Extended Football Rankings following Week 5

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the fifth week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (3-0-1) 1 W3 15 4
2 Charlotte Myers Park (4-0) 2 W4 37 23
3 Charlotte Vance (3-0) 3 W3 79 3
4 Richmond County (4-0) 4 W4 32 32
5 East Forsyth (5-0) 5 W20 132 20
6 Scotland County (4-0) 6 W4 141 7
7 West Forsyth (5-0) 7 W5 83 36
8 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (3-1) 9 W1 57 4
9 Greensboro Grimsley (5-0) 8 W5 14 5
10 Wake Forest (4-1) 10 W4 120 5
11 Fayetteville Jack Britt (4-0) 15 W4 25 5
12 Pfafftown Reagan (4-0) 12 W4 33 4
13 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (4-0) 11 W4 37 24
14 New Bern (4-0) 19 W4 7 4
15 Knightdale (5-0) 13 W5 21 21
16 Hope Mills South View (4-1) 16 W4 32 8
17 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (3-1) 17 W3 52 44
18 Durham Riverside (4-1) 14 W3 14 5
19 Matthews Butler (2-2) 18 W1 202 4
20 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (3-1) 20 L1 95 11
21 Rolesville (5-0) 27 W5 7 4
22 Fayetteville Seventy-First (3-1) 21 L1 4 4
23 Southern Pines Pinecrest (4-0) 22 W4 14 4
24 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (3-1) 24 W3 4 4
25 Holly Springs (4-0) 30 W4 25 15
26 Apex Middle Creek (4-1) 29 W2 160 2
27 Cornelius Hough (1-3) 25 L2 7 1
28 Durham Jordan (4-1) 33 W2 2 2
29 Charlotte Olympic (3-2) 28 L1 4 4
30 Morrisville Green Hope (3-1) 42 W2 28 11
31 Corinth Holders (4-0) 47 W4 8 4
32 Davie County (3-2) 23 L2 102 18
33 Durham Hillside (1-3) 26 L3 64 4
34 Mooresville (2-2) 31 W1 18 2
35 Lake Norman (3-1) 32 W2 7 4
36 Raleigh Wakefield (3-2) 35 L1 8 4
37 Charlotte Independence (2-2) 36 L2 13 6
38 Hoke County (3-1) 38 L1 8 0
39 Raleigh Millbrook (2-3) 50 W1 15 1
40 West Charlotte (3-1) 40 W2 2 2
41 Wake Forest Heritage (2-2) 34 L1 50 6
42 Greensboro Page (1-4) 37 L1 32 0
43 Spring Lake Overhills (4-1) 53 W1 5 5
44 Charlotte Harding (3-2) 41 L1 10 10
45 Cary Panther Creek (2-3) 57 L1 3 0
46 West Mecklenburg (2-2) 39 L2 47 1
47 Kernersville Glenn (2-2) 43 W1 2 2
48 North Mecklenburg (1-3) 66 W1 52 31
49 South Central Pitt (3-2) 44 L1 36 35
50 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-3) 45 L4 6 2
51 Wilmington Hoggard (1-2) 46 W1 117 38
52 Jamestown Ragsdale (2-3) 49 L1 5 5
53 Apex Friendship (3-2) 58 W1 8 8
54 Fayetteville Pine Forest (2-3) 48 L1 15 10
55 Garner (1-4) 51 L4 131 16
56 Raleigh Sanderson (2-3) 52 L2 1 1
57 Lumberton (2-2) 54 W1 1 1
58 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (2-3) 60 W1 40 1
59 South Caldwell (3-2) 65 W1 23 1
60 Huntersville Hopewell (2-2) 73 W2 7 3
61 Raleigh Enloe (3-2) 55 L1 7 7
62 Cary (2-3) 56 L2 32 7
63 Northwest Guilford (2-3) 59 L3 12 5
64 Raleigh Broughton (2-3) 61 L3 31 1
65 Wilmington Laney (0-3) 62 L4 2 2
66 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-4) 67 L7 1 1
67 Charlotte Providence (1-4) 63 L4 42 0
68 Southeast Raleigh (1-4) 69 W1 6 4
69 High Point Central (0-5) 76 L5 1 1
70 Fuquay-Varina (0-5) 64 L6 1 1
71 McDowell (1-3) 68 L2 1 0
72 East Mecklenburg (1-3) 70 L1 3 0
73 South Mecklenburg (0-5) 71 L5 1 0
74 Charlotte Berry (1-3) 72 L3 2 2
75 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-5) 74 L11 1 1
76 Apex (0-5) 75 L19 0 0
77 South Garner (0-5) 77 L5 1 1
78 Charlotte Garinger (0-4) 78 L4 15 0
79 Wilmington Ashley (0-4) 79 L4 0 0

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Kings Mountain (5-0) 2 W5 42 5
2 Northwest Cabarrus (5-0) 3 W5 24 24
3 Weddington (4-0) 1 W14 14 14
4 Lee County (5-0) 5 W5 107 17
5 Southern Nash (5-0) 7 W5 25 25
6 Charlotte Catholic (1-2) 9 L2 1 0
7 Statesville (5-0) 11 W5 12 6
8 Eastern Alamance (4-0) 10 W4 36 31
9 Wilmington New Hanover (3-1) 6 L1 8 8
10 Greensboro Dudley (4-1) 12 W4 102 10
11 Cleveland (4-1) 4 L1 114 98
12 Jacksonville (3-1) 8 L1 54 17
13 Havelock (3-1) 14 W3 155 61
14 Winston-Salem Parkland (3-1) 16 L1 30 0
15 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (3-2) 18 W3 88 33
16 Watauga (4-1) 19 W2 81 62
17 Northern Durham (3-1) 21 W1 59 1
18 Southern Durham (3-1) 23 W3 13 9
19 West Henderson (4-0) 20 W4 26 11
20 Alexander Central (4-1) 31 W2 11 10
21 Northern Guilford (3-1) 22 W3 3 3
22 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (3-1) 39 W2 106 14
23 Rocky Mount (3-2) 13 L1 4 0
24 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (2-3) 15 L1 0 0
25 Monroe (3-1) 24 W2 4 4
26 Gastonia Hunter Huss (3-1) 29 W2 2 2
27 West Brunswick (3-0) 25 W4 9 4
28 Vance County (4-0) 26 W6 15 9
29 Shelby Crest (3-2) 27 W1 5 5
30 Southeast Guilford (2-3) 17 L2 0 0
31 Morganton Freedom (3-2) 28 L1 19 19
32 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (2-1) 43 W1 1 1
33 Hampstead Topsail (4-0) 33 W4 21 18
34 Jacksonville Northside (2-2) 35 L2 10 10
35 Northeast Guilford (3-1) 51 W3 19 4
36 Central Cabarrus (3-2) 32 L1 5 5
37 Eastern Guilford (2-3) 30 L3 73 5
38 Concord Cox Mill (2-2) 36 L1 25 19
39 West Rowan (2-3) 37 L1 4 4
40 Greenville D.H. Conley (1-3) 40 W1 120 1
41 Fayetteville Cape Fear (1-2) 41 L1 13 3
42 Western Alamance (3-1) 46 W2 122 3
43 Pikeville Aycock (4-1) 49 W2 5 5
44 Southern Alamance (3-2) 42 W1 4 4
45 North Buncombe (4-1) 45 W1 19 1
46 Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (4-1) 50 W1 31 1
47 Southwest Guilford (3-2) 48 W1 42 1
48 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (1-3) 34 L3 62 7
49 Clayton (2-3) 52 W2 34 4
50 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (3-1) 47 W1 7 5
51 Burlington Williams (3-2) 58 W1 6 2
52 Greenville J.H. Rose (2-3) 38 L2 0 0
53 Northern Nash (4-1) 53 W2 18 2
54 Hillsborough Orange (1-3) 57 L1 5 4
55 Wilson Hunt (3-2) 44 L1 5 5
56 Monroe Parkwood (3-1) 54 W2 6 6
57 Gastonia Forestview (2-2) 55 W2 24 2
58 Monroe Sun Valley (1-3) 56 L1 59 0
59 South Iredell (2-3) 62 W1 59 1
60 Erwin Triton (2-3) 65 W1 32 7
61 Wilson Fike (1-4) 59 L2 40 10
62 Asheboro (1-3) 64 L1 7 7
63 Southern Guilford (3-2) 74 W2 10 2
64 Belmont Stuart Cramer (2-3) 60 L2 0 0
65 Western Guilford (3-2) 61 L1 9 6
66 Cameron Union Pines (3-2) 66 W1 18 1
67 Southern Lee (3-2) 67 W3 12 4
68 North Brunswick (3-1) 90 W3 16 3
69 Swansboro (4-1) 63 L1 7 6
70 Waynesville Tuscola (2-2) 71 W2 2 2
71 South Johnston (2-3) 75 W2 25 3
72 Asheville T.C. Roberson (1-4) 69 L1 2 2
73 Asheville Erwin (1-4) 77 W1 1 1
74 Concord J.M. Robinson (1-4) 68 L4 3 0
75 Asheville (1-4) 70 L4 20 17
76 Hickory (0-5) 80 L7 58 1
77 Gastonia Ashbrook (0-4) 72 L6 4 2
78 East Rowan (2-2) 73 L1 41 4
79 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (0-4) 82 L17 2 2
80 Harnett Central (3-1) 86 W2 10 3
81 Fayetteville Byrd (1-3) 84 L1 6 0
82 Fayetteville Westover (2-2) 85 W1 3 3
83 Hickory St. Stephens (2-2) 87 W1 10 7
84 Mountgomery Central (1-4) 76 L3 1 0
85 China Grove Carson (1-4) 78 L4 2 2
86 Franklinton (2-3) 79 L2 4 4
87 Greensboro Ben L. Smith (1-4) 81 L2 5 0
88 Person County (0-4) 83 L7 25 2
89 Rockingham County (1-3) 94 L3 7 0
90 West Johnston (0-5) 88 L15 4 1
91 Pittsboro Northwood (1-3) 89 W1 2 2
92 South Brunswick (3-1) 99 W2 7 4
93 Southwestern Randolph (2-3) 100 W1 10 2
94 Eastern Wayne (0-5) 96 L6 2 1
95 Southern Wayne (1-4) 97 L3 8 0
96 Western Harnett (2-3) 91 L3 14 1
97 Monroe Piedmont (1-2) 92 L2 1 1
98 Concord (0-5) 93 L10 8 0
99 North Gaston (1-3) 98 L3 2 2
100 West Carteret (1-3) 101 L2 0 0
101 Jacksonville White Oak (0-4) 102 L12 7 2
102 Chapel Hill (1-3) 103 L1 9 3
103 North Henderson (0-4) 109 L23 1 1
104 East Wake (0-5) 104 L6 5 0
105 East Chapel Hill (0-3) 105 L6 9 4
106 Smithfield-Selma (1-4) 106 L4 0 0
107 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-4) 107 L14 1 0
108 Candler Enka (1-4) 108 L4 0 0
109 North Iredell (0-5) 110 L11 1 0

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Reidsville (5-0) 2 W20 313 53
2 Elizabeth City Northeastern (4-0) 4 W4 117 57
3 Shelby (3-1) 1 L1 29 16
4 Wallace-Rose Hill (4-1) 3 W1 155 1
5 Lawndale Burns (3-1) 5 W3 10 3
6 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (4-0) 13 W4 98 58
7 Randleman (4-0) 9 W4 50 30
8 Clinton (3-0) 7 W3 13 6
9 Lenoir Hibriten (3-1) 10 W3 35 35
10 SouthwestEdgecombe (3-1) 6 L1 27 0
11 Southwest Onslow (2-2) 22 W2 3 2
12 East Duplin (3-2) 8 W2 58 32
13 Canton Pisgah (3-1) 15 W3 3 3
14 Brevard (4-1) 20 W4 20 9
15 Hertford County (3-1) 23 W2 7 4
16 Anson County (3-2) 27 W3 3 3
17 Ayden-Grifton (4-0) 17 W4 18 4
18 Hendersonville (3-2) 14 L1 113 0
19 Kinston (3-2) 16 W1 5 1
20 Midway Oak Grove (4-0) 39 W4 6 6
21 Belmont South Point (2-3) 12 W1 44 2
22 Salisbury (4-0) 19 W4 18 3
23 St. Pauls (3-0) 24 W3 98 5
24 Maiden (3-1) 25 W2 16 16
25 Catawba Bandys (3-1) 11 L1 40 0
26 Eastern Randolph (4-1) 31 W2 8 5
27 West Lincoln (4-0) 38 W4 16 4
28 Sylva Smoky Mountain (3-2) 26 W3 32 5
29 East Lincoln (4-0) 34 W4 7 7
30 Whiteville (3-1) 35 W2 2 2
31 Red Springs (3-1) 58 W2 5 5
32 North Lincoln (3-1) 33 W3 37 4
33 High Point Andrews (3-1) 42 W1 1 1
34 West Stanly (4-0) 37 W4 13 6
35 Wilson Beddingfield (4-1) 50 W3 5 4
36 Goldsboro (2-3) 29 L2 40 4
37 North Davidson (1-3) 18 W1 129 9
38 Walkertown (4-0) 43 W5 10 9
39 Forest City Chase (4-0) 53 W5 5 5
40 North Lenoir (5-0) 74 W5 52 14
41 Thomasville Ledford (2-2) 28 W2 3 3
42 West Craven (2-2) 32 L1 0 0
43 Fairmont (3-1) 48 W2 79 2
44 Bartlett Yancey (5-0) 55 W5 5 5
45 Newton-Conover (2-2) 44 L2 41 9
46 Lincolnton (2-2) 36 W2 2 2
47 Washington (3-1) 45 W2 2 2
48 Warsaw James Kenan (4-1) 67 W3 25 17
49 Newton Grove Midway (4-0) 73 W6 6 6
50 South Granville (1-3) 40 L1 3 3
51 East Rutherford (0-4) 41 L5 42 4
52 Greene Central (2-2) 47 W2 87 1
53 Trinity Wheatmore (2-3) 30 L3 19 1
54 Thomasville (2-2) 49 W1 1 1
55 Marshville Forest Hills (2-3) 57 W1 4 1
56 East Bladen (1-3) 51 W1 1 1
57 North Wilkes (3-1) 54 L1 4 0
58 Carrboro (4-1) 77 W2 5 5
59 South Columbus (1-3) 21 L3 17 1
60 Claremont Bunker Hill (1-3) 97 W1 4 4
61 North Surry (1-3) 59 L3 1 1
62 Central Davidson (3-1) 85 L1 6 4
63 Providence Grove (4-1) 81 W3 6 3
64 Richlands (1-3) 46 L2 8 3
65 R-S Central (3-2) 78 L1 2 2
66 Roanoke Rapids (2-2) 52 L1 4 4
67 Wilkes Central (2-2) 60 L1 71 0
68 Newport Croatan (2-2) 69 L1 4 0
69 Mount Pleasant (2-3) 70 W2 2 2
70 Valdese Draughn (3-2) 89 W3 7 6
71 West Iredell (2-2) 62 W1 2 2
72 Currituck County (2-2) 56 L2 1 0
73 West Stokes (1-3) 61 L1 30 3
74 Black Mountain Owen (2-2) 63 L1 0 0
75 Ashe County (1-3) 64 W1 17 2
76 East Bend Forbush (3-1) 68 L1 6 4
77 Bunn (1-4) 72 L1 69 25
78 Nash Central (2-2) 76 W1 38 6
79 Holly Ridge Dixon (2-2) 101 W1 8 1
80 Morganton Patton (1-3) 79 L1 4 1
81 Eden Morehead (2-2) 95 W1 1 1
82 South Rowan (1-3) 84 L1 11 7
83 Franklin (0-5) 65 L8 0 0
84 Burlington Cummings (0-5) 66 L6 7 0
85 West Davidson (1-3) 91 L2 9 1
86 East Henderson (1-4) 75 L3 5 0
87 North Pitt (0-4) 102 L6 3 3
88 Lexington (1-3) 71 L2 1 0
89 North Forsyth (0-4) 80 L20 1 0
90 Pasquotank County (2-2) 100 W2 2 1
91 Oxford Webb (0-4) 98 L16 4 2
92 South Lenior (2-2) 92 W1 3 3
93 Surry Central (0-4) 86 L9 3 3
94 Winston-Salem Carver (2-2) 82 W1 1 1
95 Bertie (0-5) 83 L6 1 1
96 North Johnston (1-4) 96 L1 2 2
97 East Davidson (0-4) 87 L7 0 0
98 East Gaston (0-4) 93 L18 2 0
99 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-3) 88 L4 6 1
100 Newton Fred T. Foard (0-5) 90 L6 1 1
101 Farmville Central (0-5) 95 L5 0 0
102 Trinity (0-5) 94 L8 2 1
103 West Wilkes (1-3) 99 L1 3 2
104 East Burke (1-3) 103 L3 9 1
105 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-4) 110 L1 3 0
106 Lake Norman Charter (1-3) 111 W1 5 4
107 Madison (0-5) 104 L14 0 0
108 West Caldwell (0-4) 105 L18 0 0
109 Mayodan McMichael (0-4) 111 L14 2 1
110 Rocky Point Trask (0-4) 106 L4 1 0
111 Graham (0-5) 107 L18 1 0
112 Winston-Salem Atkins (1-3) 108 L2 0 0
113 West Bladen (0-4) 109 L11 1 0
114 Spring Creek (1-4) 112 L3 4 2

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (5-0) 1 W35 175 4
2 East Surry (5-0) 2 W5 86 34
3 Mitchell County (5-0) 3 W5 62 37
4 Edenton Holmes (4-0) 6 W4 55 4
5 Murphy (4-1) 4 W1 115 1
6 Robbinsville (5-0) 5 W5 34 5
7 Polk County (4-0) 8 W4 58 4
8 Swain County (4-0) 7 W4 54 7
9 Princeton (4-0) 9 W4 16 16
10 Boonville Starmount (3-1) 10 W2 33 2
11 Mount Airy (4-1) 13 W4 5 5
12 Thomas Jefferson (4-0) 11 W4 115 46
13 Mountain Island Charter (3-1) 14 W3 3 3
14 Gates County (4-0) 15 W4 29 4
15 Washington Co. (2-1) 17 W1 6 3
16 Rosewood (4-1) 19 W4 16 16
17 Northampton Co. (3-2) 12 L2 34 18
18 Elkin (3-1) 18 W1 7 7
19 Avery County (3-2) 16 L1 7 5
20 South Stanly (2-2) 20 L1 6 4
21 North Rowan (2-3) 24 W2 3 2
22 Winston-Salem Prep (4-0) 25 W4 6 4
23 Newton Grove Hobbton (4-1) 22 L1 11 11
24 South Stokes (3-2) 21 L1 7 6
25 Granville Central (2-2) 28 W2 4 4
26 Hayesville (4-1) 29 W2 20 2
27 North Stanly (1-3) 30 W1 1 1
28 Riverside Martin (2-3) 23 L2 23 0
29 Manteo (3-1) 35 W3 15 15
30 Andrews (2-2) 26 L1 6 6
31 Pinetown Northside (3-2) 27 L2 8 8
32 Salemburg Lakewood (2-3) 31 L2 0 0
33 North Edgecombe (2-3) 33 W1 1 1
34 Louisburg (3-2) 45 W3 5 3
35 Alleghany (1-3) 32 L2 0 0
36 Southside Beaufort (1-3) 49 W1 3 1
37 East Wilkes (1-3) 34 L2 1 1
38 North Duplin (2-2) 36 L1 4 2
39 Clinton Union (3-2) 37 L1 4 4
40 Community School of Davidson (2-2) 41 L2 29 1
41 Cherokee (1-4) 38 L1 0 0
42 Bessemer City (1-3) 39 L1 0 0
43 Albemarle (0-4) 42 L5 3 0
44 Union Academy (2-1) 43 W2 12 8
45 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (3-2) 44 W1 2 2
46 Cherryville (2-3) 48 W1 1 1
47 Pamlico County (0-4) 40 L5 12 2
48 East Carteret (0-4) 46 L5 0 0
49 North Stokes (3-2) 50 L2 1 1
50 Gaston KIPP Pride (1-3) 47 L1 12 0
51 Weldon (1-3) 54 W1 5 5
52 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-3) 51 L2 5 3
53 South Creek (1-3) 52 L3 0 0
54 Rosman (1-4) 53 L2 1 0
55 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (1-4) 56 W1 1 0
56 Warren County (0-5) 55 L5 36 0
57 East Columbus (1-4) 57 L3 0 0
58 Perquimans (2-2) 63 W2 4 3
59 Williamston Bear Grass (1-2) 58 L2 4 1
60 West Columbus (0-4) 59 L9 0 0
61 Pender County (0-4) 60 L8 0 0
62 Chatham Central (0-5) 61 L5 8 7
63 North Moore (1-2) 62 W1 3 1
64 Camden County (0-4) 65 L25 3 0
65 Southeast Halifax (0-3) 64 L5 2 1
66 Lejeune (1-3) 66 L3 0 0
67 South Davidson (0-4) 67 L11 4 2
68 Rocky Mount Prep (1-2) 68 L2 7 0
69 Northwest Halifax (0-2) 69 L6 1 1
70 Columbia (0-2) 70 L10 0 0
71 Jones County (0-4) 71 L26 2 0
72 Christ the King (0-4) 72 L17 0 0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the Top-20 ranked teams fared during Week 8

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 8 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …

Leave a Reply