Jump to content

Sign in to follow this  
Don Hines

basketball conference seeding Question??

Recommended Posts

Here are the teams per conferences getting auto bids to playoffs
my question is about the split conferences?


How is it determined how many teams are in the conference for the split conferences?
Do you count the teams in each class or is it total teams?

(1) 1 – 4 teams = 1 automatic qualifier

(2) 5 – 8 teams = 2 automatic qualifiers

(3) 9 or more teams = 3 automatic qualifiers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Don Hines said:

Here are the teams per conferences getting auto bids to playoffs
my question is about the split conferences?


How is it determined how many teams are in the conference for the split conferences?
Do you count the teams in each class or is it total teams?

(1) 1 – 4 teams = 1 automatic qualifier

(2) 5 – 8 teams = 2 automatic qualifiers

(3) 9 or more teams = 3 automatic qualifiers

As for football, I believe it goes by total number of teams, so assume basketball would follow suit. For example the WHC has a total of 6 teams, 3-1A and 3-2A. I believe we were awarded 2 auto bids to Mitchell 1A and Mountain heritage 2A. Polk 1A and Owen 2A were selected with Max Preps rankings in 1A and 2A. I think this is correct, but I may be wrong.  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Don Hines said:

Here are the teams per conferences getting auto bids to playoffs
my question is about the split conferences?


How is it determined how many teams are in the conference for the split conferences?
Do you count the teams in each class or is it total teams?

(1) 1 – 4 teams = 1 automatic qualifier

(2) 5 – 8 teams = 2 automatic qualifiers

(3) 9 or more teams = 3 automatic qualifiers

(d) Split conference application

(1) The highest finishing team from a given classification will automatically qualify, regardless of overall conference finish.

(2) Two teams that finish 1st and 2nd overall in the conference from the same classification will automatically qualify regardless of rule 4.1.18(a)(1-3).

NOTE: Ties for 1st place in the overall conference or for highest finisher in a classification must be broken using the established tie-breaking procedure [rule 4.1.13].

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×