Raz Autry Stadium was packed on Friday as Hoke County defeated Seventy-First 21-14. (Photo credit: Hal Nunn - The Sports Blast)

Week 7 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification.

4A Classification

Friday’s Games (10/4/19)
Apex Friendship 49, South Garner 0
Apex Middle Creek 48, Apex 10
Charlotte Ardrey Kell 29, Charlotte Harding 28
Charlotte Independence 33, East Mecklenburg 0
Charlotte Mallard Creek 36, Lake Norman 0
Charlotte Myers Park 62, Mint Hill Rocky River 7
Charlotte Olympic 27, South Mecklenburg 8
Charlotte Providence 45, Charlotte Berry 6
Charlotte Vance 56, Huntersville Hopewell 0
Cornelius Hough 38, Mooresville 21
Durham Jordan 23, Durham Hillside 20
Durham Riverside 29, Cary 27
East Forsyth 21, Greensboro Grimsley 20
Fayetteville Britt 48, Lumberton 7
Fayetteville Pine Forest 33, Fayetteville Westover 30
Fayetteville Terry Sanford 49, Overhills 27
Greenville Conley 41, New Bern 15
Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 50, Charlotte Garinger 0
Hoke County 21, Fayetteville Seventy-First 14
Holly Springs 27, Garner 6
Kernersville Glenn 26, Jamestown Ragsdale 6
Matthews Butler 35, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 14
Morrisville Green Hope 9, Cary Panther Creek 5
Pfafftown Reagan 62, Northwest Guilford 15
Raleigh Broughton 36, Southeast Raleigh 18
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 52, Wake Forest Heritage 22
Raleigh Leesville Road 42, Raleigh Sanderson 10
Raleigh Millbrook 42, Raleigh Enloe 37
Richmond County 36, Southern Pines Pinecrest 0
Scotland County 49, Pembroke Swett 6
South Central Pitt 28, Eastern Wayne 14
SouthWest Edgecombe 20, Corinth Holders 13
St. Stephens 28, McDowell 7
West Brunswick 20, Wilmington Laney 0
West Charlotte 25, North Mecklenburg 7
West Forsyth 26, Greensboro Page 7
Wilmington Hoggard 14, Wilmington Ashley 0
Winston-Salem Reynolds 26, High Point Central 21

OPEN DATE
Davie County
Fuquay-Varina
Hope Mills South View
Knightdale
Raleigh Athens Drive
Raleigh Wakefield
Rolesville
South Caldwell
Wake Forest
West Mecklenburg

3A Classification

Friday’s Games (10/4/19)
Asheville 43, North Henderson 6
Asheville Reynolds 51, Waynesville Tuscola 0
Boiling Springs Crest 48, Belmont Stuart Cramer 0
Burlington Williams 28, Southern Guilford 12
Cameron Union Pines 42, Burlington Cummings 26
Clinton 28, Jacksonville Northside 14
East Rowan 27, Mount Pleasant 20
Eastern Alamance 42, Person County 14
Eastern Guilford 42, Southwestern Randolph 13
Fayetteville Cape Fear 42, Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 14
Fayetteville Pine Forest 33, Fayetteville Westover 30
Fayetteville Smith 27, Fayetteville Byrd 0
Fayetteville Terry Sanford 49, Overhills 27
Gastonia Forestview 42, Gastonia Ashbrook 35
Greenville Conley 41, New Bern 15
Havelock 29, Elizabeth City Northeastern 3
Hickory 23, Morganton Freedom 22
Kannapolis Brown 28, China Grove Carson 0
Kings Mountain 70, North Gaston 0
Midway 31, Harnett Central 14
Monroe Parkwood 40, Monroe Sun Valley 6
Newport Croatan 26, West Carteret 20
North Brunswick 11, South Brunswick 6
North Buncombe 48, Enka 7
Northeast Guilford 35, Northern Guilford 21
Northern Durham 47, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 12
Northwest Cabarrus 37, Concord Cox Mill 17
Pikeville Aycock 55, Southern Wayne 19
Pittsboro Northwood 42, Chapel Hill 34
Rockingham County 37, Mayodan McMichael 7
South Central Pitt 28, Eastern Wayne 14
Southern Alamance 27, Asheboro 26
Southern Durham 28, Hillsborough Orange 14
Southwest Guilford 35, High Point Andrews 14
Southwest Onslow 45, Jacksonville White Oak 6
St. Stephens 28, McDowell 7
Vance County 32, East Chapel Hill 13
Watauga 42, Alexander Central 10
Waxhaw Cuthbertson 35, Morganton Piedmont 7
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 34, Monroe 14
Weddington 45, Charlotte Catholic 0
West Brunswick 20, Wilmington Laney 0
West Henderson 21, Asheville Erwin 0
West Rowan 38, Concord 16
Western Alamance 30, Eden Morehead 14
Western Guilford 44, Graham 0
Wilmington New Hanover 51, Topsail 7

OPEN DATE
Asheville Roberson
Central Cabarrus
Clayton
Cleveland
Concord Robinson
East Wake
Erwin Triton
Franklinton
Gastonia Hunter Huss
Greensboro Dudley
Greensboro Smith
Greenville Rose
Jacksonville
Lee County
Montgomery Central
North Iredell
Northern Nash
Rocky Mount
Smithfield-Selma
South Iredell
South Johnston
Southeast Guilford
Southern Lee
Southern Nash
Statesville
Swansboro
West Johnston
Western Harnett
Wilson Fike
Wilson Hunt
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor
Winston-Salem Parkland

2A Classification

Wednesday’s Game (10/2/19)
Greene Central 14, North Pitt 6

Friday’s Games (10/4/19)
Ashe County 28, Elkin 26
Bartlett Yancey 34, Winston-Salem Prep 28
Belmont South Point 54, East Gaston 6
Cameron Union Pines 42, Burlington Cummings 26
Claremont Bunker Hill 16, Newton Foard 14
Clinton 28, Jacksonville Northside 14
Currituck County 48, Williamsburg Burton 0
Dixon 46, Lejeune 6
East Bend Forbush 20, Surry Central 14
East Bladen 48, West Columbus 6
East Lincoln 10, Lincolnton 7
East Rowan 27, Mount Pleasant 20
East Wilkes 41, West Wilkes 36
Eastern Randolph 66, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 6
Havelock 29, Elizabeth City Northeastern 3
Hertford County 28, Gates County 14
Kinston 53, South Lenoir 0
Lawndale Burns 41, Forest City Chase 6
Lenoir Hibriten 52, West Caldwell 0
Louisburg 33, Roanoke Rapids 14
Manteo 16, First Flight 6
Midway 31, Harnett Central 14
Midway Oak Grove 50, South Rowan 6
Newport Croatan 26, West Carteret 20
Newton-Conover 36, Catawba Bandys 12
North Davidson 35, West Davidson 22
North Duplin 55, Spring Creek 18
North Lincoln 63, Lake Norman Charter 0
North Surry 21, North Forsyth 16
Oxford Webb 22, Granville Central 16
Pender County 16, Rocky Point Trask 14
Polk County 35, East Rutherford 19
Randleman 55, Providence Grove 27
Red Springs over East Columbus by forfeit
Reidsville 45, Mount Airy 14
Richlands 49, East Carteret 13
Rockingham County 37, Mayodan McMichael 7
Salisbury 10, Central Davidson 0
Shelby 51, R-S Central 0
South Granville 47, Warren County 6
SouthWest Edgecombe 20, Corinth Holders 13
Southwest Guilford 35, High Point Andrews 14
Southwest Onslow 45, Jacksonville White Oak 6
St. Pauls 51, South Columbus 27
Thomasville 51, East Davidson 19
Thomasville Ledford 52, Lexington 6
Trinity Wheatmore 50, Trinity 0
Valdese Draughn 44, Morganton Patton 6
Walkertown 22, Winston-Salem Carver 0
Washington 33, North Lenoir 6
Washington County 40, Pasquotank County 0
West Craven 34, Ayden-Grifton 21
West Iredell 43, East Burke 20
West Lincoln 28, Maiden 27
West Stokes 45, Winston-Salem Atkins 14
Western Alamance 30, Eden Morehead 14
Western Guilford 44, Graham 0
Whiteville 58, Fairmont 16
Wilkes Central 41, North Wilkes 38

OPEN DATE
Anson County
Bertie
Black Mountain Owen
Brevard
Bunn
Burnsville Mountain Heritage
Canton Pisgah
Carrboro
East Duplin
East Henderson
Farmville Central
Franklin
Goldsboro
Hendersonville
Hertford County
Madison County
Marshville Forest Hills
Nash Central
North Johnston
Sylva Smoky Mountain
Wallace-Rose Hill
Warsaw Kenan
West Bladen
West Stanly
Wilson Beddingfield

1A Classification

Friday’s Games (10/4/19)
Albemarle 21, North Moore 7
Alleghany 14, Boonville Starmount 7
Ashe County 28, Elkin 26
Bartlett Yancey 34, Winston-Salem Prep 28
Bessemer City 36, Gastonia Highland Tech 16
Camden County 34, Bear Grass 8
Cherokee 42, Rosman 21
Chocowinity Southside 58, Perquimans 52
Community School of Davidson 26, Cherryville 17
Dixon 46, Lejeune 6
East Bladen 48, West Columbus 6
East Wilkes 41, West Wilkes 36
Hertford County 28, Gates County 14
KIPP Pride 32, Southeast Halifax 12
Louisburg 33, Roanoke Rapids 14
Manteo 16, First Flight 6
Mountain Island Charter 50, Union Academy 0
North Duplin 55, Spring Creek 18
North Eddgecombe 46, Northampton 28
North Rowan 53, South Stanly 6
North Stanly 74, Chatham Central 0
Oxford Webb 22, Granville Central 16
Pamlico County 38, Pinetown Northside 34
Pender County 16, Rocky Point Trask 14
Polk County 35, East Rutherford 19
ppd- Riverside Martin at Jones County
Red Springs over East Columbus by forfeit
Reidsville 45, Mount Airy 14
Richlands 49, East Carteret 13
Robbinsville 55, Hayesville 10
Rocky Mount Prep 50, Northwest Halifax 34
South Granville 47, Warren County 6
South Stokes 47, South Davidson 33
Statesville Christian 35, Christ the King 6
Swain County 48, Andrews 15
Tarboro 42, South Creek 0
Thomas Jefferson 70, Pine Lake Prep 16
Washington County 40, Pasquotank County 0

OPEN DATE
Avery County
Columbia
East Surry
Edenton Holmes
Gates County
Goldsboro Rosewood
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness
Mitchell County
Murphy
Newton Grove Hobbton
North Stokes
Princeton
Salemburg Lakewood
Union
Weldon

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (10/4/19)
Arden Christ School 14, Charlotte Providence Day 13
Arendell Parrott 51, Grace Christian 36
Asheville School 34, Hickory Grove 14
Cary Christian 28, Rocky Mount Academy 8
Charlotte Christian 28, Trinity Christian 20
Charlotte Country Day 28, Catawba Ridge 21
Charlotte Latin 28, High Point Christian 14
Faith Christian 58, John Paul II Catholic 26
Halifax Academy 68, Wayne Eagles 62
Harrells Christian 38, Carolina Bearcats 27
Hobgood/Northeast 52, Pungo Christian 8
Metrolina Christian 42, Covenant Day 23
North Raleigh Christian 55, Word of God 0
Rabun Gap Nacoochee 39, Victory Christian 0
Ravenscroft 38, Wake Christian 7
Southlake Christian 49, Cabarrus Warriors 35
Statesville Christian 35, Christ the King 6

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked team fared during the final week of the regular season

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 12 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.