Extended Power Rankings following Week 11

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the eleventh week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Mallard Creek (9-0-1) 1 W9 21 10
2 Myers Park (10-0) 2 W10 43 29
3 Richmond (10-0) 3 W10 38 38
4 Vance (8-1) 6 W5 85 5
5 Wake Forest (9-1) 4 W9 125 10
6 Pinecrest (9-1) 8 W4 4 4
7 Scotland (9-1) 9 W1 147 13
8 West Forsyth (9-1) 12 W2 88 41
9 Leesville Road (10-0) 10 W10 43 30
10 Grimsley (9-1) 7 W3 19 10
11 Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) 11 W5 63 10
12 Reagan (8-2) 13 L1 39 3
13 Ardrey Kell (9-1) 14 W9 9 9
14 East Forsyth (8-2) 15 W1 136 25
15 New Bern (9-1) 17 W4 13 10
16 Butler (7-3) 18 W3 208 10
17 Heritage (7-3) 25 W4 56 12
18 Rolesville (8-2) 5 L2 12 9
19 Glenn (7-3) 19 W2 8 3
20 Jack Britt (7-3) 16 L1 31 11
21 South View (8-2) 21 W1 37 1
22 Hickory Ridge (7-3) 22 W1 101 17
23 Hough (6-4) 20 L6 13 7
24 Davie County (5-5) 23 L2 107 23
25 Mooresville (7-3) 28 W3 24 8
26 Holly Springs (9-1) 24 W2 31 21
27 Green Hope (7-2) 33 W1 33 3
28 Jordan (8-2) 26 W4 7 7
29 Olympic (8-3) 29 W2 10 2
30 Riverside (7-3) 27 L2 19 10
31 Hoke County (6-4) 30 W1 14 3
32 Independence (6-4) 31 W2 19 5
33 Porter Ridge (6-4) 32 L1 58 50
34 Apex Friendship (7-3) 34 L1 13 13
35 Lake Norman (5-5) 35 W1 4 3
36 Middle Creek (7-3) 36 W2 165 7
37 Panther Creek (6-4) 37 W3 8 3
38 Wakefield (5-5) 38 L1 13 9
39 Millbrook (5-5) 42 W1 20 1
40 Ragsdale (4-6) 43 L1 10 3
41 Seventy-First (5-5) 39 L1 10 0
42 Knightdale (6-4) 44 W1 1 1
43 West Mecklenburg (5-4) 45 W1 1 1
44 West Charlotte (4-6) 46 L4 3 0
45 Garner (5-5) 47 W4 136 4
46 Pine Forest (5-5) 49 L1 2 2
47 Overhills (6-4) 53 W2 10 10
48 Harding (5-5) 40 L1 15 0
49 Cary (3-7) 59 W1 37 12
50 Hoggard (5-4) 41 L1 123 0
51 South Central (5-5) 48 L2 41 0
52 Corinth Holders (4-6) 52 L6 14 2
53 Rocky River (1-8) 55 L2 12 4
54 Page (3-7) 50 W1 37 3
55 Hillside (3-7) 51 L1 2 2
56 Enloe (2-8) 57 L1 12 12
57 R.J. Reynolds (3-7) 58 L4 45 1
58 South Caldwell (4-6) 54 L3 28 6
59 Providence (3-7) 62 L2 47 5
60 North Mecklenburg (1-9) 63 L6 0 0
61 Broughton (4-6) 64 W1 36 6
62 Sanderson (3-7) 56 L4 6 1
63 Hopewell (3-7) 60 L3 0 0
64 Berry (2-7) 67 W1 7 2
65 Northwest Guilford (3-7) 61 W1 17 10
66 Fuquay-Varina (2-8) 65 L1 6 6
67 Athens Drive (1-9) 66 L7 6 2
68 Garinger (1-9) 68 L3 1 0
69 East Mecklenburg (1-9) 69 L7 0 0
70 South Mecklenburg (0-10) 70 L10 1 1
71 Lumberton (2-8) 71 L6 0 0
72 McDowell (1-8) 72 L7 1 1
73 Laney (1-8) 73 L5 1 1
74 Purnell Swett (0-10) 74 L13 0 0
75 Southeast Raleigh (1-9) 75 L5 0 0
76 High Point Central (0-10) 76 L10 4 1
77 Apex (1-9) 77 L6 1 1
78 South Garner (1-9) 78 L9 3 2
79 Ashley (0-10) 79 L10 0 0


3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (10-0) 1 W20 20 20
2 New Hanover (9-1) 3 W6 14 14
3 Northwest Cabarrus (10-0) 2 W10 29 29
4 Eastern Alamance (10-0) 5 W10 42 37
5 Havelock (8-1) 4 W8 160 66
6 Southern Nash (10-0) 8 W10 30 30
7 Statesville (10-0) 6 W10 17 11
8 Lee County (10-0) 7 W10 112 22
9 Cleveland (9-1) 9 W5 5 5
10 Southern Durham (9-1) 11 W9 19 15
11 Kings Mountain (9-1) 12 W2 47 10
12 Watauga (10-1) 14 W8 87 68
13 West Brunswick (8-1) 10 L1 15 0
14 A.C. Reynolds (8-2) 13 W8 93 38
15 Crest (8-2) 15 W6 10 10
16 Dudley (8-2) 18 W2 106 14
17 Hunter Huss (7-2) 19 W2 7 7
18 Charlotte Catholic (6-3) 22 W4 4 4
19 Terry Sanford (7-3) 17 L1 112 20
20 Cape Fear (7-2) 21 W6 19 1
21 Northern Durham (8-2) 26 W5 5 5
22 Southeast Guilford (7-3) 24 W5 5 5
23 Northeast Guilford (8-2) 25 W5 25 10
24 Parkland (6-3) 27 W1 35 0
25 Mount Tabor (6-4) 16 L1 0 0
26 Rocky Mount (7-3) 20 L1 9 1
27 D.H. Conley (7-3) 23 W7 126 7
28 Vance County (8-2) 31 W1 3 1
29 Northside (5-5) 28 W1 16 16
30 Jacksonville (7-2) 29 W3 59 22
31 Southern Alamance (7-3) 35 W2 9 9
32 Marvin Ridge (6-4) 36 W1 68 1
33 Parkwood (6-4) 37 W1 12 2
34 A.L. Brown (6-3) 38 W1 7 1
35 West Rowan (7-3) 39 W5 9 9
36 J.H. Rose (5-5) 46 W3 5 5
37 Cox Mill (6-4) 45 W2 31 25
38 Northern Nash (7-3) 48 W2 23 7
39 Central Cabarrus (6-4) 34 L1 10 0
40 West Henderson (8-2) 33 L2 32 17
41 Freedom (6-4) 40 L1 24 24
42 Alexander Central (7-3) 41 W3 16 15
43 Northern Guilford (7-3) 43 W3 9 9
44 Southwest Guilford (6-4) 30 L1 47 0
45 Monroe (6-4) 44 L1 10 10
46 C.B. Aycock (6-4) 47 L3 10 10
47 Clayton (5-5) 50 W1 39 1
48 Topsail (7-3) 57 W1 27 0
49 Western Alamance (7-3) 32 L2 128 0
50 North Buncombe (7-4) 42 L2 25 1
51 Union Pines (7-3) 59 W2 23 2
52 Gray’s Creek (6-4) 58 W2 36 6
53 Southern Lee (6-3) 63 W1 16 8
54 Southern Guilford (5-5) 53 L2 15 7
55 Forestview (5-5) 49 L2 30 0
56 Cuthbertson (5-5) 54 L1 13 11
57 Hickory (3-7) 51 L1 63 6
58 Swansboro (6-4) 52 L3 12 0
59 T.C. Roberson (5-5) 67 W4 7 7
60 E.E. Smith (3-6) 60 L2 7 7
61 Eastern Guilford (5-5) 56 L2 1 1
62 North Brunswick (6-4) 77 W1 2 2
63 J.B. Hunt (5-5) 64 W1 10 1
64 R.L. Fike (3-7) 65 L2 45 1
65 South Brunswick (5-5) 66 W2 2 2
66 South Iredell (4-6) 68 W2 64 2
67 South Johnston (5-5) 73 W3 30 4
68 Orange (4-6) 62 W2 11 10
69 St. Stephens (5-5) 70 W1 16 13
70 Western Guilford (5-5) 71 W1 3 1
71 Walter Williams (5-5) 75 L1 11 2
72 Clyde A. Erwin (4-6) 74 W2 3 3
73 Tuscola (4-6) 55 L1 0 0
74 Asheville (4-6) 76 W1 25 1
75 Harnett Central (5-5) 61 L2 16 9
76 Northwood (4-6) 69 L3 8 2
77 East Rowan (4-6) 72 L2 0 0
78 Ashbrook (2-7) 78 W2 2 2
79 Asheboro (2-8) 79 W1 13 13
80 Sun Valley (1-9) 80 L7 3 3
81 Stuart Cramer (3-7) 81 L2 0 0
82 Triton (3-7) 82 L1 37 2
83 Person County (3-7) 86 W2 31 8
84 Montgomery Central (3-7) 87 L2 6 1
85 Concord (1-9) 88 L2 3 1
86 Franklinton (2-8) 91 L7 3 2
87 Rockingham County (2-8) 94 L4 2 0
88 Ben L. Smith (1-9) 83 L7 1 1
89 Southwestern Randolph (3-7) 84 L1 15 4
90 Jesse Carson (2-8) 92 L4 3 0
91 Eastern Wayne (1-9) 96 L3 7 1
92 Douglas Byrd (1-9) 85 L7 0 0
93 Westover (1-9) 89 L6 5 5
94 East Chapel Hill (2-7) 90 L1 0 0
95 J.M. Robinson (1-9) 93 L9 0 0
96 West Johnston (2-8) 95 L3 0 0
97 Southern Wayne (1-9) 97 L8 0 0
98 Western Harnett (2-8) 98 L8 19 0
99 West Carteret (3-7) 99 L1 6 0
100 Piedmont (1-8) 100 L8 2 0
101 East Wake (1-9) 101 L1 2 2
102 Cedar Ridge (1-9) 102 L3 1 1
103 North Gaston (1-9) 104 L9 1 0
104 White Oak (0-10) 105 L18 2 0
105 Chapel Hill (1-9) 103 L7 0 0
106 North Henderson (0-10) 106 L29 7 0
107 Enka (1-9) 107 L9 5 0
108 Smithfield-Selma (1-9) 108 L9 0 0
109 North Iredell (0-10) 109 L16 1 0


2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (8-1) 1 W5 34 21
2 Randleman (10-0) 3 W10 56 36
3 Burns (8-2) 2 W2 16 9
4 Reidsville (9-1) 4 W4 318 59
5 North Lincoln (9-1) 6 W9 43 10
6 Clinton (8-1) 5 W5 19 5
7 Hibriten (9-1) 7 W9 41 41
8 SouthWest Edgecombe (9-1) 10 W6 33 6
9 Southwest Onslow (8-2) 12 W8 9 8
10 Mountain Heritage (8-1) 13 W4 4 4
11 Brevard (9-1) 14 W9 25 14
12 Eastern Randolph (8-2) 15 L1 13 10
13 Anson County (6-3) 19 W3 7 6
14 Oak Grove (9-1) 9 L1 12 0
15 Smoky Mountain (7-3) 17 W1 37 1
16 Pisgah (7-2) 18 W3 8 4
17 West Stanly (8-1) 11 L1 0 0
18 Chase (8-2) 34 W3 11 4
19 Salisbury (8-2) 16 L1 24 9
20 Ledford (6-4) 20 W1 9 2
21 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-4) 8 L2 160 1
22 Hertford County (8-2) 26 W1 13 10
23 Northeastern (7-3) 27 W3 123 4
24 Maiden (7-3) 30 W2 2 2
25 East Lincoln (8-2) 31 W1 13 3
26 Red Springs (8-1) 25 W7 9 9
27 Thomasville (7-3) 38 W5 7 7
28 Whiteville (7-2) 32 W2 7 7
29 Midway (8-2) 24 L1 0 0
30 East Duplin (5-5) 39 W1 63 3
31 Ayden-Grifton (7-2) 33 W3 23 9
32 South Point (5-5) 22 L1 49 7
33 Currituck County (7-3) 35 W2 7 2
34 North Davidson (6-4) 46 W3 135 15
35 West Craven (7-3) 37 W2 6 6
36 Washington (7-3) 21 L1 8 8
37 Newton-Conover (6-4) 28 L2 47 1
38 Goldsboro (5-5) 41 W2 45 9
39 Bartlett Yancey (9-1) 53 W2 2 2
40 West Lincoln (7-3) 29 L1 22 10
41 Beddingfield (8-2) 42 W4 10 4
42 Kinston (6-4) 47 W2 10 6
43 Hendersonville (4-6) 40 L3 118 2
44 Croatan (8-2) 43 W6 10 6
45 St. Pauls (7-2) 23 L1 104 0
46 North Lenoir (7-3) 36 L2 1 0
47 Providence Grove (7-3) 44 W3 4 4
48 South Granville (7-3) 45 W6 9 9
49 West Stokes (7-3) 48 W6 36 0
50 North Surry (6-4) 49 W2 7 2
51 Walkertown (7-3) 52 W1 1 1
52 Forbush (7-3) 50 W2 12 2
53 Ashe County (6-4) 65 W1 23 8
54 R-S Central (5-5) 54 L2 3 3
55 Wilkes Central (6-4) 66 W2 77 6
56 James Kenan (5-5) 51 L4 30 22
57 Owen (5-4) 59 W1 5 3
58 North Wilkes (6-4) 68 W2 10 6
59 T.W. Andrews (5-5) 56 W1 2 2
60 Bunker Hill (5-5) 58 L1 10 5
61 Bandys (5-5) 60 W1 2 2
62 Draughn (6-4) 63 W1 1 1
63 East Bladen (4-5) 57 W1 6 6
64 Fairmont (6-4) 61 W1 85 1
65 Richlands (6-4) 71 W1 14 9
66 Patton (4-6) 87 W2 10 2
67 Central Davidson (5-5) 72 W1 3 3
68 Mount Pleasant (3-7) 69 W1 7 7
69 Dixon (5-5) 55 L1 14 7
70 Forest Hills (4-6) 62 L1 9 2
71 South Columbus (4-5) 70 W1 22 6
72 Wheatmore (4-6) 74 W1 24 2
73 North Forsyth (3-7) 76 L2 7 0
74 West Davidson (4-6) 79 W1 15 7
75 Bunn (4-6) 64 L2 74 30
76 Carrboro (6-3) 67 L1 2 0
77 Greene Central (4-6) 73 L3 0 0
78 Nash Central (4-5) 82 W1 1 1
79 Franklin (1-9) 80 L1 5 0
80 West Iredell (5-5) 78 L2 0 0
81 Surry Central (2-8) 86 L2 9 9
82 Roanoke Rapids (3-6) 75 L1 9 2
83 J.F. Webb (3-7) 77 L3 10 0
84 Morehead (3-7) 83 L3 7 1
85 Cummings (1-9) 89 L2 0 0
86 North Pitt (2-8) 85 L1 9 4
87 Lincolnton (3-7) 81 L1 3 0
88 West Bladen (2-7) 93 L2 6 3
89 South Rowan (2-8) 84 L1 0 0
90 East Burke (2-7) 88 L4 14 6
91 East Rutherford (0-10) 90 L11 3 0
92 West Caldwell (1-9) 91 L2 4 4
93 First Flight (2-7) 92 L1 2 0
94 Pasquotank County (2-8) 94 L6 0 0
95 East Davidson (1-9) 95 L3 1 0
96 Lexington (1-9) 96 L8 5 0
97 Fred T. Foard (1-8) 97 L3 5 1
98 East Henderson (1-9) 98 L8 0 0
99 North Johnston (2-8) 99 L2 0 0
100 South Lenoir (2-7) 100 L5 3 0
101 East Gaston (1-9) 105 W1 1 1
102 Jordan-Matthews (2-8) 103 L1 2 2
103 West Wilkes (1-9) 102 L7 9 5
104 Carver (3-7) 101 L1 3 3
105 Bertie (1-9) 104 L2 6 0
106 Lake Norman Charter (1-9) 106 L6 0 0
107 Atkins (1-9) 110 L8 6 2
108 Trinity (0-10) 109 L13 2 0
109 Trask (1-9) 112 L1 2 2
110 Spring Creek (2-9) 113 W1 1 1
111 Madison (0-10) 107 L19 0 0
112 McMichael (0-10) 111 L20 0 0
113 Farmville Central (0-10) 108 L10 0 0
114 Graham (0-10) 114 L23 0 0


1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (10-0) 1 W39 179 8
2 East Surry (10-0) 2 W10 91 39
3 John A. Holmes (9-0) 3 W9 60 9
4 Robbinsville (10-0) 4 W10 39 10
5 Murphy (9-1) 5 W6 120 6
6 Mitchell (9-1) 6 W2 67 2
7 Swain County (8-2) 7 W1 60 1
8 Princeton (9-0) 8 W9 21 21
9 Mount Airy (8-2) 11 W4 10 10
10 Rosewood (9-1) 9 W9 21 21
11 Elkin (8-2) 12 W4 13 13
12 Mountain Island Charter (8-2) 14 W5 9 9
13 Granville Central (7-3) 15 W4 10 10
14 Polk County (8-2) 10 L1 0 0
15 Thomas Jefferson (9-1) 13 L1 121 0
16 North Rowan (7-3) 17 W7 8 7
17 North Edgecombe (8-3) 18 W7 7 7
18 Manteo (8-2) 16 L1 0 0
19 Hayesville (7-3) 26 W3 25 7
20 Pamlico County (6-5) 22 W1 18 1
21 Gates County (6-4) 27 W1 35 10
22 Washington County (6-4) 23 L1 13 2
23 Northampton County (7-3) 24 W3 39 23
24 North Stanly (5-5) 28 W1 7 1
25 South Stokes (6-4) 21 L1 2 2
26 Starmount (5-5) 19 L2 39 4
27 Andrews (4-6) 29 L1 12 0
28 Avery County (5-5) 20 L2 12 3
29 Winston-Salem Prep (6-4) 30 W1 12 2
30 Hobbton (6-4) 36 W2 16 16
31 Northside (6-4) 25 L1 0 0
32 Bessemer City (6-4) 33 W1 1 1
33 Perquimans (5-5) 32 W1 10 9
34 East Wilkes (4-6) 34 L1 7 7
35 South Creek (4-6) 37 L1 3 1
36 North Duplin (5-5) 38 L2 1 1
37 Albemarle (4-6) 39 W2 9 2
38 South Stanly (5-5) 31 L1 12 4
39 Alleghany (3-7) 35 L3 6 6
40 Southside (4-6) 47 W2 2 2
41 Riverside Martin (3-7) 44 L3 27 1
42 Union Academy (6-3) 40 W3 4 4
43 North Stokes (4-6) 42 L4 2 1
44 Lakewood (3-7) 41 L3 0 0
45 KIPP Pride (4-6) 48 W1 18 3
46 Louisburg (4-6) 43 L3 10 0
47 Union (3-7) 46 L6 1 1
48 East Carteret (3-7) 49 W1 6 6
49 Community School of Davidson (4-6) 45 L4 3 2
50 Cherryville (3-7) 50 W1 4 1
51 Cherokee (2-9) 51 L4 5 0
52 Weldon (4-5) 52 W3 10 3
53 Pine Lake Prep (4-6) 53 L3 1 1
54 North Moore (3-6) 54 L1 0 0
55 Bishop McGuinness (2-8) 55 L2 0 0
56 Warren County (1-9) 60 W1 41 3
57 Pender County (1-9) 56 L4 3 1
58 Rosman (1-9) 57 L7 4 1
59 Highland Tech (2-8) 62 L1 3 2
60 Rocky Mount Prep (3-6) 58 L1 5 0
61 Bear Grass Charter (3-6) 59 L2 10 4
62 Camden County (2-8) 61 L4 2 2
63 West Columbus (0-10) 63 L15 0 0
64 East Columbus (1-9) 64 L8 0 0
65 Northwest Halifax (2-6) 69 W1 1 1
66 South Davidson (1-9) 68 W1 3 1
67 Lejeune (1-9) 65 L9 0 0
68 Southeast Halifax (0-9) 66 L11 2 2
69 Chatham Central (0-10) 67 L10 3 2
70 Christ the King (0-10) 70 L22 4 1
71 Columbia (0-5) 71 L13 2 2

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Road to the Championships: Playoff Brackets are now set

The road to the NCHSAA state finals are now set, here are the finalized 2019 …

Final Extended Power Rankings of the 2019 Regular Season

Here are the final regular season Extended Power Rankings for 2019.  In these rankings, we …