Extended Football Rankings following Week 10

Rolesville's Josh Pullen looking for running room against the Wake Forest defense. (Photo Credit: Don Solomon Photography)

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the tenth week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Mallard Creek (8-0-1) 1 W8 20 9
2 Myers Park (9-0) 2 W9 42 28
3 Richmond (9-0) 3 W9 37 37
4 Wake Forest (8-1) 10 W8 124 9
5 Rolesville (8-1) 12 L1 11 8
6 Vance (7-1) 5 W4 84 4
7 Grimsley (8-1) 7 W2 18 9
8 Pinecrest (8-1) 18 W3 3 3
9 Scotland (8-1) 4 L1 146 12
10 Leesville Road (9-0) 8 W9 42 29
11 Cardinal Gibbons (7-2) 9 W4 62 9
12 West Forsyth (8-1) 11 W1 87 40
13 Reagan (8-1) 16 W2 38 2
14 Ardrey Kell (8-1) 15 W8 9 9
15 East Forsyth (7-2) 6 L1 135 24
16 Jack Britt (7-2) 13 W2 30 10
17 New Bern (8-1) 17 W3 12 9
18 Butler (6-3) 21 W2 207 9
19 Glenn (6-3) 22 W1 7 2
20 Hough (6-3) 25 W5 12 6
21 South View (7-2) 14 L1 36 0
22 Hickory Ridge (6-3) 20 L2 100 16
23 Davie County (5-4) 27 L1 106 22
24 Holly Springs (8-1) 23 W1 30 20
25 Heritage (6-3) 29 W3 55 11
26 Jordan (7-2) 38 W3 6 6
27 Riverside (7-2) 19 L1 18 9
28 Mooresville (6-3) 28 W2 23 7
29 Olympic (7-3) 31 W1 9 1
30 Hoke County (5-4) 30 L3 13 2
31 Independence (5-4) 33 W1 18 4
32 Porter Ridge (6-3) 34 W2 57 49
33 Green Hope (6-2) 24 L1 32 2
34 Apex Friendship (7-3) 26 L1 13 13
35 Lake Norman (4-5) 35 L4 3 2
36 Middle Creek (6-3) 32 W1 164 6
37 Panther Creek (6-4) 37 W3 8 3
38 Wakefield (5-4) 43 W1 12 8
39 Seventy-First (5-4) 39 W1 9 4
40 Harding (5-4) 42 W2 14 3
41 Hoggard (5-3) 45 W2 122 2
42 Millbrook (5-5) 46 W1 20 1
43 Ragsdale (4-5) 50 W2 9 2
44 Knightdale (5-4) 36 L4 0 0
45 West Mecklenburg (4-4) 40 L1 0 0
46 West Charlotte (4-5) 41 L3 2 0
47 Garner (4-5) 51 W3 135 3
48 South Central (5-4) 44 L1 40 39
49 Pine Forest (5-4) 49 W1 1 1
50 Page (3-7) 53 W1 37 3
51 Hillside (3-6) 61 W1 1 1
52 Corinth Holders (4-5) 47 L5 13 1
53 Overhills (5-4) 55 W1 9 9
54 South Caldwell (4-5) 58 L2 27 5
55 Rocky River (1-7) 56 L1 11 3
56 Sanderson (3-6) 48 L3 5 0
57 Enloe (2-7) 59 W2 11 11
58 R.J. Reynolds (3-6) 52 L3 44 0
59 Cary (2-7) 54 L6 36 11
60 Hopewell (3-6) 57 L2 3 0
61 Northwest Guilford (2-7) 63 L7 16 9
62 Providence (3-6) 65 L1 46 4
63 North Mecklenburg (1-8) 62 L5 57 3
64 Broughton (3-6) 60 L3 35 5
65 Fuquay-Varina (2-7) 67 W1 5 5
66 Athens Drive (1-8) 71 L6 5 1
67 Berry (1-7) 68 L7 6 1
68 Garinger (1-8) 69 L2 0 0
69 East Mecklenburg (1-8) 70 L6 0 0
70 South Mecklenburg (0-9) 72 L9 0 0
71 Lumberton (2-7) 64 L5 2 0
72 McDowell (1-8) 77 L7 1 1
73 Laney (1-7) 66 L4 0 0
74 Purnell Swett (0-9) 73 L12 2 1
75 Southeast Raleigh (1-8) 74 L4 1 0
76 High Point Central (0-9) 75 L9 3 0
77 Apex (1-8) 76 L5 0 0
78 South Garner (1-8) 79 L8 2 1
79 Ashley (0-9) 78 L9 0 0

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (9-0) 1 W19 19 19
2 Northwest Cabarrus (9-0) 2 W9 28 28
3 New Hanover (8-1) 3 W5 13 13
4 Havelock (7-1) 5 W7 159 65
5 Eastern Alamance (9-0) 7 W9 41 36
6 Statesville (9-0) 6 W9 16 10
7 Lee County (9-0) 4 W9 111 21
8 Southern Nash (9-0) 8 W9 29 29
9 Cleveland (8-1) 10 W4 4 4
10 West Brunswick (8-0) 11 W9 14 9
11 Southern Durham (8-1) 12 W8 18 14
12 Kings Mountain (8-1) 9 W1 46 9
13 A.C. Reynolds (8-2) 13 W7 92 37
14 Watauga (9-1) 14 W7 86 67
15 Crest (8-2) 15 W6 10 10
16 Mount Tabor (6-3) 19 W4 4 4
17 Terry Sanford (7-2) 16 W4 111 19
18 Dudley (7-2) 20 W1 105 13
19 Hunter Huss (6-2) 17 W1 6 6
20 Rocky Mount (7-2) 22 W4 8 0
21 Cape Fear (6-2) 24 W5 18 0
22 Charlotte Catholic (5-3) 23 W3 3 3
23 D.H. Conley (6-3) 25 W6 125 6
24 Southeast Guilford (6-3) 28 W4 4 4
25 Northeast Guilford (7-2) 30 W4 24 9
26 Northern Durham (7-2) 31 W4 4 4
27 Parkland (5-3) 18 L1 34 3
28 Northside (4-5) 26 L1 15 15
29 Jacksonville (6-2) 29 W2 58 21
30 Southwest Guilford (6-3) 46 W2 46 5
31 Vance County (7-2) 34 L1 2 0
32 Western Alamance (7-2) 27 L1 127 8
33 West Henderson (8-1) 21 L1 31 16
34 Central Cabarrus (6-3) 32 W1 9 9
35 Southern Alamance (6-3) 50 W1 8 8
36 Marvin Ridge (5-4) 33 L1 67 0
37 Parkwood (5-4) 40 L3 11 1
38 A.L. Brown (5-3) 35 L1 6 0
39 West Rowan (6-3) 38 W4 8 8
40 Freedom (6-3) 36 W2 23 23
41 Alexander Central (6-3) 37 W2 15 14
42 North Buncombe (7-3) 39 L1 24 0
43 Northern Guilford (6-3) 43 W2 8 8
44 Monroe (6-3) 42 W3 9 9
45 Cox Mill (5-4) 41 W1 30 24
46 J.H. Rose (4-5) 45 W2 4 4
47 C.B. Aycock (6-4) 48 L3 10 10
48 Northern Nash (6-3) 49 W1 22 6
49 Forestview (5-4) 53 L1 29 0
50 Clayton (4-5) 44 L1 38 0
51 Hickory (3-6) 62 W1 62 5
52 Swansboro (6-3) 51 L2 11 1
53 Southern Guilford (5-4) 59 L1 14 6
54 Cuthbertson (5-4) 60 W1 12 10
55 Tuscola (4-5) 65 W1 3 3
56 Eastern Guilford (5-5) 47 L2 1 1
57 Topsail (6-3) 52 L1 26 0
58 Gray’s Creek (5-4) 56 W1 35 5
59 Union Pines (6-3) 67 W1 22 1
60 E.E. Smith (3-6) 57 L2 7 7
61 Harnett Central (5-4) 69 L1 15 8
62 Orange (3-6) 63 W1 10 9
63 Southern Lee (5-3) 54 L1 15 7
64 J.B. Hunt (4-5) 55 L3 9 0
65 R.L. Fike (3-6) 61 L1 44 0
66 South Brunswick (4-5) 89 W1 1 1
67 T.C. Roberson (4-5) 68 W3 6 6
68 South Iredell (3-6) 70 W1 63 1
69 Northwood (4-5) 87 L2 7 1
70 St. Stephens (4-5) 73 L2 15 12
71 Western Guilford (4-5) 58 L3 2 0
72 East Rowan (4-5) 66 L1 46 2
73 South Johnston (4-5) 72 W2 29 3
74 Clyde A. Erwin (3-6) 77 W1 2 2
75 Walter Williams (5-4) 80 W1 10 1
76 Asheville (3-6) 78 L2 24 0
77 North Brunswick (5-4) 64 L2 1 1
78 Ashbrook (1-7) 85 W1 1 1
79 Asheboro (1-8) 71 L6 12 12
80 Sun Valley (1-8) 74 L6 2 2
81 Stuart Cramer (3-6) 75 L1 2 2
82 Triton (3-6) 76 W1 36 1
83 Ben L. Smith (1-8) 86 L6 0 0
84 Southwestern Randolph (3-6) 79 W1 14 3
85 Douglas Byrd (1-8) 81 L6 2 2
86 Person County (2-7) 88 W1 30 7
87 Montgomery Central (3-6) 82 L1 5 0
88 Concord (1-8) 91 L1 2 0
89 Westover (1-8) 83 L5 4 4
90 East Chapel Hill (2-6) 97 W2 14 4
91 Franklinton (2-7) 90 L6 2 1
92 J.M. Robinson (1-8) 92 L8 0 0
93 Jesse Carson (2-7) 93 L3 2 2
94 Rockingham County (2-7) 95 L3 1 0
95 West Johnston (2-7) 84 L2 8 5
96 Eastern Wayne (1-8) 94 L2 6 0
97 Southern Wayne (1-8) 96 L7 0 0
98 Western Harnett (2-7) 100 L7 18 2
99 West Carteret (3-6) 103 W1 5 2
100 Piedmont (1-7) 104 L7 1 1
101 East Wake (1-8) 108 W1 1 1
102 Cedar Ridge (1-8) 98 L2 0 0
103 Chapel Hill (1-8) 99 L6 14 0
104 North Gaston (1-8) 101 L8 0 0
105 White Oak (0-9) 106 L17 1 1
106 North Henderson (0-9) 102 L28 6 3
107 Enka (1-9) 105 L9 5 0
108 Smithfield-Selma (1-8) 107 L8 0 0
109 North Iredell (0-9) 109 L15 0 0

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (7-1) 1 W4 33 20
2 Burns (7-2) 4 W1 15 8
3 Randleman (9-0) 3 W9 55 35
4 Reidsville (8-1) 5 W3 317 57
5 Clinton (7-1) 8 W4 18 4
6 North Lincoln (8-1) 10 W8 42 9
7 Hibriten (8-1) 6 W8 40 40
8 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-3) 2 L1 159 0
9 Oak Grove (9-0) 11 W9 11 11
10 SouthWest Edgecombe (8-1) 9 W5 32 5
11 West Stanly (8-0) 13 W8 17 10
12 Southwest Onslow (7-2) 12 W7 8 7
13 Mountain Heritage (7-1) 14 W3 3 3
14 Brevard (8-1) 15 W8 24 13
15 Eastern Randolph (8-1) 19 W6 12 9
16 Salisbury (8-1) 20 W2 23 8
17 Smoky Mountain (6-3) 16 L1 36 0
18 Pisgah (6-2) 17 W2 7 3
19 Anson County (5-3) 18 W2 6 5
20 Ledford (5-4) 29 L2 8 1
21 Washington (7-2) 21 W1 7 7
22 South Point (5-4) 22 W3 48 6
23 St. Pauls (7-1) 23 W4 103 10
24 Midway (8-1) 33 W1 11 11
25 Red Springs (7-1) 31 W6 8 8
26 Hertford County (7-2) 7 L1 12 9
27 Northeastern (6-3) 25 W2 122 3
28 Newton-Conover (6-3) 26 L1 46 0
29 West Lincoln (7-2) 27 W2 21 9
30 Maiden (6-3) 38 W1 1 1
31 East Lincoln (7-2) 24 L1 12 2
32 Whiteville (6-2) 32 W1 6 6
33 Ayden-Grifton (6-2) 39 W2 22 8
34 Chase (7-2) 30 W2 10 3
35 Currituck County (6-3) 55 W1 6 1
36 North Lenoir (7-2) 28 L1 0 0
37 West Craven (6-3) 37 W1 5 5
38 Thomasville (6-3) 41 W4 6 6
39 East Duplin (4-5) 34 L1 62 2
40 Hendersonville (4-5) 36 L2 117 1
41 Goldsboro (4-5) 40 W1 44 8
42 Beddingfield (7-2) 42 W3 9 3
43 Croatan (7-2) 43 W5 9 5
44 Providence Grove (7-3) 53 W3 4 4
45 South Granville (6-3) 49 W5 8 8
46 North Davidson (5-4) 51 W2 134 14
47 Kinston (5-4) 50 W1 9 5
48 West Stokes (6-3) 54 W5 35 8
49 North Surry (5-4) 56 W1 6 1
50 Forbush (6-3) 57 W1 11 1
51 James Kenan (5-4) 35 L3 29 21
52 Walkertown (6-3) 52 L1 0 0
53 Bartlett Yancey (8-1) 58 W1 1 1
54 R-S Central (5-4) 69 L1 2 2
55 Dixon (5-4) 71 W2 13 6
56 T.W. Andrews (4-5) 44 L4 1 1
57 East Bladen (4-5) 47 W1 6 6
58 Bunker Hill (5-4) 59 W4 9 4
59 Owen (4-4) 63 L1 4 2
60 Bandys (4-5) 45 L2 1 1
61 Fairmont (5-4) 48 L1 84 0
62 Forest Hills (4-5) 62 W1 8 1
63 Draughn (5-4) 60 L2 0 0
64 Bunn (4-5) 66 L1 73 29
65 Ashe County (5-4) 46 L1 22 7
66 Wilkes Central (5-4) 61 W1 76 5
67 Carrboro (6-2) 67 W1 1 1
68 North Wilkes (5-4) 68 W1 9 5
69 Mount Pleasant (2-7) 64 L4 6 6
70 South Columbus (3-5) 65 L1 21 5
71 Richlands (5-4) 74 L1 13 8
72 Central Davidson (4-5) 77 L1 2 2
73 Greene Central (4-5) 70 L2 0 0
74 Wheatmore (3-6) 78 L2 23 1
75 Roanoke Rapids (3-5) 86 W1 8 1
76 North Forsyth (3-6) 73 L1 6 5
77 J.F. Webb (3-6) 72 L2 9 7
78 West Iredell (5-4) 75 L1 7 7
79 West Davidson (3-6) 79 L2 14 6
80 Franklin (1-8) 85 W1 4 1
81 Lincolnton (3-6) 76 W1 2 2
82 Nash Central (3-5) 80 L2 0 0
83 Morehead (3-6) 81 L2 6 0
84 South Rowan (2-7) 89 W1 16 1
85 North Pitt (2-7) 82 W1 8 3
86 Surry Central (2-7) 87 L1 8 8
87 Patton (3-6) 88 W1 9 1
88 East Burke (2-7) 92 L4 14 6
89 Cummings (1-8) 83 L1 11 4
90 East Rutherford (0-9) 84 L10 2 2
91 West Caldwell (1-8) 93 L1 3 3
92 First Flight (2-6) 101 W1 1 1
93 West Bladen (2-6) 102 L1 5 2
94 Pasquotank County (2-7) 96 L5 2 2
95 East Davidson (1-8) 90 L2 0 0
96 Lexington (1-8) 91 L7 4 3
97 Fred T. Foard (1-8) 94 L3 5 1
98 East Henderson (1-8) 95 L7 0 0
99 North Johnston (2-7) 97 L1 3 0
100 South Lenoir (2-7) 98 L5 3 0
101 Carver (3-6) 99 W1 2 2
102 West Wilkes (1-8) 100 L6 8 4
103 Jordan-Matthews (2-7) 103 W1 1 1
104 Bertie (1-8) 104 L1 5 0
105 East Gaston (0-9) 105 L23 0 0
106 Lake Norman Charter (1-8) 110 L5 2 1
107 Madison (0-9) 111 L18 0 0
108 Farmville Central (0-9) 106 L9 0 0
109 Trinity (0-9) 107 L12 1 0
110 Atkins (1-8) 108 L7 5 1
111 McMichael (0-9) 112 L19 0 0
112 Trask (1-8) 113 W1 1 1
113 Spring Creek (1-9) 109 L8 0 0
114 Graham (0-10) 114 L23 0 0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (9-0) 1 W38 178 7
2 East Surry (9-0) 2 W9 90 38
3 John A. Holmes (8-0) 3 W8 59 8
4 Robbinsville (9-0) 4 W9 38 9
5 Murphy (8-1) 5 W5 119 5
6 Mitchell (8-1) 6 W1 66 1
7 Princeton (8-0) 8 W8 20 20
8 Rosewood (8-1) 9 W8 20 20
9 Swain County (7-2) 7 L2 59 0
10 Polk County (8-1) 10 W1 63 9
11 Mount Airy (7-2) 11 W3 9 9
12 Elkin (7-2) 13 W3 12 12
13 Thomas Jefferson (9-0) 14 W9 120 51
14 Mountain Island Charter (7-2) 16 W4 8 8
15 Granville Central (6-3) 18 W3 9 9
16 Manteo (8-1) 12 W8 20 20
17 North Rowan (7-3) 19 W7 8 7
18 North Edgecombe (7-3) 17 W6 6 6
19 Starmount (5-4) 15 L1 38 3
20 Avery County (5-4) 20 L1 11 2
21 South Stokes (6-3) 24 W1 1 1
22 Pamlico County (5-5) 21 L1 17 0
23 Washington County (6-3) 23 W1 12 1
24 Northampton County (7-3) 25 W3 39 23
25 Northside (6-3) 30 W2 12 12
26 Hayesville (6-3) 27 W2 24 6
27 Gates County (5-4) 22 L4 34 9
28 North Stanly (4-5) 26 L1 6 0
29 Andrews (4-5) 29 W1 11 4
30 Winston-Salem Prep (5-4) 28 L4 11 1
31 South Stanly (5-4) 31 W1 11 3
32 Perquimans (4-5) 34 L1 9 8
33 Bessemer City (5-4) 32 L1 0 0
34 East Wilkes (4-5) 36 W2 6 6
35 Alleghany (3-6) 37 L2 5 5
36 Hobbton (5-4) 43 W1 15 15
37 South Creek (3-5) 38 L1 2 0
38 North Duplin (5-4) 33 L1 0 0
39 Albemarle (3-6) 41 W1 8 1
40 Union Academy (5-3) 45 W2 3 3
41 Lakewood (3-6) 35 L2 4 1
42 North Stokes (4-5) 42 L3 1 0
43 Louisburg (4-6) 39 L3 10 0
44 Riverside Martin (3-6) 40 L2 26 0
45 Community School of Davidson (4-5) 44 L3 2 1
46 Union (3-6) 46 L5 0 0
47 Southside (3-6) 47 W1 1 1
48 KIPP Pride (3-6) 48 L1 17 2
49 East Carteret (2-7) 49 L2 5 5
50 Cherryville (2-7) 50 L4 3 0
51 Cherokee (2-8) 51 L3 4 4
52 Weldon (4-4) 53 W2 9 2
53 Pine Lake Prep (4-5) 52 L2 0 0
54 North Moore (3-5) 57 W2 4 3
55 Bishop McGuinness (2-7) 54 L1 5 3
56 Pender County (1-8) 55 L3 2 0
57 Rosman (1-8) 56 L6 3 0
58 Rocky Mount Prep (3-5) 61 W1 4 4
59 Bear Grass Charter (3-5) 62 L1 9 3
60 Warren County (0-9) 58 L9 40 2
61 Camden County (2-7) 59 L3 1 1
62 Highland Tech (2-7) 60 W1 2 1
63 West Columbus (0-9) 63 L14 0 0
64 East Columbus (1-8) 64 L7 3 3
65 Lejeune (1-8) 67 L8 2 0
66 Southeast Halifax (0-8) 68 L10 1 1
67 Chatham Central (0-9) 65 L9 2 1
68 South Davidson (0-9) 66 L16 2 0
69 Northwest Halifax (1-6) 69 L2 0 0
70 Christ the King (0-9) 70 L21 3 0
71 Columbia (0-5) 71 L13 2 2

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

NC Preps and CarolinaPreps to join forces.

Today marks the dawn of a new era in the state of North Carolina for …

Talking Sports with Kendra & Chris

Kendra Glover joined me today to talk sports, or should I say lack thereof!  But …