Week 11 Schedule

It’s starting to become crunch time for teams on the edge looking for a playoff birth.  The weather has cooled off, the leaves have now changed colors, and it’s starting to get darker just a little earlier in the evenings, but don’t expect the action on the prep gridiron to be cool this week because things are heating up across the Old North State with just one week to go before the postseason begins.

4A Classification

Friday’s Games (11/1/19)
Ardrey Kell (8-1) at Catawba Ridge (2-7)
Ashley (0-9) at South Brunswick (4-5)
Athens Drive (1-8) at Jordan (7-2)
Broughton (3-7) at Sanderson (3-6)
Cape Fear (6-2) at Pine Forest (5-4)
Cary (2-7) at Hillside (3-6)
Davie County (5-4) at East Forsyth (7-2)
East Mecklenburg (1-8) at Hickory Ridge (6-3)
Enloe (3-7) at Leesville Road (9-0)
Garinger (1-8) at Butler (6-3)
Garner (4-5) at Fuquay-Varina (2-7)
Harding (5-4) at West Mecklenburg (4-4)
Hoggard (5-3) at Topsail (6-3)
Holly Springs (8-1) at Apex (1-8)
Hopewell (3-6) at Lake Norman (4-5)
Hough (6-3) at Mallard Creek (8-0-1)
Independence (5-4) at Rocky River (1-7)
Jack Britt (7-2) at Pinecrest (8-1)
Knightdale (5-4) at Corinth Holders (4-5)
Mooresville (5-4) at West Charlotte (4-5)
New Bern (8-1) at Southern Wayne (1-8)
North Brunswick (5-4) at Laney (1-7)
Northwest Guilford (2-7) at High Point Central (0-9)
Overhills (5-4) at Westover (1-8)
Porter Ridge (6-3) at Myers Park (9-0)
Providence (3-6) at Olympic (7-3)
Purnell Swett (0-9) at Hoke County (5-4)
R.J. Reynolds (3-6) at Glenn (6-3)
Reagan (8-1) at West Forsyth (8-1)
Riverside (7-2) at Green Hope (6-2)
Rolesville (8-1) at Heritage (6-3)
Scotland (8-1) at Lumberton (2-7)
Seventy-First (5-4) at Richmond (9-0)
South Caldwell (4-5) at St. Stephens (4-5)
South Central (5-4) at J.H. Rose (4-5)
South Garner (1-8) at Middle Creek (6-3)
South Mecklenburg (0-9) at Berry (1-7)
Southeast Raleigh (1-8) at Cardinal Gibbons (7-2)
Terry Sanford (7-2) at South View (7-2)
Vance (7-1) at North Mecklenburg (1-8)
Wake Forest (8-1) at Wakefield (5-4)

OPEN DATE
Apex Friendship
McDowell
Millbrook
Page
Panther Creek

3A Classification

Friday’s Games (11/1/19)
Alexander Central (6-3) at Hickory (3-6)
Ashley (0-9) at South Brunswick (4-5)
Ben L. Smith (1-8) at Western Guilford (4-5)
Cape Fear (6-2) at Pine Forest (5-4)
Clayton (4-5) at Smithfield-Selma (1-8)
Cleveland (8-1) at West Johnston (2-7)
Cox Mill (5-4) at Central Cabarrus (6-3)
Cuthbertson (5-4) at Charlotte Catholic (5-3)
D.H. Conley (6-3) at Eastern Wayne (1-8)
Dudley (7-2) at Southwest Guilford (6-3)
East Rowan (4-5) at Statesville (9-0)
East Wake (1-8) at South Johnston (4-5)
Eastern Alamance (9-0) at Western Alamance (7-2)
Erwin (3-6) at North Henderson (0-9)
Fike (3-6) at Northern Nash (6-3)
Forestview (5-4) at Kings Mountain (8-1)
Gray’s Creek (5-4) at Douglas Byrd (1-8)
Harnett Central (5-4) at Southern Lee (5-3)
Havelock (7-1) at Swansboro (6-3)
Hoggard (5-3) at Topsail (6-3)
Hunt (4-5) at Franklinton (2-7)
J.M. Robinson (1-8) at A.L. Brown (5-3)
Lee County (9-0) at Western Harnett (2-7)
Marvin Ridge (5-4) at Sun Valley (1-8)
Montgomery Central (3-6) at Mount Pleasant (2-7)
Morehead (3-6) at Northern Guilford (6-3)
Mount Tabor (6-3) at Parkland (5-3)
North Brunswick (5-4) at Laney (1-7)
North Buncombe (7-3) at Asheville (3-6)
North Gaston (1-8) at Ashbrook (1-7)
Northeast Guilford (7-2) at McMichael (0-9)
Northern Durham (7-2) at East Chapel Hill (2-7)
Northwest Cabarrus (9-0) at Concord (1-8)
Orange (3-6) at Cedar Ridge (1-8)
Overhills (5-4) at Westover (1-8)
Parkwood (5-4) at Piedmont (1-7)
Rockingham County (2-7) at Person (1-7)
South Caldwell (4-5) at St. Stephens (4-5)
South Central (5-4) at J.H. Rose (4-5)
South Iredell (3-6) at North Iredell (0-9)
Southern Durham (8-1) at Chapel Hill (1-8)
Southern Guilford (5-4) at Southern Alamance (6-3)
Southern Nash (9-0) at Rocky Mount (7-2)
Southwestern Randolph (3-6) at Asheboro (1-8)
Stuart Cramer (3-7) at Hunter Huss (6-2)
T.C. Roberson (4-5) at Tuscola (4-5)
Terry Sanford (7-2) at South View (7-2)
Union Pines (6-3) at Triton (3-6)
Vance County (7-2) at Northwood (4-5)
Walter Williams (5-4) at Southeast Guilford (6-3)
Watauga (9-1) at Freedom (6-3)
Weddington (9-0) at Monroe (6-3)
West Brunswick (8-0) at New Hanover (8-1)
West Carteret (3-6) at Northside-Jacksonville (4-5)
West Henderson (8-1) at A.C. Reynolds (7-2)
West Rowan (6-3) at Carson (2-7)
White Oak (0-9) at Jacksonville (6-2)

OPEN DATE
C.B. Aycock
Crest
E.E. Smith
Eastern Guilford
Enka

2A Classification

Friday’s Games (11/1/19)
Alleghany (3-6) at North Wilkes (5-4)
Ayden-Grifton (6-2) at Greene Central (4-5)
Bear Grass Charter (3-6) at Spring Creek (1-9)
Bertie (1-8) at Currituck County (6-3)
Brevard (8-1) at Hendersonville (4-5)
Bunker Hill (5-4) at Patton (3-6)
Bunn (4-5) at Granville Central (6-3)
Carrboro (6-2) at Bartlett Yancey (8-1)
Carver (3-6) at Forbush (6-3)
Central Davidson (4-5) at South Rowan (2-7)
Clinton (7-1) at James Kenan (5-4)
Community School of Davidson (4-5) at East Gaston (0-9)
Draughn (5-4) at West Caldwell (1-8)
East Duplin (4-5) at Wallace-Rose Hill (6-3)
East Rutherford (0-9) at Shelby (7-1)
Eastern Randolph (8-1) at Randleman (9-0)
Fairmont (5-4) at East Columbus (1-8)
Farmville Central (0-9) at Beddingfield (7-2)
First Flight (2-7) at Northeastern (6-3)
Franklin (1-8) at Pisgah (6-2)
Fred T. Foard (1-8) at East Burke (2-7)
Goldsboro (4-5) at Midway (8-1)
Hibriten (8-1) at West Iredell (5-4)
J.F. Webb (3-6) at South Granville (6-3)
Jordan-Matthews (2-7) at Wheatmore (3-6)
Lake Norman Charter (1-8) at Bandys (4-5)
Ledford (5-4) at East Davidson (1-8)
Legion Collegiate (6-2) at Forest Hills (4-5)
Lexington (1-8) at West Davidson (3-6)
Lincolnton (3-6) at North Lincoln (8-1)
Montgomery Central (3-6) at Mount Pleasant (2-7)
Morehead (3-6) at Northern Guilford (6-3)
Mountain Heritage (7-1) at Madison (0-9)
Nash Central (4-5) at North Pitt (2-7)
Newton-Conover (6-3) at Maiden (6-3)
North Lenoir (7-2) at Kinston (5-4)
North Surry (5-4) at Atkins (1-8)
Northeast Guilford (7-2) at McMichael (0-9)
Oak Grove (9-0) at Thomasville (6-3)
Owen (4-4) at Avery County (5-4)
Pasquotank County (2-7) at Hertford County (7-2)
Pender (1-8) at Croatan (7-2)
R-S Central (5-4) at Burns (7-2)
Reidsville (8-1) at Cummings (1-8)
Richlands (5-4) at Dixon (5-4)
Roanoke Rapids (3-5) at Warren County (0-9)
Salisbury (8-1) at North Davidson (5-4)
Smoky Mountain (6-3) at East Henderson (1-8)
South Columbus (3-5) at West Bladen (2-6)
South Point (5-4) at Chase (7-2)
SouthWest Edgecombe (8-1) at North Johnston (2-7)
St. Pauls (7-1) at Whiteville (6-2)
Starmount (5-4) at Wilkes Central (5-4)
T.W. Andrews (4-5) at Trinity (0-9)
Trask (1-8) at Southwest Onslow (7-2)
Washington (7-2) at West Craven (6-3)
West Lincoln (7-2) at East Lincoln (7-2)
West Stanly (8-0) at Anson County (5-3)
West Stokes (6-3) at North Forsyth (3-6)
West Wilkes (1-8) at Ashe County (5-4)

OPEN DATE
East Bladen
Graham
Providence Grove
Red Springs
South Lenoir
Surry Central
Walkertown

1A Classification

Friday’s Games (11/1/19)
Albemarle (3-6) at South Stanly (5-4)
Alleghany (3-6) at North Wilkes (5-4)
Andrews (4-5) at Robbinsville (8-0)
Bear Grass Charter (3-6) at Spring Creek (1-9)
Bessemer City (5-4) at Christ the King (0-9)
Bishop McGuinness (2-7) at Mount Airy (7-2)
Bunn (4-5) at Granville Central (6-3)
Chatham Central (0-9) at South Davidson (0-9)
Community School of Davidson (4-5) at East Gaston (0-9)
East Wilkes (4-5) at Elkin (7-2)
Fairmont (5-4) at East Columbus (1-8)
Gates County (5-4) at Washington County (6-3)
Gladiator Sports (0-7) at Swain County (7-1)
Hayesville (6-3) at Rosman (1-8)
Hobbton (5-4) at Union (3-6)
KIPP Pride (3-6) at Weldon (4-4)
Manteo (8-1) at Holmes (8-0)
Mitchell (8-1) at Polk County (8-1)
Mountain Island Charter (7-2) at Thomas Jefferson (9-0)
Murphy (8-1) at Cherokee (2-8)
North Edgecombe (7-3) at Rocky Mount Prep (3-5)
North Stanly (4-5) at North Moore (3-5)
Owen (4-4) at Avery County (5-4)
Pender (1-8) at Croatan (7-2)
Pine Lake Prep (4-5) at Cherryville (2-7)
Princeton (8-0) at Lakewood (3-6)
Riverside Martin (3-6) at Southside (3-6)
Roanoke Rapids (3-5) at Warren County (0-9)
Rosewood (8-1) at North Duplin (5-4)
South Creek (4-5) at Pamlico (5-5)
South Stokes (6-3) at East Surry (9-0)
Southeast Halifax (0-8) at Northwest Halifax (1-7)
Starmount (5-4) at Wilkes Central (5-4)
Tarboro (9-0) at Northside (6-3)
Union Academy (5-3) at Highland Tech (2-7)
Winston-Salem Prep (5-4) at North Stokes (4-5)

OPEN DATE
Columbia
East Carteret
Lejeune
Louisburg
North Rowan
Northampton
West Columbus

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (11/1/19)
Division I Playoffs
#4 Christ School (5-3) at #1 Charlotte Country Day (9-1)
#3 Charlotte Latin (7-2) at #2 Charlotte Christian (6-2)

Division II Playoffs
#1 Providence Day (Bye)
#5 Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (8-2) at #4 Ravenscroft (7-3)
#6 Wake Christian (5-5) at #3 High Point Christian (7-3)
#2 Metrolina Christian (Bye)

Division III Playoffs
#4 Asheville School (3-7) at #1 Trinity Christian (6-2)
#3 Southlake Christian (7-3) at #2 Harrells Christian (8-2)

8-Man Div. I Playoffs
#4 Faith Christian (5-4) at #1 Arendell Parrott (7-2)
#3 St. David’s (5-3) at #2 Grace Christian (6-3)

8-Man Div. II Championship Game
#2 Bethel Christian (5-3) at #1 Halifax Academy (9-1)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked team fared during the final week of the regular season

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 12 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …