Northwest Cabarrus quarterback Nick Wilds-Lawing races down field for a touchdown in the Trojans 38-7 victory over Kannapolis Brown. (Photo Credit: Scott Boggs - Friday Night's in K-Town)

How the Top-20 ranked teams fared during Week-10

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared during Week 10 of the 2019 season.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Mallard Creek (8-0-1) Def. North Mecklenburg 65-14
2 Myers Park (9-0) Def. East Mecklenburg 41-0
3 Richmond (9-0) Def. Lumberton 51-7
4 Scotland (8-1) Lost to Pinecrest 36-28
5 Vance (7-1) Def. Lake Norman 24-21
6 East Forsyth (7-2) Lost to Reagan 21-17
7 Grimsley (8-1) OPEN
8 Leesville Road (9-0) Def. SE Raleigh 42-6
9 Cardinal Gibbons (7-2) Def. Broughton 59-14
10 Wake Forest (8-1) Def. Rolesville 31-30 (OT)
11 West Forsyth (8-1) Def. R.J. Reynolds 53-6
12 Rolesville (8-1) Lost to Wake Forest 31-30 (OT)
13 Jack Britt (7-2) Def. Hoke County 16-14
14 South View (7-2) Lost to Cape Fear 7-6
15 Ardrey Kell (8-1) Def. Berry 63-13
16 Reagan (8-1) Def. East Forsyth 21-17
17 New Bern (8-1) Def. South Central 31-18
18 Pinecrest (8-1) Def. Scotland 36-28
19 Riverside (7-2) Lost to Jordan 38-24
20 Hickory Ridge (6-3) Lost to Butler 23-13


3A Classification 

Rank School Record Result
1 Weddington (9-0) Def. Marvin Ridge 52-7
2 Northwest Cabarrus (9-0) Def. A.L. Brown 38-7
3 New Hanover (8-1) Def. Ashley 54-0
4 Lee County (9-0) Def. Harnett Central 35-17
5 Havelock (7-1) Def. Northside-Jax 24-21
6 Statesville (9-0) Def. Carson 41-10
7 Eastern Alamance (9-0) Def. Morehead 42-6
8 Southern Nash (9-0) Def. J.B. Hunt 48-6
9 Kings Mountain (8-1) OPEN
10 Cleveland (8-1) Def. Clayton 54-9
11 West Brunswick (8-0) Def. Topsail 33-7
12 Southern Durham (8-1) Def. Cedar Ridge 54-0
13 A.C. Reynolds (8-2) Def. North Buncombe 54-6
14 Watauga (9-1) Def. McDowell 62-14
15 Crest (8-2) Def. North Gaston 43-0
16 Terry Sanford (7-2) Def. Westover 49-14
17 Hunter Huss (6-2) Def. Forestview 20-7
18 Parkland (5-3) Lost to Dudley 56-12
19 Mt. Tabor (6-3) Def. Ben L. Smith 39-0
20 Dudley (7-2) Def. Parkland 56-12


2A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Shelby (7-1) OPEN
2 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-3) Lost to Clinton 14-7
3 Randleman (9-0) Def. Trinity 56-6
4 Burns (7-2) Def. East Gaston 49-0
5 Reidsville (8-1) Def. Graham 75-0
6 Hibriten (8-1) Def. East Burke 48-14
7 Hertford County (7-2) Lost to Currituck County 45-27
8 Clinton (7-1) Def. Wallace-Rose Hill 14-7
9 SouthWest Edgecombe (8-1) Def. Farmville Central 70-0
10 North Lincoln (8-1) Def. Newton-Conover 43-7
11 Oak Grove (9-0) Def. Ledford 21-14 (OT)
12 Southwest Onslow (7-2) Def. East Carteret 58-14
13 West Stanly (8-0) Def. Montgomery Central 42-6
14 Mountain Heritage (7-1) Def. Owen 22-15
15 Brevard (8-1) Def. Smoky Mountain 24-6
16 Smoky Mountain (6-3) Lost to Brevard 24-6
17 Pisgah (6-2) Def. Hendersonville 27-24
18 Anson County (5-3) OPEN
19 Eastern Randolph (8-1) Def. Wheatmore 41-21
20 Salisbury (8-1) Def. East Davidson 61-0


1A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Tarboro (9-0) Def. Pamlico County 54-8
2 East Surry (9-0) Def. North Stokes 63-7
3 John A. Holmes (8-0) Def. Gates County 54-12
4 Robbinsville (8-0) vs. Swain County (Monday)
5 Murphy (8-1) Def. Rosman 43-6
6 Mitchell (8-1) Def. Madison 69-0
7 Swain County (7-1) at Robbinsville (Monday)
8 Princeton (8-0) Def. North Duplin 57-0
9 Rosewood (8-1) Def. Union 55-0
10 Polk County (8-1) Def. Avery County 35-28
11 Mount Airy (7-2) Def. Winston-Salem Prep 50-20
12 Manteo (8-1) Def. Perquimans 52-48
13 Elkin (7-2) Def. West Wilkes 40-13
14 Thomas Jefferson (9-0) Def. Bessemer City 40-0
15 Starmount (5-4) Lost to North Wilkes 31-28
16 Mountain Island Charter (7-2) Def. Pine Lake Prep 56-0
17 North Edgecombe (7-3) Def. NW Halifax 64-0
18 Granville Central (6-3) Def. Louisburg 57-6
19 North Rowan (7-3) Def. North Stanly 34-8
20 Avery County (5-4) Lost to Polk County 35-28

NCISAA 11-Man

No. School Result
1 Charlotte Country Day (9-1) Def. Charlotte Latin 36-17
2 Charlotte Latin (7-2) Lost to Charlotte Country Day 36-17
3 Providence Day (6-3) Lost to Charlotte Christian 10-7
4 Christ School (5-3) Asheville School 40-13
5 Charlotte Christian (6-2) Def. Providence Day 10-7
6 Trinity Christian (6-2) Def. Word of God by forfeit
7 High Point Christian (7-3) Lost to Metrolina Christian 24-14
8 Ravenscroft (7-3) Def. North Raleigh Christian 20-7
9 Harrells Christian (8-2) Def. Wake Christian 54-34
10 Rabun Gap-Nachoochee (8-2) Def. Covenant Day 22-14

NCISAA 8-Man

No. School Record Result
1 Arendell-Parrott (7-2) Def. Rocky Mount Acad. 63-38
2 Grace Christian (6-3) Lost to Cary Christian 38-13
3 St. David’s (5-3) Forfeit Win over John Paul II
4 Faith Christian (5-4) Def. Fayetteville Christian 48-40
5 Cary Christian (6-3) Def. Grace Christian 38-13
6 Fayetteville Christian (2-6) Lost to Faith Christian 48-40
7 Halifax Academy (9-1) Def. John Paul II Catholic 36-20
8 Hobgood/Northeast (6-2-1) Lost to Bethel Christian 30-14
9 Wayne Eagles (4-3-1) OPEN
10 Bethel Christian (6-3) Def. Hobgood/Northeast 30-14

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

2019 AP All-State Football Team

The 2019 Associated Press all-state prep football team for North Carolina, as selected by a …

ENC Football Coaches Association Winter Clinic

The 2020 Eastern North Carolina Football Coaches Association Winter Clinic¬† sponsored by Johnson-Lambe Sporting Goods …