Recommended Posts

22 hours ago, 1way2play said:

Great job done here. I do think that Mtn. Heritage stands a good chance of overtaking Hendersonville and possibly East Rutherford, if they can win out, as Hendersonville took a loss this week to West Henderson and I think that will juggle some things around. But it looks like you have done a lot of homework. Thanks for your time.

 One question, in a 6 team split conference if Madison which is 2A ends up outright 2nd, will they be seeded as a 2 or does a 6 team split conference only get the 1 seed and they have to go in as a wildcard?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just looked this up.  That may change things.

It appears that in a split league if two teams from same classification finish 1-2, then they will both be seeded.

 

4.1.18 Playoff Berths/Qualification:

      (b) Conference automatic qualifiers are determined by the number of teams from a given classification in each

             conference as follows:

                         (1) 1 – 4 teams = 1 automatic qualifier

                         (2) 5 – 8 teams = 2 automatic qualifiers

                         (3) 9 or more teams = 3 automatic qualifiers

        (c) Conference tournament champions automatically qualify

                          (1) If the regular season champion also wins the tournament, no additional berth will be awarded.

                          (2) If a team other than the regular season champion wins the tournament, it will automatically

                               qualify for the playoffs. The team will be seeded as an at-large berth in the playoffs unless

                               already automatically qualified based upon their regular season conference finish.

           (d) Split conference application

                           (1) The highest finishing team from a given classification will automatically qualify, regardless of

                                overall conference finish.

                           (2) Two teams that finish 1st and 2nd overall in the conference from the same classification will

                                automatically qualify regardless of rule 4.1.18(a)(1-3).

                    NOTE: Ties for 1st place in the overall conference or for highest finisher in a classification must

                               be broken using the established tie-breaking procedure [rule 4.1.13].

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, 1way2play said:

Just looked this up.  That may change things.

It appears that in a split league if two teams from same classification finish 1-2, then they will both be seeded.

 

 

4.1.18 Playoff Berths/Qualification:

      (b) Conference automatic qualifiers are determined by the number of teams from a given classification in each

             conference as follows:

                         (1) 1 – 4 teams = 1 automatic qualifier

                         (2) 5 – 8 teams = 2 automatic qualifiers

                         (3) 9 or more teams = 3 automatic qualifiers

        (c) Conference tournament champions automatically qualify

                          (1) If the regular season champion also wins the tournament, no additional berth will be awarded.

                          (2) If a team other than the regular season champion wins the tournament, it will automatically

                               qualify for the playoffs. The team will be seeded as an at-large berth in the playoffs unless

                               already automatically qualified based upon their regular season conference finish.

           (d) Split conference application

                           (1) The highest finishing team from a given classification will automatically qualify, regardless of

                                overall conference finish.

                           (2) Two teams that finish 1st and 2nd overall in the conference from the same classification will

                                automatically qualify regardless of rule 4.1.18(a)(1-3).

                    NOTE: Ties for 1st place in the overall conference or for highest finisher in a classification must

                               be broken using the established tie-breaking procedure [rule 4.1.13].

Thanks for the research. I was thinking I had seen that somewhere.2nd is between Madison and Mitchell in the WHC, so if Madison gets second secured they would be a 2 seed qualifier. Still think Mitchell would get an at large bid, and vice versa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×