Extended Rankings following Week 9

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the ninth week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Mallard Creek (7-0-1) 1 W7 19 8
2 Myers Park (8-0) 2 W8 41 27
3 Richmond (8-0) 3 W8 36 36
4 Scotland (8-0) 6 W8 145 11
5 Vance (6-1) 5 W3 83 3
6 East Forsyth (7-1) 7 W1 134 23
7 Grimsley (8-1) 9 W2 18 9
8 Leesville Road (8-0) 8 W8 41 28
9 Cardinal Gibbons (6-2) 10 W3 61 8
10 Wake Forest (7-1) 11 W7 123 8
11 West Forsyth (7-1) 4 L1 86 39
12 Rolesville (8-0) 14 W8 10 7
13 Jack Britt (6-2) 12 W1 29 9
14 South View (7-1) 13 W7 35 11
15 Ardrey Kell (7-1) 17 W7 8 8
16 Reagan (7-1) 15 W1 37 1
17 New Bern (7-1) 20 W2 11 8
18 Pinecrest (7-1) 23 W2 2 2
19 Riverside (7-1) 18 W6 17 8
20 Hickory Ridge (6-2) 16 L1 99 15
21 Butler (5-3) 21 W1 206 8
22 Glenn (5-3) 22 L1 6 1
23 Holly Springs (7-1) 19 L1 29 19
24 Green Hope (6-1) 26 W5 31 1
25 Hough (5-3) 27 W4 11 5
26 Apex Friendship (7-2) 29 W5 12 12
27 Davie County (5-3) 42 W2 105 21
28 Mooresville (5-3) 30 W1 22 6
29 Heritage (5-3) 33 W2 54 10
30 Hoke County (5-3) 25 L2 12 1
31 Olympic (6-3) 28 L1 8 0
32 Middle Creek (6-3) 39 W1 164 6
33 Independence (4-4) 31 L1 17 3
34 Porter Ridge (5-3) 34 W1 56 48
35 Lake Norman (4-4) 35 L3 2 1
36 Knightdale (5-3) 24 L3 24 0
37 Panther Creek (5-4) 40 W2 7 2
38 Jordan (6-2) 41 W2 5 5
39 Seventy-First (4-4) 32 L1 8 3
40 West Mecklenburg (4-3) 44 W1 50 4
41 West Charlotte (4-4) 36 L2 1 0
42 Harding (4-4) 45 W1 13 2
43 Wakefield (4-4) 37 L2 11 7
44 South Central (5-3) 50 W2 39 38
45 Hoggard (4-3) 57 W1 121 1
46 Millbrook (4-5) 38 L2 19 0
47 Corinth Holders (4-4) 43 L4 12 0
48 Sanderson (3-5) 48 L2 4 0
49 Pine Forest (4-4) 46 L1 0 0
50 Ragsdale (3-5) 53 W1 8 1
51 Garner (3-5) 54 W2 134 2
52 R.J. Reynolds (3-5) 55 L2 43 4
53 Page (2-7) 47 L1 36 2
54 Cary (2-7) 52 L6 36 11
55 Overhills (4-4) 49 L3 8 8
56 Rocky River (1-6) 51 W1 10 2
57 Hopewell (3-5) 58 L1 2 0
58 South Caldwell (4-4) 59 L1 26 4
59 Enloe (2-7) 62 W2 11 11
60 Broughton (3-5) 66 L2 34 4
61 Hillside (2-6) 56 L3 0 0
62 North Mecklenburg (1-7) 60 L4 56 2
63 Northwest Guilford (2-6) 65 L6 15 8
64 Lumberton (2-6) 61 L4 1 1
65 Providence (3-5) 63 W2 45 3
66 Laney (1-6) 64 L3 2 0
67 Fuquay-Varina (1-7) 67 L2 4 4
68 Berry (1-6) 69 L6 5 0
69 Garinger (1-7) 70 L1 0 0
70 East Mecklenburg (1-7) 71 L5 2 0
71 Athens Drive (1-7) 73 L5 4 0
72 South Mecklenburg (0-9) 72 L9 0 0
73 Purnell Swett (0-8) 74 L11 1 0
74 Southeast Raleigh (1-7) 68 L3 0 0
75 High Point Central (0-8) 75 L8 2 0
76 Apex (1-7) 77 L4 0 0
77 McDowell (1-7) 76 L6 0 0
78 Ashley (0-8) 79 L8 2 1
79 South Garner (1-7) 78 L7 1 0

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (8-0) 1 W18 18 18
2 Northwest Cabarrus (8-0) 4 W8 27 27
3 New Hanover (7-1) 2 W4 12 12
4 Lee County (8-0) 3 W8 110 20
5 Havelock (6-1) 5 W6 158 64
6 Statesville (8-0) 6 W8 15 9
7 Eastern Alamance (8-0) 7 W8 40 35
8 Southern Nash (8-0) 11 W8 28 28
9 Kings Mountain (8-1) 10 W1 46 9
10 Cleveland (7-1) 12 W3 3 3
11 West Brunswick (7-0) 13 W8 13 8
12 Southern Durham (7-1) 14 W7 17 13
13 A.C. Reynolds (7-2) 16 W6 91 36
14 Watauga (8-1) 15 W6 85 66
15 Crest (7-2) 20 W5 9 9
16 Terry Sanford (6-2) 18 W3 110 18
17 Hunter Huss (5-2) 9 L1 5 5
18 Parkland (5-2) 19 W2 33 2
19 Mt. Tabor (5-3) 22 W3 3 3
20 Dudley (6-2) 8 L1 104 12
21 West Henderson (8-0) 17 W8 30 15
22 Rocky Mount (6-2) 21 W3 7 3
23 Charlotte Catholic (4-3) 23 W2 2 2
24 Cape Fear (5-2) 24 W4 17 7
25 D.H. Conley (5-3) 25 W5 124 5
26 Northside (4-4) 26 W2 14 14
27 Western Alamance (7-1) 29 W6 126 7
28 Southeast Guilford (5-3) 38 W3 3 3
29 Jacksonville (5-2) 27 W1 57 20
30 Northeast Guilford (6-2) 28 W3 23 8
31 Northern Durham (6-2) 30 W3 3 3
32 Central Cabarrus (5-3) 31 L1 8 8
33 Marvin Ridge (5-3) 33 W4 66 11
34 Vance County (7-1) 34 W1 1 1
35 A.L. Brown (5-2) 36 W1 5 5
36 Freedom (6-3) 39 W2 23 23
37 Alexander Central (5-3) 40 W1 14 13
38 West Rowan (5-3) 41 W3 7 7
39 North Buncombe (7-2) 49 W3 23 5
40 Parkwood (5-3) 35 L2 10 0
41 Cox Mill (4-4) 37 L1 29 23
42 Monroe (5-3) 43 W2 8 8
43 Northern Guilford (5-3) 45 W1 7 7
44 Clayton (4-4) 56 W2 37 7
45 J.H. Rose (3-5) 48 W1 3 3
46 Southwest Guilford (5-3) 47 W1 45 4
47 Eastern Guilford (5-4) 32 L1 0 0
48 C.B. Aycock (6-3) 42 L2 9 9
49 Northern Nash (5-3) 44 L1 21 5
50 Southern Alamance (5-3) 46 L1 7 7
51 Swansboro (6-2) 50 L1 10 0
52 Topsail (6-2) 51 W2 25 2
53 Forestview (5-3) 59 W3 28 6
54 Southern Lee (5-2) 60 W5 14 6
55 Wilson Hunt (4-4) 52 L2 8 8
56 Gray’s Creek (5-4) 54 W1 35 5
57 E.E. Smith (3-5) 55 L1 6 6
58 Western Guilford (4-4) 62 L2 1 1
59 Southern Guilford (5-3) 67 W2 13 5
60 Cuthbertson (4-4) 53 L2 11 9
61 R.L. Fike (3-5) 57 W1 43 13
62 Hickory (2-6) 61 L1 61 4
63 Orange (2-6) 65 L3 9 8
64 North Brunswick (5-3) 64 L1 0 0
65 Tuscola (3-5) 70 L1 2 2
66 East Rowan (4-4) 80 W1 45 1
67 Union Pines (5-3) 63 L1 21 0
68 T.C. Roberson (3-5) 71 W2 5 5
69 Harnett Central (5-3) 68 W1 14 7
70 South Iredell (2-6) 66 L3 62 0
71 Asheboro (1-7) 69 L5 11 11
72 South Johnston (3-5) 75 W1 28 2
73 St. Stephens (4-4) 72 L1 14 11
74 Sun Valley (1-7) 77 L5 1 1
75 Stuart Cramer (3-5) 78 W1 1 1
76 Triton (2-6) 73 L3 35 0
77 Clyde A. Erwin (2-6) 74 L2 1 1
78 Asheville (3-6) 76 L2 24 0
79 Southwestern Randolph (3-6) 91 W1 14 3
80 Walter Williams (4-4) 58 L1 9 0
81 Douglas Byrd (1-7) 79 L5 1 1
82 Montgomery Central (3-5) 87 W1 4 1
83 Westover (1-7) 81 L4 3 3
84 West Johnston (2-6) 82 L1 7 4
85 Ashbrook (0-7) 84 L9 0 0
86 Ben L. Smith (1-7) 85 L5 2 2
87 Northwood (4-4) 86 L1 6 0
88 Person County (1-7) 88 L3 29 6
89 South Brunswick (3-5) 89 L4 0 0
90 Franklinton (2-6) 94 L5 1 0
91 Concord (1-7) 106 W1 1 1
92 J.M. Robinson (1-7) 83 L7 6 3
93 Jesse Carson (2-6) 90 L2 1 1
94 Eastern Wayne (1-7) 92 L1 5 4
95 Rockingham County (2-6) 93 L2 0 0
96 Southern Wayne (1-8) 95 L7 0 0
97 East Chapel Hill (1-6) 100 W1 13 3
98 Cedar Ridge (1-7) 98 L1 5 3
99 Chapel Hill (1-7) 99 L5 13 7
100 Western Harnett (2-6) 96 L6 17 1
101 North Gaston (1-7) 103 L7 1 0
102 North Henderson (0-8) 97 L27 5 2
103 West Carteret (2-6) 101 L3 4 1
104 Piedmont (1-6) 102 L6 0 0
105 Enka (1-8) 104 L8 4 2
106 White Oak (0-8) 105 L16 0 0
107 Smithfield-Selma (1-7) 107 L7 0 0
108 East Wake (0-8) 108 L9 0 0
109 North Iredell (0-8) 109 L14 4 0

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (7-1) 1 W4 33 20
2 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-2) 2 W2 158 4
3 Randleman (8-0) 4 W8 54 34
4 Burns (6-2) 3 L1 14 7
5 Reidsville (7-1) 5 W2 316 56
6 Hibriten (7-1) 7 W7 39 39
7 Hertford County (7-1) 6 W6 11 8
8 Clinton (6-1) 8 W3 17 3
9 SouthWest Edgecombe (7-1) 9 W4 31 4
10 North Lincoln (7-1) 12 W7 41 8
11 Oak Grove (8-0) 10 W8 10 10
12 Southwest Onslow (6-2) 11 W6 7 6
13 West Stanly (7-0) 15 W7 16 9
14 Mountain Heritage (6-1) 13 W2 2 2
15 Brevard (7-1) 14 W7 23 12
16 Smoky Mountain (6-2) 16 W6 35 8
17 Pisgah (5-2) 17 W1 6 2
18 Anson County (5-3) 18 W2 6 5
19 Eastern Randolph (7-1) 19 W5 11 8
20 Salisbury (7-1) 24 W1 22 7
21 Washington (6-2) 20 L1 6 6
22 South Point (4-4) 22 W2 47 5
23 St. Pauls (6-1) 29 W3 102 9
24 East Lincoln (7-1) 30 W1 11 1
25 Northeastern (5-3) 21 W1 121 2
26 Newton-Conover (6-2) 33 W4 45 13
27 West Lincoln (6-2) 34 W1 20 8
28 North Lenoir (7-1) 36 W1 55 1
29 Ledford (5-3) 25 L1 7 0
30 Chase (6-2) 32 W1 9 2
31 Red Springs (6-1) 43 W5 7 7
32 Whiteville (5-2) 23 L1 5 5
33 Midway (7-1) 26 L1 10 10
34 East Duplin (4-4) 27 W1 61 1
35 James Kenan (5-3) 44 L2 28 20
36 Hendersonville (4-4) 28 L1 116 0
37 West Craven (5-3) 31 L1 4 4
38 Maiden (5-3) 35 L1 0 0
39 Ayden-Grifton (5-2) 37 W1 21 7
40 Goldsboro (3-5) 39 L2 43 7
41 Thomasville (5-3) 45 W3 5 5
42 Beddingfield (6-2) 47 W2 8 2
43 Croatan (6-2) 52 W4 8 4
44 T.W. Andrews (4-4) 38 L3 0 0
45 Bandys (4-4) 40 L1 0 0
46 Ashe County (5-3) 48 W5 21 6
47 East Bladen (3-5) 41 L1 5 5
48 Fairmont (5-3) 42 W1 83 6
49 South Granville (5-3) 49 W4 7 7
50 Kinston (5-4) 50 W1 9 5
51 North Davidson (4-4) 51 W1 133 13
52 Walkertown (6-2) 55 W1 14 13
53 Providence Grove (6-3) 58 W2 3 3
54 West Stokes (5-3) 70 W4 34 7
55 Currituck County (5-3) 67 L1 5 0
56 North Surry (4-4) 46 L1 5 0
57 Forbush (5-3) 53 L2 10 0
58 Bartlett Yancey (8-1) 54 W1 1 1
59 Bunker Hill (4-4) 56 W3 8 3
60 Draughn (5-4) 57 L2 0 0
61 Wilkes Central (4-4) 60 L2 75 4
62 Forest Hills (3-5) 61 L2 7 0
63 Owen (4-3) 69 W1 3 1
64 Mount Pleasant (2-6) 66 L3 5 5
65 South Columbus (3-5) 63 L1 21 5
66 Bunn (4-4) 77 W3 72 28
67 Carrboro (5-2) 59 L1 0 0
68 North Wilkes (4-4) 62 L3 8 4
69 R-S Central (5-3) 64 W1 1 1
70 Greene Central (4-4) 65 L1 0 0
71 Dixon (4-4) 78 W1 12 5
72 J.F. Webb (3-5) 68 L1 8 6
73 North Forsyth (3-5) 80 W2 5 4
74 Richlands (5-3) 71 W4 12 7
75 West Iredell (5-3) 76 W3 6 6
76 Lincolnton (2-6) 72 L4 1 1
77 Central Davidson (4-4) 73 W1 1 1
78 Wheatmore (3-5) 74 L1 22 0
79 West Davidson (3-5) 75 L1 13 5
80 Nash Central (3-4) 79 L1 0 0
81 Morehead (3-5) 81 L1 5 5
82 North Pitt (1-7) 85 L3 7 2
83 Cummings (1-7) 82 W1 10 3
84 East Rutherford (0-8) 83 L9 1 1
85 Franklin (0-8) 92 L11 3 0
86 Roanoke Rapids (2-5) 84 L4 7 0
87 Surry Central (2-6) 86 W2 7 7
88 Patton (2-6) 88 L1 8 0
89 South Rowan (1-7) 89 L5 15 0
90 East Davidson (1-7) 90 L1 4 3
91 Lexington (1-7) 91 L6 3 2
92 East Burke (2-6) 96 L3 13 5
93 West Caldwell (1-7) 100 W1 2 2
94 Fred T. Foard (1-8) 87 L3 5 1
95 East Henderson (1-7) 93 L6 1 0
96 Pasquotank County (2-6) 94 L4 1 1
97 North Johnston (2-6) 102 W1 2 1
98 South Lenoir (2-6) 95 L4 2 0
99 Carver (2-6) 97 L4 1 1
100 West Wilkes (1-7) 98 L5 7 3
101 First Flight (1-6) 99 L1 0 0
102 West Bladen (2-5) 106 W1 4 1
103 Jordan-Matthews (2-7) 107 W1 1 1
104 Bertie (1-7) 101 W1 4 4
105 East Gaston (0-8) 103 L22 3 1
106 Farmville Central (0-8) 104 L8 1 1
107 Trinity (0-8) 105 L11 0 0
108 Atkins (1-7) 108 L6 4 0
109 Spring Creek (1-8) 109 L7 3 3
110 Lake Norman Charter (1-7) 110 L4 1 0
111 Madison (0-8) 111 L17 0 0
112 McMichael (0-8) 112 L18 0 0
113 Trask (0-8) 113 L8 0 0
114 Graham (0-9) 114 L22 1 0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (8-0) 1 W37 177 6
2 East Surry (8-0) 2 W8 89 37
3 John A. Holmes (7-0) 3 W7 58 7
4 Robbinsville (8-0) 5 W8 37 8
5 Murphy (7-1) 6 W4 118 4
6 Mitchell (7-1) 4 L1 65 0
7 Swain County (7-1) 8 L1 58 11
8 Princeton (7-0) 9 W7 19 19
9 Rosewood (7-1) 10 W7 19 19
10 Polk County (7-1) 7 L1 62 8
11 Mount Airy (6-2) 13 W2 8 8
12 Manteo (7-1) 12 W7 19 19
13 Elkin (6-2) 14 W2 11 11
14 Thomas Jefferson (8-0) 11 W8 119 50
15 Starmount (5-3) 17 W2 37 2
16 Mountain Island Charter (6-2) 18 W37 7 7
17 North Edgecombe (6-3) 19 W5 5 5
18 Granville Central (5-3) 26 W2 8 8
19 North Rowan (6-3) 23 W6 7 6
20 Avery County (5-3) 22 W1 10 1
21 Pamlico County (5-4) 25 W4 16 6
22 Gates County (5-3) 15 L3 33 8
23 Washington County (5-3) 16 L1 11 0
24 South Stokes (5-3) 20 L1 0 0
25 Northampton County (6-3) 24 W2 38 22
26 North Stanly (4-4) 28 W37 5 5
27 Hayesville (5-3) 32 W1 23 5
28 Winston-Salem Prep (5-3) 21 L33 10 0
29 Andrews (3-5) 33 L1 10 3
30 Northside (5-3) 27 W1 11 11
31 South Stanly (4-4) 29 L1 10 2
32 Bessemer City (5-3) 30 W3 4 4
33 North Duplin (5-3) 35 W1 8 6
34 Perquimans (4-4) 47 W1 8 7
35 Lakewood (3-5) 34 L1 3 0
36 East Wilkes (3-5) 38 W1 5 5
37 Alleghany (3-5) 31 L1 4 4
38 South Creek (3-4) 45 W1 1 1
39 Louisburg (4-5) 36 L2 9 0
40 Riverside Martin (3-6) 37 L2 26 0
41 Albemarle (2-6) 39 L2 7 0
42 North Stokes (4-4) 40 L2 0 0
43 Hobbton (4-4) 41 L4 14 14
44 Community School of Davidson (4-4) 42 L2 1 0
45 Union Academy (4-3) 44 W1 2 2
46 Union (3-5) 43 L4 7 1
47 Southside (2-6) 46 L2 1 1
48 KIPP Pride (3-5) 48 W1 16 1
49 East Carteret (2-6) 49 L1 4 4
50 Cherryville (2-7) 50 L4 3 0
51 Cherokee (2-7) 53 L2 3 3
52 Pine Lake Prep (4-4) 51 L1 0 0
53 Weldon (3-4) 52 W1 8 1
54 Bishop McGuinness (2-6) 60 W1 4 2
55 Pender County (1-7) 54 L2 1 0
56 Rosman (1-7) 55 L5 2 0
57 North Moore (2-5) 58 W1 3 2
58 Warren County (0-9) 56 L9 40 2
59 Camden County (2-6) 57 L2 0 0
60 Highland Tech (1-7) 59 L6 1 0
61 Rocky Mount Prep (2-5) 61 L2 3 3
62 Bear Grass Charter (3-4) 62 W2 8 2
63 West Columbus (0-8) 66 L13 4 1
64 East Columbus (1-7) 68 L6 2 2
65 Chatham Central (0-8) 63 L8 1 0
66 South Davidson (0-8) 64 L15 1 1
67 Lejeune (1-7) 65 L7 1 0
68 Southeast Halifax (0-7) 67 L9 0 0
69 Northwest Halifax (1-5) 69 L1 0 0
70 Christ the King (0-8) 70 L20 2 1
71 Columbia (0-5) 71 L13 2 2

 

Private Schools

11-Man

No. School Prev. 
1 Charlotte Country Day (8-1) 2
2 Charlotte Latin (7-1) 1
3 Providence Day (6-2) 4
4 Christ School (4-3) 3
5 Charlotte Christian (5-2) 5
6 Trinity Christian (5-2) 6
7 High Point Christian (7-2) 7
8 Ravenscroft (6-3) 8
9 Harrells Christian (7-2) 9
10 Rabun Gap-Nachoochee (7-2) 10
11 Metrolina Christian (6-3) 11
12 Southlake Christian (6-3) 12
13 Wake Christian (5-4) 13
14 Asheville School (3-6) 14
15 North Raleigh Christian (3-5) 15
16 Covenant Day (3-6) 16
17 Cabarrus Warriors (1-8) 17
18 Victory/Northeast Christian (2-4) 18
19 Statesville Christian (3-5) 19
20 Hickory Grove Christian (0-7) 20

8-Man

No. School Record Prev.
1 Arendell-Parrott (6-2) 1
2 Grace Christian (6-2) 3
3 St. David’s (4-3) 4
4 Faith Christian (4-4) 7
5 Cary Christian (5-3) 2
6 Fayetteville Christian (2-5) 8
7 Halifax Academy (8-1) 6
8 Hobgood/Northeast (6-1-1) 5
9 Wayne Eagles (4-3-1) 9
10 Bethel Christian (4-3) 10
11 John Paul II Catholic (2-5) 11
12 Rocky Mount Academy (0-8) 12
13 Community Christian (0-8) 13
14 Pungo Christian (1-7) 14

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Road to the Championships: Playoff Brackets are now set

The road to the NCHSAA state finals are now set, here are the finalized 2019 …

Final Extended Power Rankings of the 2019 Regular Season

Here are the final regular season Extended Power Rankings for 2019.  In these rankings, we …