Week 6 Schedule

Fall weather is finally here, but don’t expect the action to cool off on the prep gridiron as many of the teams across North Carolina enter conference play.  Here is the complete schedule for all NCHSAA and NCISAA schools for Week 6.

4A Classification

Thursday’s Games (9/26/19)
Kernersville Glenn (2-2) at High Point Central (0-5)

Friday’s Games (9/27/19)
Apex Middle Creek (4-1) at Apex Friendship (3-2)
Charlotte Mallard Creek (3-0-1) at Charlotte Vance (3-0)
Charlotte Myers Park (4-0) at Charlotte Garinger (0-4)
Charlotte Olympic (3-2) at Charlotte Harding (3-2)
Cleveland (4-1) at Corinth Holders (4-0)
Durham Hillside (1-3) at Raleigh Athens Drive (0-5)
Durham Jordan (4-1) at Cary Panther Creek (2-3)
East Mecklenburg (1-3) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (3-1)
Fayetteville Byrd (1-3) at Fayetteville Pine Forest (2-3)
Fayetteville Seventy-First (3-1) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (4-0)
Fayetteville Terry Sanford (3-1) at Rolesville (4-0)
Fayetteville Westover (1-3) at Hope Mills South View (4-1)
Fuquay-Varina (0-5) at Apex (0-5)
Greensboro Grimsley (5-0) at Knightdale (5-0)
Greensboro Smith (1-4) at Raleigh Wakefield (3-2)
Greenville Rose (2-3) at New Bern (4-0)
Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (3-1) at Charlotte Independence (2-2)
Hickory (0-5) at McDowell (1-3)
Highland Springs (4-0) at Greensboro Page (1-4)
Hoke County (3-1) at Lumberton (2-2)
Huntersville Hopewell (1-2) at Cornelius Hough (1-3)
Kannapolis Brown (2-1) at Davie County (3-2)
Mint Hill Rocky River (0-3) at Matthews Butler (2-2)
Mooresville (2-2) at North Mecklenburg (1-3)
Morrisville Green Hope (3-1) at Cary (2-3)
Overhills (4-1) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (1-2)
Pembroke Swett (0-4) at Richmond (4-0)
Raleigh Enloe (3-2) at Raleigh Sanderson (2-3)
Raleigh Leesville Rd. (4-0) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (3-1)
Scotland (4-0) at Fayetteville Britt (4-0)
South Brunswick (3-1) at Wilmington Hoggard (1-2)
South Caldwell (3-2) at Watauga (4-1)
South Central Pitt (3-2) at Pikeville Aycock (4-1)
South Garner (0-5) at Holly Springs (4-0)
South Mecklenburg (0-5) at Charlotte Ardrey Kell (3-1)
Southeast Raleigh (1-4) at Raleigh Millbrook (2-3)
Wake Forest Heritage (2-2) at Clayton (2-3)
Wallace-Rose Hill (4-1) at Wake Forest (4-1)
West Charlotte (3-1) at Lake Norman (3-1)
West Mecklenburg (2-2) at Charlotte Providence (1-4)
Wilmington Ashley (0-4) at West Brunswick (3-0)
Wilmington Laney (0-3) at Topsail (4-0)
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (2-3) at Jamestown Ragsdale (2-3)
Winston-Salem Parkland (3-1) at Pfafftown Reagan (4-0)

Open
Charlotte Berry
Durham Riverside
East Forsyth
Garner
Northwest Guilford
Raleigh Broughton
West Forsyth
Winston-Salem Reynolds

3A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/27/19)
Anson County (3-2) at Lee County (5-0)
Asheboro (1-3) at Southeast Guilford (2-3)
Asheville Erwin (1-4) at North Buncombe (3-1)
Asheville Roberson (1-4) at West Henderson (4-0)
Boiling Springs Crest (3-2) at Gastonia Forestview (2-2)
Burlington Williams (3-2) at Eastern Guilford (2-3)
Cleveland (4-1) at Corinth Holders (4-0)
Clinton (3-0) at Central Cabarrus (3-2)
Concord Cox Mill (2-2) at Mount Pleasant (2-3)
Concord Robinson (1-4) at Statesville (5-0)
East Chapel Hill (0-4) at Hillsborough Orange (1-3)
East Rowan (2-2) at West Stanly (4-0)
Enka (1-4) at Asheville (1-4)
Fayetteville Byrd (1-3) at Fayetteville Pine Forest (2-3)
Fayetteville Terry Sanford (3-1) at Rolesville (4-0)
Fayetteville Westover (1-3) at Hope Mills South View (4-1)
Gastonia Huss (3-1) at North Gaston (1-3)
Graham (0-5) at Montgomery Central (1-4)
Greensboro Smith (1-4) at Raleigh Wakefield (3-2)
Greenville Conley (1-3) at Southern Wayne (1-4)
Greenville Rose (2-3) at New Bern (4-0)
Hickory (0-5) at McDowell (1-3)
Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-4) at Pittsboro Northwood (1-3)
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (4-1) at Fayetteville Smith (0-5)
Jacksonville (3-1) at Jacksonville White Oak (0-4)
Kannapolis Brown (2-1) at Davie County (3-2)
Kings Mountain (5-0) at Belmont Stuart Cramer (2-3)
Mayodan McMichael (0-4) at Northern Guilford (3-1)
Monroe (3-1) at Charlotte Catholic (1-2)
Monroe Parkwood (3-1) at Waxhaw Cuthbertson (3-1)
Monroe Piedmont (1-2) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (1-3)
Monroe Sun Valley (1-3) at Weddington (4-0)
Nash Central (3-2) at Rocky Mount (3-2)
North Brunswick (3-1) at Wilmington New Hanover (3-1)
North Henderson (0-4) at Asheville Reynolds (3-2)
North Iredell (0-5) at China Grove Carson (1-4)
North Pitt (0-4) at East Wake (0-5)
Northeast Guilford (3-1) at Eastern Alamance (4-0)
Overhills (4-1) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (1-2)
Person County (0-4) at Eden Morehead (2-2)
Rockingham County (1-3) at Western Alamance (3-1)
Smithfield-Selma (1-4) at Harnett Central (3-1)
South Brunswick (3-1) at Wilmington Hoggard (1-2)
South Caldwell (3-2) at Watauga (4-1)
South Central Pitt (3-2) at Pikeville Aycock (4-1)
South Granville (1-3) at Franklinton (2-2)
South Iredell (2-3) at Greensboro Dudley (4-1)
South Johnston (2-3) at Wilson Hunt (3-2)
Southern Durham (3-1) at Northern Durham (3-1)
Southern Nash (5-0) at Jacksonville Northside (2-2)
SouthWest Edgecombe (3-1) at Northern Nash (4-1)
Southwestern Randolph (2-3) at Southern Alamance (3-2)
St. Stephens (2-2) at Morganton Freedom (3-1)
Swansboro (4-1) at Union (3-2)
Vance County (4-0) at Chapel Hill (1-3)
Wake Forest Heritage (2-2) at Clayton (2-3)
Waynesville Tuscola (2-2) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (3-2)
West Carteret (1-3) at Farmville Central (0-5)
Western Harnett (2-3) at West Johnston (0-5)
Wilmington Ashley (0-4) at West Brunswick (3-0)
Wilmington Laney (0-3) at Topsail (4-0)
Wilson Fike (1-4) at Erwin Triton (2-3)
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (2-3) at Jamestown Ragsdale (2-3)
Winston-Salem Parkland (3-1) at Pfafftown Reagan (4-0)

Open
Alexander Central
Cameron Union Pines
Concord
Eastern Wayne
Gastonia Ashbrook
Havelock
Northwest Cabarrus
Southern Guilford
Southern Lee
Southwest Guilford
West Rowan
Western Guilford

2A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/27/19)
Alleghany (1-3) at Ashe County (1-3)
Anson County (3-2) at Lee County (5-0)
Belmont South Point (2-3) at Burns (3-1)
Brevard (4-1) at Blue Ridge (2-2)
Burnsville Mountain Heritage (4-0) at Canton Pisgah (3-1)
Camden County (0-4) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-3)
Clinton (3-0) at Central Cabarrus (3-2)
Columbia (0-2) at Currituck County (2-2)
Concord Cox Mill (2-2) at Mount Pleasant (2-3)
Dixon (2-2) at Southwest Onslow (2-2)
East Bend Forbush (3-1) at Winston-Salem Atkins (1-3)
East Bladen (0-3) at Red Springs (3-1)
East Burke (1-3) at West Caldwell (0-4)
East Columbus (1-4) at West Bladen (0-4)
East Davidson (0-4) at West Davidson (1-3)
East Duplin (3-2) at Hertford County (3-1)
East Henderson (1-4) at Mitchell (5-0)
East Rowan (2-2) at West Stanly (4-0)
East Rutherford (0-4) at R-S Central (3-2)
East Surry (5-0) at Reidsville (5-0)
East Wilkes (1-3) at North Wilkes (3-1)
Edenton Holmes (4-0) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (4-0)
Fairmont (3-1) at St. Pauls (3-0)
Franklin (0-5) at Owen (2-2)
Gates County (4-0) at Pasquotank County (2-2)
Graham (0-5) at Montgomery Central (1-4)
Granville Central (2-2) at Roanoke Rapids (2-2)
Greene Central (2-2) at North Lenoir (5-0)
Hendersonville (3-2) at Polk County (4-0)
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (1-4) at Bartlett Yancey (5-0)
Lake Norman Charter (1-3) at East Lincoln (4-0)
Lenoir Hibriten (3-1) at Bunker Hill (1-3)
Lincolnton (2-2) at Newton-Conover (2-2)
Louisburg (3-2) at Bunn (1-4)
Madison (0-5) at Forest City Chase (4-0)
Maiden (3-1) at Bandys (3-1)
Manteo (3-1) at Bertie (0-5)
Mayodan McMichael (0-4) at Northern Guilford (3-1)
Midway (4-0) at Spring Creek (1-4)
Midway Oak Grove (4-0) at Central Davidson (3-1)
Nash Central (3-2) at Rocky Mount (3-2)
Newport Croatan (2-2) Lejeune (1-3)
Newton Foard (0-5) at Morganton Patton (1-3)
North Davidson (1-3) at South Rowan (1-3)
North Johnston (1-4) at Princeton (4-0)
North Lincoln (3-1) at West Lincoln (4-0)
North Pitt (0-4) at East Wake (0-5)
North Stanly (1-3) at Marshville Forest Hills (2-3)
Person County (0-4) at Eden Morehead (2-2)
Providence Grove (4-1) at Eastern Randolph (4-1)
Rocky Point Trask (0-4) at Richlands (1-3)
Salisbury (4-0) at Lexington (1-3)
Shelby (3-1) at East Gaston (0-4)
Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-4) at High Point Andrews (3-1)
South Columbus (1-2) at West Columbus (0-4)
South Granville (1-3) at Franklinton (2-2)
South Lenoir (2-2) at West Craven (2-2)
SouthWest Edgecombe (3-1) at Northern Nash (4-1)
Surry Central (0-4) at West Stokes (1-3)
Thomasville Ledford (2-2) at Thomasville (2-2)
Trinity Wheatmore (2-3) at Randleman (4-0)
Valdese Draughn (3-2) at West Iredell (2-2)
Walkertown (4-0) at North Surry (1-3)
Wallace-Rose Hill (4-1) at Wake Forest (4-1)
Warren County (0-5) at Oxford Webb (0-4)
Warsaw Kenan (4-1) at Salemburg Lakewood (2-3)
Washington (3-1) at Kinston (3-2)
Waynesville Tuscola (2-2) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (3-2)
West Carteret (1-3) at Farmville Central (0-5)
West Wilkes (1-3) at Wilkes Central (2-2)
Wilson Beddingfield (4-1) at Goldsboro (2-3)
Winston-Salem Carver (2-2) at North Forsyth (0-4)
Winston-Salem Prep (4-0) at Burlington Cummings (0-5)

Open
Ayden-Grifton
Carrboro
Trinity
Whiteville

1A Classification

Tuesday’s Game (9/24/19)
North Duplin (2-2) at Jones County (0-4)

Friday’s Games (9/27/19)
Alleghany (1-3) at Ashe County (1-3)
Avery County (3-2) at Cloudland (0-3)
Bear Grass Charter (1-3) at Perquimans (2-2)
Camden County (0-4) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-3)
Chatham Central (0-5) at Albemarle (0-4)
Cherokee (1-4) at Swain County (4-0)
Chocowinity Southside (1-3) at South Creek (2-3)
Columbia (0-2) at Currituck County (2-2)
East Carteret (0-4) at Pender (0-4)
East Columbus (1-4) at West Bladen (0-4)
East Henderson (1-4) at Mitchell (5-0)
East Surry (5-0) at Reidsville (5-0)
East Wilkes (1-3) at North Wilkes (3-1)
Edenton Holmes (4-0) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (4-0)
Elkin (3-1) at Boonville Starmount (3-1)
Gastonia Highland Tech (0-3) at Community School of Davidson (2-2)
Gates (4-0) at Pasquotank County (2-2)
Granville Central (2-2) at Roanoke Rapids (2-2)
Hendersonville (3-2) at Polk County (4-0)
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (1-4) at Bartlett Yancey (5-0)
KIPP Pride (1-3) at North Edgecombe (2-3)
Louisburg (3-2) at Bunn (1-4)
Manteo (3-1) at Bertie (0-5)
Mountain Island Charter (2-1) at Bessemer City (1-3)
Murphy (4-1) at Andrews (2-2)
Newport Croatan (2-2) at Lejeune (1-3)
North Johnston (1-4) at Princeton (4-0)
North Moore (1-2) at North Rowan (2-3)
North Stanly (1-3) at Marshville Forest Hills (2-3)
North Stokes (3-2) at Hobbton (4-1)
Pamlico County (0-4) at Riverside Martin (2-3)
Pinetown Northside (3-2) at Jones County (0-4)
Robbinsville (5-0) at Rosman (1-4)
Rocky Mount Prep (1-2) at Northampton (3-2)
South Columbus (1-2) at West Columbus (0-4)
South Stanly (2-2) at South Davidson (0-4)
Swansboro (4-1) at Union (3-2)
Thomas Jefferson (4-0) at Cherryville (2-3)
Union Academy (2-1) at Christ the King (2-3)
Wake Christian (4-2) at Goldsboro Rosewood (4-1)
Warren County (0-5) at Oxford Webb (0-4)
Warsaw Kenan (4-1) at Salemburg Lakewood (2-3)
Washington County (2-1) at Southeast Halifax (0-3)
Winston-Salem Prep (4-0) at Burlington Cummings (0-5)

Saturday’s Game (9/28/19)
Northwest Halifax (0-2) at Weldon (1-3)

Open
Hayesville
Mt. Airy
North Duplin
Pine Lake Prep
South Stokes
Tarboro

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (9/27/19)
Arden Christ School (3-0) at Charlotte Latin (4-0)
Cabarrus Warriors (1-4) at Matthews Covenant Day (1-4)
Cary Christian (3-2) at Fayetteville Christian (2-2)
Charlotte Christian (2-1) at Charlotte Country Day (4-1)
Charlotte Providence Day (4-0) at Metrolina Christian (3-2)
Charlotte Victory Christian (2-1)  at Huntersville Southlake Christian (3-2)
Faith Christian (2-2) at Grace Christian (3-1)
Fayetteville Trinity Christian (3-0) at Raleigh Ravenscroft (4-1)
Halifax Academy (4-1) at Bethel Christian (3-1)
Harrells Christian (3-2) at North Raleigh Christian (1-3)
High Point Christian (4-1) at Asheville School (1-4)
North Wake Saints (2-2) at Statesville Christian (1-4)
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (3-2) at Hickory Grove (0-3)
Raleigh St. David’s (2-2) at Rocky Mount Academy (0-5)
Wake Christian (4-2) at Goldsboro Rosewood (4-1)
Wayne Eagles (3-1-1) at Pungo Christian (0-4)
Wilson Community Christian (0-5) at Hobgood/Northeast (2-1-1)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Week 8 Schedule

We’re at the point of the season where we’re seeing some crucial conference games taking …

Highlights: Pamlico County defeats Washington County 42-41 on Monday Night

PLYMOUTH – A 22 point fourth quarter propelled Pamlico County to a 42-41 victory over …

Leave a Reply