Extended Football Rankings following Week 4

Here are the CarolinaPreps.com Extended Football Power Rankings following the fourth week of the 2019 season.  In these rankings, we also include the current win/loss streaks, scoring streaks, and double-figures scoring streaks.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (3-0-1) 1 W3 15 4
2 Charlotte Myers Park (3-0) 2 W3 36 22
3 Charlotte Vance (2-0) 3 W2 78 2
4 Richmond County (4-0) 4 W4 32 32
5 East Forsyth (4-0) 5 W19 131 19
6 Scotland County (4-0) 6 W4 141 7
7 West Forsyth (4-0) 10 W4 82 35
8 Greensboro Grimsley (4-0) 12 W4 13 4
9 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (2-1) 7 L1 56 3
10 Wake Forest (3-1) 8 W3 119 4
11 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (4-0) 9 W4 37 24
12 Pfafftown Reagan (3-0) 11 W3 32 3
13 Knightdale (4-0) 14 W4 20 20
14 Durham Riverside (3-1) 21 W2 13 4
15 Fayetteville Jack Britt (3-0) 16 W3 24 4
16 Hope Mills South View (3-1) 18 W3 31 7
17 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (2-1) 20 W2 51 43
18 Matthews Butler (1-2) 15 L2 201 3
19 New Bern (3-0) 19 W3 6 3
20 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (3-0) 24 W3 94 10
21 Fayetteville Seventy-First (3-1) 13 L1 4 4
22 Southern Pines Pinecrest (4-0) 25 W4 14 4
23 Davie County (3-1) 17 L1 101 17
24 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (3-1) 35 W3 4 4
25 Cornelius Hough (1-2) 23 L1 6 0
26 Durham Hillside (1-2) 22 L2 63 3
27 Rolesville (4-0) 26 W4 6 3
28 Charlotte Olympic (3-1) 29 W3 3 3
29 Apex Middle Creek (3-1) 27 W1 159 1
30 Holly Springs (3-0) 28 W3 24 14
31 Mooresville (2-2) 30 W1 18 2
32 Lake Norman (3-1) 31 W2 7 4
33 Durham Jordan (3-1) 34 W1 1 1
34 Wake Forest Heritage (2-1) 40 W2 49 5
35 Raleigh Wakefield (3-1) 41 W3 7 3
36 Charlotte Independence (2-2) 33 L2 13 6
37 Greensboro Page (1-3) 39 W1 31 11
38 Hoke County (3-1) 46 L1 8 0
39 West Mecklenburg (2-1) 36 L1 46 0
40 West Charlotte (2-1) 49 W1 1 1
41 Charlotte Harding (3-1) 51 W1 9 9
42 Morrisville Green Hope (2-1) 54 W1 27 10
43 Kernersville Glenn (2-2) 37 W1 2 2
44 South Central Pitt (3-1) 47 W1 35 35
45 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-3) 38 L4 6 2
46 Wilmington Hoggard (0-2) 32 L3 116 37
47 Corinth Holders (3-0) 42 W3 7 3
48 Fayetteville Pine Forest (2-2) 66 W1 14 9
49 Jamestown Ragsdale (2-2) 58 W1 4 4
50 Raleigh Millbrook (1-3) 43 L1 14 0
51 Garner (1-3) 44 L3 130 15
52 Raleigh Sanderson (2-2) 45 L1 0 0
53 Spring Lake Overhills (3-1) 57 L1 4 4
54 Lumberton (2-2) 64 W1 1 1
55 Raleigh Enloe (3-1) 56 W2 6 6
56 Cary (2-2) 48 L1 31 6
57 Cary Panther Creek (2-2) 50 W1 2 2
58 Apex Friendship (2-2) 52 L2 7 7
59 Northwest Guilford (2-2) 53 L2 11 4
60 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (1-3) 59 L2 39 0
61 Raleigh Broughton (2-2) 55 L2 30 0
62 Wilmington Laney (0-3) 60 L4 2 2
63 Charlotte Providence (1-3) 65 L3 41 1
64 Fuquay-Varina (0-4) 61 L5 0 0
65 South Caldwell (2-2) 62 L2 22 0
66 North Mecklenburg (0-3) 63 L4 51 30
67 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-3) 67 L6 0 0
68 McDowell (1-3) 68 L2 1 0
69 Southeast Raleigh (0-4) 69 L17 5 3
70 East Mecklenburg (1-3) 72 L1 3 0
71 South Mecklenburg (0-4) 74 L4 0 0
72 Charlotte Berry (1-2) 75 L2 1 1
73 Huntersville Hopewell (1-2) 78 W1 6 2
74 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-4) 76 L10 0 0
75 Apex (0-4) 77 L18 6 5
76 High Point Central (0-4) 70 L4 0 0
77 South Garner (0-4) 73 L4 0 0
78 Charlotte Garinger (0-4) 71 L4 15 0
79 Wilmington Ashley (0-3) 79 L3 2 0

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (4-0) 1 W14 14 14
2 Kings Mountain (4-0) 2 W4 41 4
3 Northwest Cabarrus (4-0) 3 W4 23 23
4 Cleveland (4-0) 7 W4 114 98
5 Lee County (4-0) 6 W4 106 16
6 Wilmington New Hanover (3-0) 5 W3 7 7
7 Southern Nash (4-0) 9 W4 24 24
8 Jacksonville (3-0) 4 W3 53 16
9 Charlotte Catholic (1-2) 8 L2 1 0
10 Eastern Alamance (4-0) 11 W4 36 31
11 Statesville (4-0) 13 W4 11 5
12 Greensboro Dudley (3-1) 15 W3 101 9
13 Rocky Mount (3-1) 16 W3 3 3
14 Havelock (2-1) 20 W2 154 60
15 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (2-2) 12 W1 18 1
16 Winston-Salem Parkland (3-1) 10 L1 30 0
17 Southeast Guilford (2-2) 14 L1 106 0
18 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (2-2) 18 W2 87 32
19 Watauga (3-1) 19 W1 80 61
20 West Henderson (4-0) 28 W4 26 11
21 Northern Durham (2-1) 17 L1 58 0
22 Northern Guilford (3-1) 31 W3 3 3
23 Southern Durham (2-1) 32 W2 12 8
24 Monroe (3-1) 25 W2 4 4
25 West Brunswick (3-0) 39 W4 9 4
26 Vance County (4-0) 38 W6 15 9
27 Shelby Crest (2-2) 21 L2 4 4
28 Morganton Freedom (3-1) 22 W3 18 18
29 Gastonia Hunter Huss (2-1) 26 W1 1 1
30 Eastern Guilford (2-2) 27 L2 72 4
31 Alexander Central (3-1) 29 W1 10 9
32 Central Cabarrus (3-1) 37 W3 4 4
33 Hampstead Topsail (4-0) 42 W4 21 18
34 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (1-2) 23 L2 61 6
35 Jacksonville Northside (2-1) 34 L1 9 9
36 Concord Cox Mill (2-2) 47 L1 25 19
37 West Rowan (2-2) 50 W1 3 3
38 Greenville J.H. Rose (2-2) 24 L2 0 0
39 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (2-1) 30 W1 105 13
40 Greenville D.H. Conley (0-3) 33 L4 119 0
41 Fayetteville Cape Fear (1-1) 35 W1 12 2
42 Southern Alamance (2-2) 46 L1 3 3
43 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (1-1) 36 L1 0 0
44 Wilson Hunt (3-1) 48 W2 4 4
45 North Buncombe (3-1) 41 L1 18 0
46 Western Alamance (3-1) 45 W2 122 3
47 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (3-1) 52 W1 7 5
48 Southwest Guilford (2-2) 43 L1 41 0
49 Pikeville Aycock (3-1) 53 W1 4 4
50 Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (3-1) 40 L1 30 0
51 Northeast Guilford (2-1) 49 W2 18 3
52 Clayton (1-3) 56 W1 33 3
53 Northern Nash (3-1) 58 W1 17 1
54 Monroe Parkwood (3-1) 66 W2 6 6
55 Gastonia Forestview (2-2) 74 W2 24 2
56 Monroe Sun Valley (1-3) 60 L1 59 0
57 Hillsborough Orange (1-2) 87 W1 4 3
58 Burlington Williams (2-2) 44 L2 5 1
59 Wilson Fike (1-3) 57 L1 39 9
60 Belmont Stuart Cramer (2-2) 51 L1 0 0
61 Western Guilford (3-1) 69 W2 8 5
62 South Iredell (1-3) 55 L2 58 0
63 Swansboro (4-0) 67 W5 6 5
64 Asheboro (1-3) 72 L1 7 7
65 Erwin Triton (1-3) 64 L1 31 6
66 Cameron Union Pines (2-2) 61 L2 17 0
67 Southern Lee (2-2) 75 W2 11 3
68 Concord J.M. Robinson (1-3) 59 L3 2 0
69 Asheville T.C. Roberson (1-3) 86 W1 1 1
70 Asheville (1-3) 54 L3 19 16
71 Waynesville Tuscola (1-2) 62 W1 1 1
72 Gastonia Ashbrook (0-3) 63 L5 3 1
73 East Rowan (2-1) 65 W1 40 3
74 Southern Guilford (2-2) 82 W1 9 1
75 South Johnston (1-3) 68 W1 24 2
76 Mountgomery Central (1-3) 70 L2 0 0
77 Asheville Erwin (0-4) 71 L5 0 0
78 China Grove Carson (1-3) 73 L3 1 1
79 Franklinton (2-2) 76 L1 3 3
80 Hickory (0-4) 77 L6 57 0
81 Greensboro Ben L. Smith (1-3) 78 L1 4 2
82 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (0-3) 89 L16 1 1
83 Person County (0-4) 79 L7 25 2
84 Fayetteville Byrd (1-2) 97 W1 5 1
85 Fayetteville Westover (1-2) 91 L3 2 2
86 Harnett Central (2-1) 99 W1 9 2
87 Hickory St. Stephens (1-2) 80 L1 9 6
88 West Johnston (0-4) 92 L14 3 0
89 Pittsboro Northwood (1-3) 96 W1 2 2
90 North Brunswick (2-1) 98 W2 15 2
91 Western Harnett (2-2) 81 L2 13 0
92 Monroe Piedmont (1-1) 83 L1 0 0
93 Concord (0-4) 84 L9 7 0
94 Rockingham County (1-3) 85 L3 7 0
95 Eden Morehead (2-2) 95 W1 1 1
96 Eastern Wayne (0-4) 88 L5 1 0
97 Southern Wayne (1-3) 93 L2 7 1
98 North Gaston (1-3) 90 L3 2 2
99 South Brunswick (2-1) 101 W1 6 3
100 Southwestern Randolph (1-3) 94 L3 9 1
101 West Carteret (1-2) 100 L1 0 0
102 Jacksonville White Oak (0-3) 102 L11 6 1
103 Chapel Hill (1-3) 103 L1 9 3
104 East Wake (0-4) 105 L5 4 1
105 East Chapel Hill (0-3) 110 L6 9 4
106 Smithfield-Selma (1-3) 106 L3 7 1
107 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-3) 104 L13 0 0
108 Candler Enka (1-3) 107 L3 7 0
109 North Henderson (0-3) 108 L22 0 0
110 North Iredell (0-4) 109 L10 0 0
111 Mayodan McMichael (0-4) 111 L14 2 1

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (3-0) 1 W15 28 15
2 Reidsville (4-0) 2 W19 312 52
3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (3-0) 4 W3 116 56
4 Wallace-Rose Hill (3-1) 3 L1 154 0
5 Lawndale Burns (2-1) 5 W2 9 2
6 SouthwestEdgecombe (3-0) 6 W3 26 19
7 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (3-0) 13 W3 97 57
8 Randleman (4-0) 9 W4 50 30
9 Clinton (2-0) 7 W2 12 5
10 Lenoir Hibriten (3-1) 10 W3 35 35
11 Hendersonville (3-1) 14 W2 112 78
12 Southwest Onslow (1-2) 22 W1 2 1
13 East Duplin (1-2) 8 L2 56 30
14 Canton Pisgah (2-1) 15 W2 2 2
15 Ayden-Grifton (3-0) 17 W3 17 3
16 Salisbury (3-0) 19 W3 17 2
17 Brevard (3-1) 20 W3 19 8
18 Hertford County (2-1) 23 W1 6 3
19 Kinston (2-2) 16 L2 4 0
20 Anson County (2-2) 27 W2 2 2
21 St. Pauls (3-0) 24 W3 98 5
22 Maiden (3-1) 25 W2 16 16
23 Catawba Bandys (3-1) 11 L1 40 0
24 West Craven (2-1) 32 W1 24 9
25 Sylva Smoky Mountain (2-2) 26 W2 31 4
26 Belmont South Point (1-3) 12 L2 43 1
27 Eastern Randolph (3-1) 31 W1 7 4
28 East Lincoln (3-0) 34 W3 6 6
29 Midway Oak Grove (3-0) 39 W3 5 5
30 North Davidson (0-3) 18 L4 128 8
31 Whiteville (2-1) 35 W1 1 1
32 West Lincoln (3-0) 38 W3 15 3
33 Red Springs (2-1) 58 W1 4 4
34 Thomasville Ledford (1-2) 28 W1 2 2
35 North Lincoln (2-1) 33 W2 36 3
36 West Stanly (3-0) 37 W3 12 5
37 Newton-Conover (2-1) 44 L1 40 8
38 South Columbus (1-2) 21 L2 16 0
39 Goldsboro (2-2) 29 L1 39 3
40 Wilson Beddingfield (3-1) 50 W2 4 3
41 Lincolnton (2-2) 36 W2 2 2
42 Walkertown (4-0) 43 W5 10 9
43 Washington (2-1) 45 W1 1 1
44 Forest City Chase (3-0) 53 W4 4 4
45 Trinity Wheatmore (2-2) 30 L2 18 0
46 South Granville (1-3) 40 L1 3 3
47 East Rutherford (0-3) 41 L4 41 3
48 High Point Andrews (2-1) 42 L1 0 0
49 Fairmont (2-1) 48 W1 78 1
50 Warsaw James Kenan (3-1) 67 W2 24 16
51 North Lenoir (3-0) 74 W3 50 12
52 Claremont Bunker Hill (1-3) 97 W1 4 4
53 Greene Central (1-2) 47 W1 86 0
54 Bartlett Yancey (4-0) 55 W4 4 4
55 Richlands (1-3) 46 L2 8 3
56 Thomasville (1-2) 49 L2 0 0
57 East Bladen (0-3) 51 L5 0 0
58 Roanoke Rapids (2-2) 52 L1 4 4
59 North Wilkes (3-1) 54 L1 4 0
60 Newton Grove Midway (3-0) 73 W5 5 5
61 Currituck County (2-1) 56 L1 0 0
62 Marshville Forest Hills (1-3) 57 L2 3 0
63 North Surry (1-2) 59 L2 0 0
64 Wilkes Central (2-2) 60 L1 71 0
65 R-S Central (3-1) 78 W1 1 1
66 West Stokes (1-2) 61 W1 29 2
67 West Iredell (1-2) 62 L2 1 1
68 Black Mountain Owen (2-1) 63 W1 9 1
69 Ashe County (1-3) 64 W1 17 2
70 East Bend Forbush (3-1) 68 L1 6 4
71 Newport Croatan (2-1) 69 W1 3 3
72 Mount Pleasant (1-3) 70 W1 1 1
73 Franklin (0-4) 65 L7 0 0
74 Morganton Patton (1-2) 79 W1 3 0
75 Bunn (1-3) 72 W1 68 24
76 Burlington Cummings (0-4) 66 L5 6 3
77 Nash Central (1-2) 76 L2 37 5
78 Carrboro (3-1) 77 W1 4 4
79 Central Davidson (3-0) 85 W3 5 3
80 Providence Grove (3-1) 81 W2 5 2
81 East Henderson (1-3) 75 L2 4 0
82 Lexington (1-2) 71 L1 0 0
83 South Rowan (1-2) 84 W1 10 6
84 North Forsyth (0-3) 80 L19 0 0
85 Oxford Webb (0-4) 98 L16 4 2
86 Surry Central (0-4) 86 L9 3 3
87 Valdese Draughn (2-2) 89 W2 6 5
88 North Pitt (0-3) 102 L5 2 2
89 Winston-Salem Carver (2-2) 82 W1 1 1
90 Bertie (0-4) 83 L5 0 0
91 East Davidson (0-3) 87 L6 0 0
92 East Gaston (0-3) 93 L17 1 0
93 South Lenior (1-2) 92 L1 2 2
94 North Johnston (1-3) 96 W1 1 1
95 West Davidson (1-2) 91 L1 8 0
96 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-2) 88 L3 5 0
97 Newton Fred T. Foard (0-4) 90 L5 0 0
98 Farmville Central (0-4) 95 L4 11 1
99 Trinity (0-4) 94 L7 1 0
100 West Wilkes (1-2) 99 W1 2 1
101 Pasquotank County (1-2) 100 W1 1 0
102 Holly Ridge Dixon (1-2) 101 L1 7 0
103 East Burke (1-2) 103 L2 8 0
104 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-3) 110 W1 2 1
105 Lake Norman Charter (1-3) 111 W1 5 4
106 Madison (0-4) 104 L13 0 0
107 West Caldwell (0-4) 105 L18 0 0
108 Rocky Point Trask (0-4) 106 L4 1 0
109 Graham (0-4) 107 L17 0 0
110 Winston-Salem Atkins (1-2) 108 L1 0 0
111 West Bladen (0-3) 109 L10 0 0
112 Spring Creek (1-3) 112 L2 3 1

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (4-0) 1 W34 174 3
2 East Surry (4-0) 2 W4 85 33
3 Mitchell County (4-0) 4 W4 61 36
4 Murphy (3-1) 3 L1 114 0
5 Robbinsville (4-0) 5 W4 33 4
6 Edenton Holmes (3-0) 6 W3 54 3
7 Swain County (4-0) 8 W4 54 7
8 Polk County (3-0) 7 W3 57 3
9 Princeton (3-0) 11 W3 15 15
10 Boonville Starmount (3-1) 13 W2 33 2
11 Thomas Jefferson (3-0) 10 W3 114 45
12 Northampton Co. (3-1) 9 L1 33 17
13 Mount Airy (3-1) 15 W3 4 4
14 Mountain Island Charter (3-1) 16 W3 3 3
15 Gates County (3-0) 19 W3 28 3
16 Avery County (3-1) 20 W1 6 4
17 Washington Co. (1-1) 12 L1 5 2
18 Elkin (2-1) 17 L1 6 6
19 Rosewood (3-1) 21 W3 15 15
20 South Stanly (2-1) 18 W2 5 3
21 South Stokes (3-1) 22 W2 6 5
22 Newton Grove Hobbton (4-0) 23 W4 10 10
23 Riverside Martin (2-2) 14 L1 22 8
24 North Rowan (1-3) 24 W1 2 1
25 Winston-Salem Prep (3-0) 28 W3 5 3
26 Andrews (3-0) 29 W3 5 5
27 Pinetown Northside (3-1) 25 L1 7 7
28 Granville Central (1-2) 26 W1 3 3
29 Hayesville (3-1) 35 W1 19 1
30 North Stanly (0-3) 27 L4 0 0
31 Salemburg Lakewood (2-2) 30 L1 28 14
32 Alleghany (1-3) 31 L2 0 0
33 North Edgecombe (1-3) 32 L1 0 0
34 East Wilkes (1-3) 34 L2 1 1
35 Manteo (2-1) 33 W2 14 14
36 North Duplin (2-1) 36 W1 3 1
37 Clinton Union (3-1) 48 W3 3 3
38 Cherokee (1-3) 38 W1 44 1
39 Bessemer City (1-2) 40 W1 1 1
40 Pamlico County (0-3) 39 L4 11 1
41 Community School of Davidson (2-1) 37 L1 28 0
42 Albemarle (0-3) 41 L4 2 0
43 Union Academy (2-1) 51 W2 12 8
44 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (2-2) 46 L2 1 1
45 Louisburg (2-2) 47 W2 4 2
46 East Carteret (0-3) 42 L4 3 2
47 Gaston KIPP Pride (1-2) 63 W1 11 11
48 Cherryville (1-3) 44 L3 0 0
49 Southside Beaufort (0-3) 45 L4 2 0
50 North Stokes (3-1) 49 L1 0 0
51 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-2) 50 L1 4 2
52 South Creek (1-2) 43 L2 9 7
53 Rosman (1-3) 52 L1 0 0
54 Weldon (0-3) 53 L5 4 4
55 Warren County (0-4) 59 L4 35 1
56 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (0-4) 54 L5 0 0
57 East Columbus (1-3) 55 L2 8 0
58 Williamston Bear Grass (1-1) 56 L1 3 0
59 West Columbus (0-3) 57 L8 3 2
60 Pender County (0-4) 58 L8 0 0
61 Chatham Central (0-4) 61 L4 7 6
62 North Moore (1-2) 62 W1 3 1
63 Perquimans (1-2) 65 W1 3 2
64 Southeast Halifax (0-3) 60 L5 2 1
65 Camden County (0-3) 66 L24 2 0
66 Lejeune (1-3) 67 L3 0 0
67 South Davidson (0-4) 69 L11 4 2
68 Rocky Mount Prep (1-1) 64 L1 6 2
69 Northwest Halifax (0-1) 68 L5 0 0
70 Columbia (0-2) 70 L10 0 0
71 Jones County (0-3) 71 L25 1 0
72 Christ the King (0-3) 72 L16 1 0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the Top-20 ranked teams fared during Week 8

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 8 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …

Leave a Reply