Extended Football Rankings following Week 8

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the seventh week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Mallard Creek (6-0-1) 1 W6 18 7
2 Myers Park (7-0) 2 W7 40 26
3 Richmond (7-0) 4 W7 35 35
4 West Forsyth (7-0) 6 W7 85 38
5 Vance (5-1) 3 W2 82 2
6 Scotland (7-0) 7 W7 144 10
7 East Forsyth (6-1) 5 L1 133 22
8 Leesville Road (7-0) 8 W7 40 27
9 Grimsley (7-1) 10 W1 17 8
10 Cardinal Gibbons (5-2) 11 W2 60 7
11 Wake Forest (6-1) 12 W6 122 7
12 Jack Britt (5-2) 13 L1 28 8
13 South View (6-1) 14 W6 34 10
14 Rolesville (7-0) 18 W7 9 6
15 Reagan (6-1) 9 L1 36 0
16 Hickory Ridge (6-1) 16 W3 98 14
17 Ardrey Kell (6-1) 20 W6 7 7
18 Riverside (6-1) 19 W5 16 7
19 Holly Springs (7-0) 21 W7 28 18
20 New Bern (6-1) 22 W1 10 7
21 Butler (4-3) 17 L1 205 7
22 Glenn (5-2) 34 W4 5 0
23 Pinecrest (6-1) 25 W1 1 1
24 Knightdale (5-2) 15 L2 23 23
25 Hoke County (5-2) 26 L1 11 0
26 Green Hope (6-1) 30 W5 31 1
27 Hough (4-3) 23 W3 10 4
28 Olympic (6-2) 28 W3 7 7
29 Apex Friendship (6-2) 31 W4 11 11
30 Mooresville (4-3) 33 L2 21 5
31 Independence (4-3) 45 W2 16 2
32 Seventy-First (4-3) 35 W1 7 2
33 Heritage (4-3) 42 W1 53 9
34 Porter Ridge (4-3) 24 L2 55 47
35 Lake Norman (4-3) 27 L2 1 0
36 West Charlotte (4-3) 29 L1 0 0
37 Wakefield (4-3) 32 L1 10 6
38 Millbrook (4-4) 40 L1 18 4
39 Middle Creek (5-3) 36 L1 163 5
40 Panther Creek (4-4) 37 W1 6 1
41 Jordan (5-2) 38 W1 4 4
42 Davie County (4-3) 41 W1 104 20
43 Corinth Holders (4-3) 39 L3 11 7
44 West Mecklenburg (3-3) 44 L1 49 3
45 Harding (3-4) 46 L3 12 1
46 Pine Forest (4-4) 47 L1 0 0
47 Page (2-6) 50 W1 35 1
48 Sanderson (3-5) 51 L2 4 0
49 Overhills (4-3) 52 L2 7 7
50 South Central (4-3) 53 W1 38 37
51 Rocky River (0-6) 49 L7 9 1
52 Cary (2-6) 54 L5 35 10
53 Ragsdale (2-5) 55 L3 7 0
54 Garner (2-5) 57 W1 133 1
55 R.J. Reynolds (3-4) 61 L1 42 3
56 Hillside (2-5) 43 L2 67 7
57 Hoggard (3-3) 56 L1 120 0
58 Hopewell (3-4) 66 W1 1 1
59 South Caldwell (4-3) 62 W1 25 3
60 North Mecklenburg (1-6) 48 L3 55 1
61 Lumberton (2-5) 58 L3 0 0
62 Enloe (1-7) 65 W1 10 10
63 Providence (3-5) 60 W2 45 3
64 Laney (1-5) 63 L2 1 0
65 Northwest Guilford (2-5) 64 L5 14 7
66 Broughton (3-4) 59 L1 33 3
67 Fuquay-Varina (1-6) 68 L1 3 3
68 Southeast Raleigh (1-6) 69 L2 8 6
69 Berry (1-5) 74 L5 4 1
70 Garinger (1-6) 78 W1 1 1
71 East Mecklenburg (1-6) 72 L4 1 1
72 South Mecklenburg (0-8) 73 L8 4 1
73 Athens Drive (1-6) 75 L4 3 3
74 Purnell Swett (0-7) 67 L10 0 0
75 High Point Central (0-8) 70 L8 2 0
76 McDowell (1-6) 71 L5 4 1
77 Apex (1-7) 76 L4 0 0
78 South Garner (1-6) 77 L6 0 0
79 Ashley (0-7) 79 L7 1 0

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (7-0) 2 W17 17 17
2 New Hanover (6-1) 5 W3 11 11
3 Lee County (7-0) 4 W7 109 19
4 Northwest Cabarrus (7-0) 3 W7 26 26
5 Havelock (5-1) 6 W5 157 63
6 Statesville (7-0) 8 W7 14 8
7 Eastern Alamance (7-0) 9 W7 39 34
8 Dudley (6-1) 10 W6 103 11
9 Hunter Huss (5-1) 18 W4 4 4
10 Kings Mountain (7-1) 1 L1 45 8
11 Southern Nash (7-0) 7 W7 27 27
12 Cleveland (6-1) 11 W2 2 2
13 West Brunswick (6-0) 15 W7 12 7
14 Southern Durham (6-1) 16 W6 16 12
15 Watauga (7-1) 13 W5 84 65
16 A.C. Reynolds (6-2) 14 W5 90 35
17 West Henderson (7-0) 17 W7 29 14
18 Terry Sanford (5-2) 19 W2 109 17
19 Parkland (4-2) 23 W1 32 1
20 Crest (6-2) 21 W4 8 8
21 Rocky Mount (5-2) 24 W2 6 2
22 Mt. Tabor (4-3) 25 W2 2 2
23 Charlotte Catholic (3-3) 20 W1 1 1
24 Cape Fear (4-2) 35 W3 16 6
25 D.H. Conley (4-3) 28 W4 123 4
26 Northside (3-4) 44 W1 13 13
27 Jacksonville (4-2) 12 L1 56 19
28 Northeast Guilford (5-2) 30 W2 22 7
29 Western Alamance (6-1) 36 W5 125 6
30 Northern Durham (5-2) 32 W2 2 2
31 Central Cabarrus (5-2) 33 W2 7 7
32 Eastern Guilford (5-3) 37 W3 76 8
33 Marvin Ridge (4-3) 38 W3 65 10
34 Vance County (6-1) 22 L1 0 0
35 Parkwood (5-2) 45 L1 9 9
36 A.L. Brown (4-2) 27 L1 4 4
37 Cox Mill (4-3) 41 W1 28 22
38 Southeast Guilford (4-3) 34 W2 2 2
39 Freedom (5-3) 46 W1 22 22
40 Alexander Central (4-3) 26 L2 13 12
41 West Rowan (4-3) 42 W2 6 6
42 C.B. Aycock (6-2) 29 L1 8 8
43 Monroe (4-3) 43 W1 7 7
44 Northern Nash (5-2) 50 W1 20 4
45 Northern Guilford (4-3) 31 L2 6 6
46 Southern Alamance (5-3) 39 L1 7 7
47 Southwest Guilford (4-3) 40 L1 44 3
48 J.H. Rose (2-5) 49 L4 2 2
49 North Buncombe (6-2) 47 W2 22 4
50 Swansboro (6-1) 60 W2 9 8
51 Topsail (5-2) 48 W1 24 1
52 Wilson Hunt (4-3) 51 L1 7 7
53 Cuthbertson (4-3) 52 L1 10 8
54 Gray’s Creek (4-4) 53 L3 34 4
55 E.E. Smith (3-4) 56 W3 5 5
56 Clayton (3-4) 57 W1 36 6
57 R.L. Fike (2-5) 64 L1 42 12
58 Walter Williams (4-3) 54 W1 8 1
59 Forestview (4-3) 59 W2 27 5
60 Southern Lee (4-2) 71 W4 13 5
61 Hickory (2-6) 65 L1 61 4
62 Western Guilford (4-3) 61 L1 0 0
63 Union Pines (5-2) 67 W3 20 3
64 North Brunswick (5-2) 80 W2 19 2
65 Orange (2-5) 55 L2 8 7
66 South Iredell (2-5) 58 L2 61 1
67 Southern Guilford (4-3) 69 W1 12 4
68 Harnett Central (4-3) 76 L2 13 6
69 Asheboro (1-6) 66 L4 10 10
70 Tuscola (3-4) 72 W1 1 1
71 T.C. Roberson (2-5) 73 W1 4 4
72 St. Stephens (4-3) 79 W2 13 10
73 Triton (2-5) 62 L2 34 0
74 Clyde A. Erwin (2-6) 63 L2 1 1
75 South Johnston (2-5) 81 L2 27 1
76 Asheville (3-5) 74 L1 23 20
77 Sun Valley (1-6) 68 L4 0 0
78 Stuart Cramer (2-5) 70 L4 0 0
79 Douglas Byrd (1-6) 75 L4 0 0
80 East Rowan (3-4) 77 L1 44 0
81 Westover (1-6) 78 L3 2 2
82 West Johnston (2-5) 84 W2 6 3
83 J.M. Robinson (1-6) 82 L6 5 2
84 Ashbrook (0-6) 83 L8 6 4
85 Ben L. Smith (1-6) 90 L4 1 1
86 Northwood (4-3) 85 W4 5 5
87 Montgomery Central (2-5) 86 L1 3 0
88 Person County (1-6) 91 L2 28 5
89 South Brunswick (3-4) 92 L3 0 0
90 Jesse Carson (2-5) 87 L1 0 0
91 Southwestern Randolph (2-6) 93 L3 13 2
92 Eastern Wayne (1-6) 94 W1 4 3
93 Rockingham County (2-5) 88 L1 0 0
94 Franklinton (2-5) 89 L4 0 0
95 Southern Wayne (1-7) 95 L6 2 2
96 Western Harnett (2-5) 96 L5 16 0
97 North Henderson (0-7) 103 L26 4 1
98 Cedar Ridge (1-6) 107 W1 4 2
99 Chapel Hill (1-6) 97 L4 12 6
100 East Chapel Hill (0-6) 105 L9 12 2
101 West Carteret (2-5) 98 L2 3 0
102 Piedmont (1-5) 99 L5 0 0
103 North Gaston (1-6) 101 L6 0 0
104 Enka (1-7) 108 L7 3 1
105 White Oak (0-7) 102 L15 0 0
106 Concord (0-7) 100 L12 0 0
107 Smithfield-Selma (1-6) 106 L6 1 1
108 East Wake (0-7) 104 L8 0 0
109 North Iredell (0-7) 109 L13 3 2

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (6-1) 1 W3 32 19
2 Wallace-Rose Hill (5-2) 2 W1 157 3
3 Burns (6-1) 3 W6 13 6
4 Randleman (7-0) 4 W7 53 33
5 Reidsville (6-1) 5 W1 315 55
6 Hertford County (6-1) 9 W5 10 7
7 Hibriten (6-1) 6 W6 38 38
8 Clinton (5-1) 10 W2 16 2
9 SouthWest Edgecombe (6-1) 7 W3 30 3
10 Oak Grove (7-0) 16 W7 9 9
11 Southwest Onslow (5-2) 13 W5 6 5
12 North Lincoln (6-1) 23 W6 40 7
13 Mountain Heritage (5-1) 12 W1 1 1
14 Brevard (6-1) 14 W6 22 11
15 West Stanly (6-0) 21 W6 15 8
16 Smoky Mountain (5-2) 27 W5 34 7
17 Pisgah (4-2) 11 L1 5 1
18 Anson County (4-3) 15 W1 5 4
19 Eastern Randolph (7-1) 19 W5 11 8
20 Washington (6-1) 28 W5 5 5
21 Northeastern (4-3) 8 L3 120 1
22 South Point (3-4) 17 W1 46 4
23 Whiteville (5-1) 25 W4 4 4
24 Salisbury (6-1) 20 L1 21 6
25 Ledford (5-2) 29 W5 6 6
26 Midway (7-0) 35 W9 9 9
27 East Duplin (3-4) 18 L2 60 0
28 Hendersonville (4-3) 26 W1 115 2
29 St. Pauls (5-1) 31 W2 101 8
30 East Lincoln (6-1) 22 L7 10 0
31 West Craven (5-2) 33 W3 3 3
32 Chase (5-2) 36 L2 8 1
33 Newton-Conover (5-2) 44 W3 44 12
34 West Lincoln (5-2) 24 L1 19 7
35 Maiden (5-2) 30 W1 19 19
36 North Lenoir (6-1) 38 L1 54 0
37 Ayden-Grifton (4-2) 34 L2 20 6
38 T.W. Andrews (4-3) 40 L2 4 0
39 Goldsboro (3-4) 42 L1 42 6
40 Bandys (4-3) 51 W1 43 3
41 East Bladen (3-4) 56 W2 4 4
42 Fairmont (4-3) 37 L2 82 5
43 Red Springs (5-1) 39 W4 6 6
44 James Kenan (5-2) 43 L1 27 19
45 Thomasville (4-3) 57 W2 4 4
46 North Surry (4-3) 46 W3 4 4
47 Beddingfield (5-2) 52 W1 7 1
48 Ashe County (4-3) 61 W4 20 5
49 South Granville (4-3) 49 W3 6 6
50 Kinston (4-4) 45 L1 8 4
51 North Davidson (3-4) 41 L1 132 12
52 Croatan (5-2) 60 W3 7 3
53 Forbush (5-2) 67 L1 9 7
54 Bartlett Yancey (7-1) 32 L1 0 0
55 Walkertown (5-2) 47 L1 13 12
56 Bunker Hill (3-4) 71 W2 7 2
57 Draughn (5-3) 48 L1 10 9
58 Providence Grove (5-3) 58 W1 2 2
59 Carrboro (5-1) 68 W3 6 6
60 Wilkes Central (4-3) 50 L1 74 3
61 Forest Hills (3-4) 55 L1 6 3
62 North Wilkes (4-3) 54 L2 7 3
63 South Columbus (3-4) 59 W1 20 4
64 R-S Central (5-3) 62 W1 1 1
65 Greene Central (4-3) 63 W2 90 2
66 Mount Pleasant (2-5) 64 L2 4 4
67 Currituck County (5-2) 70 W3 4 3
68 J.F. Webb (3-4) 75 W3 7 5
69 Owen (3-3) 69 L1 2 0
70 West Stokes (4-3) 73 W3 33 6
71 Richlands (4-3) 72 W3 11 6
72 Lincolnton (2-5) 53 L3 0 0
73 Central Davidson (3-4) 65 L4 0 0
74 Wheatmore (3-4) 66 W1 21 1
75 West Davidson (3-4) 81 W1 12 4
76 West Iredell (4-3) 74 W2 5 5
77 Bunn (3-4) 80 W2 71 27
78 Dixon (3-4) 76 L1 11 4
79 Nash Central (3-3) 82 W1 1 1
80 North Forsyth (2-5) 77 W1 4 3
81 Morehead (3-4) 83 W1 4 4
82 Cummings (1-7) 87 W1 10 3
83 East Rutherford (0-7) 78 L8 0 0
84 Roanoke Rapids (2-5) 79 L4 7 0
85 North Pitt (1-6) 84 L2 6 1
86 Surry Central (1-6) 92 W1 6 6
87 Fred T. Foard (1-7) 89 L2 4 0
88 Patton (2-5) 90 W1 7 1
89 South Rowan (1-6) 85 L4 14 1
90 East Davidson (1-6) 96 W1 3 2
91 Lexington (1-6) 86 L5 2 1
92 Franklin (0-7) 88 L10 2 1
93 East Henderson (1-6) 91 L5 0 0
94 Pasquotank County (2-5) 93 L3 0 0
95 South Lenior (2-5) 94 L3 1 1
96 East Burke (2-5) 104 L2 12 4
97 Carver (2-5) 95 L3 0 0
98 West Wilkes (1-6) 97 L4 6 2
99 First Flight (1-5) 98 W1 9 1
100 West Caldwell (0-7) 106 L21 1 1
101 Bertie (0-7) 99 L8 3 3
102 North Johnston (1-6) 100 L3 1 0
103 East Gaston (0-7) 101 L21 2 0
104 Farmville Central (0-7) 102 L7 0 0
105 Trinity (0-7) 103 L10 1 0
106 West Bladen (1-5) 105 L1 3 0
107 Jordan-Matthews (1-7) 107 L4 0 0
108 Atkins (1-6) 108 L5 3 0
109 Spring Creek (1-7) 114 L6 2 2
110 Lake Norman Charter (1-6) 109 L3 0 0
111 Madison (0-7) 110 L16 1 0
112 McMichael (0-7) 111 L17 0 0
113 Trask (0-7) 112 L7 4 2
114 Graham (0-8) 113 L21 0 0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (7-0) 1 W37 177 6
2 East Surry (7-0) 2 W7 88 36
3 John A. Holmes (6-0) 3 W6 57 6
4 Mitchell (7-0) 4 W7 64 39
5 Robbinsville (7-0) 5 W7 36 7
6 Murphy (6-1) 6 W3 117 3
7 Polk County (7-0) 7 W7 61 7
8 Swain County (7-0) 8 W7 57 10
9 Princeton (6-0) 9 W6 18 18
10 Rosewood (6-1) 11 W6 18 18
11 Thomas Jefferson (7-0) 10 W7 118 49
12 Manteo (6-1) 20 W6 18 18
13 Mount Airy (5-2) 14 W1 7 7
14 Elkin (5-2) 15 W1 10 10
15 Gates County (5-2) 12 L2 32 7
16 Washington County (5-2) 13 W1 10 7
17 Starmount (4-3) 16 W1 36 1
18 Mountain Island Charter (5-2) 19 W2 6 6
19 North Edgecombe (5-3) 22 W4 4 4
20 South Stokes (5-2) 24 W2 9 8
21 Winston-Salem Prep (5-2) 17 L2 9 7
22 Avery County (4-3) 18 L1 9 0
23 North Rowan (5-3) 21 W5 6 5
24 Northampton County (5-3) 23 W1 37 21
25 Pamlico County (4-4) 28 W3 15 5
26 Granville Central (4-3) 25 W1 7 7
27 Northside (5-3) 29 W1 11 11
28 North Stanly (3-4) 36 W2 4 4
29 South Stanly (4-3) 31 W1 9 1
30 Bessemer City (4-3) 32 W2 3 3
31 Alleghany (3-4) 38 W2 3 3
32 Hayesville (4-3) 26 L2 22 4
33 Andrews (3-4) 39 W1 9 2
34 Lakewood (3-4) 40 W1 2 2
35 North Duplin (4-3) 27 L1 7 5
36 Louisburg (4-4) 30 L1 8 0
37 Riverside Martin (3-5) 37 L1 25 2
38 East Wilkes (2-5) 41 L1 4 4
39 Albemarle (2-5) 44 L1 6 3
40 North Stokes (4-3) 33 L1 0 0
41 Hobbton (4-3) 34 L3 13 13
42 Community School of Davidson (4-3) 35 L1 0 0
43 Union (3-4) 42 L3 6 0
44 Union Academy (3-3) 43 L2 1 1
45 South Creek (2-4) 45 L1 0 0
46 Southside (2-5) 46 L1 0 0
47 Perquimans (3-4) 47 L2 7 6
48 KIPP Pride (3-5) 53 W1 16 1
49 East Carteret (2-5) 49 W1 3 3
50 Cherryville (2-6) 48 L3 2 0
51 Pine Lake Prep (4-3) 52 W1 4 4
52 Weldon (2-4) 50 L1 7 0
53 Cherokee (2-6) 51 L1 2 2
54 Pender County (1-6) 54 L1 0 0
55 Rosman (1-7) 56 L5 2 0
56 Warren County (0-8) 58 L8 39 1
57 Camden County (2-5) 59 L1 0 0
58 North Moore (1-5) 60 L3 2 1
59 Highland Tech (1-6) 55 L5 0 0
60 Bishop McGuinness (1-6) 57 L2 3 1
61 Rocky Mount Prep (2-4) 63 L1 2 2
62 Bear Grass Charter (2-4) 65 W1 7 1
63 Chatham Central (0-7) 61 L7 0 0
64 South Davidson (0-7) 62 L14 0 0
65 Lejeune (1-6) 64 L6 0 0
66 West Columbus (0-7) 66 L12 3 0
67 Southeast Halifax (0-6) 67 L8 5 0
68 East Columbus (1-7) 68 L6 2 2
69 Northwest Halifax (1-4) 69 W1 4 4
70 Christ the King (0-6) 70 L19 1 0
71 Columbia (0-4) 71 L12 1 1

 

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Second Round Playoff Pairings

1A FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS EAST #1 Rosewood (10-1) vs. #8 South Creek …

Playoff Scoreboard: Round 1

4AA FOOTBALL RESULTS – FIRST ROUND EAST Rolesville 47, Panther Creek 7 Apex Friendship 9, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.