Week 4 Scoreboard

Aside from a few postponed games that will be made up on Monday, Week 4 of the 2019 North Carolina High School Football season is now in the books.  Check below to see how your favorite team did.

4A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/13/19)
Apex Middle Creek 49, Raleigh Athens Drive 0
Cary Panther Creek 23, Apex Friendship 20
Central Cabarrus 30, Charlotte Providence 16
Charlotte Ardrey Kell 43, Charlotte Independence 30
Charlotte Harding 20, Mint Hill Rockery River 14
Charlotte Mallard Creek 27, Gaffney 20
Charlotte Myers Park 47, South Mecklenburg 0
Clayton 24, Garner 21
Cleveland 42, Fuquay-Varina 0
Durham Jordan 37, Chapel Hill 17
Durham Riverside 27, Northern Durham 7
East Forsyth 46, Winston-Salem Parkland 7
Fayetteville Pine Forest 41, Overhills 32
Greensboro Dudley 35, Durham Hillside 14
Greensboro Grimsley 23, Southeast Guilford 6
Greensboro Page 33, Eastern Guilford 14
Harnett Central 16, Southeast Raleigh 12
Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 38, Concord Cox Mill 30
Hope Mills South View 42, Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 3
Huntersville Hopewell 54, Charlotte Garinger 6
Indian Trail Porter Ridge 33, Monroe Sun Valley 6
Jamestown Ragsdale 14, Southwest Guilford 7
Kernersville Glenn 27, North Forsyth 0
Kings Mountain 35, West Mecklenburg 7
Knightdale 35, West Johnston 6
Lake Norman 69, North Iredell 0
Lee County 24, Hoke County 8
Lumberton 21, Wilmington Laney 14
Mooresville 30, Kannapolis Brown 0
Morrisville Green Hope 28, Erwin Triton 21
Mountain Island Charter 45, Charlotte Berry 20
Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest 37, Wilmington Hoggard 14
Northern Guilford 42, Northwest Guilford 10
Raleigh Enloe 51, Apex 33
Raleigh Leesville Rd. 56, Burlington Cummings 21
Raleigh Wakefield 40, Raleigh Broughton 7
Richmond County 45, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 28
Rolesville 61, South Garner 0
Scotland County 35, Greenville Conley 8
South Brunswick 10, Wilmington Ashley 6
South Central Pitt 44, North Pitt 30
Southern Durham 21, Fayetteville Seventy-First 18
Southern Pines Pinecrest 49, Cameron Union Pines 6
Wake Forest 49, Raleigh Millbrook 7
Wake Forest Heritage 22, Raleigh Sanderson 0
West Brunswick 16, Cary 14
West Forsyth 61, High Point Central 0
West Rowan 24, Davie County 21
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 13, Winston-Salem Reynolds 9

Thursday’s Games (9/12/19)
New Bern 53, Washington County 12

Monday’s Games (9/16/19)
Charlotte Olympic at East Mecklenburg
Mitchell at McDowell
South Caldwell at Lenoir Hibriten

Open
Charlotte Vance
Corinth Holders
Cornelius Hough
Fayetteville Jack Britt
Holly Springs
Matthews Butler
North Mecklenburg
Pembroke Purnell Swett
Pfafftown Reagan
West Charlotte

3A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/13/19)
Alexander Central 49, South Iredell 7
Asheville Roberson 42, Asheville 21
Bartlett Yancey 22, East Chapel Hill 20
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 38, Belmont Stuart Cramer 0
Central Cabarrus 30, Charlotte Providence 16
Clayton 24, Garner 21
Cleveland 42, Fuquay-Varina 0
Durham Jordan 37, Chapel Hill 17
Durham Riverside 27, Northern Durham 7
East Forsyth 46, Winston-Salem Parkland 7
East Lincoln 41, North Gaston 21
Eastern Alamance 40, Southern Alamance 20
Eastern Randolph 36, Asheboro 33
Eden Morehead 40, Winston-Salem Atkins 0
Fayetteville Byrd 36, Fayetteville Westover 22
Fayetteville Sanford 24, Fayetteville Smith 21
Gastonia Forestview 41, Belmont South Point 21
Gastonia Huss 33, Hickory 7
Greene Central 8, Eastern Wayne 6
Greensboro Dudley 35, Durham Hillside 14
Greensboro Grimsley 23, Southeast Guilford 6
Greensboro Page 33, Eastern Guilford 14
Halifax County 34, Person County 13
Hampstead Topsail 53, Jacksonville White Oak 24
Harnett Central 16, Southeast Raleigh 12
Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 38, Concord Cox Mill 30
Havelock 21, Wallace-Rose Hill 7
Hillsborough Orange 21, Burlington Williams 13
Hope Mills South View 42, Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 3
Indian Trail Porter Ridge 33, Monroe Sun Valley 6
Jacksonville 14, Kinston 7
Jamestown Ragsdale 14, Southwest Guilford 7
Kings Mountain 35, West Mecklenburg 7
Knightdale 35, West Johnston 6
Lake Norman 69, North Iredell 0
Lee County 24, Hoke County 3
Maiden 41, St. Stephens 14
Monroe Parkwood 53, Buford 3
Mooresville 30, Kannapolis Brown 0
Morrisville Green Hope 28, Erwin Triton 21
Mount Pleasant 27, Concord 7
North Brunswick 58, Rocky Point Trask 8
North Johnston 29, Smithfield-Selma 15
North Lenoir 14, Southern Wayne 13
North Rowan 45, China Grove Carson 10
Northern Guilford 42, Northwest Guilford 10
Northern Nash 46, Nash Central 20
Northwest Cabarrus 39, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 10
Pikeville Aycock 21, Goldsboro 14
Pittsboro Northwood 31, Western Harnett 7
Providence Grove 22, Southwestern Randolph 19
Randleman 45, Montgomery Central 0
Reidsville 50, Rockingham County 6
Rocky Mount 35, Greenville Rose 0
Scotland County 35, Greenville Conley 8
Shelby 51, Boiling Springs Crest 21
South Brunswick 10, Wilmington Ashley 6
South Johnston 23, Franklinton 10
South Stokes 27, Mayodan McMichael 13
Southern Durham 21, Fayetteville Seventy-First 18
Southern Guilford 33, Greensboro Smith 20
Southern Lee 44, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 0
Southern Nash 55, South Granville 27
Southern Pines Pinecrest 49, Cameron Union Pines 6
Statesville 47, West Iredell 32
Swansboro 42, East Carteret 18
Vance County 44, Roanoke Rapids 14
Watauga 59, Wilkes Central 6
Waxhaw Cuthbertson 31, Concord Robinson 7
Waynesville Tuscola 35, Candler Enka 7
West Brunswick 16, Cary 14
West Craven 54, West Carteret 0
West Henderson 35, North Buncombe 7
Western Alamance 57, Graham 0
Western Guilford 33, Trinity Wheatmore 6
Wilmington New Hanover 28, Jacksonville Northside 21
Wilson Beddingfield 26, Wilson Fike 24
Wilson Hunt 15, East Wake 12
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 13, Winston-Salem Reynolds 9

Saturday’s Games (9/14/19)
Asheville Reynolds 53, Asheville Erwin 0
Clover 44, Gastonia Ashbrook 20

Monday’s Games (9/16/19)
Black Mountain Owen at North Henderson
Catawba Ridge at Weddington
Morganton Freedom at Morganton Patton

Open
Charlotte Catholic
East Rowan
Fayetteville Cape Fear
Monroe Piedmont
Northeast Guilford

2A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/13/19)
Anson County 43, Chesterfield 3
Avery County 42, North Wilkes 7
Ayden-Grifton 40, Farmville Central 12
Bartlett Yancey 22, East Chapel Hill 20
Boonville Starmount 35, East Bend Forbush 29
Brevard 52, Madison County 0
Bunn 60, Southeast Halifax 24
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 38, Stuart Cramer 0
Carrboro 40, Warren County 21
Central Davidson 27, Lexington 0
Claremont Bunker Hill 12, Catawba Bandys 9
Clinton 41, Oxford Webb 12
East Lincoln 41, North Gaston 21
East Surry 56, Surry Central 12
Eastern Randolph 36, Asheboro 33
Edenton Holmes 56, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 6
Fairmont 46, West Bladen 0
Forest City Chase 54, East Henderson 8
Gastonia Forestview 41, Belmont South Point 21
Greene Central 8, Eastern Wayne 6
Havelock 21, Wallace-Rose Hill 14
Hendersonville 38, Newton-Conover 31
Hertford County 45, Northampton County 18
Jacksonville 14, Kinston 7
Kernersville Glenn 27, North Forsyth 0
Lake Norman Charter 42, Gastonia Highland Tech 27
Lincolnton 14, East Gaston 3
Maiden 41, St. Stephens 14
Midway 42, Salemburg Lakewood 22
Midway Oak Grove 30, North Davidson 24
Monroe 55, Marshville Forest Hills 7
Mount Pleasant 27, Concord 7
Newport Croatan 32, Pamlico County 28
Newton Grove Hobbton 56, Spring Creek 27
North Brunswick 58, Rocky Point Trask 8
North Johnston 29, Smithfield-Selma 15
North Lenoir 14, Southern Wayne 13
North Moore 13, Trinity 6
Northern Nash 46, Nash Central 20
Pasquotank County 8, Camden County 6
Pikeville Aycock 21, Goldsboro 14
Princeton 48, South Lenoir 15
Providence Grove 22, Southwestern Randolph 19
R-S Central 35, Chesnee 21
Raleigh Leesville Rd. 56, Burlington Cummings 21
Randleman 45, Montgomery Central 0
Red Springs 49, South Columbus 7
Reidsville 50, Rockingham County 6
Salisbury 28, Thomasville 0
Shelby 51, Boiling Springs Crest 21
Siler City Jordan-Matthews 56, Chatham Central 30
South Central Pitt 44, North Pitt 30
South Rowan 35, East Davisdon 0
Southern Nash 55, South Granville 27
SouthWest Edgecombe 47, Bertie County 0
Southwest Onslow 21, East Duplin 14
St. Pauls 41, East Columbus 6
Statesville 47, West Iredell 32
Swain County 27, Franklin 0
Sylva Smoky Mountain 63, Rosman 0
Thomasville Ledford 27, West Davidson 3
Valdese Draughn 61, Cherryville 0
Vance County 44, Roanoke Rapids 14
Warsaw Kenan 36, Richlands 15
Washington 34, Pinetown Northside 23
Watauga 59, Wilkes Central 6
West Craven 54, West Carteret 0
West Lincoln 41, Newton Foard 0
West Stanly 42, North Stanly 0
West Stokes 53, North Stokes 0
Western Alamance 57, Graham 0
Western Guilford 33, Trinity Wheatmore 6
Whiteville 48, East Bladen 0
Wilson Beddingfield 26, Wilson Fike 24

Thursday’s Games (9/12/19)
Walkertown 47, Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 0
Winston-Salem Carver 18, South Davidson 12

Monday’s Games (9/16/19)
Ashe County at West Caldwell
Black Mountain Owen at North Henderson
Morganton Freedom at Morganton Patton
South Caldwell at Lenoir Hibriten

Open
Canton Pisgah
Currituck County
East Rutherford
Elizabeth City Northeastern
High Point Andrews
Holly Ridge Dixon
Lawndale Burns
North Lincoln
North Surry
West Wilkes

1A Classification

Friday’s Games (9/13/19)
Andrews 53, North Georgia 20
Arden Christ School 27, Murphy 7
Avery County 42, North Wilkes 7
Bessemer City 38, Community School of Davidson 7
Boonville Starmount 35 East Bend Forbush 29
Bunn 60, Southeast Halifax 24
Carrboro 40, Warren County 21
Cherokee 42, Gladiator Sports 0
East Surry 56, Surry Central 12
Edenton Holmes 56, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 6
Gaston KIPP Pride 46, Robersonville South Creek 18
Gates County 42, Riverside Martin 12
Goldsboro Rosewood 53, Pender County 0
Granville Central 32, Chocowinity Southside 7
Hertford County 45, Northampton County 18
Lake Norman Charter 42, Gastonia Highland Tech 27
Louisburg 50, Weldon 12
Manteo 36, Williamston Bear Grass 6
Midway 42, Salemburg Lakewood 22
Mount Airy 29, Alleghany 0
Mountain Island Charter 45, Charlotte Berry 20
Newport Croatan 32, Pamlico County 28
Newton Grove Hobbton 56, Spring Creek 27
North Duplin 43, Lejeune 0
North Moore 13, Trinity 6
North Rowan 45, China Grove Carson 10
Pasquotank County 8, Camden County 6
Perquimans County 40, Columbia 0
Princeton 48, South Lenoir 15
Robbinsville 55, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 48
Siler City Jordan-Matthews 56, Chatham Central 30
South Stokes 27, Mayodan McMichael 13
St. Pauls 41, East Columbus 6
Swain County 27, Franklin 0
Swansboro 42, East Carteret 18
Sylva Smoky Mountain 63, Rosman 0
Tarboro 47, North Edgecombe 0
Union 58, Jones County 6
Union Academy 33, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 18
Valdese Draughn 61, Cherryville 0
Washington 34, Pinetown Northside 23
West Stanly 42, North Stanly 0
West Stokes 53, North Stokes 0
Winston-Salem Prep 54, East Wilkes 40

Saturday’s Games (9/14/19)
Hayesville 40, Lookout Valley 0

Thursday’s Games (9/12/19)
Walkertown 47, Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 0
Winston-Salem Carver 18, South Davidson 12

Monday’s Games (9/16/19)
Huntersville Christ the King at Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson
Mitchell at McDowell

Open
Albemarle
Elkin
Northwest Halifax
Polk County
Rocky Mount Prep
South Stanly
West Columbus

Private Schools

Thursday’s Games (9/12/19)
Fayetteville Trinity Christian 56, Harrells Christian 0
Raleigh Ravenscroft 47, North Wake Saints 21

Thursday’s Games (9/13/19)
Arden Christ School 27, Murphy 7
Bethel Christian 60, Northeast-Hobgood 22
Camden Military 42, Asheville School 8
Cary Christian 28, Greenville John Paul II Catholic 22
Charlotte Country Day 28, High Point Christian 14
Charlotte Providence Day 27, Timberland 6
Faith Christian 60, Rocky Mount Academy 32
Grace Christian 39, Fayetteville Christian 34
Halifax Academy 50, Pungo Christian 8
Hickory Hawks 26, Statesville Christian 0
Indian Trail Metrolina Christian 58, Victory Christian 0
Kinston Parrott Academy 54, Raleigh St. David’s 40
Robbinsville 55, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 48
Wake Christian 18, Covenant Day 15
Wayne Eagles 66, Community Christian 8

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Week 8 Schedule

We’re at the point of the season where we’re seeing some crucial conference games taking …

Highlights: Pamlico County defeats Washington County 42-41 on Monday Night

PLYMOUTH – A 22 point fourth quarter propelled Pamlico County to a 42-41 victory over …

Leave a Reply