Week 8 Schedule

We’re at the point of the season where we’re seeing some crucial conference games taking place, and where ranked teams have an opportunity to separate themselves from the rest of the pack.  Check below to see who your favorite team plays during this eight week of the 2019 season.

4A Classification

Friday’s Games (10/11/19)
Apex (1-6) at Apex Friendship (5-2)
Apex Middle Creek (5-2) at Garner (1-5)
Cary Panther Creek (3-4) at Cary (2-5)
#20 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (5-1) at West Mecklenburg (3-2)
Charlotte Garinger (0-6) at East Mecklenburg (1-5)
Charlotte Independence (3-3) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (4-2)
Charlotte Olympic (5-2) at Charlotte Berry (1-4)
Charlotte Providence (2-5) at South Mecklenburg (0-7)
#19 Durham Riverside (5-1) at Durham Hillside (2-4)
Fuquay-Varina (1-5) at Holly Springs (6-0)
Greensboro Page (1-6) at Northwest Guilford (2-4)
High Point Central (0-8) at #10 Greensboro Grimsley (6-1)
Hoke County (5-1) at #7 Scotland County (6-0)
#14 Hope Mills South View (5-1) at Fayetteville Pine Forest (4-3)
Kernersville Glenn (4-2) at #9 Pfafftown Reagan (6-0)
#15 Knightdale (5-1) at #12 Wake Forest (5-1)
Lake Norman (4-2) at Cornelius Hough (3-3)
Lumberton (2-4) at Fayetteville Seventy-First (3-3)
#17 Matthews Butler (4-2) at #2 Charlotte Myers Park (6-0)
Morrisville Green Hope (5-1) at Raleigh Athens Drive (1-5)
North Mecklenburg (1-5) at Huntersville Hopewell (2-4)
Pembroke Swett (0-6) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (5-1)
Pikeville Aycock (6-1) at New Bern (5-1)
#12 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (4-2) at Raleigh Sanderson (3-4)
Raleigh Enloe (0-7) at Raleigh Broughton (3-3)
#8 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (6-0) at Raleigh Millbrook (4-3)
#4 Richmond County (6-0) at #13 Fayetteville Britt (5-1)
#18 Rolesville (6-0) at Raleigh Wakefield (4-2)
South Caldwell (3-3) at McDowell (1-5)
Wake Forest Heritage (3-3) at Corinth Holders (4-2)
West Charlotte (4-2) at #1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (5-0-1)
#6 West Forsyth (6-0) at #5 East Forsyth (6-0)
Wilmington Ashley (0-6) at North Brunswick (4-2)
Wilmington Hoggard (3-2) at #15 West Brunswick (5-0)
#5 Wilmington New Hanover (5-1) at Wilmington Laney (1-4)
Winston-Salem Reynolds (3-3) at Davie County (3-3)

Saturday’s Games (10/12/19)
#3 Charlotte Vance (4-1) at Mooresville (3-3)
Mint Rocky River (0-5) vs. #16 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (5-1)
*Both games played at UNC-Charlotte starting at 5pm

OPEN DATE
Charlotte Harding
Durham Jordan
Jamestown Ragsdale
Overhills
South Central Pitt
South Garner
Southeast Raleigh

 

3A Classification

Friday’s Games (10/11/19)
Alexander Central (4-2) at Morganton Freedom (4-3)
Asheboro (1-5) at Eastern Guilford (4-3)
Asheville Erwin (2-5) at Asheville Roberson (1-5)
Boiling Springs Crest (5-2) at Gastonia Ashbrook (0-5)
Cameron Union Pines (4-2) at Harnett Central (4-2)
Central Cabarrus (4-2) at Kannapolis Brown (4-1)
Chapel Hill (1-5) at Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-6)
#20 Charlotte Catholic (2-3) at Monroe Sun Valley (1-5)
Clayton (2-4) at South Johnston (2-4)
#11 Cleveland (5-1) at East Wake (0-6)
Concord (0-6) at Concord Cox Mill (3-3)
East Chapel Hill (0-6) at Pittsboro Northwood (3-3)
East Rowan (3-3) at West Rowan (3-3)
#9 Eastern Alamance (6-0) at Northern Guilford (4-2)
Eastern Wayne (0-6) at Southern Wayne (1-6)
Enka (1-6) at #17 West Henderson (6-0)
Fayetteville Byrd (1-5) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (3-2)
Fayetteville Westover (1-5) at Fayetteville Smith (2-5)
Franklinton (2-4) at Rocky Mount (4-2)
Gastonia Forestview (3-3) at North Gaston (1-5)
Greensboro Smith (1-5) at #10 Greensboro Dudley (5-1)
Greenville Rose (2-4) at Greenville Conley (3-3)
#6 Havelock (4-1) at West Carteret (2-4)
Hickory (2-5) at Watauga (6-1)
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (4-3) at #19 Fayetteville Sanford (4-2)
#12 Jacksonville (4-1) at Jacksonville Northside (2-4)
#1 Kings Mountain (7-0) at #18 Gastonia Huss (4-1)
#4 Lee County (6-0) at Erwin Triton (2-4)
Monroe (3-3) at Waxhaw Cuthbertson (4-2)
Montgomery Central (2-4) at #15 Anson County (3-3)
North Henderson (0-6) at North Buncombe (5-2)
Northeast Guilford (4-2) at Rockingham County (2-4)
Northern Durham (4-2) at Hillsborough Orange (2-4)
#3 Northwest Cabarrus (6-0) at Concord Robinson (1-5)
Person County (1-5) at Western Alamance (5-1)
Pikeville Aycock (6-1) at New Bern (5-1)
Smithfield-Selma (1-5) at West Johnston (1-5)
Southeast Guilford (3-3) at Southern Alamance (5-2)
#16 Southern Durham (5-1) at Vance County (6-0)
#7 Southern Nash (6-0) at Wilson Fike (2-4)
Southwest Guilford (4-2) at Winston-Salem Parkland (4-2)
Southwestern Randolph (2-5) at Southern Guilford (3-3)
St. Stephens (3-3) at North Iredell (0-6)
#8 Statesville (6-0) at South Iredell (2-4)
Swansboro (5-1) at Jacksonville White Oak (0-5)
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (3-3) at Monroe Parkwood (5-1)
Waynesville Tuscola (2-4) at Asheville (2-4)
#2 Weddington (6-0) at Monroe Piedmont (1-4)
Western Harnett (2-4) at Southern Lee (3-2)
Wilmington Ashley (0-6) at North Brunswick (4-2)
Wilmington Hoggard (3-2) at #15 West Brunswick (5-0)
#5 Wilmington New Hanover (5-1) at Wilmington Laney (1-4)
Wilson Hunt (4-2) at Northern Nash (4-2)
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (3-3) at Western Guilford (4-2)

OPEN DATE
Asheville Reynolds
Belmont Stuart Cramer
Burlington Williams
China Grove Carson
South Brunswick
Topsail

 

2A Classification

Friday’s Games (10/11/19)
Alleghany (2-4) at West Wilkes (1-5)
Ayden-Grifton (4-1) at Washington (5-1)
Bartlett Yancey (7-0) at Burlington Cummings (0-7)
Bertie (0-6) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-5)
Bunn (2-4) at Warren County (0-7)
#12 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (4-1) at #18 Avery (4-2)
Catawba Bandys (3-3) at Lincolnton (2-4)
Dixon (3-3) at Newport Croatan (4-2)
East Burke (2-4) at Morganton Patton (1-5)
East Davidson (0-6) at Lexington (1-5)
#18 East Duplin (3-3) at #10 Clinton (4-1)
East Gaston (0-6) at R-S Central (4-3)
East Henderson (1-5) at #14 Brevard (5-1)
East Lincoln (6-0) at North Lincoln (5-1)
Eden Morehead (2-4) at Mayodan McMichael (0-6)
#15 Elkin (4-2) at Wilkes Central (4-2)
Fairmont (4-2) at East Bladen (2-4)
Farmville Central (0-6) at Nash Central (3-3)
Franklin (0-6) at Hendersonville (3-3)
Graham (0-7) at Carrboro (4-1)
#9 Hertford County (5-1) at #8 Elizabeth City Northeastern (4-2)
High Point Andrews (4-2) at #19 Eastern Randolph (6-1)
Kinston (4-3) at West Craven (4-2)
#3 Lawndale Burns (5-1) at East Rutherford (0-6)
Madison County (0-6) at #7 Polk County (6-0)
Maiden (4-2) at Lake Norman Charter (1-5)
Midway (6-0) at Warsaw Kenan (5-1)
#4 Mitchell (6-0) at Black Mountain Owen (3-2)
Montgomery Central (2-4) at #15 Anson County (3-3)
Newton Foard (1-6) at #6 Lenoir Hibriten (5-1)
North Davidson (3-3) at Thomasville (3-3)
North Forsyth (1-5) at Walkertown (5-1)
North Surry (3-3) at East Bend Forbush (5-1)
North Wilkes (4-2) at Ashe County (3-3)
Oxford Webb (2-4) at Louisburg (4-3)
Pasquotank County (2-4) at Currituck County (4-2)
Providence Grove (4-3) at Trinity (0-6)
Richlands (3-3) at Pender (1-5)
Rocky Point Trask (0-6) at East Carteret (1-5)
#20 Salisbury (6-0) at #16 Midway Oak Grove (6-0)
#1 Shelby (5-1) at Forest City Chase (5-1)
Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-6) at #4 Randleman (6-0)
South Columbus (2-4) at East Columbus (1-6)
South Granville (3-3) at Roanoke Rapids (2-4)
South Lenoir (2-4) at Greene Central (3-3)
South Rowan (1-5) at West Davidson (2-4)
#7 SouthWest Edgecombe (5-1) at North Pitt (1-5)
#13 Southwest Onslow (3-2) at Lejeune (1-5)
Spring Creek (1-6) at Bear Grass Charter (1-5)
St. Pauls (4-1) at West Columbus (0-6)
Sylva Smoky Mountain (4-2) at #11 Canton Pisgah (4-1)
Thomasville Ledford (4-2) at Central Davidson (3-3)
Valdese Draughn (5-2) at Claremont Bunker Hill (2-4)
#2 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-2) at Goldsboro (3-3)
West Caldwell (0-6) at West Iredell (3-3)
West Lincoln (5-1) at Newton-Conover (4-2)
West Stanly (5-0) at Marshville Forest Hills (3-3)
West Stokes (3-3) at Winston-Salem Carver (2-4)
Whiteville (4-1) at West Bladen (1-4)
Wilson Beddingfield (4-2) at North Johnston (1-5)
Winston-Salem Atkins (1-5) at Surry Central (0-6)

OPEN DATE
Belmont South Point
Mount Pleasant
North Lenoir
Red Springs
Reidsville
Trinity Wheatmore

 

1A Classification

Friday’s Games (10/11/19)
Alleghany (2-4) at West Wilkes (1-5)
Bishop McGuinness (1-5) at #2 East Surry (6-0)
Bunn (2-4) at Warren County (0-7)
#12 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (4-1) at #18 Avery (4-2)
Camden County (2-4) at #3 Edenton Holmes (5-0)
Cherokee (2-5) at Andrews (2-4)
Columbia (0-3) at Northwest Halifax (0-4)
Community Sch. of Davidson (4-2) at #10 Thomas Jefferson (6-0)
East Wilkes (2-4) at #16 Boonville Starmount (3-3)
#15 Elkin (4-2) at Wilkes Central (4-2)
Gastonia Highland Tech (1-5) at Pine Lake Prep (3-3)
#12 Gates County (5-1) at #20 Manteo (5-1)
Hayesville (4-2) at #6 Murphy (5-1)
Hobbton (4-2) at #11 Goldsboro Rosewood (5-1)
Madison County (0-6) at #7 Polk County (6-0)
#4 Mitchell (6-0) at Black Mountain Owen (3-2)
#19 Mountain Island Charter (4-2) at Cherryville (2-5)
North Edgecombe (4-3) at Weldon (2-3)
North Moore (1-4) at South Stanly (3-3)
North Rowan (4-3) at Albemarle (2-4)
North Stanly (2-4) at South Davidson (0-6)
North Stokes (4-2) at #14 Mount Airy (4-2)
Oxford Webb (2-4) at Louisburg (4-3)
Pinetown Northside (4-3) at Riverside Martin (2-4)
Richlands (3-3) at Pender (1-5)
Rocky Mount Prep (2-3) at KIPP Pride (2-5)
Rocky Point Trask (0-6) at East Carteret (1-5)
Salemburg Lakewood (2-4) at North Duplin (4-2)
South Columbus (2-4) at East Columbus (1-6)
Southeast Halifax (0-5) at Northampton County (4-3)
#13 Southwest Onslow (3-2) at Lejeune (1-5)
Spring Creek (1-6) at Bear Grass Charter (1-5)
St. Pauls (4-1) at West Columbus (0-6)
#8 Swain County (6-0) at Rosman (1-6)
#1 Tarboro (6-0) at Chocowinity Southside (2-4)
Union (3-3) at #10 Princeton (5-0)
Union Academy (3-2) at Bessemer City (3-3)
#13 Washington County (4-2) at Perquimans (3-3)
#17 Winston-Salem Prep (5-1) at South Stokes (4-2)

OPEN DATE
Chatham Central
Christ the King
Granville Central
Pamlico County
Robbinsville
South Creek

 

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (10/11/19)
Asheville School (2-5) at Victory/Northside Christian (2-2)
Bethel Christian (3-2) at Halifax Academy (6-1)
Charlotte Christian (3-2) at Christ School (4-1)
Charlotte Country Day (6-1) at Ravenscroft (5-2)
Covenant Day (2-5) at High Point Christian (5-2)
Faith Christian (3-3) at Arendell Parrott (4-2)
Fayetteville Christian (2-3) at St. David’s (3-2)
Grace Christian (4-2) at John Paul II Catholic (1-4)
Harrells Christian (5-2) at North Wake Saints (3-3)
North Raleigh Christian (2-4) at Trinity Christian (4-1)
Providence Day (5-1) at Charlotte Latin (6-0)
Pungo Christian (0-7) at Community Christian (0-6)
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (5-2) at Cabarrus Warriors (1-6)
Southlake Christian (5-2) at Hickory Hawks (4-2)
Wayne Eagles (4-2-1) at Hobgood/Northeast (4-1-1)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Highlights: Pamlico County defeats Washington County 42-41 on Monday Night

PLYMOUTH – A 22 point fourth quarter propelled Pamlico County to a 42-41 victory over …

Extended Football Rankings following Week 7

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the seventh week of the 2019 …

Leave a Reply