Photo Credit: Harry Nostrant

Playoff Scoreboard: Round 1

4AA FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND

EAST

Rolesville 47, Panther Creek 7
Apex Friendship 9, Green Hope 6
Garner 20, Wakefield 12
Hoke County 20, Millbrook 10

WEST

Hough 28, Olympic 0
Ardrey Kell 25, Independence 17
Reagan 26, Pinecrest 9
Vance 21, Butler 0

4A FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND

EAST

Seventy-First 28, Riverside 20
Heritage 35, Pine Forest 14
Scotland 56, South Central 13
Jack Britt 21, Knightdale 20

WEST

Porter Ridge 24, Lake Norman 14
Glenn 42, South Caldwell 0
Mooresville 27, Page 15
Davie County 46, West Mecklenburg 14

3AA FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND

EAST

Lee County 41, Eastern Guilford 7
Southern Alamance 35, Northern Durham 0
Cleveland 34, Cape Fear 14
D.H. Conley 35, J.H. Rose 7
Gray’s Creek 27, Southern Durham 26
Southeast Guilford 13, Clayton 6
West Brunswick 31, Union Pines 20
New Hanover 46, Topsail 7

WEST

Weddington 35, South Iredell 0
Parkland 38, Alexander Central 34
Northwest Cabarrus 31, Marvin Ridge 30
Northern Guilford 39, Cox Mill 35
Dudley 29, Southwest Guilford 21
Mount Tabor 21, Central Cabarrus 20
A.L. Brown 56, T.C. Roberson 50
Watauga 61, Cuthbertson 21

3A FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND

EAST

Southern Nash 38, E.E. Smith 6
Northern Nash 54, Vance County 30
Rocky Mount 40, Southern Lee 14
Terry Sanford 49, Fike 20
Eastern Alamance 48, Hunt 14
Northside-Jacksonville 50, C.B. Aycock 6
Western Alamance 34, Jacksonville 13
Havelock 33, North Brunswick 0

WEST

Crest 42, Erwin 14
West Rowan 42, Freedom 32
Charlotte Catholic 39, Forestview 14
Hunter Huss 28, Monroe 21
A.C. Reynolds 55, Hickory 6
Northeast Guilford 35, Parkwood 23
Kings Mountain 56, West Henderson 7
Statesville 49, North Buncombe 7

 

2AA FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND

EAST

Randleman 42, Morehead 0
East Duplin 21, Croatan 13
Currituck County 34, St. Pauls 27
South Granville 26, North Lenoir 18
North Davidson 43, Oak Grove 7
Hertford County 28, Ledford 7
Salisbury 45, Mt. Pleasant 7
Washington 35, Nash Central 20

WEST

Shelby 56, West Iredell 7
Maiden 56, North Surry 41
West Lincoln 48, Ashe County 6
South Point 42, Smoky Mountain 35
Hibriten 45, Wilkes Central 26
Burns 42, East Lincoln 20
Pisgah 35, Bunker Hill 14
North Lincoln 54, R-S Central 19

2A FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND

EAST

Clinton 35, Fairmont 6
Beddingfield 41, Bartlett Yancey 14
Red Springs 27, Midway 14
West Craven 31, Kinston 13
Northeastern 34, Goldsboro 14
Southwest Onslow 14, Ayden-Grifton 9
Whiteville 41, Wallace-Rose Hill 7
SouthWest Edgecombe 48, East Bladen 13

WEST

Mountain Heritage 37, Bandys 14
Owen 27, West Stanly 7
Eastern Randolph 40, Providence Grove 33
West Stokes 47, North Wilkes 0
Brevard 22, Hendersonville 21
Chase 41, Draughn 34
Newton-Conover 28, Thomasville 18
Reidsville 57, Forbush 0

1AA FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND

EAST

Hobbton 41, South Stokes 20
Princeton 62, East Carteret 7
Manteo 55, Riverside Martin 26
North Stanly 50, South Stanly 20

WEST

Starmount 41, Avery County 27
Mountain Island Charter 61, Community School of Davidson 0
Swain 47, Union Academy 10
Polk County 41, East Wilkes 21

1A FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND

EAST

South Creek 56, Southside 26
Northside 42, KIPP Pride 12
Gates County 53, North Duplin 22
Washington County 47, Perquimans 22

WEST

Alleghany 60, Union 8
Winston-Salem Prep 56, West Columbus 14
Albemarle 55, Hayesville 7
Andrews 63, Cherokee 34

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

NCHSAA 4th Round Playoff Pairings

Here are the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 4th Round State Football Playoff Pairings. …

Round 3 Scoreboard

North Carolina High School Athletic Association 3rd Round Scoreboard. 4A FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFFS EAST Cardinal …