Extended Football Rankings following Week 4

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the fourth week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (3-0-1) 1 W3 15 4
2 Charlotte Myers Park (3-0) 2 W3 36 22
3 Charlotte Vance (2-0) 3 W2 78 2
4 Richmond County (4-0) 4 W4 32 32
5 East Forsyth (4-0) 5 W19 131 19
6 Scotland County (4-0) 6 W4 141 7
7 West Forsyth (4-0) 10 W4 82 35
8 Greensboro Grimsley (4-0) 12 W4 13 4
9 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (2-1) 7 L1 56 3
10 Wake Forest (3-1) 8 W3 119 4
11 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (4-0) 9 W4 37 24
12 Pfafftown Reagan (3-0) 11 W3 32 3
13 Knightdale (4-0) 14 W4 20 20
14 Durham Riverside (3-1) 21 W2 13 4
15 Fayetteville Jack Britt (3-0) 16 W3 24 4
16 Hope Mills South View (3-1) 18 W3 31 7
17 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (2-1) 20 W2 51 43
18 Matthews Butler (1-2) 15 L2 201 3
19 New Bern (3-0) 19 W3 6 3
20 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (3-0) 24 W3 94 10
21 Fayetteville Seventy-First (3-1) 13 L1 4 4
22 Southern Pines Pinecrest (4-0) 25 W4 14 4
23 Davie County (3-1) 17 L1 101 17
24 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (3-1) 35 W3 4 4
25 Cornelius Hough (1-2) 23 L1 6 0
26 Durham Hillside (1-2) 22 L2 63 3
27 Rolesville (4-0) 26 W4 6 3
28 Charlotte Olympic (3-1) 29 W3 3 3
29 Apex Middle Creek (3-1) 27 W1 159 1
30 Holly Springs (3-0) 28 W3 24 14
31 Mooresville (2-2) 30 W1 18 2
32 Lake Norman (3-1) 31 W2 7 4
33 Durham Jordan (3-1) 34 W1 1 1
34 Wake Forest Heritage (2-1) 40 W2 49 5
35 Raleigh Wakefield (3-1) 41 W3 7 3
36 Charlotte Independence (2-2) 33 L2 13 6
37 Greensboro Page (1-3) 39 W1 31 11
38 Hoke County (3-1) 46 L1 8 0
39 West Mecklenburg (2-1) 36 L1 46 0
40 West Charlotte (2-1) 49 W1 1 1
41 Charlotte Harding (3-1) 51 W1 9 9
42 Morrisville Green Hope (2-1) 54 W1 27 10
43 Kernersville Glenn (2-2) 37 W1 2 2
44 South Central Pitt (3-1) 47 W1 35 35
45 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-3) 38 L4 6 2
46 Wilmington Hoggard (0-2) 32 L3 116 37
47 Corinth Holders (3-0) 42 W3 7 3
48 Fayetteville Pine Forest (2-2) 66 W1 14 9
49 Jamestown Ragsdale (2-2) 58 W1 4 4
50 Raleigh Millbrook (1-3) 43 L1 14 0
51 Garner (1-3) 44 L3 130 15
52 Raleigh Sanderson (2-2) 45 L1 0 0
53 Spring Lake Overhills (3-1) 57 L1 4 4
54 Lumberton (2-2) 64 W1 1 1
55 Raleigh Enloe (3-1) 56 W2 6 6
56 Cary (2-2) 48 L1 31 6
57 Cary Panther Creek (2-2) 50 W1 2 2
58 Apex Friendship (2-2) 52 L2 7 7
59 Northwest Guilford (2-2) 53 L2 11 4
60 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (1-3) 59 L2 39 0
61 Raleigh Broughton (2-2) 55 L2 30 0
62 Wilmington Laney (0-3) 60 L4 2 2
63 Charlotte Providence (1-3) 65 L3 41 1
64 Fuquay-Varina (0-4) 61 L5 0 0
65 South Caldwell (2-2) 62 L2 22 0
66 North Mecklenburg (0-3) 63 L4 51 30
67 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-3) 67 L6 0 0
68 McDowell (1-3) 68 L2 1 0
69 Southeast Raleigh (0-4) 69 L17 5 3
70 East Mecklenburg (1-3) 72 L1 3 0
71 South Mecklenburg (0-4) 74 L4 0 0
72 Charlotte Berry (1-2) 75 L2 1 1
73 Huntersville Hopewell (1-2) 78 W1 6 2
74 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-4) 76 L10 0 0
75 Apex (0-4) 77 L18 6 5
76 High Point Central (0-4) 70 L4 0 0
77 South Garner (0-4) 73 L4 0 0
78 Charlotte Garinger (0-4) 71 L4 15 0
79 Wilmington Ashley (0-3) 79 L3 2 0

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (4-0) 1 W14 14 14
2 Kings Mountain (4-0) 2 W4 41 4
3 Northwest Cabarrus (4-0) 3 W4 23 23
4 Cleveland (4-0) 7 W4 114 98
5 Lee County (4-0) 6 W4 106 16
6 Wilmington New Hanover (3-0) 5 W3 7 7
7 Southern Nash (4-0) 9 W4 24 24
8 Jacksonville (3-0) 4 W3 53 16
9 Charlotte Catholic (1-2) 8 L2 1 0
10 Eastern Alamance (4-0) 11 W4 36 31
11 Statesville (4-0) 13 W4 11 5
12 Greensboro Dudley (3-1) 15 W3 101 9
13 Rocky Mount (3-1) 16 W3 3 3
14 Havelock (2-1) 20 W2 154 60
15 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (2-2) 12 W1 18 1
16 Winston-Salem Parkland (3-1) 10 L1 30 0
17 Southeast Guilford (2-2) 14 L1 106 0
18 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (2-2) 18 W2 87 32
19 Watauga (3-1) 19 W1 80 61
20 West Henderson (4-0) 28 W4 26 11
21 Northern Durham (2-1) 17 L1 58 0
22 Northern Guilford (3-1) 31 W3 3 3
23 Southern Durham (2-1) 32 W2 12 8
24 Monroe (3-1) 25 W2 4 4
25 West Brunswick (3-0) 39 W4 9 4
26 Vance County (4-0) 38 W6 15 9
27 Shelby Crest (2-2) 21 L2 4 4
28 Morganton Freedom (3-1) 22 W3 18 18
29 Gastonia Hunter Huss (2-1) 26 W1 1 1
30 Eastern Guilford (2-2) 27 L2 72 4
31 Alexander Central (3-1) 29 W1 10 9
32 Central Cabarrus (3-1) 37 W3 4 4
33 Hampstead Topsail (4-0) 42 W4 21 18
34 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (1-2) 23 L2 61 6
35 Jacksonville Northside (2-1) 34 L1 9 9
36 Concord Cox Mill (2-2) 47 L1 25 19
37 West Rowan (2-2) 50 W1 3 3
38 Greenville J.H. Rose (2-2) 24 L2 0 0
39 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (2-1) 30 W1 105 13
40 Greenville D.H. Conley (0-3) 33 L4 119 0
41 Fayetteville Cape Fear (1-1) 35 W1 12 2
42 Southern Alamance (2-2) 46 L1 3 3
43 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (1-1) 36 L1 0 0
44 Wilson Hunt (3-1) 48 W2 4 4
45 North Buncombe (3-1) 41 L1 18 0
46 Western Alamance (3-1) 45 W2 122 3
47 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (3-1) 52 W1 7 5
48 Southwest Guilford (2-2) 43 L1 41 0
49 Pikeville Aycock (3-1) 53 W1 4 4
50 Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (3-1) 40 L1 30 0
51 Northeast Guilford (2-1) 49 W2 18 3
52 Clayton (1-3) 56 W1 33 3
53 Northern Nash (3-1) 58 W1 17 1
54 Monroe Parkwood (3-1) 66 W2 6 6
55 Gastonia Forestview (2-2) 74 W2 24 2
56 Monroe Sun Valley (1-3) 60 L1 59 0
57 Hillsborough Orange (1-2) 87 W1 4 3
58 Burlington Williams (2-2) 44 L2 5 1
59 Wilson Fike (1-3) 57 L1 39 9
60 Belmont Stuart Cramer (2-2) 51 L1 0 0
61 Western Guilford (3-1) 69 W2 8 5
62 South Iredell (1-3) 55 L2 58 0
63 Swansboro (4-0) 67 W5 6 5
64 Asheboro (1-3) 72 L1 7 7
65 Erwin Triton (1-3) 64 L1 31 6
66 Cameron Union Pines (2-2) 61 L2 17 0
67 Southern Lee (2-2) 75 W2 11 3
68 Concord J.M. Robinson (1-3) 59 L3 2 0
69 Asheville T.C. Roberson (1-3) 86 W1 1 1
70 Asheville (1-3) 54 L3 19 16
71 Waynesville Tuscola (1-2) 62 W1 1 1
72 Gastonia Ashbrook (0-3) 63 L5 3 1
73 East Rowan (2-1) 65 W1 40 3
74 Southern Guilford (2-2) 82 W1 9 1
75 South Johnston (1-3) 68 W1 24 2
76 Mountgomery Central (1-3) 70 L2 0 0
77 Asheville Erwin (0-4) 71 L5 0 0
78 China Grove Carson (1-3) 73 L3 1 1
79 Franklinton (2-2) 76 L1 3 3
80 Hickory (0-4) 77 L6 57 0
81 Greensboro Ben L. Smith (1-3) 78 L1 4 2
82 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (0-3) 89 L16 1 1
83 Person County (0-4) 79 L7 25 2
84 Fayetteville Byrd (1-2) 97 W1 5 1
85 Fayetteville Westover (1-2) 91 L3 2 2
86 Harnett Central (2-1) 99 W1 9 2
87 Hickory St. Stephens (1-2) 80 L1 9 6
88 West Johnston (0-4) 92 L14 3 0
89 Pittsboro Northwood (1-3) 96 W1 2 2
90 North Brunswick (2-1) 98 W2 15 2
91 Western Harnett (2-2) 81 L2 13 0
92 Monroe Piedmont (1-1) 83 L1 0 0
93 Concord (0-4) 84 L9 7 0
94 Rockingham County (1-3) 85 L3 7 0
95 Eden Morehead (2-2) 95 W1 1 1
96 Eastern Wayne (0-4) 88 L5 1 0
97 Southern Wayne (1-3) 93 L2 7 1
98 North Gaston (1-3) 90 L3 2 2
99 South Brunswick (2-1) 101 W1 6 3
100 Southwestern Randolph (1-3) 94 L3 9 1
101 West Carteret (1-2) 100 L1 0 0
102 Jacksonville White Oak (0-3) 102 L11 6 1
103 Chapel Hill (1-3) 103 L1 9 3
104 East Wake (0-4) 105 L5 4 1
105 East Chapel Hill (0-3) 110 L6 9 4
106 Smithfield-Selma (1-3) 106 L3 7 1
107 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-3) 104 L13 0 0
108 Candler Enka (1-3) 107 L3 7 0
109 North Henderson (0-3) 108 L22 0 0
110 North Iredell (0-4) 109 L10 0 0
111 Mayodan McMichael (0-4) 111 L14 2 1

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (3-0) 1 W15 28 15
2 Reidsville (4-0) 2 W19 312 52
3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (3-0) 4 W3 116 56
4 Wallace-Rose Hill (3-1) 3 L1 154 0
5 Lawndale Burns (2-1) 5 W2 9 2
6 SouthwestEdgecombe (3-0) 6 W3 26 19
7 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (3-0) 13 W3 97 57
8 Randleman (4-0) 9 W4 50 30
9 Clinton (2-0) 7 W2 12 5
10 Lenoir Hibriten (3-1) 10 W3 35 35
11 Hendersonville (3-1) 14 W2 112 78
12 Southwest Onslow (1-2) 22 W1 2 1
13 East Duplin (1-2) 8 L2 56 30
14 Canton Pisgah (2-1) 15 W2 2 2
15 Ayden-Grifton (3-0) 17 W3 17 3
16 Salisbury (3-0) 19 W3 17 2
17 Brevard (3-1) 20 W3 19 8
18 Hertford County (2-1) 23 W1 6 3
19 Kinston (2-2) 16 L2 4 0
20 Anson County (2-2) 27 W2 2 2
21 St. Pauls (3-0) 24 W3 98 5
22 Maiden (3-1) 25 W2 16 16
23 Catawba Bandys (3-1) 11 L1 40 0
24 West Craven (2-1) 32 W1 24 9
25 Sylva Smoky Mountain (2-2) 26 W2 31 4
26 Belmont South Point (1-3) 12 L2 43 1
27 Eastern Randolph (3-1) 31 W1 7 4
28 East Lincoln (3-0) 34 W3 6 6
29 Midway Oak Grove (3-0) 39 W3 5 5
30 North Davidson (0-3) 18 L4 128 8
31 Whiteville (2-1) 35 W1 1 1
32 West Lincoln (3-0) 38 W3 15 3
33 Red Springs (2-1) 58 W1 4 4
34 Thomasville Ledford (1-2) 28 W1 2 2
35 North Lincoln (2-1) 33 W2 36 3
36 West Stanly (3-0) 37 W3 12 5
37 Newton-Conover (2-1) 44 L1 40 8
38 South Columbus (1-2) 21 L2 16 0
39 Goldsboro (2-2) 29 L1 39 3
40 Wilson Beddingfield (3-1) 50 W2 4 3
41 Lincolnton (2-2) 36 W2 2 2
42 Walkertown (4-0) 43 W5 10 9
43 Washington (2-1) 45 W1 1 1
44 Forest City Chase (3-0) 53 W4 4 4
45 Trinity Wheatmore (2-2) 30 L2 18 0
46 South Granville (1-3) 40 L1 3 3
47 East Rutherford (0-3) 41 L4 41 3
48 High Point Andrews (2-1) 42 L1 0 0
49 Fairmont (2-1) 48 W1 78 1
50 Warsaw James Kenan (3-1) 67 W2 24 16
51 North Lenoir (3-0) 74 W3 50 12
52 Claremont Bunker Hill (1-3) 97 W1 4 4
53 Greene Central (1-2) 47 W1 86 0
54 Bartlett Yancey (4-0) 55 W4 4 4
55 Richlands (1-3) 46 L2 8 3
56 Thomasville (1-2) 49 L2 0 0
57 East Bladen (0-3) 51 L5 0 0
58 Roanoke Rapids (2-2) 52 L1 4 4
59 North Wilkes (3-1) 54 L1 4 0
60 Newton Grove Midway (3-0) 73 W5 5 5
61 Currituck County (2-1) 56 L1 0 0
62 Marshville Forest Hills (1-3) 57 L2 3 0
63 North Surry (1-2) 59 L2 0 0
64 Wilkes Central (2-2) 60 L1 71 0
65 R-S Central (3-1) 78 W1 1 1
66 West Stokes (1-2) 61 W1 29 2
67 West Iredell (1-2) 62 L2 1 1
68 Black Mountain Owen (2-1) 63 W1 9 1
69 Ashe County (1-3) 64 W1 17 2
70 East Bend Forbush (3-1) 68 L1 6 4
71 Newport Croatan (2-1) 69 W1 3 3
72 Mount Pleasant (1-3) 70 W1 1 1
73 Franklin (0-4) 65 L7 0 0
74 Morganton Patton (1-2) 79 W1 3 0
75 Bunn (1-3) 72 W1 68 24
76 Burlington Cummings (0-4) 66 L5 6 3
77 Nash Central (1-2) 76 L2 37 5
78 Carrboro (3-1) 77 W1 4 4
79 Central Davidson (3-0) 85 W3 5 3
80 Providence Grove (3-1) 81 W2 5 2
81 East Henderson (1-3) 75 L2 4 0
82 Lexington (1-2) 71 L1 0 0
83 South Rowan (1-2) 84 W1 10 6
84 North Forsyth (0-3) 80 L19 0 0
85 Oxford Webb (0-4) 98 L16 4 2
86 Surry Central (0-4) 86 L9 3 3
87 Valdese Draughn (2-2) 89 W2 6 5
88 North Pitt (0-3) 102 L5 2 2
89 Winston-Salem Carver (2-2) 82 W1 1 1
90 Bertie (0-4) 83 L5 0 0
91 East Davidson (0-3) 87 L6 0 0
92 East Gaston (0-3) 93 L17 1 0
93 South Lenior (1-2) 92 L1 2 2
94 North Johnston (1-3) 96 W1 1 1
95 West Davidson (1-2) 91 L1 8 0
96 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-2) 88 L3 5 0
97 Newton Fred T. Foard (0-4) 90 L5 0 0
98 Farmville Central (0-4) 95 L4 11 1
99 Trinity (0-4) 94 L7 1 0
100 West Wilkes (1-2) 99 W1 2 1
101 Pasquotank County (1-2) 100 W1 1 0
102 Holly Ridge Dixon (1-2) 101 L1 7 0
103 East Burke (1-2) 103 L2 8 0
104 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-3) 110 W1 2 1
105 Lake Norman Charter (1-3) 111 W1 5 4
106 Madison (0-4) 104 L13 0 0
107 West Caldwell (0-4) 105 L18 0 0
108 Rocky Point Trask (0-4) 106 L4 1 0
109 Graham (0-4) 107 L17 0 0
110 Winston-Salem Atkins (1-2) 108 L1 0 0
111 West Bladen (0-3) 109 L10 0 0
112 Spring Creek (1-3) 112 L2 3 1

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (4-0) 1 W34 174 3
2 East Surry (4-0) 2 W4 85 33
3 Mitchell County (4-0) 4 W4 61 36
4 Murphy (3-1) 3 L1 114 0
5 Robbinsville (4-0) 5 W4 33 4
6 Edenton Holmes (3-0) 6 W3 54 3
7 Swain County (4-0) 8 W4 54 7
8 Polk County (3-0) 7 W3 57 3
9 Princeton (3-0) 11 W3 15 15
10 Boonville Starmount (3-1) 13 W2 33 2
11 Thomas Jefferson (3-0) 10 W3 114 45
12 Northampton Co. (3-1) 9 L1 33 17
13 Mount Airy (3-1) 15 W3 4 4
14 Mountain Island Charter (3-1) 16 W3 3 3
15 Gates County (3-0) 19 W3 28 3
16 Avery County (3-1) 20 W1 6 4
17 Washington Co. (1-1) 12 L1 5 2
18 Elkin (2-1) 17 L1 6 6
19 Rosewood (3-1) 21 W3 15 15
20 South Stanly (2-1) 18 W2 5 3
21 South Stokes (3-1) 22 W2 6 5
22 Newton Grove Hobbton (4-0) 23 W4 10 10
23 Riverside Martin (2-2) 14 L1 22 8
24 North Rowan (1-3) 24 W1 2 1
25 Winston-Salem Prep (3-0) 28 W3 5 3
26 Andrews (3-0) 29 W3 5 5
27 Pinetown Northside (3-1) 25 L1 7 7
28 Granville Central (1-2) 26 W1 3 3
29 Hayesville (3-1) 35 W1 19 1
30 North Stanly (0-3) 27 L4 0 0
31 Salemburg Lakewood (2-2) 30 L1 28 14
32 Alleghany (1-3) 31 L2 0 0
33 North Edgecombe (1-3) 32 L1 0 0
34 East Wilkes (1-3) 34 L2 1 1
35 Manteo (2-1) 33 W2 14 14
36 North Duplin (2-1) 36 W1 3 1
37 Clinton Union (3-1) 48 W3 3 3
38 Cherokee (1-3) 38 W1 44 1
39 Bessemer City (1-2) 40 W1 1 1
40 Pamlico County (0-3) 39 L4 11 1
41 Community School of Davidson (2-1) 37 L1 28 0
42 Albemarle (0-3) 41 L4 2 0
43 Union Academy (2-1) 51 W2 12 8
44 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (2-2) 46 L2 1 1
45 Louisburg (2-2) 47 W2 4 2
46 East Carteret (0-3) 42 L4 3 2
47 Gaston KIPP Pride (1-2) 63 W1 11 11
48 Cherryville (1-3) 44 L3 0 0
49 Southside Beaufort (0-3) 45 L4 2 0
50 North Stokes (3-1) 49 L1 0 0
51 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-2) 50 L1 4 2
52 South Creek (1-2) 43 L2 9 7
53 Rosman (1-3) 52 L1 0 0
54 Weldon (0-3) 53 L5 4 4
55 Warren County (0-4) 59 L4 35 1
56 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (0-4) 54 L5 0 0
57 East Columbus (1-3) 55 L2 8 0
58 Williamston Bear Grass (1-1) 56 L1 3 0
59 West Columbus (0-3) 57 L8 3 2
60 Pender County (0-4) 58 L8 0 0
61 Chatham Central (0-4) 61 L4 7 6
62 North Moore (1-2) 62 W1 3 1
63 Perquimans (1-2) 65 W1 3 2
64 Southeast Halifax (0-3) 60 L5 2 1
65 Camden County (0-3) 66 L24 2 0
66 Lejeune (1-3) 67 L3 0 0
67 South Davidson (0-4) 69 L11 4 2
68 Rocky Mount Prep (1-1) 64 L1 6 2
69 Northwest Halifax (0-1) 68 L5 0 0
70 Columbia (0-2) 70 L10 0 0
71 Jones County (0-3) 71 L25 1 0
72 Christ the King (0-3) 72 L16 1 0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

NC Preps and CarolinaPreps to join forces.

Today marks the dawn of a new era in the state of North Carolina for …

Talking Sports with Kendra & Chris

Kendra Glover joined me today to talk sports, or should I say lack thereof!  But …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.