2020 Coaching Changes

Here are the current head football coaching openings in North Carolina.  Stay tuned to CarolinaPreps on Twitter for news on these positions.

High School City Former Head Coach New Head Coach
Ashbrook Gastonia Brian Andrews Darius James
Asheboro Asheboro Kevin Gillespie Blake Brewer
Asheville Asheville David Burdette Cort Radford
Bandys Catawba Tom Eanes Jason Barnes
Ben L. Smith Greensboro Brandon Wiggins Marcello Royal
Bertie Windsor Grantley Mizelle
Cabarrus / Cannon School Concord Brad Hoover
Carver Winston-Salem Greg Scales Wayne Griffin
CATA Monroe Drew Hackett
Cedar Ridge Hillsborough Torrean Hinton Cory Lea
Central Cabarrus Concord Kenneth McClamrock Zach Bevilacqua
Chase Forest City Cort Radford Chris Cogdill
Clayton Clayton Robert Senseney Shane Handy
Cummings Burlington Derrick Jones
E.E. Smith Fayetteville Deron Donald Andy Karcher
East Burke Connelly Spring Mark Buffamoyer Derrick Minor
East Gaston Mt. Holly Jason Lippard J.T. Postell
East Rutherford Bostic Clint Bland Brint Russell
East Wake Wendell Michael Murray Dealton Cotton
Fairmont Fairmont Kevin Inman George Coltharp
Farmville Central Farmville Eddie Rhodes
Forbush East Bend Chris Johnson Jeremy Funderburk
Forest Hills Marshville Cory Smith Jammie Deese
Freedom Morganton Luke Little Justin Hawn
Garinger Charlotte Jeff Caldwell Greg Fowler
Granville Central Stem Larry Dale Wilbur Pender
High Point Central High Point Wayne Jones Jacob Sheffield
Hunter Huss Gastonia Jamar McKoy
J.F. Webb Oxford Jonathan Adock
J.H. Rose Greenville David Wojtecki Will Bland
J.M. Robinson Concord Rich Williams Darius Robinson
Jordan Durham Anthony Barbour Justin Allred
Laney Wilmington Aashad Yeoman Luke Little
Lexington Lexington DeVore Holman
Lumberton Lumberton Kelly Williamson Adam Deese (Interim)
Madison Marshall Kyle Hutchison Jamie Extine
Mallard Creek Charlotte Mike Palmieri Kennedy Tinsley
McMichael Mayodan Daniel Bradford Tony McCants
Mooresville Mooresville Thad Wells
North Gaston Dallas Mike Patton Justin Clark
North Mecklenburg Huntersville Eric Morman
North Rowan Spencer Ben Hampton
North Wilkes Hays Monty Chipman
Northwest Cabarrus Concord Brandon Gentry Eric Morman
Page Greensboro Jared Rolfes Doug Robertson
Parkwood Monroe Tim Speakman
Pender Burgaw Tim Smith Tom Eanes
Providence Day Charlotte Adam Hastings Chad Grier
Purnell Swett Pembroke Robbie Brown Stephen Roberson
Randleman Randleman Shane Handy Shane Timmons
Richlands Richlands Gene Boley Pat Byrd
Riverside Durham Cory Lea Andre George
Rosman Rosman Dan Essenberg Dusty Robinson
Smithfield-Selma Smithfield Michael Parrish Deron Donald
Southeast Guilford Greensboro Kennedy Tinsley
Southern Lee Sanford Ken Neal Michael McClure
Sun Valley Monroe Tad Baucom Drew Hackett
Thomasville Thomasville Doug Robertson Kevin Gillespie
Trinity Trinity Brett Andrews Marlon Morris
Tuscola Waynesville J.T. Postell Chris Brookshire
Vance County Henderson Darry Ragland Edwin J. Campbell, Jr.
Washington Washington John Blank Perry Owens
West Cabarrus Concord (New School) Brandon Gentry
West Mecklenburg Charlotte Nick Matta Beady Waddell
West Wilkes Millers Creek Todd Rutz Phil Collett

About carolinapreps