Extended Football Rankings following Week 7

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the seventh week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Mallard Creek (5-0-1) 1 W5 17 6
2 Myers Park (6-0) 2 W6 39 25
3 Vance (4-1) 3 W1 81 1
4 Richmond (6-0) 4 W6 34 34
5 East Forsyth (6-0) 5 W21 132 21
6 West Forsyth (6-0) 7 W6 84 37
7 Scotland (6-0) 6 W6 143 9
8 Leesville Road (6-0) 9 W6 39 26
9 Reagan (6-0) 10 W6 35 6
10 Grimsley (6-1) 8 L1 16 7
11 Cardinal Gibbons (4-2) 11 W1 59 6
12 Wake Forest (5-1) 12 W5 121 6
13 Jack Britt (5-1) 13 W1 27 7
14 South View (5-1) 16 W5 33 9
15 Knightdale (5-1) 15 L1 22 22
16 Hickory Ridge (5-1) 19 W2 97 13
17 Butler (4-2) 22 W3 204 6
18 Rolesville (6-0) 20 W6 8 5
19 Riverside (5-1) 18 W4 15 6
20 Ardrey Kell (5-1) 23 W5 6 6
21 Holly Springs (6-0) 24 W6 27 17
22 New Bern (5-1) 14 L1 9 6
23 Hough (3-3) 25 W2 9 3
24 Porter Ridge (4-2) 17 L1 54 46
25 Pinecrest (5-1) 21 L1 0 0
26 Hoke County (5-1) 31 W2 10 2
27 Lake Norman (4-2) 29 L1 0 0
28 Olympic (5-2) 26 W2 6 6
29 West Charlotte (4-2) 33 W1 4 4
30 Green Hope (5-1) 27 W4 30 0
31 Apex Friendship (5-2) 35 W3 10 10
32 Wakefield (4-2) 30 W1 9 5
33 Mooresville (3-3) 28 L1 20 4
34 Glenn (4-2) 34 W3 4 4
35 Seventy-First (3-3) 32 L3 6 1
36 Middle Creek (5-2) 36 W1 162 4
37 Panther Creek (3-4) 37 L1 5 0
38 Jordan (5-2) 38 W1 4 4
39 Corinth Holders (4-2) 39 L2 10 6
40 Millbrook (4-3) 40 W3 17 3
41 Davie County (3-3) 41 L3 103 19
42 Heritage (3-3) 42 L1 52 8
43 Hillside (2-4) 43 L1 66 6
44 West Mecklenburg (3-2) 44 W1 48 2
45 Independence (3-3) 45 W4 15 1
46 Harding (3-4) 46 L3 12 1
47 Pine Forest (4-3) 55 W2 16 12
48 North Mecklenburg (1-5) 47 L2 54 0
49 Rocky River (0-5) 48 L6 8 0
50 Page (1-6) 49 L3 34 0
51 Sanderson (3-4) 50 L1 3 3
52 Overhills (4-3) 51 L2 7 7
53 South Central (4-3) 52 W1 38 37
54 Cary (2-5) 61 L4 34 9
55 Ragsdale (2-5) 54 L3 7 0
56 Hoggard (3-2) 53 W3 119 40
57 Garner (1-5) 56 L5 132 0
58 Lumberton (2-4) 57 L2 1 0
59 Broughton (3-3) 65 W1 32 2
60 Providence (2-5) 67 W1 44 2
61 R.J. Reynolds (3-3) 58 W2 41 2
62 South Caldwell (3-3) 59 L1 24 2
63 Laney (1-4) 60 L1 0 0
64 Northwest Guilford (2-4) 64 L4 13 6
65 Enloe (0-7) 63 L11 9 9
66 Hopewell (2-4) 62 L2 0 0
67 Purnell Swett (0-6) 66 L9 1 0
68 Fuquay-Varina (1-5) 68 W1 2 2
69 Southeast Raleigh (1-6) 69 L2 8 6
70 High Point Central (0-7) 70 L7 1 1
71 McDowell (1-5) 71 L4 3 0
72 East Mecklenburg (1-5) 72 L3 0 0
73 South Mecklenburg (0-7) 73 L7 3 0
74 Berry (1-4) 74 L4 3 0
75 Athens Drive (1-5) 75 L3 2 2
76 Apex (1-6) 76 L3 2 2
77 South Garner (1-6) 77 L6 0 0
78 Garinger (0-6) 78 L6 0 0
79 Ashley (0-6) 79 L6 0 0

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Kings Mountain (7-0) 1 W7 44 7
2 Weddington (6-0) 3 W16 16 16
3 Northwest Cabarrus (6-0) 2 W6 25 25
4 Lee County (6-0) 4 W6 108 18
5 New Hanover (5-1) 9 W2 10 10
6 Havelock (4-1) 13 W4 156 62
7 Southern Nash (6-0) 6 W6 26 26
8 Statesville (6-0) 7 W6 13 7
9 Eastern Alamance (6-0) 8 W6 38 33
10 Dudley (5-1) 10 W5 103 11
11 Cleveland (5-1) 11 W1 1 1
12 Jacksonville (4-1) 12 W1 55 18
13 Watauga (6-1) 15 W4 83 64
14 A.C. Reynolds (6-2) 14 W5 90 35
15 West Brunswick (5-0) 21 W6 11 6
16 Southern Durham (5-1) 16 W5 15 11
17 West Henderson (6-0) 18 W6 28 13
18 Hunter Huss (4-1) 20 W3 3 3
19 Terry Sanford (4-2) 22 W1 108 16
20 Charlotte Catholic (2-3) 5 L1 0 0
21 Crest (5-2) 27 W3 7 7
22 Vance County (6-0) 26 W8 17 11
23 Parkland (3-2) 23 L2 31 0
24 Rocky Mount (4-2) 24 W1 5 1
25 Mt. Tabor (3-3) 25 W1 1 1
26 Alexander Central (4-2) 19 L1 12 11
27 A.L. Brown (4-1) 28 W3 3 3
28 D.H. Conley (3-3) 42 W3 122 3
29 C.B. Aycock (6-1) 33 W4 7 7
30 Northeast Guilford (4-2) 34 W1 21 6
31 Northern Guilford (4-2) 17 L1 5 5
32 Northern Durham (4-2) 29 W1 1 1
33 Central Cabarrus (4-2) 30 W1 6 6
34 Southeast Guilford (3-3) 31 W1 1 1
35 Cape Fear (3-2) 35 W2 15 5
36 Western Alamance (5-1) 38 W4 124 5
37 Eastern Guilford (4-3) 39 W2 75 7
38 Marvin Ridge (3-3) 48 W2 64 9
39 Southern Alamance (5-2) 43 W3 6 6
40 Southwest Guilford (4-2) 45 W2 43 2
41 Cox Mill (3-3) 40 L1 27 21
42 West Rowan (3-3) 41 W1 5 5
43 Monroe (3-3) 36 L2 6 6
44 Northside (2-4) 37 L4 12 12
45 Parkwood (5-1) 51 W4 8 8
46 Freedom (4-3) 32 L1 21 21
47 North Buncombe (5-2) 47 W1 21 3
48 Topsail (4-2) 44 L2 23 0
49 J.H. Rose (2-4) 46 L3 1 1
50 Northern Nash (4-2) 49 L1 19 3
51 Wilson Hunt (4-2) 50 W1 6 6
52 Cuthbertson (4-2) 54 W1 9 7
53 Gray’s Creek (4-3) 52 L2 33 3
54 Walter Williams (4-3) 55 W1 8 1
55 Orange (2-4) 58 L1 7 6
56 E.E. Smith (2-4) 59 W2 4 4
57 Clayton (2-4) 53 L1 0 0
58 South Iredell (2-4) 56 L1 60 0
59 Forestview (3-3) 60 W1 26 4
60 Swansboro (5-1) 63 W1 8 7
61 Western Guilford (4-2) 68 W1 10 7
62 Triton (2-4) 64 L1 33 0
63 Clyde A. Erwin (2-5) 57 L1 0 0
64 R.L. Fike (2-4) 61 W1 41 11
65 Hickory (2-5) 80 W2 60 3
66 Asheboro (1-5) 65 L3 9 9
67 Union Pines (4-2) 69 W2 19 2
68 Sun Valley (1-5) 62 L3 1 0
69 Southern Guilford (3-3) 66 L1 11 3
70 Stuart Cramer (2-5) 67 L4 0 0
71 Southern Lee (3-2) 70 W3 12 4
72 Tuscola (2-4) 71 L2 0 0
73 T.C. Roberson (1-5) 72 L2 3 3
74 Asheville (3-4) 79 W2 22 19
75 Douglas Byrd (1-5) 73 L3 0 0
76 Harnett Central (4-2) 74 L1 12 5
77 East Rowan (3-3) 84 W1 43 1
78 Westover (1-5) 75 L2 1 1
79 St. Stephens (3-3) 85 W1 12 9
80 North Brunswick (4-2) 76 W1 18 1
81 South Johnston (2-4) 77 L1 26 0
82 J.M. Robinson (1-5) 78 L5 4 1
83 Ashbrook (0-5) 81 L7 5 3
84 West Johnston (1-5) 82 W1 5 2
85 Northwood (3-3) 90 W3 4 4
86 Montgomery Central (2-4) 83 W1 2 1
87 Jesse Carson (2-5) 86 L1 0 0
88 Rockingham County (2-4) 91 W1 1 1
89 Franklinton (2-4) 87 L3 5 5
90 Ben L. Smith (1-5) 88 L3 0 0
91 Person County (1-5) 89 L1 27 4
92 South Brunswick (3-3) 92 L2 9 0
93 Southwestern Randolph (2-5) 93 L2 12 1
94 Eastern Wayne (0-6) 94 L7 0 0
95 Southern Wayne (1-6) 95 L5 1 1
96 Western Harnett (2-4) 96 L4 15 2
97 Chapel Hill (1-5) 102 L3 11 5
98 West Carteret (2-4) 97 L1 2 2
99 Piedmont (1-4) 98 L4 3 0
100 Concord (0-6) 99 L11 9 1
101 North Gaston (1-5) 100 L5 0 0
102 White Oak (0-6) 101 L14 1 0
103 North Henderson (0-6) 103 L25 3 0
104 East Wake (0-6) 104 L7 6 1
105 East Chapel Hill (0-5) 105 L8 11 1
106 Smithfield-Selma (1-5) 106 L5 0 0
107 Cedar Ridge (0-6) 107 L16 3 1
108 Enka (1-6) 108 L6 2 0
109 North Iredell (0-6) 109 L12 2 1

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (5-1) 1 W2 31 18
2 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-2) 2 L1 156 2
3 Burns (5-1) 3 W5 12 5
4 Randleman (6-0) 6 W6 52 32
5 Reidsville (6-1) 5 W1 315 55
6 Hibriten (5-1) 7 W5 37 37
7 SouthWest Edgecombe (5-1) 8 W2 29 2
8 Northeastern (4-2) 4 L2 119 0
9 Hertford County (5-1) 9 W4 9 6
10 Clinton (4-1) 12 W1 15 1
11 Pisgah (4-1) 10 W4 4 0
12 Mountain Heritage (4-1) 11 L1 0 0
13 Southwest Onslow (4-2) 13 W4 5 4
14 Brevard (5-1) 14 W5 21 10
15 Anson County (3-3) 15 L1 4 4
16 Oak Grove (6-0) 17 W6 8 8
17 South Point (3-4) 19 W1 46 4
18 East Duplin (3-3) 18 L1 59 33
19 Eastern Randolph (6-1) 24 W4 10 7
20 Salisbury (6-0) 20 W6 20 5
21 West Stanly (5-0) 23 W5 14 7
22 East Lincoln (6-0) 26 W6 9 9
23 North Lincoln (5-1) 27 W5 39 6
24 West Lincoln (5-1) 31 W1 18 6
25 Whiteville (4-1) 32 W3 3 3
26 Hendersonville (3-3) 22 L2 114 1
27 Smoky Mountain (4-2) 25 W4 33 6
28 Washington (5-1) 38 W4 4 4
29 Ledford (4-2) 42 W4 5 5
30 Maiden (4-2) 21 L1 18 18
31 St. Pauls (4-1) 30 W1 100 7
32 Bartlett Yancey (7-0) 34 W7 7 7
33 West Craven (4-2) 47 W2 2 2
34 Ayden-Grifton (4-1) 16 L1 19 5
35 Midway (6-0) 49 W8 8 8
36 Chase (5-1) 28 L1 7 0
37 Fairmont (4-2) 29 L1 81 4
38 North Lenoir (6-1) 33 L1 54 0
39 Red Springs (5-1) 35 W4 6 6
40 T.W. Andrews (4-2) 36 L1 3 3
41 North Davidson (3-3) 37 W3 131 11
42 Goldsboro (3-3) 39 W1 41 5
43 James Kenan (5-1) 40 W4 26 18
44 Newton-Conover (4-2) 46 W2 43 11
45 Kinston (4-3) 41 W1 7 3
46 North Surry (3-3) 44 W2 3 3
47 Walkertown (5-1) 45 W1 12 11
48 Draughn (5-2) 52 W5 9 8
49 South Granville (3-3) 53 W2 5 5
50 Wilkes Central (4-2) 66 W2 73 2
51 Bandys (3-3) 43 L3 42 2
52 Beddingfield (4-2) 48 L1 6 0
53 Lincolnton (2-4) 59 L2 4 0
54 North Wilkes (4-2) 50 L1 6 2
55 Forest Hills (3-3) 51 W2 5 2
56 East Bladen (2-4) 54 W1 3 3
57 Thomasville (3-3) 55 W1 3 3
58 Providence Grove (4-3) 60 L2 1 1
59 South Columbus (2-4) 56 L1 19 3
60 Croatan (4-2) 71 W2 6 2
61 Ashe County (3-3) 73 W3 19 4
62 R-S Central (4-3) 57 L1 0 0
63 Greene Central (3-3) 58 W1 89 1
64 Mount Pleasant (2-5) 61 L2 4 4
65 Central Davidson (3-3) 70 L3 0 0
66 Wheatmore (3-4) 62 W1 21 1
67 Forbush (5-1) 74 W2 8 6
68 Carrboro (4-1) 63 W2 5 5
69 Owen (3-2) 64 W1 1 1
70 Currituck County (4-2) 77 W2 3 2
71 Bunker Hill (2-4) 69 W1 6 1
72 Richlands (3-3) 65 W2 10 5
73 West Stokes (3-3) 67 W2 32 5
74 West Iredell (3-3) 72 W1 4 4
75 J.F. Webb (2-4) 86 W2 6 4
76 Dixon (3-3) 75 W1 10 3
77 North Forsyth (1-5) 85 L1 3 2
78 East Rutherford (0-6) 68 L7 44 6
79 Roanoke Rapids (2-4) 76 L3 6 6
80 Bunn (2-4) 78 W1 70 26
81 West Davidson (2-4) 82 L1 11 3
82 Nash Central (2-3) 79 L1 0 0
83 Morehead (2-4) 80 L2 3 3
84 North Pitt (1-5) 83 L1 5 0
85 South Rowan (1-5) 81 L3 13 0
86 Lexington (1-5) 84 L4 1 0
87 Cummings (0-7) 89 L8 9 2
88 Franklin (0-6) 87 L9 1 0
89 Fred T. Foard (1-6) 88 L1 3 3
90 Patton (1-5) 90 L3 6 0
91 East Henderson (1-5) 91 L4 6 0
92 Surry Central (0-6) 94 L11 5 5
93 Pasquotank County (2-4) 92 L2 0 0
94 South Lenior (2-4) 93 L2 0 0
95 Carver (2-4) 95 L2 0 0
96 East Davidson (0-6) 99 L9 2 1
97 West Wilkes (1-5) 103 L3 5 1
98 First Flight (1-4) 96 L1 8 0
99 Bertie (0-6) 97 L7 2 2
100 North Johnston (1-5) 98 L2 0 0
101 East Gaston (0-6) 100 L20 1 0
102 Farmville Central (0-6) 101 L6 1 1
103 Trinity (0-6) 102 L9 0 0
104 East Burke (2-4) 104 L1 11 3
105 West Bladen (1-4) 105 W1 2 1
106 West Caldwell (0-6) 106 L20 0 0
107 Jordan-Matthews (1-6) 107 L3 5 0
108 Atkins (1-5) 109 L4 2 1
109 Lake Norman Charter (1-5) 108 L2 0 0
110 Madison (0-6) 110 L15 0 0
111 McMichael (0-6) 111 L16 1 0
112 Trask (0-6) 112 L6 3 1
113 Graham (0-7) 113 L20 0 0
114 Spring Creek (1-6) 114 L5 1 1

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (6-0) 1 W36 176 5
2 East Surry (6-0) 2 W6 87 35
3 John A. Holmes (5-0) 3 W5 56 5
4 Mitchell (6-0) 4 W6 63 38
5 Robbinsville (7-0) 7 W7 36 7
6 Murphy (5-1) 5 W2 116 2
7 Polk County (6-0) 6 W6 60 6
8 Swain County (6-0) 8 W6 56 9
9 Princeton (5-0) 9 W5 17 17
10 Thomas Jefferson (6-0) 10 W6 117 48
11 Rosewood (5-1) 15 W5 17 17
12 Gates County (5-1) 11 L1 31 6
13 Washington County (4-1) 16 W3 8 5
14 Mount Airy (4-2) 12 L1 6 6
15 Elkin (4-2) 13 L1 9 9
16 Starmount (3-3) 14 L2 35 0
17 Winston-Salem Prep (5-1) 20 L1 8 6
18 Avery County (4-2) 17 W1 8 6
19 Mountain Island Charter (4-2) 21 W1 5 5
20 Manteo (5-1) 23 W5 17 17
21 North Rowan (4-3) 22 W4 5 4
22 North Edgecombe (4-3) 29 W3 3 3
23 Northampton County (4-3) 18 L1 36 20
24 South Stokes (4-2) 24 W1 8 7
25 Granville Central (3-3) 19 L1 6 6
26 Hayesville (4-2) 25 L1 21 3
27 North Duplin (4-2) 33 W2 6 4
28 Pamlico County (2-4) 34 W2 14 4
29 Northside (4-3) 27 L1 10 10
30 Louisburg (4-3) 38 W1 7 5
31 South Stanly (3-3) 26 L1 8 0
32 Bessemer City (3-3) 28 W1 2 2
33 North Stokes (4-2) 30 W1 2 2
34 Hobbton (4-2) 31 L2 12 12
35 Community School of Davidson (4-2) 42 W2 31 3
36 North Stanly (2-4) 32 W1 3 3
37 Riverside Martin (2-4) 35 L3 24 1
38 Alleghany (2-4) 41 W1 2 2
39 Andrews (2-4) 36 L3 8 1
40 Lakewood (2-4) 37 L3 1 1
41 East Wilkes (2-4) 47 W1 3 3
42 Union (3-3) 39 L2 5 5
43 Union Academy (3-2) 40 L1 0 0
44 Albemarle (2-4) 43 W2 5 2
45 South Creek (2-4) 44 L1 0 0
46 Southside (2-4) 45 W1 5 3
47 Perquimans (3-3) 53 L1 6 5
48 Cherryville (2-5) 51 L2 1 1
49 East Carteret (1-5) 46 L1 2 2
50 Weldon (2-3) 48 W2 6 6
51 Cherokee (2-5) 49 W1 1 1
52 Pine Lake Prep (3-3) 50 L1 3 3
53 KIPP Pride (2-4) 52 W1 14 2
54 Pender County (1-5) 54 W1 2 2
55 Highland Tech (1-5) 55 L4 7 1
56 Rosman (1-6) 56 L4 1 1
57 Bishop McGuinness (1-5) 57 L1 2 0
58 Warren County (0-7) 58 L7 38 0
59 Camden County (1-5) 66 W1 5 1
60 North Moore (1-4) 63 L2 1 0
61 Chatham Central (0-7) 62 L7 0 0
62 South Davidson (0-6) 64 L13 6 4
63 Rocky Mount Prep (2-3) 65 W1 1 1
64 Lejeune (1-5) 68 L5 1 0
65 Bear Grass Charter (1-4) 60 L4 6 0
66 West Columbus (0-6) 61 L11 2 0
67 Southeast Halifax (0-5) 67 L7 4 3
68 East Columbus (1-6) 59 L5 1 1
69 Northwest Halifax (0-4) 69 L8 3 3
70 Christ the King (0-6) 72 L19 1 0
71 Columbia (0-3) 70 L11 0 0
72 Jones Senior (0-6) 71 L28 0 0

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Road to the Championships: Playoff Brackets are now set

The road to the NCHSAA state finals are now set, here are the finalized 2019 …

Final Extended Power Rankings of the 2019 Regular Season

Here are the final regular season Extended Power Rankings for 2019.  In these rankings, we …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.