Extended Football Rankings following Week 10

Rolesville's Josh Pullen looking for running room against the Wake Forest defense. (Photo Credit: Don Solomon Photography)

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the tenth week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Mallard Creek (8-0-1) 1 W8 20 9
2 Myers Park (9-0) 2 W9 42 28
3 Richmond (9-0) 3 W9 37 37
4 Wake Forest (8-1) 10 W8 124 9
5 Rolesville (8-1) 12 L1 11 8
6 Vance (7-1) 5 W4 84 4
7 Grimsley (8-1) 7 W2 18 9
8 Pinecrest (8-1) 18 W3 3 3
9 Scotland (8-1) 4 L1 146 12
10 Leesville Road (9-0) 8 W9 42 29
11 Cardinal Gibbons (7-2) 9 W4 62 9
12 West Forsyth (8-1) 11 W1 87 40
13 Reagan (8-1) 16 W2 38 2
14 Ardrey Kell (8-1) 15 W8 9 9
15 East Forsyth (7-2) 6 L1 135 24
16 Jack Britt (7-2) 13 W2 30 10
17 New Bern (8-1) 17 W3 12 9
18 Butler (6-3) 21 W2 207 9
19 Glenn (6-3) 22 W1 7 2
20 Hough (6-3) 25 W5 12 6
21 South View (7-2) 14 L1 36 0
22 Hickory Ridge (6-3) 20 L2 100 16
23 Davie County (5-4) 27 L1 106 22
24 Holly Springs (8-1) 23 W1 30 20
25 Heritage (6-3) 29 W3 55 11
26 Jordan (7-2) 38 W3 6 6
27 Riverside (7-2) 19 L1 18 9
28 Mooresville (6-3) 28 W2 23 7
29 Olympic (7-3) 31 W1 9 1
30 Hoke County (5-4) 30 L3 13 2
31 Independence (5-4) 33 W1 18 4
32 Porter Ridge (6-3) 34 W2 57 49
33 Green Hope (6-2) 24 L1 32 2
34 Apex Friendship (7-3) 26 L1 13 13
35 Lake Norman (4-5) 35 L4 3 2
36 Middle Creek (6-3) 32 W1 164 6
37 Panther Creek (6-4) 37 W3 8 3
38 Wakefield (5-4) 43 W1 12 8
39 Seventy-First (5-4) 39 W1 9 4
40 Harding (5-4) 42 W2 14 3
41 Hoggard (5-3) 45 W2 122 2
42 Millbrook (5-5) 46 W1 20 1
43 Ragsdale (4-5) 50 W2 9 2
44 Knightdale (5-4) 36 L4 0 0
45 West Mecklenburg (4-4) 40 L1 0 0
46 West Charlotte (4-5) 41 L3 2 0
47 Garner (4-5) 51 W3 135 3
48 South Central (5-4) 44 L1 40 39
49 Pine Forest (5-4) 49 W1 1 1
50 Page (3-7) 53 W1 37 3
51 Hillside (3-6) 61 W1 1 1
52 Corinth Holders (4-5) 47 L5 13 1
53 Overhills (5-4) 55 W1 9 9
54 South Caldwell (4-5) 58 L2 27 5
55 Rocky River (1-7) 56 L1 11 3
56 Sanderson (3-6) 48 L3 5 0
57 Enloe (2-7) 59 W2 11 11
58 R.J. Reynolds (3-6) 52 L3 44 0
59 Cary (2-7) 54 L6 36 11
60 Hopewell (3-6) 57 L2 3 0
61 Northwest Guilford (2-7) 63 L7 16 9
62 Providence (3-6) 65 L1 46 4
63 North Mecklenburg (1-8) 62 L5 57 3
64 Broughton (3-6) 60 L3 35 5
65 Fuquay-Varina (2-7) 67 W1 5 5
66 Athens Drive (1-8) 71 L6 5 1
67 Berry (1-7) 68 L7 6 1
68 Garinger (1-8) 69 L2 0 0
69 East Mecklenburg (1-8) 70 L6 0 0
70 South Mecklenburg (0-9) 72 L9 0 0
71 Lumberton (2-7) 64 L5 2 0
72 McDowell (1-8) 77 L7 1 1
73 Laney (1-7) 66 L4 0 0
74 Purnell Swett (0-9) 73 L12 2 1
75 Southeast Raleigh (1-8) 74 L4 1 0
76 High Point Central (0-9) 75 L9 3 0
77 Apex (1-8) 76 L5 0 0
78 South Garner (1-8) 79 L8 2 1
79 Ashley (0-9) 78 L9 0 0

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (9-0) 1 W19 19 19
2 Northwest Cabarrus (9-0) 2 W9 28 28
3 New Hanover (8-1) 3 W5 13 13
4 Havelock (7-1) 5 W7 159 65
5 Eastern Alamance (9-0) 7 W9 41 36
6 Statesville (9-0) 6 W9 16 10
7 Lee County (9-0) 4 W9 111 21
8 Southern Nash (9-0) 8 W9 29 29
9 Cleveland (8-1) 10 W4 4 4
10 West Brunswick (8-0) 11 W9 14 9
11 Southern Durham (8-1) 12 W8 18 14
12 Kings Mountain (8-1) 9 W1 46 9
13 A.C. Reynolds (8-2) 13 W7 92 37
14 Watauga (9-1) 14 W7 86 67
15 Crest (8-2) 15 W6 10 10
16 Mount Tabor (6-3) 19 W4 4 4
17 Terry Sanford (7-2) 16 W4 111 19
18 Dudley (7-2) 20 W1 105 13
19 Hunter Huss (6-2) 17 W1 6 6
20 Rocky Mount (7-2) 22 W4 8 0
21 Cape Fear (6-2) 24 W5 18 0
22 Charlotte Catholic (5-3) 23 W3 3 3
23 D.H. Conley (6-3) 25 W6 125 6
24 Southeast Guilford (6-3) 28 W4 4 4
25 Northeast Guilford (7-2) 30 W4 24 9
26 Northern Durham (7-2) 31 W4 4 4
27 Parkland (5-3) 18 L1 34 3
28 Northside (4-5) 26 L1 15 15
29 Jacksonville (6-2) 29 W2 58 21
30 Southwest Guilford (6-3) 46 W2 46 5
31 Vance County (7-2) 34 L1 2 0
32 Western Alamance (7-2) 27 L1 127 8
33 West Henderson (8-1) 21 L1 31 16
34 Central Cabarrus (6-3) 32 W1 9 9
35 Southern Alamance (6-3) 50 W1 8 8
36 Marvin Ridge (5-4) 33 L1 67 0
37 Parkwood (5-4) 40 L3 11 1
38 A.L. Brown (5-3) 35 L1 6 0
39 West Rowan (6-3) 38 W4 8 8
40 Freedom (6-3) 36 W2 23 23
41 Alexander Central (6-3) 37 W2 15 14
42 North Buncombe (7-3) 39 L1 24 0
43 Northern Guilford (6-3) 43 W2 8 8
44 Monroe (6-3) 42 W3 9 9
45 Cox Mill (5-4) 41 W1 30 24
46 J.H. Rose (4-5) 45 W2 4 4
47 C.B. Aycock (6-4) 48 L3 10 10
48 Northern Nash (6-3) 49 W1 22 6
49 Forestview (5-4) 53 L1 29 0
50 Clayton (4-5) 44 L1 38 0
51 Hickory (3-6) 62 W1 62 5
52 Swansboro (6-3) 51 L2 11 1
53 Southern Guilford (5-4) 59 L1 14 6
54 Cuthbertson (5-4) 60 W1 12 10
55 Tuscola (4-5) 65 W1 3 3
56 Eastern Guilford (5-5) 47 L2 1 1
57 Topsail (6-3) 52 L1 26 0
58 Gray’s Creek (5-4) 56 W1 35 5
59 Union Pines (6-3) 67 W1 22 1
60 E.E. Smith (3-6) 57 L2 7 7
61 Harnett Central (5-4) 69 L1 15 8
62 Orange (3-6) 63 W1 10 9
63 Southern Lee (5-3) 54 L1 15 7
64 J.B. Hunt (4-5) 55 L3 9 0
65 R.L. Fike (3-6) 61 L1 44 0
66 South Brunswick (4-5) 89 W1 1 1
67 T.C. Roberson (4-5) 68 W3 6 6
68 South Iredell (3-6) 70 W1 63 1
69 Northwood (4-5) 87 L2 7 1
70 St. Stephens (4-5) 73 L2 15 12
71 Western Guilford (4-5) 58 L3 2 0
72 East Rowan (4-5) 66 L1 46 2
73 South Johnston (4-5) 72 W2 29 3
74 Clyde A. Erwin (3-6) 77 W1 2 2
75 Walter Williams (5-4) 80 W1 10 1
76 Asheville (3-6) 78 L2 24 0
77 North Brunswick (5-4) 64 L2 1 1
78 Ashbrook (1-7) 85 W1 1 1
79 Asheboro (1-8) 71 L6 12 12
80 Sun Valley (1-8) 74 L6 2 2
81 Stuart Cramer (3-6) 75 L1 2 2
82 Triton (3-6) 76 W1 36 1
83 Ben L. Smith (1-8) 86 L6 0 0
84 Southwestern Randolph (3-6) 79 W1 14 3
85 Douglas Byrd (1-8) 81 L6 2 2
86 Person County (2-7) 88 W1 30 7
87 Montgomery Central (3-6) 82 L1 5 0
88 Concord (1-8) 91 L1 2 0
89 Westover (1-8) 83 L5 4 4
90 East Chapel Hill (2-6) 97 W2 14 4
91 Franklinton (2-7) 90 L6 2 1
92 J.M. Robinson (1-8) 92 L8 0 0
93 Jesse Carson (2-7) 93 L3 2 2
94 Rockingham County (2-7) 95 L3 1 0
95 West Johnston (2-7) 84 L2 8 5
96 Eastern Wayne (1-8) 94 L2 6 0
97 Southern Wayne (1-8) 96 L7 0 0
98 Western Harnett (2-7) 100 L7 18 2
99 West Carteret (3-6) 103 W1 5 2
100 Piedmont (1-7) 104 L7 1 1
101 East Wake (1-8) 108 W1 1 1
102 Cedar Ridge (1-8) 98 L2 0 0
103 Chapel Hill (1-8) 99 L6 14 0
104 North Gaston (1-8) 101 L8 0 0
105 White Oak (0-9) 106 L17 1 1
106 North Henderson (0-9) 102 L28 6 3
107 Enka (1-9) 105 L9 5 0
108 Smithfield-Selma (1-8) 107 L8 0 0
109 North Iredell (0-9) 109 L15 0 0

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (7-1) 1 W4 33 20
2 Burns (7-2) 4 W1 15 8
3 Randleman (9-0) 3 W9 55 35
4 Reidsville (8-1) 5 W3 317 57
5 Clinton (7-1) 8 W4 18 4
6 North Lincoln (8-1) 10 W8 42 9
7 Hibriten (8-1) 6 W8 40 40
8 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-3) 2 L1 159 0
9 Oak Grove (9-0) 11 W9 11 11
10 SouthWest Edgecombe (8-1) 9 W5 32 5
11 West Stanly (8-0) 13 W8 17 10
12 Southwest Onslow (7-2) 12 W7 8 7
13 Mountain Heritage (7-1) 14 W3 3 3
14 Brevard (8-1) 15 W8 24 13
15 Eastern Randolph (8-1) 19 W6 12 9
16 Salisbury (8-1) 20 W2 23 8
17 Smoky Mountain (6-3) 16 L1 36 0
18 Pisgah (6-2) 17 W2 7 3
19 Anson County (5-3) 18 W2 6 5
20 Ledford (5-4) 29 L2 8 1
21 Washington (7-2) 21 W1 7 7
22 South Point (5-4) 22 W3 48 6
23 St. Pauls (7-1) 23 W4 103 10
24 Midway (8-1) 33 W1 11 11
25 Red Springs (7-1) 31 W6 8 8
26 Hertford County (7-2) 7 L1 12 9
27 Northeastern (6-3) 25 W2 122 3
28 Newton-Conover (6-3) 26 L1 46 0
29 West Lincoln (7-2) 27 W2 21 9
30 Maiden (6-3) 38 W1 1 1
31 East Lincoln (7-2) 24 L1 12 2
32 Whiteville (6-2) 32 W1 6 6
33 Ayden-Grifton (6-2) 39 W2 22 8
34 Chase (7-2) 30 W2 10 3
35 Currituck County (6-3) 55 W1 6 1
36 North Lenoir (7-2) 28 L1 0 0
37 West Craven (6-3) 37 W1 5 5
38 Thomasville (6-3) 41 W4 6 6
39 East Duplin (4-5) 34 L1 62 2
40 Hendersonville (4-5) 36 L2 117 1
41 Goldsboro (4-5) 40 W1 44 8
42 Beddingfield (7-2) 42 W3 9 3
43 Croatan (7-2) 43 W5 9 5
44 Providence Grove (7-3) 53 W3 4 4
45 South Granville (6-3) 49 W5 8 8
46 North Davidson (5-4) 51 W2 134 14
47 Kinston (5-4) 50 W1 9 5
48 West Stokes (6-3) 54 W5 35 8
49 North Surry (5-4) 56 W1 6 1
50 Forbush (6-3) 57 W1 11 1
51 James Kenan (5-4) 35 L3 29 21
52 Walkertown (6-3) 52 L1 0 0
53 Bartlett Yancey (8-1) 58 W1 1 1
54 R-S Central (5-4) 69 L1 2 2
55 Dixon (5-4) 71 W2 13 6
56 T.W. Andrews (4-5) 44 L4 1 1
57 East Bladen (4-5) 47 W1 6 6
58 Bunker Hill (5-4) 59 W4 9 4
59 Owen (4-4) 63 L1 4 2
60 Bandys (4-5) 45 L2 1 1
61 Fairmont (5-4) 48 L1 84 0
62 Forest Hills (4-5) 62 W1 8 1
63 Draughn (5-4) 60 L2 0 0
64 Bunn (4-5) 66 L1 73 29
65 Ashe County (5-4) 46 L1 22 7
66 Wilkes Central (5-4) 61 W1 76 5
67 Carrboro (6-2) 67 W1 1 1
68 North Wilkes (5-4) 68 W1 9 5
69 Mount Pleasant (2-7) 64 L4 6 6
70 South Columbus (3-5) 65 L1 21 5
71 Richlands (5-4) 74 L1 13 8
72 Central Davidson (4-5) 77 L1 2 2
73 Greene Central (4-5) 70 L2 0 0
74 Wheatmore (3-6) 78 L2 23 1
75 Roanoke Rapids (3-5) 86 W1 8 1
76 North Forsyth (3-6) 73 L1 6 5
77 J.F. Webb (3-6) 72 L2 9 7
78 West Iredell (5-4) 75 L1 7 7
79 West Davidson (3-6) 79 L2 14 6
80 Franklin (1-8) 85 W1 4 1
81 Lincolnton (3-6) 76 W1 2 2
82 Nash Central (3-5) 80 L2 0 0
83 Morehead (3-6) 81 L2 6 0
84 South Rowan (2-7) 89 W1 16 1
85 North Pitt (2-7) 82 W1 8 3
86 Surry Central (2-7) 87 L1 8 8
87 Patton (3-6) 88 W1 9 1
88 East Burke (2-7) 92 L4 14 6
89 Cummings (1-8) 83 L1 11 4
90 East Rutherford (0-9) 84 L10 2 2
91 West Caldwell (1-8) 93 L1 3 3
92 First Flight (2-6) 101 W1 1 1
93 West Bladen (2-6) 102 L1 5 2
94 Pasquotank County (2-7) 96 L5 2 2
95 East Davidson (1-8) 90 L2 0 0
96 Lexington (1-8) 91 L7 4 3
97 Fred T. Foard (1-8) 94 L3 5 1
98 East Henderson (1-8) 95 L7 0 0
99 North Johnston (2-7) 97 L1 3 0
100 South Lenoir (2-7) 98 L5 3 0
101 Carver (3-6) 99 W1 2 2
102 West Wilkes (1-8) 100 L6 8 4
103 Jordan-Matthews (2-7) 103 W1 1 1
104 Bertie (1-8) 104 L1 5 0
105 East Gaston (0-9) 105 L23 0 0
106 Lake Norman Charter (1-8) 110 L5 2 1
107 Madison (0-9) 111 L18 0 0
108 Farmville Central (0-9) 106 L9 0 0
109 Trinity (0-9) 107 L12 1 0
110 Atkins (1-8) 108 L7 5 1
111 McMichael (0-9) 112 L19 0 0
112 Trask (1-8) 113 W1 1 1
113 Spring Creek (1-9) 109 L8 0 0
114 Graham (0-10) 114 L23 0 0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (9-0) 1 W38 178 7
2 East Surry (9-0) 2 W9 90 38
3 John A. Holmes (8-0) 3 W8 59 8
4 Robbinsville (9-0) 4 W9 38 9
5 Murphy (8-1) 5 W5 119 5
6 Mitchell (8-1) 6 W1 66 1
7 Princeton (8-0) 8 W8 20 20
8 Rosewood (8-1) 9 W8 20 20
9 Swain County (7-2) 7 L2 59 0
10 Polk County (8-1) 10 W1 63 9
11 Mount Airy (7-2) 11 W3 9 9
12 Elkin (7-2) 13 W3 12 12
13 Thomas Jefferson (9-0) 14 W9 120 51
14 Mountain Island Charter (7-2) 16 W4 8 8
15 Granville Central (6-3) 18 W3 9 9
16 Manteo (8-1) 12 W8 20 20
17 North Rowan (7-3) 19 W7 8 7
18 North Edgecombe (7-3) 17 W6 6 6
19 Starmount (5-4) 15 L1 38 3
20 Avery County (5-4) 20 L1 11 2
21 South Stokes (6-3) 24 W1 1 1
22 Pamlico County (5-5) 21 L1 17 0
23 Washington County (6-3) 23 W1 12 1
24 Northampton County (7-3) 25 W3 39 23
25 Northside (6-3) 30 W2 12 12
26 Hayesville (6-3) 27 W2 24 6
27 Gates County (5-4) 22 L4 34 9
28 North Stanly (4-5) 26 L1 6 0
29 Andrews (4-5) 29 W1 11 4
30 Winston-Salem Prep (5-4) 28 L4 11 1
31 South Stanly (5-4) 31 W1 11 3
32 Perquimans (4-5) 34 L1 9 8
33 Bessemer City (5-4) 32 L1 0 0
34 East Wilkes (4-5) 36 W2 6 6
35 Alleghany (3-6) 37 L2 5 5
36 Hobbton (5-4) 43 W1 15 15
37 South Creek (3-5) 38 L1 2 0
38 North Duplin (5-4) 33 L1 0 0
39 Albemarle (3-6) 41 W1 8 1
40 Union Academy (5-3) 45 W2 3 3
41 Lakewood (3-6) 35 L2 4 1
42 North Stokes (4-5) 42 L3 1 0
43 Louisburg (4-6) 39 L3 10 0
44 Riverside Martin (3-6) 40 L2 26 0
45 Community School of Davidson (4-5) 44 L3 2 1
46 Union (3-6) 46 L5 0 0
47 Southside (3-6) 47 W1 1 1
48 KIPP Pride (3-6) 48 L1 17 2
49 East Carteret (2-7) 49 L2 5 5
50 Cherryville (2-7) 50 L4 3 0
51 Cherokee (2-8) 51 L3 4 4
52 Weldon (4-4) 53 W2 9 2
53 Pine Lake Prep (4-5) 52 L2 0 0
54 North Moore (3-5) 57 W2 4 3
55 Bishop McGuinness (2-7) 54 L1 5 3
56 Pender County (1-8) 55 L3 2 0
57 Rosman (1-8) 56 L6 3 0
58 Rocky Mount Prep (3-5) 61 W1 4 4
59 Bear Grass Charter (3-5) 62 L1 9 3
60 Warren County (0-9) 58 L9 40 2
61 Camden County (2-7) 59 L3 1 1
62 Highland Tech (2-7) 60 W1 2 1
63 West Columbus (0-9) 63 L14 0 0
64 East Columbus (1-8) 64 L7 3 3
65 Lejeune (1-8) 67 L8 2 0
66 Southeast Halifax (0-8) 68 L10 1 1
67 Chatham Central (0-9) 65 L9 2 1
68 South Davidson (0-9) 66 L16 2 0
69 Northwest Halifax (1-6) 69 L2 0 0
70 Christ the King (0-9) 70 L21 3 0
71 Columbia (0-5) 71 L13 2 2

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Road to the Championships: Playoff Brackets are now set

The road to the NCHSAA state finals are now set, here are the finalized 2019 …

Final Extended Power Rankings of the 2019 Regular Season

Here are the final regular season Extended Power Rankings for 2019.  In these rankings, we …