Week 5 Scoreboard

Week 5 is now in the books for the 2019 season.  Check below to see how your favorite team fared.

4A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/20/19)
Alexander Central 55 Olympic 28
Apex Friendship 35, Raleigh Athens Drive 13
Apex Middle Creek 13, Cary Panther Creek 7
Charlotte Myers Park 68, Cornelius Hough 21
Charlotte Vance 49, South Mecklenburg 7
Clayton 49, Fuquay-Varina 34
Corinth Holders 50, Smithfield-Selma 0
Durham Jordan 49, Apex 0
Durham Riverside 28, Hillsborough Orange 26
East Forsyth 43, Greensboro Page 7
Fayetteville Britt 27, Wilmington New Hanover 20
Greensboro Grimsley 49, Greensboro Smith 7
Hertford County 35, South Central Pitt 32
High Point Andrews 29, High Point Central 28
Holly Springs 49, Cary 20
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 55, Fayetteville Pine Forest 21
Hope Mills South View 28, Fayetteville Byrd 6
Huntersville Hopewell 35, West Mecklenburg 21
Indian Trail Porter Ridge 21, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 10
Knightdale 41, Raleigh Enloe 17
Matthews Butler 34, Charlotte Providence 3
Morrisville Green Hope 43 Raleigh Sanderson 23
New Bern 26, Jacksonville 23
North Mecklenburg 24, Charlotte Harding 15
Northeast Guilford 22, Jamestown Ragsdale 20
Northern Durham 16, Durham Hillside 14
Northwest Cabarrus 34, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 29
Overhills 26, Fayetteville Smith 20
Pfafftown Reagan 46, Hickory 21
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 36, Cleveland 0
Raleigh Millbrook 33, Wake Forest Heritage 32
Rolesville 41, Raleigh Broughton 11
South Caldwell 44, R-S Central 43
South Iredell 31, Davie County 28
Southeast Raleigh 50, South Garner 18
Southern Durham 26, Raleigh Wakefield 21
Southwest Guilford 49, Northwest Guilford 21
Wake Forest 52, Garner 17
West Charlotte 58, Charlotte Berry 19
West Forsyth 28, Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 0
Wilmington Hoggard 15, Pembroke Swett 10
Winston-Salem Reynolds 29, North Forsyth 6

Open
Charlotte Ardrey Kell
Charlotte Garinger
Charlotte Independence
Charlotte Mallard Creek
East Mecklenburg
Fayetteville Seventy-First
Hoke County
Kernersville Glenn
Lake Norman
Lumberton
McDowell
Mint Hill Rocky River
Mooresville
Raleigh Leesville Rd.
Richmond County
Scotland County
Southern Pines Pinecrest
Wilmington Ashley
Wilmington Laney

3A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/20/19)
Alexander Central 55, Charlotte Olympic 28
Anson County 42, Concord Robinson 7
Asheville Erwin 42, Asheville 30
Asheville Reynolds 44, Candler Enka 0
Belmont South Point 35, Belmont Stuart Cramer 0
Boiling Springs Crest 51, Morgaton Freedom 48
Burlington Williams 61, Graham 3
Cameron Union Pines 26, Albemarle 3
Clayton 49, Fuquay-Varina 34
Corinth Holders 50, Smithfield-Selma 0
Dixon 52, Jacksonville White Oak 16
Durham Riverside 28, Hillsborough Orange 26
Eastern Randolph 37, Montgomery Central 7
Elizabeth City Northeastern 21, Rocky Mount 6
Erwin Triton 46, West Johnston 19
Fayetteville Britt 27, Wilmington New Hanover 20
Fayetteville Terry Sanford 28, Fayetteville Cape Fear 17
Fayetteville Westover 28, Goldsboro 15
Gastonia Huss 34, Central Cabarrus 21
Greensboro Dudley 23, Southeast Guilford 0
Greensboro Grimsley 49, Greensboro Smith 7
Greenville Conley 48, West Carteret 0
Harnett Central 19, East Wake 7
Havelock 26, West Craven 0
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 55, Fayetteville Pine Forest 21
Hope Mills South View 28, Fayetteville Byrd 6
Indian Trail Porter Ridge 21, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 10
Kannapolis Brown 34, West Rowan 20
Kings Mountain 42, Shelby 17
Kinston 44, Southern Wayne 9
Lee County 47, Wilson Fike 26
Marshville Forest Hills 30, Monroe Piedmont 13
New Bern 26, Jacksonville 23
North Brunswick 49, Swansboro 14
North Buncombe 20, Asheville Roberson 14
North Lenoir 21, Eastern Wayne 20
North Rowan 20, East Rowan 16
Northeast Guilford 22, Jamestown Ragsdale 20
Northern Durham 16, Durham Hillside 14
Northern Nash 28, Bunn 22
Northwest Cabarrus 34, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 29
Overhills 26, Fayetteville Smith 20
Pfafftown Reagan 46, Hickory 21
Pikeville Aycock 34, North Johnston 24
Providence Grove 42, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 6
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 36, Cleveland 0
Reidsville 59, Eastern Guilford 16
South Brunswick 34, Salemburg Lakewood 0
South Iredell 31, Davie County 28
South Johnston 38, Western Harnett 10
Southern Alamance 29, Burlington Cummings 7
Southern Durham 26, Raleigh Wakefield 21
Southern Guilford 21, Western Guilford 19
Southern Lee 35, Franklinton 14
Southern Nash 55, Greenville Rose 21
Southwest Guilford 49, Northwest Guilford 21
Southwestern Randolph 33, Trinity 13
St. Stephens 26, Newton Foard 21
Statesville 61, Concord 6
Wallace-Rose Hill 28, Jacksonville Northside 21
Watauga 42, Gastonia Ashbrook 14
Waynesville Tuscola 42, North Henderson 22
West Forsyth 28, Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 0
West Iredell 32, North Iredell 3
Wilson Beddingfield 21, Wilson Hunt 18

Saturday’s Game (9/21/19)
North Stanly 34, China Grove Carson 14

Open
Asheboro
Chapel Hill
Charlotte Catholic
Concord Cox Mill
East Chapel Hill
Eastern Alamance
Eden Morehead
Gastonia Forestview
Hampstead Topsail
Mayodan McMichael
Monroe
Monroe Parkwood
Monroe Sun Valley
North Gaston
Northern Guilford
Person County
Pittsboro Northwood
Rockingham County
Vance County
Waxhaw Cuthbertson
Weddington
West Brunswick
West Henderson
Western Alamance
Winston-Salem Parkland

2A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/20/19)
Anson County 42, Concord Robinson 7
Ayden-Grifton 44, North Pitt 12
Bartlett Yancey 36, KIPP Pride 6
Belmont South Point 35, Belmont Stuart Cramer 0
Brevard 20, Black Mountain Owen 0
Burlington Williams 61, Graham 3
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 30, Hendersonville 6
Canton Pisgah 28, East Rutherford 25
Carrboro 42, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 6
Clinton 70, Pamlico County 14
Dixon 52, Jacksonville White Oak 16
East Bladen 39, South Columbus 20
East Duplin 52, Warren County 7
East Lincoln 56, East Gaston 7
East Surry 35, West Stokes 10
Eastern Randolph 37, Montgomery Central 7
Edenton Holmes 55, Currituck County 7
Elizabeth City Northeastern 21, Rocky Mount 6
Fairmont 48, West Columbus 0
Fayetteville Westover 28, Goldsboro 15
Forest City Chase 55, Rosman 6
Grayson County 15, West Wilkes 14
Greene Central 29, Farmville Central 0
Havelock 26, West Craven 0
Hertford County 35, South Central Pitt 32
High Point Andrews 29, High Point Central 28
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 7, Winston-Salem Atkins 0
Kings Mountain 42, Shelby 17
Kinston 44, Southern Wayne 9
Lawndale Burns 49, Newton-Conover 12
Marshville Forest Hills 30, Monroe Piedmont 13
Midway Oak Grove 52, Lexington 8
Midway 53, Newton Grove Hobbton 26
Mitchell 49, Franklin 0
Mount Airy 57, North Surry 38
Mount Pleasant 28, South Stanly 25
Nash Central 41, Bertie 22
North Davidson 31, East Davidson 0
North Lenoir 21, Eastern Wayne 20
North Lincoln 42, Bessemer City 0
Northern Nash 28, Bunn 22
Pasquotank County 56, Bear Grass Charter 40
Pikeville Aycock 34, North Johnston 24
Polk County 50, East Henderson 6
Providence Grove 42, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 6
Red Springs 45, West Bladen 6
Reidsville 59, Eastern Guilford 16
Salisbury 14, West Davidson 11
South Central 44, R-S Central 43
South Lenoir 49, Spring Creek 14
Southern Alamance 29, Burlington Cummings 7
Southwest Onslow 28, Newport Croatan 6
Southwestern Randolph 33, Trinity 13
St. Stephens 26, Newton Foard 21
Sylva Smoky Mountain 62, Madison 0
Tarboro 24, SouthWest Edgecombe 7
Thomasville 32, Central Davidson 27
Thomasville Ledford 42, South Rowan 14
Valdese Draughn 48, Avery County 22
Wallace-Rose Hill 28, Jacksonville Northside 21
Warsaw Kenan 49, Union 12
Washington 46, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 15
West Iredell 32, North Iredell 3
West Lincoln 69, East Burke 21
West Stanly 52, Trinity Wheatmore 12
Whiteville 49, East Columbus 0
Wilson Beddingfield 21, Wilson Hunt 18
Winston-Salem Reynolds 29, North Forsyth 6

Open
Ashe County
Catawba Bandys
Claremont Bunker Hill
East Bend Forbush
Lake Norman Charter
Lenoir Hibriten
Lincolnton
Maiden
Morganton Patton
North Wilkes
Oxford Webb
Randleman
Richlands
Roanoke Rapids
Rocky Point Trask
South Granville
St. Pauls
Surry Central
Walkertown
West Caldwell
Wilkes Central
Winston-Salem Carver

1A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/20/19)
Bartlett Yancey 36, KIPP Pride 6
Cabarrus Warriors 39, Community School of Davidson 26
Cameron Union Pines 26, Albemarle 3
Cherryville 33, Gastonia Highland Tech 21
Chocowininty Southside 41, North Duplin 32
Clinton 70, Pamlico County 14
East Duplin 52, Warren County 7
East Surry 35, West Stokes 10
Edenton Holmes 55, Currituck County 7
Elkin 28, South Stokes 13
Fairmont 48, West Columbus 0
Forest City Chase 55, Rosman 6
Gates County 52, Northwest Halifax 14
Goldsboro Rosewood 60, Jones County 7
Granville Central 45, Riverside Martin 8
Hayesville 44, North Georgia 36
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 7, Winston-Salem Atkins 0
Louisburg 38, Rocky Mount Prep 8
Manteo 40, Pinetown Northside 28
Midway 53, Newton Grove Hobbton 26
Mitchell 49, Franklin 0
Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 64, Christ the King 0
Mount Airy 57, North Surry 38
Mount Pleasant 28, South Stanly 25
Murphy 45, Life Christian 28
North Edgecombe 42, South Creek 0
North Lincoln 42, Bessemer City 0
North Rowan 20, East Rowan 16
North Wake Saints 42, Chatham Central 20
Pasquotank County 56, Bear Grass Charter 40
Patrick County 28, North Stokes 14
Perquimans 30, Hampton Roads Generals 0
Polk County 50, East Henderson 6
Princeton 60, Wake Christian 20
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 39, Andrews 14
Robbinsville 62, Georgia Force 27
South Brunswick 34, Salemburg Lakewood 0
Tarboro 24, SouthWest Edgecombe 7
Thomas Jefferson Academy 51, Greenwood Raptors 6
Trinity Academy 53, Cherokee 0
Valdese Draughn 48, Avery County 22
Warsaw Kenan 49, Union 12
Washington County 35, Northampton County 22
Whiteville 49, East Columbus 0
Winston-Salem Prep 58, Greensboro Panthers 20

Saturday’s Games (9/21/19)
North Stanly 34, China Grove Carson 14

Open
Alleghany
Boonville Starmount
Columbia
East Carteret
East Wilkes
Lejeune
Mountain Island Charter
North Moore
Pender County
South Davidson
Southeast Halifax
Swain County
Union Academy

Private Schools

Friday’s Games (9/20/19)
Halifax Academy 56, Pungo Christian 6
Charlotte Latin 49, North Raleigh Christian 6
Raleigh St. David’s 38, Cary Christian 26
Fayetteville Christian 68, Rocky Mount Academy 32
Princeton 60, Wake Christian 20
Charlotte Christian 35, Covenant Day 3
Kinston Parrott Academy 50, John Paul II Catholic 26
Southlake Christian 48, Asheville School 27
Raleigh Ravenscroft 35, Harrells Christian 31
Victory Christian 20, Hickory Grove 0
Fayetteville Trinity Christian 61, Metrolina Christian 33
Virginia Spartans 14, Statesville Christian 9
Charlotte Providence Day 28, Charlotte Country Day 16
Wayne Eagles over Bethel Christian by forfiet
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 39, Andrews 14

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Week 8 Schedule

We’re at the point of the season where we’re seeing some crucial conference games taking …

Highlights: Pamlico County defeats Washington County 42-41 on Monday Night

PLYMOUTH – A 22 point fourth quarter propelled Pamlico County to a 42-41 victory over …

Leave a Reply