Road to the Championships: Playoff Brackets are now set

The road to the NCHSAA state finals are now set, here are the finalized 2019 North Carolina High School Athletic Association Football Playoff Brackets.

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

#1 Rosewood (10-1), BYE

#8 South Creek (5-6) vs. #9 Southside (4-7)

#5 Northside-Pinetown (7-4) vs. #12 KIPP Pride (5-6)

#4 Northampton County (8-3), BYE

#3 Pamlico County (6-5), BYE

#6 Gates County (7-4) vs. #11 North Duplin (5-6)

#7 Washington County (6-5) vs. #10 Perquimans (5-6)

#2 North Edgecombe (8-3), BYE

WEST

#1 Robbinsville (11-0), BYE

#8 Alleghany (3-8) vs. #9 Union (4-7)

#5 Winston-Salem Prep (7-4) vs. #12 West Columbus (1-10)

#4 Murphy (9-2), BYE

#3 Thomas Jefferson (10-1), BYE

#6 Hayesville (7-4) vs. #11 Albemarle (4-7)

#7 Andrews (5-6) vs. #10 Cherokee (2-9)

#2 Elkin (9-2), BYE

 

1AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

#1Tarboro (11-0), BYE

#8 South Stokes (7-4) vs. #9 Hobbton (7-4)

#5 Princeton (9-1) vs. #12 East Carteret (3-8)

#4 North Rowan (8-3), BYE

#3 Granville Central (7-4), BYE

#6 Manteo (9-2) vs. #11 Riverside-Martin (3-8)

#7 North Stanly (6-5) vs. #10 South Stanly (5-6)

#2 John A. Holmes (10-0), BYE

WEST

#1 East Surry (11-0), BYE

#8 Avery County (5-6) vs. #9 Starmount (5-6)

#5 Mountain Island Charter (9-2) vs. #12 Community School of Davidson (5-6)

#4 Mount Airy (8-3), BYE

#3 Bessemer City (7-4), BYE

#6 Swain County (9-2) vs. #11 Union Academy (6-4)

#7 Polk County (8-3) vs. #10 East Wilkes (5-6)

#2 Mitchell (10-1), BYE

 

2A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

#1 Clinton (9-1) vs. #16 Fairmont (6-5)

#8 Bartlett Yancey (9-2) vs. #9 Beddingfield (8-3)

#5 Red Springs (8-2) vs. #12 Midway (8-3)

#4 West Craven (8-3) vs. #13 Kinston (6-5)

#3 Northeastern (8-3) vs. #14 Goldsboro (5-6)

#6 Southwest Onslow (9-2) vs. #11 Ayden-Grifton (8-2)

#7 Whiteville (8-2) vs. #10 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-4)

#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-1) vs. #15 East Bladen (5-5)

WEST

#1 Mountain Heritage (9-1) vs. #16 Bandys (5-6)

#8 West Stanly (8-2) vs. #9 Owen (6-4)

#5 Eastern Randolph (9-2) vs. #12 Providence Grove (8-3)

#4 West Stokes (8-3) vs. #13 North Wilkes (7-4)

#3 Brevard (9-2) vs. #14 Hendersonville (5-6)

#6 Chase (9-2) vs. #11 Draughn (7-4)

#7 Newton-Conover (7-4) vs. #10 Thomasville (8-3)

#2 Reidsville (10-1) vs. #15 Forbush (7-4)

 

2AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

#1 Randleman (10-0) vs. #16 Morehead (4-7)

#8 Croatan (9-2) vs. #9 East Duplin (6-5)

#5 Currituck County (8-3) vs. #12 St. Pauls (8-2)

#4 South Granville (8-3) vs. #13 North Lenoir (8-3)

#3 Oak Grove (10-1) vs. #14 North Davidson (6-5)

#6 Hertford County (9-2) vs. #11 Ledford (7-4)

#7 Salisbury (9-2) vs. #10 Mount Pleasant (4-7)

#2 Washington (8-3) vs. #15 Nash Central (5-6)

WEST

#1 Shelby (9-1) vs. #16 West Iredell (6-5)

#8 Maiden (8-3) vs. #9 North Surry (7-4)

#5 Ashe County (7-4) vs. #12 West Lincoln (8-3)

#4 Smoky Mountain (8-3) vs. #13 South Point (5-6)

#3 Hibriten (10-1) vs. #14 Wilkes Central (6-5)

#6 Burns (9-2) vs. #11 East Lincoln (8-3)

#7 Pisgah (8-2) vs. #10 Bunker Hill (6-5)

#2 North Lincoln (10-1) vs. #15 R-S Central (5-6)

 

3A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

#1 Southern Nash (11-0) vs. #16 E.E. Smith (4-7)

#8 Northern Nash (7-4) vs. #9 Vance County (9-2)

#5 Rocky Mount (8-3) vs. #12 Southern Lee (6-4)

#4 Terry Sanford (8-3) vs. #13 Fike (4-7)

#3 Eastern Alamance (11-0) vs. #14 Hunt (5-6)

#6 Northside-Jacksonville (6-5) vs. #11 C.B. Aycock (7-4)

#7 Jacksonville (7-3) vs. #10 Western Alamance (8-3)

#2 Havelock (9-1) vs. #15 North Brunswick (6-5)

WEST

#1 Crest (9-2) vs. #16 Erwin (5-6)

#8 Freedom (7-4) vs. #9 West Rowan (7-4)

#5 Charlotte Catholic (7-3) vs. #12 Forestview (6-5)

#4 Hunter Huss (8-2) vs. #13 Monroe (6-5)

#3 A.C. Reynolds (9-2) vs. #14 Hickory (4-7)

#6 Northeast Guilford (9-2) vs. #11 Parkwood (7-4)

#7 West Henderson (9-2) vs. #10 Kings Mountain (9-2)

#2 Statesville (11-0) vs. #15 North Buncombe (7-4)

 

3AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

#1 Lee County (11-0) vs. #16 Eastern Guilford (6-5)

#8 Northern Durham (9-2) vs. #9 Southern Alamance (8-3)

#5 Cleveland (10-1) vs. #12 Cape Fear (7-3)

#4 D.H. Conley (8-3) vs. #13 J.H. Rose (6-5)

#3 Southern Durham (10-1) vs. #14 Gray’s Creek (7-4)

#6 Southeast Guilford (8-3) vs. #11 Clayton (6-5)

#7 West Brunswick (9-1) vs. #10 Union Pines (8-3)

#2 New Hanover (10-1) vs. #15 Topsail (8-3)

WEST

#1 Weddington (11-0) vs. #16 South Iredell (5-6)

#8 Parkland (7-3) vs. #9 Alexander Central (8-3)

#5 Northwest Cabarrus (10-1) vs. #12 Marvin Ridge (6-5)

#4 Cox Mill (7-4) vs. #13 Northern Guilford (7-4)

#3 Dudley (9-2) vs. #14 Southwest Guilford (6-5)

#6 Mount Tabor (7-4) vs. #11 Central Cabarrus (7-4)

#7 T.C. Roberson (5-6) vs. #10 A.L. Brown (7-3)

#2 Watauga (10-1) vs. #15 Cuthbertson (5-6)

 

4A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

#1 New Bern (9-2), BYE

#8 Seventy-First (6-5) vs. #9 Riverside-Durham (8-3)

#5 Heritage (7-4) vs. #12 Pine Forest (5-6)

#4 Cardinal Gibbons (9-2), BYE

#3 Jordan (9-2), BYE

#6 Scotland (9-2) vs. #11 South Central (5-6)

#7 Jack Britt (7-4) vs. #10 Knightdale (7-4)

#2 South View (9-2), BYE

WEST

#1 Grimsley (10-1), BYE

#8 Lake Norman (6-5) vs. #9 Porter Ridge (6-5)

#5 Glenn (7-4) vs. #12 South Caldwell (4-7)

#4 Hickory Ridge (8-3), BYE

#3 Ragsdale (5-6), BYE

#6 Mooresville (6-5) vs. #11 Page (3-8)

#7 Davie (6-5) vs. #10 West Mecklenburg (6-4)

#2 East Forsyth (9-2), BYE

 

4AA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRING

EAST

#1 Wake Forest (10-1), BYE

#8 Rolesville (9-2) vs. #9 Panther Creek (6-5)

#5 Green Hope (7-3) vs. #12 Apex Friendship (7-4)

#4 Hoggard (5-5), BYE

#3 Holly Springs (10-1), BYE

#6 Garner (6-5) vs. #11 Wakefield (5-6)

#7 Hoke County (7-4) vs. #10 Millbrook (6-5)

#2 Leesville Road (10-0), BYE

WEST

#1 Richmond County (11-0), BYE

#8 Hough (7-4) vs. #9 Olympic (8-3)

#5 Ardrey Kell (10-1) vs. #12 Independence (6-5)

#4 Myers Park (11-0), BYE

#3 West Forsyth (10-1), BYE

#6 Pinecrest (9-2) vs. #11 Reagan (8-3)

#7 Butler (8-3) vs. #10 Vance (8-2)

#2 Mallard Creek (10-0-1), BYE

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

NCHSAA 4th Round Playoff Pairings

Here are the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 4th Round State Football Playoff Pairings. …

Round 3 Scoreboard

North Carolina High School Athletic Association 3rd Round Scoreboard. 4A FOOTBALL STATE PLAYOFFS EAST Cardinal …