Photo Credit: Harry Nostrant

Final Extended Power Rankings of the 2019 Regular Season

Here are the final regular season Extended Power Rankings for 2019.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Mallard Creek (10-0-1) 1 Def. Mooresville 24-7 W10 22 11
2 Myers Park (11-0) 2 Def. Independence 56-20 W11 44 30
3 Richmond (11-0) 3 Def. Scotland 48-13 W11 39 39
4 Wake Forest (10-1) 5 Def. Heritage 52-26 W10 126 11
5 West Forsyth (10-1) 8 Def. Glenn 34-7 W3 89 42
6 Grimsley (10-1) 10 Def. Page 32-17 W4 20 11
7 Leesville Road (10-0) 9 OPEN W10 43 30
8 Cardinal Gibbons (9-2) 11 Def. Enloe 52-10 W6 64 11
9 Vance (8-2) 4 Lost to Hough 42-28 L1 86 6
10 Ardrey Kell (10-1) 13 Def. Providence 48-6 W10 10 10
11 Scotland (9-2) 7 Lost to Richmond 48-13 L1 148 14
12 East Forsyth (9-2) 14 Def. R.J. Reynolds 55-17 W2 137 26
13 Butler (8-3) 16 Def. East Mecklenburg 49-16 W4 209 11
14 Hough (7-4) 23 Def. Vance 42-28 W1 14 8
15 South View (9-2) 21 Def. Overhills 52-8 W2 38 2
16 Pinecrest (9-2) 6 Lost to Hoke 26-10 L1 5 5
17 Rolesville (9-2) 18 Def. Corinth Holders 49-12 W1 13 10
18 Reagan (8-3) 12 Lost to Davie County 49-42 L2 40 4
19 Hickory Ridge (8-3) 22 Def. Porter Ridge 51-48 W1 101 17
20 Jordan (9-2) 28 Def. Green Hope 24-3 W5 8 8
21 Heritage (7-4) 17 Lost to Wake Forest 52-26 L1 57 13
22 Glenn (7-4) 19 Lost to West Forsyth 34-7 L1 9 0
23 Davie County (6-5) 24 Def. Reagan 49-42 W1 108 24
24 New Bern (9-2) 15 Lost to West Craven 14-13 (2OT) L1 14 11
25 Jack Britt (7-4) 20 Lost to Seventy-First 27-14 L2 32 12
26 Mooresville (7-4) 25 Lost to Mallard Creek 24-7 L1 25 0
27 Hoke County (7-4) 31 Def. Pinecrest 26-10 W2 15 4
28 Holly Springs (10-1) 26 Def. Hillside 20-12 W3 32 22
29 Olympic (8-3) 29 OPEN W2 10 2
30 Green Hope (7-3) 27 Lost to Jordan 24-3 L1 34 0
31 Riverside (8-3) 30 Def. Panther Creek 14-7 W1 20 11
32 Independence (6-5) 32 Lost to Independence 56-20 L1 20 6
33 Porter Ridge (6-5) 33 Lost to Hickory Ridge 51-48 L2 59 51
34 Lake Norman (6-5) 35 Def. North Meck 42-7 W2 5 4
35 Panther Creek (6-5) 37 Lost to Riverside 14-7 L1 9 0
36 Millbrook (6-5) 39 Def. Broughton 20-13 W2 21 2
37 Seventy-First (6-5) 41 Def. Jack Britt 27-14 W1 11 1
38 Garner (6-5) 45 Def. Apex Friendship 28-10 W5 137 5
39 Apex Friendship (7-4) 34 Lost to Garner 28-10 L2 14 14
40 Middle Creek (7-4) 36 Lost to Fuquay-Varina 28-26 L1 166 8
41 Knightdale (7-4) 42 Def. Wakefield 31-28 W2 2 2
42 West Mecklenburg (6-4) 43 Def. South Meck 42-20 W2 2 2
43 Harding (6-5) 48 Def. Berry 35-7 W1 16 1
44 Wakefield (5-6) 38 Lost to Knightdale 31-28 L2 14 10
45 Ragsdale (5-6) 40 Def. HP Central 24-6 W1 11 4
46 Hopewell (4-7) 63 Def. West Charlotte 14-10 W1 1 1
47 West Charlotte (4-7) 44 Lost to Hopewell 14-10 L5 4 1
48 Pine Forest (5-6) 46 Lost to Terry Sanford 47-19 L2 3 3
49 Cary (4-7) 49 Def. Athens Drive 44-7 W2 38 13
50 Rocky River (2-8) 53 Def. Garinger 58-16 W1 13 5
51 Hillside (3-8) 55 Lost to Holly Springs 20-12 L2 3 3
52 Overhills (6-5) 47 Lost to South View 52-8 L1 11 0
53 Hoggard (5-5) 50 Lost to New Hanover 30-7 L2 124 0
54 South Central (5-6) 51 Lost to D.H. Conley 41-6 L3 42 0
55 Enloe (2-9) 56 Lost to Cardinal Gibbons 52-10 L2 13 13
56 Broughton (4-7) 61 Lost to Millbrook 20-13 L1 37 7
57 Sanderson (4-7) 62 Def. SE Raleigh 37-0 W1 7 2
58 Corinth Holders (4-7) 52 Lost to Rolesville 49-12 L7 15 3
59 Page (3-8) 54 Lost to Grimsley 32-17 L1 38 4
60 R.J. Reynolds (3-8) 57 Lost to East Forsyth 55-17 L5 46 2
61 South Caldwell (4-7) 58 Lost to Alexander Central 41-12 L4 29 7
62 Providence (3-8) 59 Lost to Ardrey Kell 48-6 L3 48 0
63 North Mecklenburg (1-10) 60 Lost to Lake Norman 42-7 L7 1 0
64 Berry (2-8) 64 Lost to Harding 35-7 L1 8 0
65 Northwest Guilford (4-7) 65 Def. Asheboro 35-28 W2 18 11
66 Fuquay-Varina (3-8) 66 Def. Middle Creek 28-26 W1 7 7
67 Athens Drive (1-10) 67 Lost to Cary 44-7 L8 7 0
68 Garinger (1-10) 68 Lost to Rocky River 58-16 L4 2 1
69 East Mecklenburg (1-10) 69 Lost to Butler 49-16 L8 1 1
70 South Mecklenburg (0-11) 70 Lost to West Meck 42-20 L11 2 2
71 Purnell Swett (1-10) 74 Def. Lumberton 24-21 W1 1 1
72 Lumberton (2-9) 71 Lost to Swett 24-21 L7 1 1
73 McDowell (1-9) 72 Lost to Freedom 50-24 L8 2 2
74 Apex (2-9) 77 Def. South Garner 50-20 W1 2 2
75 High Point Central (0-11) 76 Lost to Ragsdale 24-6 L11 5 0
76 Laney (2-8) 73 Def. Ashley 14-6 W1 2 2
77 Southeast Raleigh (1-10) 75 Lost to Sanderson 37-0 L6 0 0
78 South Garner (1-10) 78 Lost to Apex 50-20 L10 4 3
79 Ashley (0-11) 79 Lost to Laney 14-6 L11 1 0

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (11-0) 1 Def. Cuthbertson 49-0 W21 21 21
2 Eastern Alamance (11-0) 4 Def. McMichael 54-0 W11 43 38
3 New Hanover (10-1) 2 Def. Hoggard 30-7 W7 15 15
4 Havelock (9-1) 5 Def. Jacksonville 40-14 W9 161 67
5 Southern Nash (11-0) 6 Def. Franklinton 49-20 W11 31 31
6 Lee County (11-0) 8 Def. Southern Lee 44-0 W11 113 23
7 Cleveland (10-1) 9 Def South Johnston 62-7 W6 6 6
8 Southern Durham (10-1) 10 Def. East Chapel Hill 45-0 W10 20 16
9 Statesville (11-0) 7 Def. West Rowan 27-24 (OT) W11 18 12
10 Crest (9-2) 15 Def. Kings Mountain 40-34 W6 10 10
11 Northwest Cabarrus (10-1) 3 Lost to Cox Mill 41-34 L1 30 30
12 Watauga (10-1) 12 OPEN W8 87 68
13 West Brunswick (9-1) 13 Def. South Brunswick 28-0 W1 16 1
14 A.C. Reynolds (9-2) 14 Def. T.C. Roberson 37-7 W9 94 39
15 Dudley (9-2) 16 Def. Western Guilford 69-20 W3 107 15
16 Hunter Huss (8-2) 17 Def. Ashbrook 19-0 W3 8 8
17 Kings Mountain (9-2) 11 Lost to Crest 40-24 L1 48 11
18 Charlotte Catholic (7-3) 18 Def. Marvin Ridge 14-7 W5 5 5
19 Northern Durham (9-2) 21 Def. Northwood 56-14 W6 6 6
20 Terry Sanford (8-3) 19 Def. Pine Forest 47-19 W1 113 21
21 Northeast Guilford (9-2) 23 Def. Person County 48-7 W6 26 11
22 Rocky Mount (8-3) 26 Def. Northern Nash 37-15 W1 10 2
23 D.H. Conley (8-3) 27 Def. South Central 41-6 W8 127 8
24 Southeast Guilford (8-3) 22 Def. SW Randolph 31-14 W6 6 6
25 Parkland (7-3) 24 Def. Ben L. Smith 44-24 W2 36 1
26 Mount Tabor (7-4) 25 Def. SW Guilford 26-6 W1 1 1
27 Vance County (9-2) 28 Def. Cedar Ridge 65-6 W2 4 2
28 Southern Alamance (8-3) 31 Def. Williams 28-0 W3 10 10
29 Northside (6-5) 29 Def White Oak 57–11 W2 17 17
30 Jacksonville (7-3) 30 Lost to Havelock 40-14 L1 60 23
31 A.L. Brown (7-3) 34 Def. Concord 59-21 W2 8 2
32 Cox Mill (7-4) 37 Def. NW Cabarrus 41-34 W3 32 26
33 Cape Fear (7-3) 20 Lost to E.E. Smith 43-0 L1 0 0
34 West Rowan (7-4) 35 Lost to Statesville 27-24 (OT) L1 10 10
35 Marvin Ridge (6-5) 32 Lost to Charlotte Catholic 14-7 L1 69 0
36 J.H. Rose (6-5) 36 Def. Southern Wayne 45-8 W4 6 6
37 Freedom (7-4) 41 Def. McDowell 50-24 W1 25 25
38 Parkwood (7-4) 33 Def. Monroe 17-14 W2 13 3
39 Alexander Central (8-3) 42 Def. South Caldwell 41-12 W4 17 16
40 Northern Nash (7-4) 38 Lost to Rocky Mount 37-15 L1 24 8
41 Clayton (6-5) 47 Def. West Johnston 43-7 W2 40 2
42 Central Cabarrus (7-4) 39 Def. J.M. Robinson 44-7 W1 11 1
43 Western Alamance (8-3) 49 Def. Northern Guilford 34-31 W1 129 1
44 Union Pines (8-3) 51 Def. Western Harnett 60-7 W3 24 3
45 West Henderson (9-2) 40 Def. Asheville 35-20 W1 33 18
46 Northern Guilford (7-4) 43 Lost to Western Alamance 34-31 L1 10 10
47 Southwest Guilford (6-5) 44 Lost to Mt. Tabor 26-6 L2 48 0
48 Monroe (6-5) 45 Lost to Parkwood 17-14 L2 11 11
49 C.B. Aycock (7-4) 46 Def. Eastern Wayne 60-48 W1 11 11
50 Gray’s Creek (7-4) 52 Def. Westover 69-20 W3 37 7
51 E.E. Smith (4-6) 60 Def. Cape Fear 43-0 W1 8 8
52 Topsail (8-3) 48 Def. North Brunswick 14-6 W2 28 1
53 North Buncombe (7-4) 50 OPEN L2 25 1
54 Hickory (4-7) 57 Def. St. Stephens 37-34 W1 64 7
55 R.L. Fike (4-7) 64 Def. Hunt 38-7 W1 46 2
56 Forestview (6-5) 55 Def. Stuart Cramer 41-21 W1 31 1
57 Southern Lee (6-4) 53 Lost to Lee County 44-0 L1 0 0
58 Eastern Guilford (6-5) 61 Def. Southern Guilford 42-21 W1 2 2
59 Cuthbertson (5-6) 56 Lost to Weddington 49-0 L2 0 0
60 South Iredell (5-6) 66 Def. Carson 51-21 W3 65 3
61 North Brunswick (6-5) 62 Lost to Topsail 14-6 L1 3 0
62 Southern Guilford (5-6) 54 Lost to Eastern Guilford 42-21 L3 16 8
63 Swansboro (6-5) 58 Lost to West Carteret 21-9 L4 13 0
64 T.C. Roberson (5-6) 59 Lost to A.C. Reynolds 37-7 L1 8 0
65 Clyde A. Erwin (5-6) 72 Def. Tuscola 34-7 W3 4 4
66 Harnett Central (6-5) 75 Def. Triton 28-14 W1 17 10
67 St. Stephens (5-6) 69 Lost to Hickory 37-34 L1 17 14
68 J.B. Hunt (5-6) 63 Lost to Fike 38-7 L1 11 0
69 Western Guilford (5-6) 70 Lost to Dudley 69-20 L1 4 2
70 East Rowan (5-6) 77 Def North Iredell 49-0 W1 1 1
71 South Brunswick (5-6) 65 Lost to West Brunswick 28-0 L1 0 0
72 Asheville (4-7) 74 Lost to West Henderson 35-20 L1 26 2
73 South Johnston (5-6) 67 Lost to Cleveland 62-7 L1 31 0
74 Orange (5-6) 68 Def. Chapel Hill 30-6 W3 12 11
75 Montgomery Central (4-7) 84 Def. Albemarle 34-27 W1 7 2
76 Northwood (4-7) 76 Lost to Northern Durham 56-14 L4 9 3
77 Walter Williams (5-6) 71 Lost to Southern Alamance 28-0 L2 0 0
78 Asheboro (2-9) 79 Lost to NW Guilford 35-28 L1 14 14
79 Southwestern Randolph (3-8) 89 Lost to SE Guilford 31-14 L2 16 5
80 West Carteret (4-7) 99 Def. Swansboro 21-9 W1 7 1
81 Tuscola (4-7) 73 Lost to Erwin 34-7 L2 1 0
82 Ashbrook (2-8) 78 Lost to Huss 19-0 L1 0 0
83 Stuart Cramer (3-8) 81 Lost to Forestview 41-21 L3 1 1
84 Douglas Byrd (2-9) 92 Def. Fairmont 6-0 W1 1 0
85 Sun Valley (2-9) 80 Def. Piedmont 14-7 W1 4 4
86 Concord (1-10) 85 Lost to A.L. Brown 59-21 L3 4 2
87 Ben L. Smith (1-10) 88 Lost to Parkland 44-24 L8 2 2
88 Triton (3-8) 82 Lost to Harnett Central 28-14 L2 38 3
89 Person County (3-8) 83 Lost to NE Guilford 48-7 L1 32 0
90 Franklinton (2-9) 86 Lost to Southern Nash 49-20 L8 4 3
91 Rockingham County (2-9) 87 Lost to Morehead 34-7 L5 3 0
92 Jesse Carson (2-9) 90 Lost to South Iredell 51-21 L5 4 1
93 Eastern Wayne (1-10) 91 Lost to Aycock 60-48 L4 8 2
94 Westover (1-10) 93 Lost to Gray’s Creek 69-20 L7 6 6
95 East Chapel Hill (2-8) 94 Lost to Southern Durham 45-0 L2 0 0
96 J.M. Robinson (1-10) 95 Lost to Central Cabarrus 44-7 L10 1 0
97 West Johnston (2-9) 96 Lost to Clayton 43-7 L4 1 0
98 Southern Wayne (1-10) 97 Lost to Rose 45-8 L9 1 0
99 Western Harnett (2-9) 98 Lost to Union Pines 60-7 L9 20 0
100 Piedmont (1-9) 100 Lost to Sun Valley 14-7 L9 3 0
101 East Wake (2-9) 101 Def. Smithfield-Selma 52-0 W1 3 3
102 North Henderson (1-10) 106 Def. Enka 28-27 W1 8 1
103 Cedar Ridge (1-10) 102 Lost to Vance County 65-6 L4 2 0
104 Chapel Hill (1-10) 105 Lost to Orange 30-6 L8 1 0
105 North Gaston (1-10) 103 Lost to Burns 63-0 L10 0 0
106 White Oak (0-11) 104 Lost to Northside 57-11 L19 3 1
107 Enka (1-10) 107 Lost to North Henderson 28-27 L10 6 1
108 Smithfield-Selma (1-10) 108 Lost to East Wake 52-0 L10 0 0
109 North Iredell (0-11) 109 Lost to East Rowan 49-0 L17 0 0

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (9-1) 1 Def. South Point 49-21 W6 35 22
2 Randleman (10-0) 2 OPEN W10 56 36
3 Burns (9-2) 3 Def. North Gaston 63-0 W3 17 10
4 Reidsville (10-1) 4 Def. Bartlett Yancey 56-0 W5 319 60
5 North Lincoln (10-1) 5 Def. Bandys 50-13 W10 44 11
6 Clinton (9-1) 6 Def. Midway 49-3 W6 20 6
7 Hibriten (10-1) 7 Def. Patton 52-0 W10 42 42
8 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-1) 8 Def. Beddingfield 60-22 W7 34 7
9 Southwest Onslow (9-2) 9 Def. Richlands 25-20 W9 10 9
10 Eastern Randolph (9-2) 12 Def. Trinity 61-0 W1 14 11
11 Mountain Heritage (9-1) 10 Def. Polk County 28-21 W5 5 5
12 Pisgah (8-2) 16 Def. Brevard 12-7 W4 9 5
13 Brevard (9-2) 11 Lost to Pisgah 12-7 L1 26 0
14 Smoky Mountain (8-3) 15 Def. Franklin 42-6 W2 38 2
15 Oak Grove (10-1) 14 Def. East Davidson 51-13 W1 13 1
16 Chase (9-2) 18 Def. R-S Central 42-21 W4 12 5
17 Anson County (7-3) 13 Def. Forest Hills 28-7 W4 8 7
18 Salisbury (9-2) 19 Def. South Rowan 55-7 W1 25 10
19 Ledford (7-4) 20 Def. North Davidson 21-10 W2 10 3
20 Hertford County (9-2) 22 Def. Bertie 56-0 W2 14 11
21 Northeastern (8-3) 23 Def. Pasquotank 49-0 W4 124 5
22 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-4) 21 Def. James Kenan 63-19 W1 161 2
23 Thomasville (8-3) 27 Def. Lexington 52-8 W6 8 8
24 Maiden (8-3) 24 Def. Lincolnton 49-16 W3 3 3
25 Ayden-Grifton (8-2) 31 Def. Kinston 27-14 W4 24 10
26 East Duplin (6-5) 30 Def. Goldsboro 26-24 W2 64 4
27 West Craven (8-3) 35 Def. New Bern 14-13 (2OT) W3 7 7
28 West Stanly (8-2) 17 Lost to Mt. Pleasant 18-17 L2 1 1
29 Newton-Conover (7-4) 37 Def. East Lincoln 42-21 W1 48 2
30 East Lincoln (8-3) 25 Lost to Newton-Conover 42-21 L1 14 4
31 South Point (5-6) 32 Lost to Shelby 49-21 L2 50 8
32 Currituck County (8-3) 33 Def. First Flight 41-0 W3 8 3
33 Washington (8-3) 36 Def. Greene Central 28-8 W1 9 9
34 Croatan (9-2) 44 Def. East Carteret 49-0 W7 11 7
35 St. Pauls (8-2) 45 Def. Red Springs 24-7 W1 105 1
36 Red Springs (8-2) 26 Lost to St. Pauls 24-7 L1 10 0
37 Whiteville (8-2) 28 Def. South Columbus 49-0 W2 8 8
38 Midway (8-3) 29 Lost to Clinton 49-3 L2 1 0
39 Goldsboro (5-6) 38 Lost to East Duplin 26-24 L1 46 10
40 West Lincoln (8-3) 40 Def. LN Charter 56-12 W1 23 11
41 Beddingfield (8-3) 41 Lost to SW Edgecombe 60-22 L1 11 5
42 Hendersonville (5-6) 43 Def. East Henderson 42-0 W1 119 3
43 Kinston (6-5) 42 Lost to Ayden-Grifton 27-14 L1 11 7
44 North Davidson (6-5) 34 Lost to Ledford 21-10 L1 136 16
45 Bartlett Yancey (9-2) 39 Lost to Reidsville 56-0 L1 0 0
46 North Lenoir (8-3) 46 Def. South Lenoir 62-20 W1 2 1
47 Providence Grove (8-3) 47 Def. Jordan-Matthews 47-8 W4 5 5
48 South Granville (8-3) 48 Def. Granville Central 23-20 W7 10 10
49 West Stokes (8-3) 49 Def. Forbush 42-13 W7 37 1
50 North Surry (7-4) 50 Def. Carver 35-0 W3 8 3
51 Walkertown (8-3) 51 Def. Atkins 55-0 W2 2 2
52 Ashe County (7-4) 53 Def. Starmount 52-14 W2 24 9
53 Forbush (7-4) 52 Lost to West Stokes 42-13 L1 13 3
54 Owen (6-4) 57 Def. Madison 62-8 W2 6 4
55 T.W. Andrews (6-5) 59 Def. Wheatmore 56-22 W2 3 3
56 Mount Pleasant (4-7) 68 Def. West Stanly 19-18 W2 8 8
57 R-S Central (5-6) 54 Lost to Chase 42-21 L3 4 4
58 Richlands (6-5) 65 Lost to SW Onslow 25-20 L1 15 10
59 James Kenan (5-6) 56 Lost to Wallace-Rose Hill 63-19 L5 31 23
60 Wilkes Central (6-5) 55 Lost to East Wilkes 39-33 L1 78 7
61 North Wilkes (7-4) 58 Def. West Wilkes 49-16 W3 11 7
62 Bunker Hill (6-5) 60 Def. West Caldwell 34-13 W1 11 6
63 Bandys (5-6) 61 Lost to North Lincoln 50-13 L1 3 3
64 Draughn (7-4) 62 Def. East Burke 38-7 W2 2 2
65 Carrboro (7-3) 76 Def. J.F. Webb 20-6 W1 3 1
66 East Bladen (5-5) 63 Def. West Bladen 42-6 W2 7 7
67 Central Davidson (6-5) 67 Def. West Davidson 42-22 W2 4 4
68 North Forsyth (4-7) 73 Def. Surry Central 14-10 W1 8 1
69 Dixon (6-5) 69 Def. Trask 55-6 W1 15 8
70 Wheatmore (4-7) 72 Lost to T.W. Andrews 56-22 L1 25 3
71 West Davidson (4-7) 74 Lost to Central Davidson 42-22 L1 16 8
72 Fairmont (6-5) 64 Lost to Byrd 6-0 L1 0 0
73 Patton (4-7) 66 Lost to Hibriten 52-0 L1 0 0
74 Forest Hills (4-7) 70 Lost to Anson 28-7 L2 10 0
75 Bunn (5-6) 75 Def. Roanoke Rapids 22-8 W1 76 31
76 Franklin (1-10) 79 Lost to Smoky Mountain 42-6 L2 6 0
77 Morehead (4-7) 84 Def. Rockingham Co. 35-7 W1 8 2
78 South Columbus (4-6) 71 Lost to Whiteville 49-0 L1 0 0
79 Surry Central (2-9) 81 Lost to North Forsyth 14-10 L3 10 10
80 Greene Central (4-7) 77 Lost to Washington 28-8 L4 1 0
81 Nash Central (4-6) 78 Lost to North Johnston 27-26 OT L1 2 2
82 West Iredell (6-5) 80 Def. Fred T. Foard 29-14 W1 1 1
83 J.F. Webb (3-8) 83 Lost to Carrboro 20-6 L4 11 0
84 Roanoke Rapids (3-7) 82 Lost to Bunn 22-8 L2 10 0
85 West Bladen (2-8) 88 Lost to East Bladen 42-6 L3 7 0
86 Cummings (2-9) 85 Def. Graham 42-0 W1 1 1
87 North Pitt (3-8) 86 Def. Farmville Central 64-12 W1 10 5
88 North Johnston (3-8) 99 Def. Nash Central 27-26 (OT) W1 1 1
89 Lincolnton (3-8) 87 Lost to Madien 49-16 L2 4 1
90 East Burke (2-9) 90 Lost to Draughn 38-7 L6 16 0
91 East Rutherford (1-10) 91 Def. East Gaston 76-27 W1 4 1
92 West Caldwell (1-10) 92 Lost to Bunker Hill 34-13 L3 5 5
93 Fred T. Foard (2-9) 97 Lost to West Iredell 29-14 L1 7 3
94 South Rowan (2-9) 89 Lost to Salisbury 55-7 L2 1 0
95 East Gaston (1-10) 101 Lost to East Rutherford 76-27 L1 2 2
96 First Flight (2-8) 93 Lost to Currituck 41-0 L2 0 0
97 Pasquotank County (2-9) 94 Lost to Northeastern 49-0 L7 0 0
98 East Davidson (1-10) 95 Lost to Oak Grove 51-13 L4 2 1
99 Lexington (1-10) 96 Lost to Thomasville 52-8 L9 6 0
100 East Henderson (1-10) 98 Lost to Hendersonville 42-0 L9 0 0
101 South Lenoir (2-8) 100 Lost to North Lenoir 62-20 L6 4 1
102 Jordan-Matthews (2-9) 102 Lost to Providence Grove 47-8 L2 3 0
103 West Wilkes (1-10) 103 Lost to North Wilkes 49-16 L8 10 6
104 Carver (3-8) 104 Lost to North Surry 35-0 L2 0 0
105 Bertie (1-10) 105 Lost to Hertford County 56-0 L3 0 0
106 Lake Norman Charter (1-10) 106 Lost to West Lincoln 56-12 L7 1 1
107 Atkins (1-10) 107 Lost to Walkertown 55-0 L9 0 0
108 Trinity (0-11) 108 Lost to Eastern Randolph 61-0 L14 0 0
109 Trask (1-10) 109 Lost to Dixon 55-6 L2 3 0
110 Spring Creek (2-9) 110 OPEN W1 1 1
111 Farmville Central (0-11) 113 Lost to North Pitt 64-12 L11 1 1
112 Madison (0-11) 111 Lost to Owen 62-8 L20 1 0
113 McMichael (0-11) 112 Lost to Eastern Alamance 54-0 L21 0 0
114 Graham (0-11) 114 Lost to Cummings 42-0 L24 0 0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (11-0) 1 Def. Riverside Martin 57-14 W40 180 9
2 East Surry (11-0) 2 Def. Mt. Airy 42-10 W11 92 40
3 John A. Holmes (10-0) 3 Def. Perquimans 49-0 W10 61 10
4 Robbinsville (11-0) 4 Def. Murphy 17-14 W11 40 11
5 Murphy (9-2) 5 Lost to Robbinsville 17-14 L1 121 7
6 Mitchell (10-1) 6 Def. Avery 51-6 W3 68 3
7 Swain County (9-2) 7 Def. Hayesville 49-28 W2 61 2
8 Rosewood (10-1) 10 Def. Princeton 42-35 (OT) W10 22 22
9 Princeton (9-1) 8 Lost to Rosewood 42-35 (OT) L1 22 22
10 Mount Airy (8-3) 9 Lost to East Surry 42-10 L1 11 11
11 Elkin (9-2) 11 Def. Alleghany 19-13 W5 14 14
12 Mountain Island Charter (9-2) 12 Def. Highland Tech 60-0 W6 10 10
13 Polk County (8-3) 14 Lost to Mountain Heritage 28-21 L2 1 1
14 Thomas Jefferson (10-1) 15 Def. Union Academy 56-0 W1 122 1
15 North Rowan (8-3) 16 Def. South Davidson 47-0 W8 9 8
16 Granville Central (7-4) 13 Lost to South Granville 23-20 L1 11 11
17 North Edgecombe (8-3) 17 OPEN W7 7 7
18 Manteo (9-2) 18 Def. Washington Co. 19-7 W1 1 1
19 Hayesville (7-4) 19 Lost to Swain County 49-28 L1 26 8
20 Northampton County (8-3) 23 Def. Weldon 44-24 W40 40 24
21 Pamlico County (6-5) 20 OPEN W1 18 1
22 Gates County (7-4) 21 Def. Camden Co. 44-12 W2 36 11
23 North Stanly (6-5) 24 Def. South Stanly 43-13 W2 8 2
24 Washington County (6-5) 22 Lost to Manteo 19-7 L2 14 0
25 South Stokes (7-4) 25 Def. North Stokes 21-14 W1 3 3
26 Winston-Salem Prep (7-4) 29 Def. Bishop McGuinness 56-12 W2 13 3
27 Hobbton (7-4) 30 Def. North Duplin 36-14 W3 17 17
28 Northside (7-4) 31 Def. Southside 47-19 W1 1 1
29 Bessemer City (7-4) 32 Def. Cherryville 40-14 W2 2 2
30 Andrews (5-6) 27 Def. Rosman 21-0 W1 13 1
31 Starmount (5-6) 26 Lost to Ashe County 52-14 L3 40 5
32 Avery County (5-6) 28 Lost to Mitchell 51-6 L3 13 0
33 East Wilkes (5-6) 34 Def. Wilkes Central 39-33 W1 8 8
34 Perquimans (5-6) 33 Lost to Holmes 49-0 L1 0 0
35 South Creek (5-6) 35 Def. Jones by forfeit W1 3 1
36 North Duplin (5-6) 36 Lost to Hobbton 36-14 L3 2 2
37 Albemarle (4-7) 37 Lost to Montgomery Central 34-27 L1 10 3
38 South Stanly (5-6) 38 Lost to North Stanly 43-13 L2 13 5
39 Alleghany (3-8) 39 Lost to Elkin 19-13 L4 7 7
40 Southside (4-7) 40 Lost to Northside 47-19 L1 3 3
41 Union (4-7) 47 Def. Lakewood 32-14 W1 2 2
42 North Stokes (4-7) 43 Lost to South Stokes 21-14 L5 3 2
43 Riverside Martin (3-8) 41 Lost to Tarboro 57-14 L4 28 2
44 Union Academy (6-4) 42 Lost to Thomas Jefferson 56-0 L4 0 0
45 Lakewood (3-8) 44 Lost to Union 32-14 L4 1 1
46 KIPP Pride (5-6) 45 Def. NW Halifax 50-14 W2 19 4
47 Louisburg (4-6) 46 Warren L3 10 0
48 East Carteret (3-8) 48 Lost to Croatan 49-0 L1 0 0
49 Community School of Davidson (4-6) 49 Pine Lake Prep L4 3 2
50 Cherryville (3-8) 50 Lost to Bessemer City 40-14 L1 5 2
51 Cherokee (2-9) 51 OPEN L4 5 0
52 Weldon (4-6) 52 Lost to Northampton 44-24 L1 11 4
53 Pine Lake Prep (4-6) 53 CSOD L3 1 1
54 North Moore (3-7) 54 Lost to Chatham Central 38-20 L2 1 1
55 Bishop McGuinness (2-9) 55 Lost to W-S Prep 56-12 L3 1 1
56 Warren County (1-9) 56 Louisburg W1 41 3
57 Pender County (2-9) 57 Def. Lejeune 47-7 W1 4 2
58 Rosman (1-10) 58 Lost to Andrews 21-0 L8 0 0
59 Highland Tech (2-9) 59 Lost to MICS 60-0 L2 0 0
60 Rocky Mount Prep (4-6) 60 Def. SE Halifax 30-15 W1 6 1
61 Bear Grass Charter (4-6) 61 Def. Columbia 50-12 W1 11 5
62 Camden County (2-9) 62 Lost to Gates Co. 44-12 L5 3 3
63 South Davidson (1-10) 66 Lost to North Rowan 47-0 L1 0 0
64 Chatham Central (1-10) 69 Def. North Moore 38-20 W1 4 3
65 West Columbus (1-10) 63 Def. East Columbus 26-20 W1 1 1
66 East Columbus (1-10) 64 Lost to West Columbus 26-20 L9 1 1
67 Northwest Halifax (2-7) 65 Lost to KIPP Pride 50-14 L1 2 2
68 Lejeune (1-10) 67 Lost to Pender 47-7 L10 1 0
69 Southeast Halifax (0-10) 68 Lost to RM Prep 30-15 L12 3 3
70 Christ the King (0-10) 70 OPEN L22 4 1
71 Columbia (0-6) 71 Lost to Bear Grass 50-12 L14 3 3

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Brint Russell named East Rutherford head coach

East Rutherford High School is pleased to announce the promotion of Brint Russell to the …

SCHSL State Championship Scoreboard

  5A State Championship Dutch Fork 34, Dorman 31 (OT)   4A State Championship Wren …