How the Top-20 ranked teams fared in Week 6

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared during Week 6 of the 2019 season.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (4-0-1) Def. Vance 17-7
2 Charlotte Myers Park (5-0) Def. Garinger 59-0
3 Charlotte Vance (3-1) Lost to Mallard Creek 17-7
4 Richmond County (5-0) Def. Purnell Swett 35-0
5 East Forsyth (5-0) OPEN
6 Scotland County (4-0) vs. Jack Britt (Monday)
7 West Forsyth (5-0) OPEN
8 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (3-2) Lost to Leesville Rd. 30-24
9 Greensboro Grimsley (6-0) Def. Knightdale 47-33
10 Wake Forest (5-1) Def. Wallace-Rose Hill 42-28
11 Fayetteville Jack Britt (4-0) vs. Scotland (Monday)
12 Pfafftown Reagan (5-0) Def. Parkland 28-6
13 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (5-0) Def. Cardinal Gibbons 30-24
14 New Bern (5-0) Def. J.H. Rose 32-28
15 Knightdale (5-1) Lost to Grimsley 47-33
16 Hope Mills South View (4-1) vs. Westover (Monday)
17 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (4-1) Def. East Meck 28-7
18 Durham Riverside (4-1) OPEN
19 Matthews Butler (3-2) Def. Rocky River 14-7
20 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (4-1) Def. Independence 42-6

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Kings Mountain (6-0) Def. Stuart Cramer 69-16
2 Northwest Cabarrus (5-0) OPEN
3 Weddington (4-0) Def. Sun Valley 47-0
4 Lee County (5-0) vs. Anson (Monday)
5 Southern Nash (6-0) Def. Northside-Jax 45-22
6 Charlotte Catholic (2-2) Def. Monroe 41-10
7 Statesville (6-0) Def. J.M. Robinson 38-14
8 Eastern Alamance (5-0) Def. NE Guilford 42-28
9 Wilmington New Hanover (4-1) Def. North Brunswick 35-6
10 Greensboro Dudley (5-1) Def. South Iredell 40-6
11 Cleveland (5-1) Def. Corinth Holders 56-23
12 Jacksonville (4-1) Def. White Oak 46-0
13 Havelock (3-1) OPEN
14 Winston-Salem Parkland (3-2) Lost to Reagan 28-6
15 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (4-2) Def. North Henderson 54-6
16 Watauga (5-1) Def. South Caldwell 56-12
17 Northern Durham (3-2) Lost to Southern Durham 13-0
18 Southern Durham (4-1) Def. Northern Durham 13-0
19 West Henderson (5-0) Def. T.C. Roberson 49-31
20 Alexander Central (4-1) OPEN

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Reidsville (5-1) Lost to East Surry 55-49
2 Elizabeth City Northeastern (4-1) Lost to Holmes 34-28
3 Shelby (4-1) Def. East Gaston 50-0
4 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-2) Lost to Wake Forest 42-28
5 Lawndale Burns (4-1) Def. South Point 30-28
6 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (4-1) Lost to Pisgah 9-0
7 Randleman (5-0) Def. Wheatmore 34-7
8 Clinton (3-1) Lost to Central Cabarrus 19-8
9 Lenoir Hibriten (4-1) Def. Bunker Hill 28-6
10 SouthWest Edgecombe (4-1) Def. Northern Nash 40-20
11 Southwest Onslow (3-2) Def. Dixon 49-28
12 East Duplin (3-3) Lost to Hertford County 43-21
13 Canton Pisgah (4-1) Def. Mountain Heritage 9-0
14 Brevard (5-1) Def. Blue Ridge 40-19
15 Hertford County (4-1) Def. East Duplin 43-21
16 Anson County (3-2) vs. Lee County (Monday)
17 Ayden-Grifton (4-0) OPEN
18 Hendersonville (3-3) Lost to Polk County 20-17
19 Kinston (3-3) Lost to Washington 27-14
20 Midway Oak Grove (5-0) Def. Central Davidson 49-7

1A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Tarboro (5-0) OPEN
2 East Surry (6-0) Def. Reidsville 55-49
3 Mitchell County (6-0) Def. East Henderson 48-7
4 Edenton Holmes (5-0) Def. Northeastern 34-28
5 Murphy (5-1) Def. Andrews 35-7
6 Robbinsville (6-0) Def. Rosman 54-0
7 Polk County (5-0) Def. Hendersonville 20-17
8 Swain County (5-0) Def. Cherokee 41-0
9 Princeton (5-0) Def. North Johnston 44-0
10 Boonville Starmount (3-2) Lost to Elkin 23-17
11 Mount Airy (4-1) OPEN
12 Thomas Jefferson (5-0) Def. Cherryville 64-0
13 Mountain Island Charter (3-2) Lost to Bessemer City 20-19
14 Gates County (5-0) Def. Pasquotank 38-6
15 Washington Co. (3-1) Def. SE Halifax 55-14
16 Rosewood (5-1) Def. Wake Christian 74-31
17 Northampton Co. (4-2) Def. Rocky Mount Prep 16-0
18 Elkin (4-1) Def. Starmount 23-17
19 Avery County (4-2) Def. Cloudland 48-16
20 South Stanly (3-2) Def. South Davidson 20-14

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Week 8 Schedule

We’re at the point of the season where we’re seeing some crucial conference games taking …

Highlights: Pamlico County defeats Washington County 42-41 on Monday Night

PLYMOUTH – A 22 point fourth quarter propelled Pamlico County to a 42-41 victory over …

Leave a Reply