Week 10 Schedule

There is still plenty of opportunities for teams to move up the conference standings and improve their playoff chances.  Here is the complete Week 10 Schedule broken down by classifications.

4A Classification

Thursday’s Game (10/24/19)
Pinecrest (7-1) at Scotland (8-0)

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Apex (1-7) at Garner (3-5)
Apex Friendship (7-2) at Holly Springs (7-1)
Ardrey Kell (7-1) at Berry (1-6)
Ashley (0-8) at New Hanover (7-1)
Cardinal Gibbons (6-2) at Broughton (3-6)
Corinth Holders (4-4) at Wakefield (4-4)
Douglas Byrd (1-7) at Overhills (4-4)
East Forsyth (7-1) at Reagan (7-1)
Fuquay-Varina (1-7) at South Garner (1-7)
Garinger (1-7) at Independence (4-4)
Glenn (5-3) at Davie County (5-3)
Heritage (5-3) at Knightdale (5-3)
Hickory (2-6) at South Caldwell (4-4)
Hickory Ridge (6-2) at Butler (5-3)
High Point Central (0-8) at Page (2-7)
Hillside (2-6) at Green Hope (6-1)
Hoke County (5-3) at Jack Britt (6-2)
Hopewell (3-5) at Mooresville (4-4)
Jordan (6-2) at Riverside (7-1)
Lake Norman (4-4) at Vance (6-1)
Leesville Road (8-0) at Southeast Raleigh (1-7)
Lumberton (2-6) at Richmond (8-0)
McDowell (1-7) at McDowell (8-1)
Myers Park (8-0) at East Mecklenburg (1-7)
North Brunswick (5-3) at Hoggard (4-3)
North Mecklenburg (1-7) at Mallard Creek (7-0-1)
Northwest Guilford (2-6) at Ragsdale (3-5)
Panther Creek (5-4) at Athens Drive (1-7)
Pine Forest (4-4) at E.E. Smith (3-6)
Providence (3-5) at Harding (4-4)
Rocky River (1-6) at Porter Ridge (5-3)
Rolesville (8-0) at Wake Forest (7-1)
South Brunswick (3-5) at Laney (1-6)
South Central (5-3) at New Bern (7-1)
South View (7-1) at Cape Fear (5-2)
West Charlotte (4-4) at Hough (5-3)
West Forsyth (7-1) at R.J. Reynolds (3-5)
West Mecklenburg (4-3) at Olympic (6-3)

OPEN DATE
Cary
Enloe
Grimsley
Middle Creek
South Mecklenburg

3A Classification

Thursday’s Game (10/24/19)
Crest (7-2) at North Gaston (1-7)

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Ashley (0-8) at New Hanover (7-1)
A.C. Reynolds (6-2) at North Buncombe (7-2)
A.L. Brown (5-2) at Northwest Cabarrus (8-0)
Ashbrook (0-7) at Stuart Cramer (3-5)
Asheboro (1-7) at Walter Williams (4-4)
Ben L. Smith (1-7) at Mount Tabor (5-3)
C.B. Aycock (6-3) at D.H. Conley (5-3)
Cedar Ridge (1-7) at Southern Durham (7-1)
Charlotte Catholic (4-3) at Parkwood (5-3)
Cleveland (7-1) at Clayton (4-4)
Concord (1-7) at Central Cabarrus (5-3)
Cox Mill (4-4) at J.M. Robinson (1-7)
Douglas Byrd (1-7) at Overhills (4-4)
East Chapel Hill (1-7) at Chapel Hill (1-7)
East Rowan (4-4) at South Iredell (2-6)
East Wake (0-8) at West Johnston (2-6)
Eastern Alamance (8-0) at Morehead (3-5)
Eastern Wayne (1-7) at J.H. Rose (3-5)
Enka (1-8) at Erwin (2-6)
Hickory (2-6) at South Caldwell (4-4)
Hunter Huss (5-2) at Forestview (5-3)
Jacksonville (5-2) at Swansboro (6-2)
Lee County (8-0) at Harnett Central (5-3)
McDowell (1-7) at McDowell (8-1)
Monroe (5-3) at Piedmont (1-6)
North Brunswick (5-3) at Hoggard (4-3)
North Henderson (0-8) at T.C. Roberson (3-5)
Northern Guilford (5-3) at Rockingham County (2-6)
Northern Nash (5-3) at Franklinton (2-6)
Northside-Jacksonville (4-4) at Havelock (6-1)
Northwood (4-4) at Orange (2-6)
Parkland (5-2) at Dudley (6-2)
Person (1-7) at McMichael (0-8)
Pine Forest (4-4) at E.E. Smith (3-6)
Rocky Mount (6-2) at Fike (3-5)
South Johnston (3-5) at Smithfield-Selma (1-7)
South View (7-1) at Cape Fear (5-2)
Southeast Guilford (5-3) at Southern Guilford (5-3)
Southern Alamance (5-3) at Eastern Guilford (5-4)
Southern Lee (5-2) at Union Pines (5-3)
Southern Nash (8-0) at J.B. Hunt (4-4)
St. Stephens (4-4) at Alexander Central (5-3)
Statesville (8-0) at Carson (2-6)
Sun Valley (1-7) at Cuthbertson (4-4)
Terry Sanford (6-2) at Westover (1-7)
Topsail (6-2) at West Brunswick (7-0)
Tuscola (3-5) at West Henderson (8-0)
Vance County (7-1) at Northern Durham (6-2)
Weddington (8-0) at Marvin Ridge (5-3)
West Rowan (5-3) at North Iredell (0-8)
West Stanly (7-0) at Montgomery Central (3-5)
Western Alamance (7-1) at Northeast Guilford (6-2)
Western Guilford (4-4) at Southwest Guilford (5-3)
Western Harnett (2-6) at Triton (2-6)
White Oak (0-8) at West Carteret (2-6)

OPEN DATE
Asheville
Freedom
Gray’s Creek
Kings Mountain
Southern Wayne
Southwestern Randolph

2A Classification

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Atkins (1-7) at Carver (2-6)
Beddingfield (6-2) at Nash Central (4-4)
Bertie (1-7) at Northeastern (5-3)
Burns (6-2) at East Gaston (0-8)
Chase (6-2) at East Rutherford (0-8)
Clinton (6-1) at Wallace-Rose Hill (6-2)
Croatan (6-2) at Richlands (5-3)
Cummings (1-7) at Carrboro (5-2)
Currituck County (5-3) at Hertford County (7-1)
Dixon (4-4) at Pender (1-7)
East Burke (2-6) at Hibriten (7-1)
East Columbus (1-7) at East Bladen (3-5)
East Davidson (1-7) at Salisbury (7-1)
East Duplin (4-4) at Midway (7-1)
East Henderson (1-7) at Franklin (0-8)
East Lincoln (7-1) at Maiden (5-3)
East Wilkes (3-5) at Ashe County (5-3)
Eastern Alamance (8-0) at Morehead (3-5)
Eastern Randolph (7-1) at Wheatmore (3-5)
First Flight (1-7) at Pasquotank County (2-6)
Forbush (5-3) at North Forsyth (3-5)
Graham (0-9) at Reidsville (7-1)
J.F. Webb (3-5) at Roanoke Rapids (2-5)
James Kenan (5-3) at Goldsboro (3-5)
Lake Norman Charter (1-7) at Lincolnton (2-6)
Ledford (5-3) at Oak Grove (8-0)
Lejeune (1-7) at Trask (0-8)
Madison (0-8) at Mitchell (7-1)
Mount Pleasant (2-6) at Forest Hills (3-5)
North Davidson (4-4) at Central Davidson (4-4)
North Johnston (2-6) at North Pitt (1-7)
North Lenoir (7-1) at Ayden-Grifton (5-2)
North Lincoln (7-1) at Newton-Conover (6-2)
North Surry (2-6) at North Surry (4-4)
North Wilkes (4-4) at Starmount (5-3)
Owen (4-3) at Mountain Heritage (6-1)
Person (1-7) at McMichael (0-8)
Pisgah (5-2) at Hendersonville (4-4)
Randleman (8-0) at Trinity (0-8)
Red Springs (6-1) at Fairmont (5-3)
Smoky Mountain (6-2) at Brevard (7-1)
South Granville (5-3) at Bunn (4-4)
South Point (4-4) at R-S Central (5-3)
South Rowan (1-7) at Lexington (1-7)
SouthWest Edgecombe (7-1) at Farmville Central (0-8)
Southwest Onslow (6-2) at East Carteret (2-6)
Spring Creek (1-8) at North Moore (2-5)
T.W. Andrews (4-4) at Providence Grove (6-3)
Washington (6-2) at South Lenoir (2-6)
West Bladen (2-5) at St. Pauls (6-1)
West Caldwell (1-7) at Patton (2-6)
West Craven (5-3) at Greene Central (4-4)
West Davidson (3-5) at Thomasville (5-3)
West Iredell (5-3) at Bunker Hill (4-4)
West Lincoln (6-2) at Bandys (4-4)
West Stanly (7-0) at Montgomery Central (3-5)
West Stokes (5-3) at Walkertown (6-2)
West Wilkes (1-7) at Elkin (6-2)
Whiteville (5-2) at West Columbus (0-8)
Wilkes Central (4-4) at Alleghany (3-5)

OPEN DATE
Anson County
Bartlett Yancey
Draughn
Fred T. Foard
Jordan-Matthews
Kinston
Shelby
South Columbus

1A Classification

Thursday’s Game (10/24/19)
Rocky Mount Prep (2-5) at Bear Grass Charter (3-4)
Union (3-5) at Rosewood (7-1)

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Cherokee (2-7) at Hayesville (5-3)
Christ the King (0-8) at Highland Tech (1-7)
Community School of Davidson (4-4) at Union Academy (4-3)
Copper Basin (6-2) at Andrews (3-5)
Dixon (4-4) at Pender (1-7)
East Columbus (1-7) at East Bladen (3-5)
East Surry (8-0) at North Stokes (4-4)
East Wilkes (3-5) at Ashe County (5-3)
Granville Central (5-3) at Louisburg (4-5)
John A. Holmes (7-0) at Gates County (5-3)
Lakewood (3-5) at Hobbton (4-4)
Lejeune (1-7) at Trask (0-8)
Madison (0-8) at Mitchell (7-1)
Mount Airy (6-2) at Winston-Salem Prep (5-3)
North Duplin (5-3) at Princeton (7-0)
North Rowan (6-3) at North Stanly (4-4)
North Wilkes (4-4) at Starmount (5-3)
Northampton County (6-3) at KIPP Pride (3-5)
Northwest Halifax (1-6) at North Edgecombe (6-3)
Pamlico County (5-4) at Tarboro (8-0)
Perquimans (4-4) at Manteo (7-1)
Pine Lake Prep (4-4) at Mountain Island Charter (6-2)
Polk County (7-1) at Avery County (5-3)
Rosman (1-7) at Murphy (7-1)
South Creek (4-4) at Northside (5-3)
South Davidson (0-8) at Albemarle (2-6)
South Stanly (4-4) at Chatham Central (0-8)
South Stokes (5-3) at Bishop McGuinness (2-6)
Southwest Onslow (6-2) at East Carteret (2-6)
Spring Creek (1-8) at North Moore (2-5)
Swain County (7-1) at Robbinsville (8-0)
Thomas Jefferson (8-0) at Bessemer City (5-3)
Washington County (5-3) at Camden County (2-6)
Weldon (3-4) at Southeast Halifax (0-7)
West Wilkes (1-7) at Elkin (6-2)
Whiteville (5-2) at West Columbus (0-8)
Wilkes Central (4-4) at Alleghany (3-5)

OPEN DATE
Cherryville
Columbia
Riverside Martin
Southside
Warren County

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (10/25/19)
Arednell Parrott (6-2) at Rocky Mount Academy (0-8)
Charlotte Christian (5-2) at Providence Day (6-2)
Charlotte Country Day (8-1) at Charlotte Latin (7-1)
Faith Christian (5-4) at Fayetteville Christian (2-6)
Grace Christian (6-2) at Cary Christian (5-3)
Greensboro Panthers (2-5) at Statesville Christian (3-5)
High Point Christian (7-2) at Metrolina Christian (6-3)
Hobgood/Northeast (6-1-1) at Bethel Christian (4-3)
John Paul II Catholic (2-6) at Halifax Academy (8-1)
North Raleigh Christian (3-5) at Ravenscroft (6-3)
Southlake Christian (6-3) at Hickory Grove (0-7)
Wake Christian (5-4) at Harrells Christian (7-2)
Word of God Christian (0-5) at Trinity Christian (5-2)

Saturday’s Game (10/26/19)
Christ School (4-3) at Asheville School (3-6)
Covenant Day (3-6) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (7-2)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked team fared during the final week of the regular season

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 12 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …