North Lincoln's offense lines up against Newton-Conover in their 43-7 victory over the Red Devils. (Photo Credit: Harry Nostrant)

Week 10 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification.

4A Classification

Thursday’s Game (10/24/19)
Pinecrest 36, Scotland 28

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Ardrey Kell 63, Berry 13
Butler 23, Hickory Ridge 13
Cape Fear 7, South View 6
Cardinal Gibbons 59, Broughton 14
Fuquay-Varina 34, South Garner 14
Garner 48, Apex 0
Glenn 21, Davie County 16
Harding 14, Providence 10
Heritage 29, Knightdale 0
Hickory 40, South Caldwell 30
Hillside 19, Green Hope 16
Hoggard 35, North Brunswick 10
Holly Springs 24, Apex Friendship 21
Hough 40, West Charlotte 8
Independence 48, Garinger 0
Jack Britt 16, Hoke County 14
Jordan 38, Riverside 24
Leesville Road 42, Southeast Raleigh 6
Mallard Creek 65, North Mecklenburg 14
Millbrook 21, Sanderson 6
Mooresville 49, Hopewell 7
Myers Park 41, East Mecklenburg 0
New Bern 31, South Central 18
New Hanover 54, Ashley 0
Olympic 28, West Mecklenburg 0
Overhills 41, Douglas Byrd 30
Page 41, High Point Central 7
Panther Creek 28, Athens Drive 14
Pine Forest 27, E.E. Smith 26
Porter Ridge 31, Rocky River 15
Ragsdale 34, Northwest Guilford 20
Reagan 21, East Forsyth 17
Richmond 51, Lumberton 7
Seventy-First 42, Purnell Swett 14
South Brunswick 28, Laney 0
Vance 24, Lake Norman 21
Wake Forest 31, Rolesville 30 (OT)
Wakefield 34, Corinth Holders 20
Watauga 62, McDowell 14
West Forsyth 53, R.J. Reynolds 6

OPEN DATE
Cary
Enloe
Grimsley
Middle Creek
South Mecklenburg

 

3A Classification

Thursday’s Game (10/24/19)
Crest 43, North Gaston 0

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
A.C. Reynolds 54, North Buncombe 6
Alexander Central 30, St. Stephens 16
Ashbrook 36, Stuart Cramer 35
Cape Fear 7, South View 6
Central Cabarrus 28, Concord 7
Charlotte Catholic 23, Parkwood 14
Cleveland 54, Clayton 9
Cox Mill 31, J.M. Robinson 0
Cuthbertson 31, Sun Valley 21
D.H. Conley 51, C.B. Aycock 25
Dudley 56, Parkland 12
East Chapel Hill 41, Chapel Hill 6
East Wake 21, West Johnston 14
Eastern Alamance 42, Morehead 6
Erwin 28, Enka 7
Havelock 24, Northside-Jacksonville 21
Hickory 40, South Caldwell 30
Hoggard 35, North Brunswick 10
Hunter Huss 20, Forestview 7
J.H. Rose 48, Eastern Wayne 6
Jacksonville 48, Swansboro 14
Lee County 35, Harnett Central 17
Monroe 43, Piedmont 23
Mount Tabor 39, Ben L. Smith 0
New Hanover 54, Ashley 0
Northeast Guilford 17, Western Alamance 13
Northern Durham 13, Vance County 6
Northern Guilford 26, Rockingham County 3
Northern Nash 42, Franklinton 14
Northwest Cabarrus 38, A.L. Brown 7
Orange 31, Northwood 30
Overhills 41, Douglas Byrd 30
Person 48, McMicheal 0
Pine Forest 27, E.E. Smith 26
Rocky Mount 8, R.L. Fike 7
South Brunswick 28, Laney 0
South Iredell 35, East Rowan 31
South Johnston 56, Smithfield-Selma 0
Southeast Guilford 30, Southern Guilford 15
Southern Alamance 36, Eastern Guilford 28
Southern Durham 54, Cedar Ridge 0
Southern Nash 48, J.B. Hunt 6
Southwest Guilford 45, Western Guilford 6
Statesville 41, Carson 10
T.C. Roberson 44, North Henderson 14
Terry Sanford 49, Westover 14
Triton 48, Western Harnett 21
Tuscola 24, West Henderson 21
Union Pines 24, Southern Lee 23
Walter Williams 21, Asheboro 14
Watauga 62, McDowell 14
Weddington 52, Marvin Ridge 7
West Brunswick 33, Topsail 7
West Carteret 17, White Oak 14
West Rowan 44, North Iredell 0
West Stanly 42, Montgomery Central 6

OPEN DATE
Asheville
Freedom
Gray’s Creek
Kings Mountain
Southern Wayne
Southwestern Randolph

 

2A Classification

Thursday’s Game (10/24/19)
Salisbury 61, East Davidson 0

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Ayden-Grifton 35, North Lenoir 0
Beddingfield 20, Nash Central 0
Brevard 24, Smoky Mountain 6
Bunker Hill 17, West Iredell 13
Burns 49, East Gaston 0
Carrboro 35, Cummings 20
Carver 32, Atkins 25
Chase 55, East Rutherford 30
Clinton 14, Wallace-Rose Hill 7
Croatan 28, Richlands 21
Currituck County 45, Hertford County 27
Dixon 49, Pender 8
East Bladen 55, East Columbus 12
East Wilkes 43, Ashe County 42
Eastern Alamance 42, Morehead 6
Eastern Randolph 41, Wheatmore 21
Elkin 40, West Wilkes 13
First Flight 43, Pasquotank County 20
Forbush 23, North Forsyth 20
Forest Hills 23, Mount Pleasant 20
Franklin 27, East Henderson 0
Goldsboro 28, James Kenan 20
Hibriten 48, East Burke 14
Lincolnton 40, Lake Norman Charter 37
Maiden 28, East Lincoln 26
Midway 28, East Duplin 24
Mitchell 69, Madison 0
Mountain Heritage 22, Owen 15
North Davidson 42, Central Davidson 21
North Lincoln 43, Newton-Conover 7
North Moore 40, Spring Creek 0
North Pitt 28, North Johnston 6
North Surry 54, Surry Central 7
North Wilkes 31, Starmount 28
Northeastern 49, Bertie 8
Oak Grove 21, Ledford 14 (OT)
Patton 27, West Caldwell 15
Person 48, McMicheal 0
Pisgah 27, Hendersonville 24
Providence Grove 21, T.W. Andrews 14
Randleman 56, Trinity 6
Red Springs 18, Fairmont 8
Reidsville 75, Graham 0
Roanoke Rapids 31, J.F. Webb 14
South Granville 27, Bunn 26
South Point 29, R-S Central 22
South Rowan 27, Lexington 22
SouthWest Edgecombe 70, Farmville Central 0
Southwest Onslow 58, East Carteret 14
St. Pauls 41, West Bladen 24
Thomasville 48, West Davidson 10
Trask 16, Lejeune 3
Washington 42, South Lenoir 8
West Craven 36, Greene Central 0
West Lincoln 27, Bandys 17
West Stanly 42, Montgomery Central 6
West Stokes 31, Walkertown 0
Whiteville 56, West Columbus 0
Wilkes Central 22, Alleghany 15

OPEN DATE
Anson County
Bartlett Yancey
Draughn
Fred T. Foard
Jordan-Matthews
Kinston
Shelby
South Columbus

 

1A Classification

Thursday’s Game (10/24/19)
Rocky Mount Prep 38, Bear Grass Charter 24
Rosewood 55, Union 0

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Albemarle 61, South Davidson 8
Andrews 20, Copper Basin 6
Dixon 49, Pender 8
East Bladen 55, East Columbus 12
East Surry 63, North Stokes 7
East Wilkes 43, Ashe County 42
Elkin 40, West Wilkes 13
Granville Central 57, Louisburg 6
Hayesville 49, Cherokee 27
Highland Tech 36, Christ the King 6
Hobbton 45, Lakewood 13
John A. Holmes 54, Gates County 12
Manteo 52, Perquimans 48
Mitchell 69, Madison 0
Mount Airy 50, Winston-Salem Prep 20
Mountain Island Charter 56, Pine Lake Prep 0
Murphy 43, Rosman 6
North Edgecombe 64, Northwest Halifax 0
North Moore 40, Spring Creek 0
North Rowan 34, North Stanly 8
North Wilkes 31, Starmount 28
Northampton 38, KIPP Pride 12
Northside 28, South Creek 8
Polk County 35, Avery County 28
Princeton 57, North Duplin 0
South Stanly 56, Chatham Central 10
South Stokes 42, Bishop McGuinness 20
Southwest Onslow 58, East Carteret 14
Tarboro 54, Pamlico County 8
Thomas Jefferson 40, Bessemer City 0
Trask 16, Lejeune 3
Union Academy 43, Community School of Davidson 37
Washington County 59, Camden County 18
Weldon 66, Southeast Halifax 20
Whiteville 56, West Columbus 0
Wilkes Central 22, Alleghany 15

Monday’s Game (10/28/19)
Swain County (7-1) at Robbinsville (8-0)

OPEN DATE
Cherryville
Columbia
Riverside Martin
Southside
Warren County

 

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Arendell Parrott 63, Rocky Mount Academy 38
Bethel Christian 30, Hobgood/Northeast 14
Cabarrus Warriors 43, Victory/Northeast 0
Cary Christian 38, Grace Christian 13
Charlotte Christian 10, Providence Day 7
Charlotte Country Day 36, Charlotte Latin 17
Faith Christian 48, Fayetteville Christian 40
Greensboro Panthers 44, Statesville Christian 7
Halifax Academy 36, John Paul II Catholic 20
Harrells Christian 54, Wake Christian 34
Legion Collegiate 24, Hickory Hawks 6
Metrolina Christian 24, High Point Christian 14
Ravenscroft 20, North Raleigh Christian 7
Sandhills Titans 19, North Wake Saints 14
Southlake Christian 53, Hickory Grove 20
Trinity Christian over Word of God by forfeit

Saturday’s Game (10/26/19)
Christ School 40, Asheville School 13
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 22, Covenant Day 14

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked team fared during the final week of the regular season

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 12 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …