Week 12 Schedule

We’ve reached the final week of the 2019 regular season.  Here are this week’s games broken down by classification.

4A Classification

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
Athens Drive (1-9) at Cary (3-7)
Alexander Central (7-3) at South Caldwell (4-6)
Ardrey Kell (9-1) at Providence (3-7)
Berry Academy (2-7) at Harding (5-5)
Butler (7-3) at East Mecklenburg (1-9)
Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) at Enloe (2-8)
Corinth Holders (4-6) at Rolesville (8-2)
D.H. Conley (7-3) at South Central (5-5)
East Forsyth (8-2) at R.J. Reynolds (3-7)
Freedom (6-4) at McDowell (1-8)
Garner (5-5) at Apex Friendship (7-3)
Green Hope (7-2) at Jordan (8-2)
Grimsley (9-1) at Page (3-7)
Heritage (7-3) at Wake Forest (9-1)
Hickory Ridge (7-3) at Porter Ridge (6-4)
Holly Springs (9-1) at Hillside (3-7)
Jack Britt (7-3) at Seventy-First (5-5)
Laney (1-8) at Ashley (0-10)
Lumberton (2-8) at Purnell Swett (0-10)
Mallard Creek (9-0-1) at Mooresville (6-4)
Middle Creek (7-3) at Fuquay-Varina (2-8)
Millbrook (5-5) at Broughton (4-6)
Myers Park (10-0) at Independence (6-4)
New Bern (9-1) at West Craven (7-3)
New Hanover (9-1) at Hoggard (5-4)
North Mecklenburg (1-9) at Lake Norman (5-5)
Northwest Guilford (3-7) at Asheboro (2-8)
Pine Forest (5-5) at Terry Sanford (7-3)
Pinecrest (9-1) at Hoke County (6-4)
Ragsdale (4-6) at High Point Central (0-10)
Reagan (8-2) at Davie County (5-5)
Richmond (10-0) at Scotland (9-1)
Riverside (7-3) at Panther Creek (6-4)
Rocky River (1-8) at Garinger (1-9)
Sanderson (3-7) at Southeast Raleigh (1-9)
South Garner (1-9) at Apex (1-9)
South View (8-2) at Overhills (6-4)
Vance (8-1) at Hough (6-4)
Wakefield (5-5) at Knightdale (6-4)
West Charlotte (4-6) at Hopewell (3-7)
West Forsyth (9-1) at Glenn (7-3)
West Mecklenburg (5-4) at South Mecklenburg (0-10)

OPEN DATE
Leesville Road
Olympic

 

3A Classification

Thursday’s Games (11/7/19)
Northside-Jacksonville 57, White Oak 11
Union Pines 60, Western Harnett 7

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
New Hanover (9-1) at Hoggard (5-4)
A.C. Reynolds (8-2) at T.C. Roberson (5-5)
Alexander Central (7-3) at South Caldwell (4-6)
Ashbrook (2-7) at Hunter Huss (7-2)
Asheville (4-6) at West Henderson (8-2)
C.B. Aycock (6-4) at Eastern Wayne (1-9)
Carson (2-8) at South Iredell (4-6)
Cedar Ridge (1-9) at Vance County (8-2)
Central Cabarrus (6-4) at Jay M. Robinson (1-9)
Chapel Hill (1-9) at Orange (4-6)
Charlotte Catholic (6-3) at Marvin Ridge (6-4)
Concord (1-9) at A.L. Brown (6-3)
Cox Mill (6-4) at Northwest Cabarrus (10-0)
Cuthbertson (5-5) at Weddington (10-0)
D.H. Conley (7-3) at South Central (5-5)
Douglas Byrd (1-9) at Fairmont (6-4)
E.E. Smith (3-7) at Cape Fear (7-2)
East Chapel Hill (2-8) at Southern Durham (9-1)
Eastern Guilford (5-5) at Southern Guilford (5-5)
Franklinton (2-8) at Southern Nash (10-0)
Freedom (6-4) at McDowell (1-8)
Hunt (5-5) at Fike (3-7)
Jacksonville (7-2) at Havelock (8-1)
Kings Mountain (9-1) at Crest (8-2)
McMichael (0-10) at Eastern Alamance (10-0)
Monroe (6-4) at Parkwood (6-4)
Montgomery Central (3-7) at Albemarle (4-6)
Mount Tabor (6-4) at Southwest Guilford (6-4)
North Gaston (1-9) at Burns (8-2)
North Henderson (0-10) at Enka (1-9)
North Iredell (0-10) at East Rowan (4-6)
Northern Guilford (7-3) at Western Alamance (7-3)
Northwest Guilford (3-7) at Asheboro (2-8)
Northwood (4-6) at Northern Durham (8-2)
Parkland (6-3) at Ben L. Smith (1-9)
Person (3-7) at Northeast Guilford (8-2)
Piedmont (1-8) at Sun Valley (1-9)
Pine Forest (5-5) at Terry Sanford (7-3)
Rockingham County (2-8) at Morehead (3-7)
Rocky Mount (7-3) at Northern Nash (7-3)
Smithfield-Selma (1-9) at East Wake (1-9)
South Brunswick (5-5) at West Brunswick (8-1)
South Johnston (5-5) at Cleveland (9-1)
Southeast Guilford (7-3) at Southwestern Randolph (3-7)
Southern Alamance (7-3) at Walter Williams (5-5)
Southern Lee (6-3) at Lee County (10-0)
Southern Wayne (1-9) at J.H. Rose (5-5)
Statesville (10-0) at West Rowan (7-3)
Stuart Cramer (3-7) at Forestview (5-5)
Swansboro (6-4) at West Carteret (3-7)
Topsail (7-3) at North Brunswick (6-4)
Triton (3-7) at Harnett Central (5-5)
Tuscola (4-6) at Erwin (4-6)
West Johnston (2-8) at Clayton (5-5)
Western Guilford (5-5) at Dudley (8-2)
Westover (1-9) at Gray’s Creek (6-4)

OPEN DATE
North Buncombe
Watauga

2A Classification

Thursday’s Game (11/7/19)
Carrboro 20, J.F. Webb 6

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
Ashe County (6-4) at Starmount (5-5)
Beddingfield (8-2) at SouthWest Edgecombe (9-1)
Brevard (9-1) at Pisgah (7-2)
Croatan (8-2) at East Carteret (3-7)
Cummings (1-9) at Graham (0-10)
Currituck County (7-3) at First Flight (2-8)
Dixon (5-5) at Trask (1-9)
Douglas Byrd (1-9) at Fairmont (6-4)
East Burke (2-8) at Draughn (6-4)
East Davidson (1-9) at Oak Grove (9-1)
East Gaston (1-9) at East Rutherford (0-10)
East Lincoln (8-2) at Newton-Conover (6-4)
Forbush (7-3) at West Stokes (7-3)
Forest Hills (4-6) at Anson County (6-3)
Franklin (1-9) at Smoky Mountain (7-3)
Goldsboro (5-5) at East Duplin (5-5)
Greene Central (4-6) at Washington (7-3)
Hendersonville (4-6) at East Henderson (1-9)
Hertford County (8-2) at Bertie (1-9)
Kinston (6-4) at Ayden-Grifton (7-2)
Lake Norman Charter (1-9) at West Lincoln (7-3)
Madison (0-10) at Owen (5-4)
Maiden (7-3) at Lincolnton (3-7)
Midway (8-2) at Clinton (8-1)
Mount Pleasant (3-7) at West Stanly (8-1)
New Bern (9-1) at West Craven (7-3)
North Davison (6-4) at Ledford (6-4)
North Forsyth (3-7) at Surry Central (2-8)
North Gaston (1-9) at Burns (8-2)
North Johnston (2-8) at Nash Central (5-5)
North Lincoln (9-1) at Bandys (5-5)
North Pitt (2-8) at Farmville Central (0-10)
North Surry (6-4) at Carver (3-7)
North Wilkes (6-4) at West Wilkes (1-9)
Northeastern (7-3) at Pasquotank County (2-8)
Patton (4-6) at Hibriten (9-1)
Polk County (8-2) at Mountain Heritage (8-1)
Providence Grove (7-3) at Jordan-Matthews (2-8)
R-S Central (5-5) at Chase (8-2)
Red Springs (8-1) at St. Pauls (7-2)
Reidsville (9-1) at Bartlett Yancey (9-1)
Roanoke Rapids (3-6) at Bunn (4-6)
Rockingham County (2-8) at Morehead (3-7)
Shelby (8-1) at South Point (5-5)
South Granville (7-3) at Granville Central (7-3)
South Lenoir (2-7) at North Lenoir (7-3)
South Rowan (2-8) at Salisbury (8-2)
Southwest Onslow (8-2) at Richlands (6-4)
Thomasville (7-3) at Lexington (1-9)
Trinity (0-10) at Eastern Randolph (8-2)
Walkertown (7-3) at Atkins (1-9)
Wallace-Rose Hill (6-4) at James Kenan (5-5)
West Bladen (2-7) at East Bladen (4-5)
West Caldwell (1-9) at Bunker Hill (5-5)
West Davidson (4-6) at Central Davidson (5-5)
West Iredell (5-5) at Fred T. Foard (2-8)
Wheatmore (4-6) at T.W. Andrews (5-5)
Whiteville (7-2) at South Columbus (4-5)
Wilkes Central (6-4) at East Wilkes (4-6)

OPEN DATE
Randleman
Spring Creek

1A Classification

Thursday’s Game (11/7/19)
Union 32, Lakewood 14
Winston-Salem Prep 56, Bishop McGuinness 12

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
Montgomery Central (3-7) at Albemarle (4-6)
South Granville (7-3) at Granville Central (7-3)
Croatan (8-2) at East Carteret (3-7)
Polk County (8-2) at Mountain Heritage (8-1)
Ashe County (6-4) at Starmount (5-5)
Wilkes Central (6-4) at East Wilkes (4-6)
KIPP Pride (4-6) at Northwest Halifax (2-8)
Weldon (4-5) at Northampton County (7-3)
Hobbton (6-4) at North Duplin (5-5)
Rocky Mount Prep (3-6) at Southeast Halifax (1-9)
Lejeune (1-9) at Pender (1-9)
Louisburg (4-6) at Warren County (1-9)
Northside-Pinetown (6-4) at Southside (4-6)
Rosewood (9-1) at Princeton (9-0)
Tarboro (10-0) at Riverside Martin (3-7)
Mount Airy (8-2) at East Surry (10-0)
Thomas Jefferson (9-1) at Union Academy (6-3)
West Columbus (0-10) at East Columbus (1-9)
Avery County (5-5) at Mitchell (9-1)
Washington County (6-4) at Manteo (8-2)
North Moore (3-6) at Chatham Central (0-10)
Rosman (1-9) at Andrews (4-6)
North Stokes (4-6) at South Stokes (6-4)
Gates County (6-4) at Camden County (2-8)
North Stanly (5-5) at South Stanly (5-5)
Community School of Davidson (4-6) at Pine Lake Prep (4-6)
Robbinsville (10-0) at Murphy (9-1)
Cherryville (3-7) at Bessemer City (6-4)
Swain County (8-2) at Hayesville (7-3)
Perquimans (5-5) at Holmes (9-0)
Elkin (8-2) at Alleghany (3-7)
South Davidson (1-9) at North Rowan (7-3)

OPEN DATE
Cherokee
Christ the King
North Edgecombe
Pamlico

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (11/8/19)
Division I Championship
#4 Christ School (6-3) at #2 Charlotte Christian (7-2)

Division II Playoffs
#4 Ravenscroft (8-3) at #1 Providence Day (6-3)
#3 High Point Christian (8-3) at #2 Metrolina Christian (7-3)

Division III Championship
#3 Southlake Christian (8-3) at #1 Trinity Christian (7-2)

8-Man Div. I Championship
#2 Grace Christian (7-3) at #1 Arendell Parrott (8-2)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked team fared during the final week of the regular season

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 12 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …