Extended Football Rankings following Week 6

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the sixth week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (4-0-1) 1 W4 16 5
2 Charlotte Myers Park (5-0) 2 W5 38 24
3 Charlotte Vance (3-1) 3 L1 80 0
4 Richmond County (5-0) 4 W5 33 33
5 East Forsyth (5-0) 5 W20 132 20
6 Scotland County (5-0) 6 W5 142 8
7 West Forsyth (5-0) 7 W5 83 36
8 Greensboro Grimsley (6-0) 9 W6 15 6
9 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (5-0) 13 W5 38 25
10 Pfafftown Reagan (5-0) 12 W5 34 5
11 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (3-2) 8 L1 58 5
12 Wake Forest (5-1) 10 W5 121 6
13 Fayetteville Jack Britt (4-1) 11 L1 26 6
14 New Bern (5-0) 14 W5 8 5
15 Knightdale (5-1) 15 L1 22 22
16 Hope Mills South View (5-1) 16 W5 33 9
17 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (4-1) 17 W4 53 45
18 Durham Riverside (4-1) 18 W3 14 5
19 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (4-1) 20 W1 96 12
20 Rolesville (6-0) 21 W6 8 5
21 Southern Pines Pinecrest (5-0) 23 W5 15 5
22 Matthews Butler (3-2) 19 W2 203 5
23 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (4-1) 24 W4 5 5
24 Holly Springs (5-0) 25 W5 26 16
25 Cornelius Hough (2-3) 27 W1 8 2
26 Charlotte Olympic (4-2) 29 W1 5 5
27 Morrisville Green Hope (4-1) 30 W3 29 12
28 Mooresville (3-2) 34 W2 19 3
29 Lake Norman (4-1) 35 W3 8 5
30 Raleigh Wakefield (4-2) 36 W1 9 5
31 Hoke County (4-1) 38 W1 9 1
32 Fayetteville Seventy-First (3-2) 22 L2 5 0
33 West Charlotte (3-2) 40 L1 3 3
34 Kernersville Glenn (3-2) 47 W2 3 3
35 Apex Friendship (4-2) 53 W2 9 9
36 Apex Middle Creek (4-2) 26 L1 161 3
37 Cary Panther Creek (3-3) 45 W1 4 1
38 Durham Jordan (4-2) 28 L1 3 3
39 Corinth Holders (4-1) 31 L1 9 5
40 Raleigh Millbrook (3-3) 39 W2 16 2
41 Davie County (3-3) 32 L3 103 19
42 Wake Forest Heritage (3-2) 41 W1 51 7
43 Durham Hillside (2-3) 33 W1 65 5
44 West Mecklenburg (3-2) 46 W1 48 2
45 Charlotte Independence (2-3) 37 L3 14 0
46 Charlotte Harding (3-3) 44 L2 11 0
47 North Mecklenburg (1-4) 48 L1 53 32
48 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-4) 50 L5 7 0
49 Greensboro Page (1-5) 42 L2 33 0
50 Raleigh Sanderson (3-3) 56 W1 2 2
51 Spring Lake Overhills (4-2) 43 L1 6 6
52 South Central Pitt (3-3) 49 L2 37 36
53 Wilmington Hoggard (2-2) 51 W2 118 39
54 Jamestown Ragsdale (2-4) 52 L2 6 6
55 Fayetteville Pine Forest (2-3) 54 L1 15 10
56 Garner (1-4) 55 L4 131 16
57 Lumberton (2-3) 57 L1 0 0
58 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (2-3) 58 W1 40 1
59 South Caldwell (3-3) 59 L1 24 2
60 Wilmington Laney (1-3) 65 W1 3 3
61 Cary (2-4) 62 L3 33 8
62 Huntersville Hopewell (2-3) 60 L1 0 0
63 Raleigh Enloe (3-3) 61 L2 8 8
64 Northwest Guilford (2-3) 63 L3 12 5
65 Raleigh Broughton (2-3) 64 L3 31 1
66 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-5) 66 L8 0 0
67 Charlotte Providence (1-5) 67 L5 43 1
68 Fuquay-Varina (1-5) 70 W1 2 2
69 Southeast Raleigh (1-5) 68 L1 7 5
70 High Point Central (0-6) 69 L6 0 0
71 McDowell (1-4) 71 L3 2 1
72 East Mecklenburg (1-4) 72 L2 4 0
73 South Mecklenburg (0-6) 73 L6 2 1
74 Charlotte Berry (1-3) 74 L3 2 2
75 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-6) 75 L12 2 2
76 Apex (0-6) 76 L20 1 1
77 South Garner (0-5) 77 L5 1 1
78 Charlotte Garinger (0-5) 78 L5 0 0
79 Wilmington Ashley (0-5) 79 L5 1 0

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Kings Mountain (6-0) 1 W6 43 6
2 Northwest Cabarrus (5-0) 2 W5 24 24
3 Weddington (4-0) 3 W15 15 15
4 Lee County (6-0) 4 W6 108 18
5 Charlotte Catholic (2-2) 6 W1 2 1
6 Southern Nash (6-0) 5 W6 26 26
7 Statesville (6-0) 7 W6 13 7
8 Eastern Alamance (5-0) 8 W5 37 32
9 Wilmington New Hanover (4-1) 9 W1 9 9
10 Greensboro Dudley (5-1) 10 W5 103 11
11 Cleveland (5-1) 11 W1 1 1
12 Jacksonville (4-1) 12 W1 55 18
13 Havelock (3-1) 13 W3 155 61
14 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (4-2) 15 W4 89 34
15 Watauga (5-1) 16 W3 82 63
16 Southern Durham (4-1) 18 W4 14 10
17 Northern Guilford (4-1) 21 W4 4 4
18 West Henderson (5-0) 19 W5 27 12
19 Alexander Central (4-1) 20 W2 11 10
20 Gastonia Hunter Huss (4-1) 26 W3 3 3
21 West Brunswick (4-0) 27 W5 10 5
22 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (3-2) 22 L1 107 15
23 Winston-Salem Parkland (3-2) 14 L2 31 0
24 Rocky Mount (4-2) 23 W1 5 1
25 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (3-3) 24 W1 1 1
26 Vance County (5-0) 28 W7 16 10
27 Shelby Crest (4-2) 29 W2 6 6
28 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (3-1) 32 W2 2 2
29 Northern Durham (3-2) 17 L1 0 0
30 Central Cabarrus (4-2) 36 W1 6 6
31 Southeast Guilford (3-3) 30 W1 1 1
32 Morganton Freedom (4-2) 31 W1 20 20
33 Pikeville Aycock (5-1) 43 W3 6 6
34 Northeast Guilford (3-2) 35 L1 20 5
35 Fayetteville Cape Fear (2-2) 41 W1 14 4
36 Monroe (3-2) 25 L1 5 5
37 Jacksonville Northside (2-3) 34 L3 11 11
38 Western Alamance (4-1) 42 W3 123 4
39 Eastern Guilford (3-3) 37 W1 74 6
40 Concord Cox Mill (3-2) 38 W1 26 20
41 West Rowan (2-3) 39 L1 4 4
42 Greenville D.H. Conley (2-3) 40 W2 121 2
43 Southern Alamance (4-2) 44 W2 5 5
44 Hampstead Topsail (4-1) 33 L1 22 19
45 Southwest Guilford (3-2) 47 W1 42 1
46 Greenville J.H. Rose (2-4) 52 L3 1 1
47 North Buncombe (4-2) 45 L1 20 2
48 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (2-3) 48 W1 63 8
49 Northern Nash (4-2) 53 L1 19 3
50 Wilson Hunt (4-2) 55 W1 6 6
51 Monroe Parkwood (4-1) 56 W3 7 7
52 Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (4-2) 46 L1 32 2
53 Clayton (2-4) 49 L1 0 0
54 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (3-2) 50 L1 8 6
55 Burlington Williams (3-3) 51 L1 7 0
56 South Iredell (2-4) 59 L1 60 0
57 Asheville Erwin (2-4) 73 W2 2 2
58 Hillsborough Orange (2-3) 54 W1 6 5
59 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (1-4) 79 W1 3 3
60 Gastonia Forestview (2-3) 57 L1 25 3
61 Wilson Fike (2-4) 61 W1 41 11
62 Monroe Sun Valley (1-4) 58 L2 0 0
63 Swansboro (5-1) 69 W1 8 7
64 Erwin Triton (2-4) 60 L1 33 0
65 Asheboro (1-4) 62 L2 8 8
66 Southern Guilford (3-2) 63 W2 10 2
67 Belmont Stuart Cramer (2-4) 64 L3 1 1
68 Western Guilford (3-2) 65 L1 9 6
69 Cameron Union Pines (3-2) 66 W1 18 1
70 Southern Lee (3-2) 67 W3 12 4
71 Waynesville Tuscola (2-3) 70 L1 3 0
72 Asheville T.C. Roberson (1-5) 72 L2 3 3
73 Fayetteville Byrd (1-3) 81 L1 6 0
74 Harnett Central (4-1) 80 W3 11 4
75 Fayetteville Westover (2-3) 82 L1 0 0
76 North Brunswick (3-2) 68 L1 17 0
77 South Johnston (2-4) 71 L1 26 0
78 Concord J.M. Robinson (1-5) 74 L5 4 1
79 Asheville (2-4) 75 W1 21 18
80 Hickory (1-5) 76 W1 59 2
81 Gastonia Ashbrook (0-4) 77 L6 4 2
82 West Johnston (1-5) 90 W1 5 2
83 Mountgomery Central (2-4) 84 W1 2 1
84 East Rowan (2-3) 78 L2 42 0
85 Hickory St. Stephens (2-3) 83 L1 11 8
86 China Grove Carson (2-4) 85 W1 3 3
87 Franklinton (2-4) 86 L3 5 5
88 Greensboro Ben L. Smith (1-5) 87 L3 0 0
89 Person County (1-4) 88 W1 26 3
90 Pittsboro Northwood (2-3) 91 W2 3 3
91 Rockingham County (1-4) 89 L4 0 0
92 South Brunswick (3-2) 92 L1 8 0
93 Southwestern Randolph (2-4) 93 L1 11 0
94 Eastern Wayne (0-5) 94 L6 2 1
95 Southern Wayne (1-5) 95 L4 0 0
96 Western Harnett (2-4) 96 L4 15 2
97 West Carteret (2-3) 100 W1 1 1
98 Monroe Piedmont (1-3) 97 L3 2 0
99 Concord (0-5) 98 L10 8 0
100 North Gaston (1-4) 99 L4 0 0
101 Jacksonville White Oak (0-5) 101 L13 0 0
102 Chapel Hill (1-4) 102 L2 10 4
103 North Henderson (0-5) 103 L24 2 0
104 East Wake (0-6) 104 L7 6 1
105 East Chapel Hill (0-4) 105 L7 10 0
106 Smithfield-Selma (1-5) 106 L5 0 0
107 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-5) 107 L15 2 0
108 Candler Enka (1-5) 108 L5 1 0
109 North Iredell (0-6) 109 L12 2 1

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (4-1) 3 W1 30 17
2 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-2) 4 L1 156 2
3 Lawndale Burns (4-1) 5 W4 11 4
4 Elizabeth City Northeastern (4-1) 2 L1 118 58
5 Reidsville (5-1) 1 L1 314 54
6 Randleman (5-0) 7 W5 51 31
7 Lenoir Hibriten (4-1) 9 W4 36 36
8 SouthWest Edgecombe (4-1) 10 W1 28 1
9 Hertford County (4-1) 15 W3 8 5
10 Canton Pisgah (4-1) 13 W4 4 0
11 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (4-1) 6 L1 0 0
12 Clinton (3-1) 8 L1 14 0
13 Southwest Onslow (3-2) 11 W3 4 3
14 Brevard (5-1) 14 W5 21 10
15 Anson County (3-3) 16 L1 4 4
16 Ayden-Grifton (4-0) 17 W4 18 4
17 Midway Oak Grove (5-0) 20 W5 7 7
18 East Duplin (3-3) 12 L1 59 33
19 Belmont South Point (2-4) 21 L1 45 3
20 Salisbury (5-0) 22 W5 19 4
21 Maiden (4-1) 24 W3 17 17
22 Hendersonville (3-3) 18 L2 114 1
23 West Stanly (5-0) 34 W5 14 7
24 Eastern Randolph (5-1) 26 W3 9 6
25 Sylva Smoky Mountain (4-2) 28 W4 33 6
26 East Lincoln (5-0) 29 W5 8 8
27 North Lincoln (4-1) 32 W4 38 5
28 Forest City Chase (5-0) 39 W6 6 6
29 Fairmont (4-1) 43 W3 80 3
30 St. Pauls (3-1) 23 L1 99 6
31 West Lincoln (4-1) 27 L1 17 5
32 Whiteville (3-1) 30 W2 2 2
33 North Lenoir (6-0) 40 W6 53 15
34 Bartlett Yancey (6-0) 44 W6 6 6
35 Red Springs (4-1) 31 W3 6 6
36 High Point Andrews (4-1) 33 W2 2 2
37 North Davidson (2-3) 37 W2 130 10
38 Washington (4-1) 47 W3 3 3
39 Goldsboro (3-3) 36 W1 41 5
40 Warsaw James Kenan (5-1) 48 W4 26 18
41 Kinston (3-3) 19 L1 6 2
42 Thomasville Ledford (3-2) 41 W3 4 4
43 Catawba Bandys (3-2) 25 L2 41 1
44 North Surry (2-3) 61 W1 2 2
45 Walkertown (4-1) 38 L1 11 10
46 Newton-Conover (3-2) 45 W1 42 10
47 West Craven (3-2) 42 W1 1 1
48 Wilson Beddingfield (4-2) 35 L1 6 0
49 Newton Grove Midway (5-0) 49 W7 7 7
50 North Wilkes (4-1) 57 W1 5 1
51 Marshville Forest Hills (3-3) 55 W2 5 2
52 Valdese Draughn (4-2) 70 W4 8 7
53 South Granville (2-3) 50 W1 4 4
54 East Bladen (1-4) 56 L1 2 2
55 Thomasville (2-3) 54 L1 2 2
56 South Columbus (2-3) 59 W1 18 2
57 R-S Central (4-2) 65 W1 3 3
58 Greene Central (2-3) 52 L1 88 0
59 Lincolnton (2-3) 46 L1 3 3
60 Providence Grove (4-2) 63 L1 0 0
61 Mount Pleasant (2-4) 69 L1 3 3
62 Trinity Wheatmore (2-4) 53 L4 20 0
63 Carrboro (4-1) 58 W2 5 5
64 Black Mountain Owen (3-2) 74 W1 1 1
65 Richlands (2-3) 64 W1 9 4
66 Wilkes Central (3-2) 67 W1 72 1
67 West Stokes (2-3) 73 W1 31 4
68 East Rutherford (0-5) 51 L6 43 5
69 Claremont Bunker Hill (1-4) 60 L1 5 0
70 Central Davidson (3-2) 62 L2 7 0
71 Newport Croatan (3-2) 68 W1 5 1
72 West Iredell (2-3) 71 L1 3 3
73 Ashe County (2-3) 75 W2 18 3
74 East Bend Forbush (4-1) 76 W1 7 5
75 Holly Ridge Dixon (2-3) 79 L1 9 2
76 Roanoke Rapids (2-3) 66 L2 5 5
77 Currituck County (3-2) 72 W1 2 1
78 Bunn (2-4) 77 W1 70 26
79 Nash Central (2-3) 78 L1 0 0
80 Eden Morehead (2-3) 81 L1 2 2
81 South Rowan (1-4) 82 L2 12 8
82 West Davidson (2-3) 85 W1 10 2
83 North Pitt (1-4) 87 W1 4 4
84 Lexington (1-4) 88 L3 0 0
85 North Forsyth (1-4) 89 W1 2 1
86 Oxford Webb (1-4) 91 W1 5 3
87 Franklin (0-6) 83 L9 1 0
88 Newton Fred T. Foard (1-5) 100 W1 2 2
89 Burlington Cummings (0-6) 84 L7 8 1
90 Morganton Patton (1-4) 80 L2 5 2
91 East Henderson (1-5) 86 L4 6 0
92 Pasquotank County (2-3) 90 L1 3 0
93 South Lenior (2-3) 92 L1 0 0
94 Surry Central (0-5) 93 L10 4 4
95 Winston-Salem Carver (2-3) 94 L1 2 2
96 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (1-3) 99 W1 7 2
97 Bertie (0-6) 95 L7 2 2
98 North Johnston (1-5) 96 L2 0 0
99 East Davidson (0-5) 97 L8 1 0
100 East Gaston (0-5) 98 L19 0 0
101 Farmville Central (0-6) 101 L6 1 1
102 Trinity (0-5) 102 L8 2 1
103 West Wilkes (1-4) 103 L2 4 0
104 East Burke (2-3) 104 W1 10 2
105 West Bladen (1-4) 113 W1 2 1
106 West Caldwell (0-5) 108 L19 1 1
107 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-5) 105 L2 4 0
108 Lake Norman Charter (1-4) 106 L1 6 0
109 Winston-Salem Atkins (1-4) 112 L3 1 0
110 Madison (0-6) 107 L15 0 0
111 Mayodan McMichael (0-5) 109 L15 0 0
112 Rocky Point Trask (0-5) 110 L5 2 0
113 Graham (0-6) 111 L19 0 0
114 Spring Creek (1-5) 114 L4 0 0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (5-0) 1 W35 175 4
2 East Surry (6-0) 2 W6 87 35
3 Edenton Holmes (5-0) 4 W5 56 5
4 Mitchell County (6-0) 3 W6 63 38
5 Murphy (5-1) 5 W2 116 2
6 Polk County (5-0) 7 W5 59 5
7 Robbinsville (6-0) 6 W6 35 6
8 Swain County (5-0) 8 W5 55 8
9 Princeton (5-0) 9 W5 17 17
10 Thomas Jefferson (5-0) 12 W5 116 47
11 Gates County (5-0) 14 W5 30 5
12 Mount Airy (4-1) 11 W4 5 5
13 Elkin (4-1) 18 W2 8 8
14 Boonville Starmount (3-2) 10 L1 34 3
15 Rosewood (5-1) 16 W5 17 17
16 Washington Co. (3-1) 15 W2 7 4
17 Avery County (4-2) 19 W1 8 6
18 Northampton Co. (4-2) 17 W1 35 19
19 Granville Central (3-2) 25 W3 5 5
20 Winston-Salem Prep (5-0) 22 W5 7 5
21 Mountain Island Charter (3-2) 13 L1 4 4
22 North Rowan (3-3) 21 W3 4 3
23 Manteo (4-1) 29 W4 16 16
24 South Stokes (3-2) 24 L1 7 6
25 Hayesville (4-1) 26 W2 20 2
26 South Stanly (3-2) 20 W1 7 5
27 Pinetown Northside (4-2) 31 W1 9 9
28 Bessemer City (2-3) 42 L2 1 1
29 North Edgecombe (3-3) 33 W2 2 2
30 North Stokes (4-2) 49 W1 2 2
31 Newton Grove Hobbton (4-2) 23 L2 12 12
32 North Stanly (1-4) 27 L1 2 2
33 North Duplin (3-2) 38 W1 5 3
34 Pamlico County (1-4) 47 W1 13 3
35 Riverside Martin (2-4) 28 L3 24 1
36 Andrews (2-3) 30 L2 7 0
37 Salemburg Lakewood (2-4) 32 L3 1 1
38 Louisburg (3-3) 34 L1 6 4
39 Clinton Union (3-3) 39 L2 5 5
40 Union Academy (3-1) 44 W3 13 9
41 Alleghany (1-4) 35 L3 1 1
42 Community School of Davidson (3-2) 40 W1 30 2
43 Albemarle (1-4) 43 W1 4 1
44 South Creek (2-3) 53 W1 1 1
45 Southside Beaufort (1-4) 36 L1 4 2
46 East Carteret (1-4) 48 W1 1 1
47 East Wilkes (1-4) 37 L3 2 2
48 Weldon (2-3) 51 W2 6 6
49 Cherokee (1-5) 41 L2 0 0
50 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (3-2) 45 W1 2 2
51 Cherryville (2-4) 46 L1 0 0
52 Gaston KIPP Pride (1-4) 50 L2 13 1
53 Perquimans (3-2) 58 W3 5 4
54 Pender County (0-5) 61 L9 1 1
55 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-4) 52 L3 6 0
56 Rosman (1-5) 54 L3 0 0
57 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (1-5) 55 L1 2 0
58 Warren County (0-6) 56 L6 37 1
59 East Columbus (1-5) 57 L4 1 1
60 Williamston Bear Grass (1-3) 59 L3 5 2
61 West Columbus (0-5) 60 L10 1 0
62 Chatham Central (0-6) 62 L6 9 0
63 North Moore (1-3) 63 L1 0 0
64 South Davidson (0-5) 67 L12 5 3
65 Rocky Mount Prep (1-3) 68 L3 0 0
66 Camden County (0-5) 64 L26 4 0
67 Southeast Halifax (0-4) 65 L6 3 2
68 Lejeune (1-4) 66 L4 0 0
69 Northwest Halifax (0-3) 69 L7 2 2
70 Columbia (0-3) 70 L11 0 0
71 Jones County (0-6) 71 L28 0 0
72 Christ the King (0-5) 72 L18 0 0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

NC Preps and CarolinaPreps to join forces.

Today marks the dawn of a new era in the state of North Carolina for …

Talking Sports with Kendra & Chris

Kendra Glover joined me today to talk sports, or should I say lack thereof!  But …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.