Photo Credit: Harry Nostrant

Week 12 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification.

4A Classification

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
Alexander Central 41, South Caldwell 12
Apex 50, South Garner 20
Ardrey Kell 48, Providence 6
Butler 49, East Mecklenburg 16
Cardinal Gibbons 52, Enloe 10
Cary 44, Athens Drive 7
D.H. Conley 41, South Central 6
Davie County 49, Reagan 42
East Forsyth 55, R.J. Reynolds 17
Freedom 50, McDowell 24
Fuquay-Varina 28, Middle Creek 26
Garner 28, Apex Friendship 10
Grimsley 32, Page 17
Harding 35, Berry 7
Hickory Ridge 51, Porter Ridge 48
Hoke County 26, Pinecrest 10
Holly Springs 20, Hillside 12
Hopewell 14, West Charlotte 10
Hough 42, Vance 28
Jordan 24, Green Hope 3
Knightdale 31, Wakefield 28
Lake Norman 42, North Mecklenburg 7
Laney 14, Ashley 6
Mallard Creek 24, Mooresville 7
Millbrook 20, Broughton 13
Myers Park 56, Independence 20
New Hanover 30, Hoggard 7
Northwest Guilford 35, Asheboro 28
Purnell Swett 24, Lumberton 21
Ragsdale 24, High Point Central 6
Richmond 48, Scotland 13
Riverside 14, Panther Creek 7
Rocky River 58, Garinger 16
Rolesville 49, Corinth Holders 12
Sanderson 37, Southeast Raleigh 0
Seventy-First 27, Jack Britt 14
South View 52, Overhills 8
Terry Sanford 47, Pine Forest 19
Wake Forest 52, Heritage 26
West Craven 14, New Bern 13 (2OT)
West Forsyth 34, Glenn 7
West Mecklenburg 42, South Mecklenburg 20

OPEN DATE
Leesville Road
Olympic

3A Classification

Thursday’s Games (11/7/19)
Northside-Jacksonville 57, White Oak 11
Union Pines 60, Western Harnett 7

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
A.C. Reynolds 37, T.C. Roberson 7
A.L. Brown 59, Concord 21
Alexander Central 41, South Caldwell 12
Burns 63, North Gaston 0
C.B. Aycock 60, Eastern Wayne 48
Central Cabarrus 44, J.M. Robinson 7
Charlotte Catholic 14, Marvin Ridge 7
Clayton 43, West Johnston 7
Cleveland 62, South Johnston 7
Cox Mill 41, Northwest Cabarrus 34
Crest 40, Kings Mountain 34
D.H. Conley 41, South Central 6
Douglas Byrd 6, Fairmont 0
Dudley 69, Western Guilford 20
E.E. Smith 43, Cape Fear 0
East Rowan 49, North Iredell 0
East Wake 52, Smithfield-Selma 0
Eastern Alamance 54, McMichael 0
Eastern Guilford 42, Southern Guilford 21
Erwin 34, Tuscola 7
Fike 38, Hunt 7
Forestview 41, Stuart Cramer 21
Freedom 50, McDowell 24
Gray’s Creek 69, Westover 20
Harnett Central 28, Triton 14
Havelock 40, Jacksonville 14
Hickory 37, St. Stephens 34
Hunter Huss 19, Ashbrook 0
J.H. Rose 45, Southern Wayne 8
Lee County 44, Southern Lee 0
Montgomery Central 34, Albemarle 27
Morehead 35, Rockingham County 7
Mount Tabor 26, Southwest Guilford 6
New Hanover 30, Hoggard 7
North Henderson 28, Enka 27
Northeast Guilford 48, Person 7
Northern Durham 56, Northwood 14
Northwest Guilford 35, Asheboro 28
Orange 30, Chapel Hill 6
Parkland 44, Ben L. Smith 24
Parkwood 17, Monroe 14
Rocky Mount 37, Northern Nash 15
South Iredell 51, Carson 21
Southeast Guilford 31, Southwestern Randolph 14
Southern Alamance 28, Walter Williams 0
Southern Durham 45, East Chapel Hill 0
Southern Nash 49, Franklinton 20
Statesville 27, West Rowan 24 (OT)
Sun Valley 14, Piedmont 7
Terry Sanford 47, Pine Forest 19
Topsail 14, North Brunswick 6
Vance County 65, Cedar Ridge 6
Weddington 49, Cuthbertson 0
West Brunswick 28, South Brunswick 0
West Carteret 21, Swansboro 9
West Henderson 35, Asheville 20
Western Alamance 34, Northern Guilford 31

OPEN DATE
North Buncombe
Watauga

2A Classification

Thursday’s Game (11/7/19)
Carrboro 20, J.F. Webb 6

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
Anson County 28, Forest Hills 7
Ashe County 52, Starmount 14
Ayden-Grifton 27, Kinston 14
Bunker Hill 34, West Caldwell 13
Bunn 22, Roanoke Rapids 8
Burns 63, North Gaston 0
Central Davidson 42, West Davidson 22
Chase 42, R-S Central 21
Clinton 49, Midway 3
Croatan 49, East Carteret 0
Cummings 42, Graham 0
Currituck County 41, First Flight 0
Dixon 55, Trask 6
Douglas Byrd 6, Fairmont 0
Draughn 38, East Burke 7
East Bladen 42, West Bladen 6
East Duplin 26, Goldsboro 24
East Rutherford 76, East Gaston 27
East Wilkes 39, Wilkes Central 33
Eastern Alamance 54, McMichael 0
Eastern Randolph 61, Trinity 0
Hendersonville 42, East Henderson 0
Hertford County 56, Bertie 0
Hibriten 52, Patton 0
Ledford 21, North Davidson 10
Maiden 49, Lincolnton 16
Morehead 35, Rockingham County 7
Mount Pleasant 18, West Stanly 17
Mountain Heritage 28, Polk County 21
Newton-Conover 42, East Lincoln 21
North Forsyth 14, Surry Central 10
North Johnston 27, Nash Central 26 (OT)
North Lenoir 62, South Lenoir 20
North Lincoln 50, Bandys 13
North Pitt 64, Farmville 12
North Surry 35, Carver 0
North Wilkes 49, West Wilkes 16
Northeastern 49, Pasquotank County 0
Oak Grove 51, East Davidson 13
Owen 62, Madison 8
Pisgah 12, Brevard 7
Providence Grove 47, Jordan-Matthews 8
Reidsville 56, Bartlett Yancey 0
Salisbury 55, South Rowan 7
Shelby 49, South Point 21
Smoky Mountain 42, Franklin 6
South Granville 23, Granville Central 20
SouthWest Edgecombe 60, Beddingfield 22
Southwest Onslow 25, Richlands 20
St. Pauls 24, Red Springs 7
T.W. Andrews 56, Wheatmore 22
Thomasville 52, Lexington 8
Walkertown 55, Atkins 0
Wallace-Rose Hill 63, James Kenan 19
Washington 28, Greene Central 8
West Craven 14, New Bern 13 (2OT)
West Iredell 29, Fred T. Foard 14
West Lincoln 56, Lake Norman Charter 12
West Stokes 42, Forbush 13
Whiteville 49, South Columbus 0

OPEN DATE
Randleman
Spring Creek

1A Classification

Thursday’s Game (11/7/19)
Union 32, Lakewood 14
Winston-Salem Prep 56, Bishop McGuinness 12
 
Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
Andrews 21, Rosman 0
Ashe County 52, Starmount 14
Bessemer City 40, Cherryville 14
Chatham Central 38, North Moore 20
Croatan 49, East Carteret 0
East Surry 42, Mount Airy 10
East Wilkes 39, Wilkes Central 33
Elkin 19, Alleghany 13
Gates County 44, Camden County 12
Hobbton 36, North Duplin 14
Holmes 49, Perquimans 0
KIPP Pride 50, Northwest Halifax 14
Manteo 19, Washington County 7
Mitchell 51, Avery 6
Montgomery Central 34, Albemarle 27
Mountain Heritage 28, Polk County 21
Mountain Island Charter 60 Highland Tech 0
North Rowan 47, South Davidson 0
North Stanly 43, South Stokes 13
Northampton County 44, Weldon 24
Northside-Pinetown 47, Southside 19
Pender 47, Lejeune 7
Robbinsville 17, Murphy 14
Rocky Mount Prep 30, Southeast Halifax 15
Rosewood 42, Princeton 35 (OT)
South Granville 23, Granville Central 20
South Stokes 21, North Stokes 14
Swain County 49, Hayesville 28
Tarboro 57, Riverside Martin 14
Thomas Jefferson 56, Union Academy 0
West Columbus 26, East Columbus 20

OPEN DATE
Cherokee
Christ the King
North Edgecombe
Pamlico

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
Division I Championship
Charlotte Christian 38, Christ School 21

Division II Playoffs
Providence Day 61, Ravenscroft 0
Metrolina Christian 42, High Point Christian 10

Division III Championship
Trinity Christian 64, Southlake Christian 16

8-Man Div. I Championship
#2 Grace Christian (7-3) at #1 Arendell Parrott (8-2) (Saturday)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked team fared during the final week of the regular season

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Extended Power Rankings following Week 11

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the eleventh week of the 2019 …