Extended Football Rankings following Week 6

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the sixth week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (4-0-1) 1 W4 16 5
2 Charlotte Myers Park (5-0) 2 W5 38 24
3 Charlotte Vance (3-1) 3 L1 80 0
4 Richmond County (5-0) 4 W5 33 33
5 East Forsyth (5-0) 5 W20 132 20
6 Scotland County (5-0) 6 W5 142 8
7 West Forsyth (5-0) 7 W5 83 36
8 Greensboro Grimsley (6-0) 9 W6 15 6
9 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (5-0) 13 W5 38 25
10 Pfafftown Reagan (5-0) 12 W5 34 5
11 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (3-2) 8 L1 58 5
12 Wake Forest (5-1) 10 W5 121 6
13 Fayetteville Jack Britt (4-1) 11 L1 26 6
14 New Bern (5-0) 14 W5 8 5
15 Knightdale (5-1) 15 L1 22 22
16 Hope Mills South View (5-1) 16 W5 33 9
17 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (4-1) 17 W4 53 45
18 Durham Riverside (4-1) 18 W3 14 5
19 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (4-1) 20 W1 96 12
20 Rolesville (6-0) 21 W6 8 5
21 Southern Pines Pinecrest (5-0) 23 W5 15 5
22 Matthews Butler (3-2) 19 W2 203 5
23 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (4-1) 24 W4 5 5
24 Holly Springs (5-0) 25 W5 26 16
25 Cornelius Hough (2-3) 27 W1 8 2
26 Charlotte Olympic (4-2) 29 W1 5 5
27 Morrisville Green Hope (4-1) 30 W3 29 12
28 Mooresville (3-2) 34 W2 19 3
29 Lake Norman (4-1) 35 W3 8 5
30 Raleigh Wakefield (4-2) 36 W1 9 5
31 Hoke County (4-1) 38 W1 9 1
32 Fayetteville Seventy-First (3-2) 22 L2 5 0
33 West Charlotte (3-2) 40 L1 3 3
34 Kernersville Glenn (3-2) 47 W2 3 3
35 Apex Friendship (4-2) 53 W2 9 9
36 Apex Middle Creek (4-2) 26 L1 161 3
37 Cary Panther Creek (3-3) 45 W1 4 1
38 Durham Jordan (4-2) 28 L1 3 3
39 Corinth Holders (4-1) 31 L1 9 5
40 Raleigh Millbrook (3-3) 39 W2 16 2
41 Davie County (3-3) 32 L3 103 19
42 Wake Forest Heritage (3-2) 41 W1 51 7
43 Durham Hillside (2-3) 33 W1 65 5
44 West Mecklenburg (3-2) 46 W1 48 2
45 Charlotte Independence (2-3) 37 L3 14 0
46 Charlotte Harding (3-3) 44 L2 11 0
47 North Mecklenburg (1-4) 48 L1 53 32
48 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-4) 50 L5 7 0
49 Greensboro Page (1-5) 42 L2 33 0
50 Raleigh Sanderson (3-3) 56 W1 2 2
51 Spring Lake Overhills (4-2) 43 L1 6 6
52 South Central Pitt (3-3) 49 L2 37 36
53 Wilmington Hoggard (2-2) 51 W2 118 39
54 Jamestown Ragsdale (2-4) 52 L2 6 6
55 Fayetteville Pine Forest (2-3) 54 L1 15 10
56 Garner (1-4) 55 L4 131 16
57 Lumberton (2-3) 57 L1 0 0
58 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (2-3) 58 W1 40 1
59 South Caldwell (3-3) 59 L1 24 2
60 Wilmington Laney (1-3) 65 W1 3 3
61 Cary (2-4) 62 L3 33 8
62 Huntersville Hopewell (2-3) 60 L1 0 0
63 Raleigh Enloe (3-3) 61 L2 8 8
64 Northwest Guilford (2-3) 63 L3 12 5
65 Raleigh Broughton (2-3) 64 L3 31 1
66 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-5) 66 L8 0 0
67 Charlotte Providence (1-5) 67 L5 43 1
68 Fuquay-Varina (1-5) 70 W1 2 2
69 Southeast Raleigh (1-5) 68 L1 7 5
70 High Point Central (0-6) 69 L6 0 0
71 McDowell (1-4) 71 L3 2 1
72 East Mecklenburg (1-4) 72 L2 4 0
73 South Mecklenburg (0-6) 73 L6 2 1
74 Charlotte Berry (1-3) 74 L3 2 2
75 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-6) 75 L12 2 2
76 Apex (0-6) 76 L20 1 1
77 South Garner (0-5) 77 L5 1 1
78 Charlotte Garinger (0-5) 78 L5 0 0
79 Wilmington Ashley (0-5) 79 L5 1 0

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Kings Mountain (6-0) 1 W6 43 6
2 Northwest Cabarrus (5-0) 2 W5 24 24
3 Weddington (4-0) 3 W15 15 15
4 Lee County (6-0) 4 W6 108 18
5 Charlotte Catholic (2-2) 6 W1 2 1
6 Southern Nash (6-0) 5 W6 26 26
7 Statesville (6-0) 7 W6 13 7
8 Eastern Alamance (5-0) 8 W5 37 32
9 Wilmington New Hanover (4-1) 9 W1 9 9
10 Greensboro Dudley (5-1) 10 W5 103 11
11 Cleveland (5-1) 11 W1 1 1
12 Jacksonville (4-1) 12 W1 55 18
13 Havelock (3-1) 13 W3 155 61
14 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (4-2) 15 W4 89 34
15 Watauga (5-1) 16 W3 82 63
16 Southern Durham (4-1) 18 W4 14 10
17 Northern Guilford (4-1) 21 W4 4 4
18 West Henderson (5-0) 19 W5 27 12
19 Alexander Central (4-1) 20 W2 11 10
20 Gastonia Hunter Huss (4-1) 26 W3 3 3
21 West Brunswick (4-0) 27 W5 10 5
22 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (3-2) 22 L1 107 15
23 Winston-Salem Parkland (3-2) 14 L2 31 0
24 Rocky Mount (4-2) 23 W1 5 1
25 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (3-3) 24 W1 1 1
26 Vance County (5-0) 28 W7 16 10
27 Shelby Crest (4-2) 29 W2 6 6
28 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (3-1) 32 W2 2 2
29 Northern Durham (3-2) 17 L1 0 0
30 Central Cabarrus (4-2) 36 W1 6 6
31 Southeast Guilford (3-3) 30 W1 1 1
32 Morganton Freedom (4-2) 31 W1 20 20
33 Pikeville Aycock (5-1) 43 W3 6 6
34 Northeast Guilford (3-2) 35 L1 20 5
35 Fayetteville Cape Fear (2-2) 41 W1 14 4
36 Monroe (3-2) 25 L1 5 5
37 Jacksonville Northside (2-3) 34 L3 11 11
38 Western Alamance (4-1) 42 W3 123 4
39 Eastern Guilford (3-3) 37 W1 74 6
40 Concord Cox Mill (3-2) 38 W1 26 20
41 West Rowan (2-3) 39 L1 4 4
42 Greenville D.H. Conley (2-3) 40 W2 121 2
43 Southern Alamance (4-2) 44 W2 5 5
44 Hampstead Topsail (4-1) 33 L1 22 19
45 Southwest Guilford (3-2) 47 W1 42 1
46 Greenville J.H. Rose (2-4) 52 L3 1 1
47 North Buncombe (4-2) 45 L1 20 2
48 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (2-3) 48 W1 63 8
49 Northern Nash (4-2) 53 L1 19 3
50 Wilson Hunt (4-2) 55 W1 6 6
51 Monroe Parkwood (4-1) 56 W3 7 7
52 Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (4-2) 46 L1 32 2
53 Clayton (2-4) 49 L1 0 0
54 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (3-2) 50 L1 8 6
55 Burlington Williams (3-3) 51 L1 7 0
56 South Iredell (2-4) 59 L1 60 0
57 Asheville Erwin (2-4) 73 W2 2 2
58 Hillsborough Orange (2-3) 54 W1 6 5
59 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (1-4) 79 W1 3 3
60 Gastonia Forestview (2-3) 57 L1 25 3
61 Wilson Fike (2-4) 61 W1 41 11
62 Monroe Sun Valley (1-4) 58 L2 0 0
63 Swansboro (5-1) 69 W1 8 7
64 Erwin Triton (2-4) 60 L1 33 0
65 Asheboro (1-4) 62 L2 8 8
66 Southern Guilford (3-2) 63 W2 10 2
67 Belmont Stuart Cramer (2-4) 64 L3 1 1
68 Western Guilford (3-2) 65 L1 9 6
69 Cameron Union Pines (3-2) 66 W1 18 1
70 Southern Lee (3-2) 67 W3 12 4
71 Waynesville Tuscola (2-3) 70 L1 3 0
72 Asheville T.C. Roberson (1-5) 72 L2 3 3
73 Fayetteville Byrd (1-3) 81 L1 6 0
74 Harnett Central (4-1) 80 W3 11 4
75 Fayetteville Westover (2-3) 82 L1 0 0
76 North Brunswick (3-2) 68 L1 17 0
77 South Johnston (2-4) 71 L1 26 0
78 Concord J.M. Robinson (1-5) 74 L5 4 1
79 Asheville (2-4) 75 W1 21 18
80 Hickory (1-5) 76 W1 59 2
81 Gastonia Ashbrook (0-4) 77 L6 4 2
82 West Johnston (1-5) 90 W1 5 2
83 Mountgomery Central (2-4) 84 W1 2 1
84 East Rowan (2-3) 78 L2 42 0
85 Hickory St. Stephens (2-3) 83 L1 11 8
86 China Grove Carson (2-4) 85 W1 3 3
87 Franklinton (2-4) 86 L3 5 5
88 Greensboro Ben L. Smith (1-5) 87 L3 0 0
89 Person County (1-4) 88 W1 26 3
90 Pittsboro Northwood (2-3) 91 W2 3 3
91 Rockingham County (1-4) 89 L4 0 0
92 South Brunswick (3-2) 92 L1 8 0
93 Southwestern Randolph (2-4) 93 L1 11 0
94 Eastern Wayne (0-5) 94 L6 2 1
95 Southern Wayne (1-5) 95 L4 0 0
96 Western Harnett (2-4) 96 L4 15 2
97 West Carteret (2-3) 100 W1 1 1
98 Monroe Piedmont (1-3) 97 L3 2 0
99 Concord (0-5) 98 L10 8 0
100 North Gaston (1-4) 99 L4 0 0
101 Jacksonville White Oak (0-5) 101 L13 0 0
102 Chapel Hill (1-4) 102 L2 10 4
103 North Henderson (0-5) 103 L24 2 0
104 East Wake (0-6) 104 L7 6 1
105 East Chapel Hill (0-4) 105 L7 10 0
106 Smithfield-Selma (1-5) 106 L5 0 0
107 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-5) 107 L15 2 0
108 Candler Enka (1-5) 108 L5 1 0
109 North Iredell (0-6) 109 L12 2 1

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (4-1) 3 W1 30 17
2 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-2) 4 L1 156 2
3 Lawndale Burns (4-1) 5 W4 11 4
4 Elizabeth City Northeastern (4-1) 2 L1 118 58
5 Reidsville (5-1) 1 L1 314 54
6 Randleman (5-0) 7 W5 51 31
7 Lenoir Hibriten (4-1) 9 W4 36 36
8 SouthWest Edgecombe (4-1) 10 W1 28 1
9 Hertford County (4-1) 15 W3 8 5
10 Canton Pisgah (4-1) 13 W4 4 0
11 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (4-1) 6 L1 0 0
12 Clinton (3-1) 8 L1 14 0
13 Southwest Onslow (3-2) 11 W3 4 3
14 Brevard (5-1) 14 W5 21 10
15 Anson County (3-3) 16 L1 4 4
16 Ayden-Grifton (4-0) 17 W4 18 4
17 Midway Oak Grove (5-0) 20 W5 7 7
18 East Duplin (3-3) 12 L1 59 33
19 Belmont South Point (2-4) 21 L1 45 3
20 Salisbury (5-0) 22 W5 19 4
21 Maiden (4-1) 24 W3 17 17
22 Hendersonville (3-3) 18 L2 114 1
23 West Stanly (5-0) 34 W5 14 7
24 Eastern Randolph (5-1) 26 W3 9 6
25 Sylva Smoky Mountain (4-2) 28 W4 33 6
26 East Lincoln (5-0) 29 W5 8 8
27 North Lincoln (4-1) 32 W4 38 5
28 Forest City Chase (5-0) 39 W6 6 6
29 Fairmont (4-1) 43 W3 80 3
30 St. Pauls (3-1) 23 L1 99 6
31 West Lincoln (4-1) 27 L1 17 5
32 Whiteville (3-1) 30 W2 2 2
33 North Lenoir (6-0) 40 W6 53 15
34 Bartlett Yancey (6-0) 44 W6 6 6
35 Red Springs (4-1) 31 W3 6 6
36 High Point Andrews (4-1) 33 W2 2 2
37 North Davidson (2-3) 37 W2 130 10
38 Washington (4-1) 47 W3 3 3
39 Goldsboro (3-3) 36 W1 41 5
40 Warsaw James Kenan (5-1) 48 W4 26 18
41 Kinston (3-3) 19 L1 6 2
42 Thomasville Ledford (3-2) 41 W3 4 4
43 Catawba Bandys (3-2) 25 L2 41 1
44 North Surry (2-3) 61 W1 2 2
45 Walkertown (4-1) 38 L1 11 10
46 Newton-Conover (3-2) 45 W1 42 10
47 West Craven (3-2) 42 W1 1 1
48 Wilson Beddingfield (4-2) 35 L1 6 0
49 Newton Grove Midway (5-0) 49 W7 7 7
50 North Wilkes (4-1) 57 W1 5 1
51 Marshville Forest Hills (3-3) 55 W2 5 2
52 Valdese Draughn (4-2) 70 W4 8 7
53 South Granville (2-3) 50 W1 4 4
54 East Bladen (1-4) 56 L1 2 2
55 Thomasville (2-3) 54 L1 2 2
56 South Columbus (2-3) 59 W1 18 2
57 R-S Central (4-2) 65 W1 3 3
58 Greene Central (2-3) 52 L1 88 0
59 Lincolnton (2-3) 46 L1 3 3
60 Providence Grove (4-2) 63 L1 0 0
61 Mount Pleasant (2-4) 69 L1 3 3
62 Trinity Wheatmore (2-4) 53 L4 20 0
63 Carrboro (4-1) 58 W2 5 5
64 Black Mountain Owen (3-2) 74 W1 1 1
65 Richlands (2-3) 64 W1 9 4
66 Wilkes Central (3-2) 67 W1 72 1
67 West Stokes (2-3) 73 W1 31 4
68 East Rutherford (0-5) 51 L6 43 5
69 Claremont Bunker Hill (1-4) 60 L1 5 0
70 Central Davidson (3-2) 62 L2 7 0
71 Newport Croatan (3-2) 68 W1 5 1
72 West Iredell (2-3) 71 L1 3 3
73 Ashe County (2-3) 75 W2 18 3
74 East Bend Forbush (4-1) 76 W1 7 5
75 Holly Ridge Dixon (2-3) 79 L1 9 2
76 Roanoke Rapids (2-3) 66 L2 5 5
77 Currituck County (3-2) 72 W1 2 1
78 Bunn (2-4) 77 W1 70 26
79 Nash Central (2-3) 78 L1 0 0
80 Eden Morehead (2-3) 81 L1 2 2
81 South Rowan (1-4) 82 L2 12 8
82 West Davidson (2-3) 85 W1 10 2
83 North Pitt (1-4) 87 W1 4 4
84 Lexington (1-4) 88 L3 0 0
85 North Forsyth (1-4) 89 W1 2 1
86 Oxford Webb (1-4) 91 W1 5 3
87 Franklin (0-6) 83 L9 1 0
88 Newton Fred T. Foard (1-5) 100 W1 2 2
89 Burlington Cummings (0-6) 84 L7 8 1
90 Morganton Patton (1-4) 80 L2 5 2
91 East Henderson (1-5) 86 L4 6 0
92 Pasquotank County (2-3) 90 L1 3 0
93 South Lenior (2-3) 92 L1 0 0
94 Surry Central (0-5) 93 L10 4 4
95 Winston-Salem Carver (2-3) 94 L1 2 2
96 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (1-3) 99 W1 7 2
97 Bertie (0-6) 95 L7 2 2
98 North Johnston (1-5) 96 L2 0 0
99 East Davidson (0-5) 97 L8 1 0
100 East Gaston (0-5) 98 L19 0 0
101 Farmville Central (0-6) 101 L6 1 1
102 Trinity (0-5) 102 L8 2 1
103 West Wilkes (1-4) 103 L2 4 0
104 East Burke (2-3) 104 W1 10 2
105 West Bladen (1-4) 113 W1 2 1
106 West Caldwell (0-5) 108 L19 1 1
107 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-5) 105 L2 4 0
108 Lake Norman Charter (1-4) 106 L1 6 0
109 Winston-Salem Atkins (1-4) 112 L3 1 0
110 Madison (0-6) 107 L15 0 0
111 Mayodan McMichael (0-5) 109 L15 0 0
112 Rocky Point Trask (0-5) 110 L5 2 0
113 Graham (0-6) 111 L19 0 0
114 Spring Creek (1-5) 114 L4 0 0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (5-0) 1 W35 175 4
2 East Surry (6-0) 2 W6 87 35
3 Edenton Holmes (5-0) 4 W5 56 5
4 Mitchell County (6-0) 3 W6 63 38
5 Murphy (5-1) 5 W2 116 2
6 Polk County (5-0) 7 W5 59 5
7 Robbinsville (6-0) 6 W6 35 6
8 Swain County (5-0) 8 W5 55 8
9 Princeton (5-0) 9 W5 17 17
10 Thomas Jefferson (5-0) 12 W5 116 47
11 Gates County (5-0) 14 W5 30 5
12 Mount Airy (4-1) 11 W4 5 5
13 Elkin (4-1) 18 W2 8 8
14 Boonville Starmount (3-2) 10 L1 34 3
15 Rosewood (5-1) 16 W5 17 17
16 Washington Co. (3-1) 15 W2 7 4
17 Avery County (4-2) 19 W1 8 6
18 Northampton Co. (4-2) 17 W1 35 19
19 Granville Central (3-2) 25 W3 5 5
20 Winston-Salem Prep (5-0) 22 W5 7 5
21 Mountain Island Charter (3-2) 13 L1 4 4
22 North Rowan (3-3) 21 W3 4 3
23 Manteo (4-1) 29 W4 16 16
24 South Stokes (3-2) 24 L1 7 6
25 Hayesville (4-1) 26 W2 20 2
26 South Stanly (3-2) 20 W1 7 5
27 Pinetown Northside (4-2) 31 W1 9 9
28 Bessemer City (2-3) 42 L2 1 1
29 North Edgecombe (3-3) 33 W2 2 2
30 North Stokes (4-2) 49 W1 2 2
31 Newton Grove Hobbton (4-2) 23 L2 12 12
32 North Stanly (1-4) 27 L1 2 2
33 North Duplin (3-2) 38 W1 5 3
34 Pamlico County (1-4) 47 W1 13 3
35 Riverside Martin (2-4) 28 L3 24 1
36 Andrews (2-3) 30 L2 7 0
37 Salemburg Lakewood (2-4) 32 L3 1 1
38 Louisburg (3-3) 34 L1 6 4
39 Clinton Union (3-3) 39 L2 5 5
40 Union Academy (3-1) 44 W3 13 9
41 Alleghany (1-4) 35 L3 1 1
42 Community School of Davidson (3-2) 40 W1 30 2
43 Albemarle (1-4) 43 W1 4 1
44 South Creek (2-3) 53 W1 1 1
45 Southside Beaufort (1-4) 36 L1 4 2
46 East Carteret (1-4) 48 W1 1 1
47 East Wilkes (1-4) 37 L3 2 2
48 Weldon (2-3) 51 W2 6 6
49 Cherokee (1-5) 41 L2 0 0
50 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (3-2) 45 W1 2 2
51 Cherryville (2-4) 46 L1 0 0
52 Gaston KIPP Pride (1-4) 50 L2 13 1
53 Perquimans (3-2) 58 W3 5 4
54 Pender County (0-5) 61 L9 1 1
55 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-4) 52 L3 6 0
56 Rosman (1-5) 54 L3 0 0
57 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (1-5) 55 L1 2 0
58 Warren County (0-6) 56 L6 37 1
59 East Columbus (1-5) 57 L4 1 1
60 Williamston Bear Grass (1-3) 59 L3 5 2
61 West Columbus (0-5) 60 L10 1 0
62 Chatham Central (0-6) 62 L6 9 0
63 North Moore (1-3) 63 L1 0 0
64 South Davidson (0-5) 67 L12 5 3
65 Rocky Mount Prep (1-3) 68 L3 0 0
66 Camden County (0-5) 64 L26 4 0
67 Southeast Halifax (0-4) 65 L6 3 2
68 Lejeune (1-4) 66 L4 0 0
69 Northwest Halifax (0-3) 69 L7 2 2
70 Columbia (0-3) 70 L11 0 0
71 Jones County (0-6) 71 L28 0 0
72 Christ the King (0-5) 72 L18 0 0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the Top-20 ranked teams fared during Week 8

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 8 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …

Leave a Reply