Extended Rankings following Week 3

Wallace-Rose Hill head coach Kevin Motsinger directs his team during their 71-0 victory over Trask in Week 3. (Photo: Chris Hughes)

Here are the Extended Power Rankings following Week 3 of the North Carolina High School Football season.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (2-0-1) 1 Def. Rocky River 63-21 W2 14 3
2 Charlotte Myers Park (2-0) 2 Def. Providence 63-3 W2 35 21
3 Charlotte Vance (2-0) 3 Def. Hunter Huss 35-0 W2 78 2
4 Richmond County (3-0) 4 Def. Butler 42-14 W3 31 31
5 East Forsyth (3-0) 5 Def. Mount Tabor 24-9 W18 130 18
6 Scotland County (3-0) 6 Def. Marlboro County 27-6 W3 140 6
7 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (1-0) 7 OPEN W2 55 2
8 Wake Forest (2-1) 8 Def. Middle Creek 52-6 W2 118 3
9 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (3-0) 9 Def. Fuquay-Varina 27-7 W3 36 23
10 West Forsyth (3-0) 10 Def. North Meck 53-13 W3 81 34
11 Pfafftown Reagan (3-0) 12 Def. Watauga 63-35 W3 32 3
12 Greensboro Grimsley (3-0) 13 Def. Eastern Guilford 55-21 W3 12 3
13 Fayetteville Seventy-First (3-0) 16 Def. E.E. Smith 24-0 W3 3 3
14 Knightdale (3-0) 18 Def. South Garner 56-0 W3 19 19
15 Matthews Butler (1-2) 11 Lost to Richmond 42-14 L2 201 3
16 Fayetteville Jack Britt (3-0) 19 Def. Pine Forest 46-14 W3 24 4
17 Davie County (3-0) 17 Def. Mooresville 31-30 W3 100 16
18 Hope Mills South View (2-1) 32 Def. Purnell Swett 27-0 W2 30 6
19 New Bern (2-0) 20 OPEN W2 5 2
20 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (1-1) 21 Def. Piedmont 42-0 W1 50 42
21 Durham Riverside (2-1) 29 Def. Person County 62-19 W1 12 3
22 Durham Hillside (1-1) 14 Lost to Southern Durham 27-25 L1 62 2
23 Cornelius Hough (1-2) 15 Lost to Byrnes 44-7 L1 6 0
24 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (2-0) 28 OPEN W2 93 9
25 Southern Pines Pinecrest (3-0) 36 Def. R.J. Reynolds 52-14 W3 13 3
26 Rolesville (3-0) 25 Def. East Wake 49-7 W3 5 2
27 Apex Middle Creek (2-1) 22 Lost to Wake Forest 52-6 L1 158 0
28 Holly Springs (3-0) 26 Def. Green Hope 29-28 W3 24 14
29 Charlotte Olympic (2-1) 54 Def. Independence 29-28 W2 2 2
30 Mooresville (1-2) 34 Lost to Davie County 31-30 L2 17 1
31 Lake Norman (2-1) 37 Def. South Iredell 49-21 W1 6 3
32 Wilmington Hoggard (0-1) 27 OPEN L2 115 36
33 Charlotte Independence (2-1) 38 Lost to Olympic 29-28 L1 12 5
34 Durham Jordan (2-1) 31 Lost to Northern Durham 10-0 L1 0 0
35 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (2-1) 55 Def. Marvin Ridge 36-33 W2 3 3
36 West Mecklenburg (2-0) 41 Def. Garinger 34-12 W2 45 1
37 Kernersville Glenn (1-2) 39 Lost to Parkland 20-14 OT L2 1 1
38 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-2) 40 Lost to Mallard Creek 63-21 L3 5 1
39 Greensboro Page (0-3) 24 Lost to Dudley 35-14 L4 30 10
40 Wake Forest Heritage (1-1) 44 OPEN W1 48 4
41 Raleigh Wakefield (2-1) 51 Def. Apex Friendship 41-14 W2 6 2
42 Corinth Holders (3-0) 63 Def. Cleveland 21-13 W3 7 3
43 Raleigh Millbrook (1-2) 65 Def. Garner 34-29 W1 13 2
44 Garner (1-2) 23 Lost to Millbrook 34-29 L2 129 14
45 Raleigh Sanderson (2-1) 43 Def. Apex 54-14 W2 36 6
46 Hoke County (3-0) 59 Def. Westover 36-24 W4 7 7
47 South Central Pitt (2-1) 30 Lost to SW Edgecombe 62-27 L1 34 34
48 Cary (2-1) 48 Def. Broughton 31-28 W1 30 5
49 West Charlotte (2-1) 45 Def. Harding 30-23 W1 1 1
50 Cary Panther Creek (1-2) 35 Lost to Havelock 34-14 L2 1 1
51 Charlotte Harding (2-1) 64 Lost to West Charlotte 30-23 L1 8 8
52 Apex Friendship (2-1) 33 Lost to Wakefield 41-14 L1 6 6
53 Northwest Guilford (2-1) 46 Lost to SE Guilford 38-28 L1 10 3
54 Morrisville Green Hope (1-1) 52 Lost to Holly Springs 29-28 L1 26 9
55 Raleigh Broughton (2-1) 53 Lost to Cary 31-28 L1 29 12
56 Raleigh Enloe (2-1) 42 Def. Athens Drive 13-6 W1 5 5
57 Spring Lake Overhills (3-0) 62 Def. Western Harnett 41-12 W3 3 3
58 Jamestown Ragsdale (1-2) 49 Lost to Northern Guilford 24-14 L2 3 3
59 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (1-2) 50 Lost to Pinecrest 52-14 L1 38 14
60 Wilmington Laney (0-2) 56 OPEN L3 1 1
61 Fuquay-Varina (0-3) 47 Lost to Leesville Rd. 27-7 L4 38 0
62 South Caldwell (2-1) 60 Lost to Bandys 34-24 L1 21 13
63 North Mecklenburg (0-3) 66 Lost to West Forsyth 53-13 L4 51 30
64 Lumberton (1-2) 57 Lost to Cape Fear 24-0 L1 0 0
65 Charlotte Providence (1-2) 58 Lost to Myers Park 63-3 L2 40 0
66 Fayetteville Pine Forest (1-2) 61 Lost to Jack Britt 46-14 L2 13 8
67 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-3) 67 Lost to South View 27-0 L6 0 0
68 McDowell (1-2) 68 Lost to Patton 3-0 L1 0 0
69 Southeast Raleigh (0-3) 69 Lost to Cleveland 49-12 L16 4 2
70 High Point Central (0-3) 70 Lost to SW Guilford 37-12 L3 2 2
71 Charlotte Garinger (0-3) 71 Lost to West Meck 34-12 L3 14 1
72 East Mecklenburg (1-2) 72 Def. Berry 21-0 W1 2 1
73 South Garner (0-3) 73 Lost to Knightdale 56-0 L3 0 0
74 South Mecklenburg (0-3) 74 Lost to Weddington 42-0 L3 0 0
75 Charlotte Berry (1-1) 75 Lost to East Meck 21-0 L1 0 0
76 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-3) 76 Lost to Enloe 13-6 L9 3 0
77 Apex (0-3) 79 Lost to Sanderson 54-14 L17 5 4
78 Huntersville Hopewell (0-2) 77 OPEN L34 5 1
79 Wilmington Ashley (0-2) 78 OPEN L2 1 1

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (3-0) 1 Def. South Mecklenburg 42-0 W13 13 13
2 Kings Mountain (3-0) 4 Def. T.C. Roberson 48-0 W3 40 3
3 Northwest Cabarrus (3-0) 5 Def. Carson 49-0 W3 22 22
4 Jacksonville (2-0) 2 OPEN W2 52 15
5 Wilmington New Hanover (2-0) 6 Def. Eastern Wayne 49-0 W2 6 6
6 Lee County (3-0) 7 Def. Byrd 53-6 W3 105 15
7 Cleveland (3-0) 8 Def. SE Raleigh 49-12 W3 113 97
8 Charlotte Catholic (1-2) 3 Lost to Archbishop Rummel 7-3 L2 1 0
9 Southern Nash (3-0) 9 Def. Bunn 42-14 W3 23 23
10 Winston-Salem Parkland (3-0) 17 Def. Glenn 20-14 OT W3 29 5
11 Eastern Alamance (3-0) 18 Def. Williams 42-6 W3 35 30
12 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (1-2) 12 Lost to East Forsyth 24-9 L1 17 0
13 Statesville (3-0) 20 Def. Alexander Central 49-35 W3 10 4
14 Southeast Guilford (2-1) 14 Def. NW Guilford 38-28 W2 105 2
15 Greensboro Dudley (2-1) 15 Def. Page 35-14 W2 100 8
16 Rocky Mount (2-1) 19 Def. Hertford County 50-33 W2 2 2
17 Northern Durham (2-0) 27 Def. Jordan 10-0 W2 57 26
18 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (1-2) 16 Def. Owen 35-3 W1 86 31
19 Watauga (2-1) 11 Lost to Reagan 63-35 L1 79 60
20 Havelock (1-1) 22 Def. Panther Creek 34-14 W1 153 59
21 Shelby Crest (2-1) 10 Lost to Burns 35-14 L1 3 3
22 Morganton Freedom (2-1) 26 Def. East Burke 56-7 W2 17 17
23 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (1-1) 13 Lost to Ardrey Kell 36-33 L1 60 5
24 Greenville J.H. Rose (2-1) 25 Lost to Northeastern 43-29 L1 22 22
25 Monroe (2-1) 28 Def. Robinson 47-14 W1 3 3
26 Gastonia Hunter Huss (1-1) 21 Lost to Vance 35-0 L1 0 0
27 Eastern Guilford (2-1) 23 Lost to Grimsley 55-21 L1 71 3
28 West Henderson (3-0) 33 Def. East Henderson 41-10 W3 25 10
29 Alexander Central (2-1) 24 Lost to Statesville 49-35 L1 9 8
30 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (1-1) 29 OPEN L1 104 12
31 Northern Guilford (2-1) 35 Def. Ragsdale 24-14 W2 2 2
32 Southern Durham (1-1) 50 Def. Hillside 27-25 W1 11 7
33 Greenville D.H. Conley (0-2) 30 OPEN L3 118 1
34 Jacksonville Northside (2-0) 31 OPEN W2 8 8
35 Fayetteville Cape Fear (1-1) 36 Def. Lumberton 24-0 W1 12 2
36 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (1-0) 32 OPEN W1 11 11
37 Central Cabarrus (2-1) 38 Def. Mt. Pleasant 45-0 W2 3 3
38 Vance County (3-0) 45 Def. Webb 54-22 W5 14 8
39 West Brunswick (2-0) 40 OPEN W3 8 3
40 Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (3-0) 41 Def. West Johnston 33-28 W3 29 3
41 North Buncombe (3-0) 48 Def. Avery County 44-21 W3 17 9
42 Hampstead Topsail (3-0) 46 Def. Dixon 27-7 W3 20 17
43 Southwest Guilford (2-1) 43 Def. HP Central 37-12 W1 40 8
44 Burlington Williams (2-1) 34 Lost to Eastern Alamance 42-6 L1 4 0
45 Western Alamance (2-1) 37 Def. Cummings 34-24 W1 121 2
46 Southern Alamance (2-1) 44 Def. Eastern Randolph 21-14 W2 2 2
47 Concord Cox Mill (2-1) 53 Def. West Rowan 28-13 W2 24 18
48 Wilson Hunt (2-1) 60 Def. Aycock 49-21 W1 3 3
49 Northeast Guilford (2-1) 51 Def. Southern Guilford 34-6 W2 18 3
50 West Rowan (1-2) 39 Lost to Cox Mill 28-13 L1 2 2
51 Belmont Stuart Cramer (2-1) 52 Def. East Gaston 34-0 W1 29 5
52 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (2-1) 42 Lost to Anson 42-13 L1 6 4
53 Pikeville Aycock (2-1) 61 Lost to Hunt 49-21 L1 3 3
54 Asheville (1-2) 47 Lost to Hendersonville 47-40 L2 18 15
55 South Iredell (1-2) 54 Lost to Lake Norman 49-21 L1 57 3
56 Clayton (0-3) 56 Lost to Corinth Holders 21-13 L4 32 2
57 Wilson Fike (1-2) 69 Def. Kinston 35-21 W1 38 8
58 Northern Nash (2-1) 64 Lost to Tarboro 52-6 L1 16 0
59 Concord J.M. Robinson (1-2) 49 Lost to Monroe 47-14 L2 1 1
60 Monroe Sun Valley (1-2) 55 Def. Concord 24-10 W1 58 1
61 Cameron Union Pines (2-1) 66 Def. North Moore 33-3 W1 16 3
62 Waynesville Tuscola (0-2) 57 Lost to Pisgah 14-0 L3 0 0
63 Gastonia Ashbrook (0-2) 58 Lost to East Lincoln 20-7 L4 2 0
64 Erwin Triton (1-2) 72 Def. South Johnston 56-27 W1 30 5
65 East Rowan (2-1) 70 Def. South Rowan 42-14 W1 40 3
66 Monroe Parkwood (2-1) 77 Def. Forest Hills 49-7 W1 5 5
67 Swansboro (3-0) 78 Def. Richlands 35-34 W4 5 4
68 South Johnston (0-3) 59 Lost to Triton 56-27 L4 23 1
69 Western Guilford (2-1) 81 Def. Rockingham County 28-14 W1 7 4
70 Mountgomery Central (1-2) 67 Lost to Pageland Central 20-6 L1 3 0
71 Asheville Erwin (0-3) 62 Lost to Robbinsville 54-21 L4 122 1
72 Asheboro (1-2) 73 Def. Wheatmore 35-15 W1 6 6
73 China Grove Carson (1-2) 63 Lost to NW Cabarrus 49-0 L2 0 0
74 Gastonia Forestview (1-2) 74 Def. Bessemer City 64-0 W1 23 1
75 Southern Lee (1-2) 79 Def. Northwood 47-17 W1 10 2
76 Franklinton (2-1) 71 Def. Louisburg 48-8 W2 2 2
77 Hickory (0-3) 65 Lost to Newton Conover 31-6 L5 56 0
78 Greensboro Ben L. Smith (1-2) 68 Def. T.W. Andrews 35-0 W1 3 1
79 Person County (0-3) 75 Lost to Riverside 62-19 L6 24 1
80 Hickory St. Stephens (1-1) 76 OPEN W1 8 5
81 Western Harnett (2-1) 80 Lost to Overhills 41-12 L1 12 6
82 Southern Guilford (1-2) 82 Lost to NE Guilford 34-6 L1 8 0
83 Monroe Piedmont (1-1) 83 Lost to Porter Ridge 42-0 L1 0 0
84 Concord (0-3) 90 Lost to Sun Valley 24-10 L8 6 1
85 Rockingham County (1-2) 89 Lost to Western Guilford 28-14 L2 6 1
86 Asheville T.C. Roberson (0-3) 84 Lost to Kings Mountain 48-0 L5 0 0
87 Hillsborough Orange (0-2) 85 Lost to South Granville 20-15 L5 3 2
88 Eastern Wayne (0-3) 86 Lost to New Hanover 49-0 L4 0 0
89 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (0-2) 87 Lost to Seventy-First 24-0 L15 0 0
90 North Gaston (1-2) 92 Lost to Lincolnton 32-14 L2 1 1
91 Fayetteville Westover (0-2) 98 Lost to Hoke County 36-24 L2 1 1
92 West Johnston (0-3) 101 Lost to Gray’s Creek 33-28 L13 2 2
93 Southern Wayne (1-2) 103 Lost to Goldsboro 20-8 L1 6 0
94 Southwestern Randolph (1-2) 88 Lost to West Stanly 46-7 L2 8 0
95 Eden Morehead (1-2) 91 Lost to Reidsville 42-0 L1 0 0
96 Pittsboro Northwood (0-3) 93 Lost to Southern Lee 47-17 L7 1 1
97 Fayetteville Byrd (0-2) 94 Lost to Lee County 53-6 L2 4 0
98 North Brunswick (1-1) 95 OPEN W1 14 1
99 Harnett Central (1-1) 96 OPEN L1 8 1
100 West Carteret (1-1) 97 OPEN W1 21 1
101 South Brunswick (1-1) 99 OPEN L1 5 2
102 Jacksonville White Oak (0-2) 100 OPEN L10 5 0
103 Chapel Hill (1-2) 110 Def. Carrboro 35-34 W1 8 2
104 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-2) 102 Lost to Bartlett Yancey 42-0 L12 0 0
105 East Wake (0-3) 104 Lost to Rolesville 49-7 L4 3 0
106 Smithfield-Selma (1-2) 105 Lost to Beddingfield 32-6 L2 6 0
107 Candler Enka (1-2) 106 Lost to Swain 44-14 L2 6 1
108 North Henderson (0-2) 107 OPEN L21 2 1
109 North Iredell (0-3) 108 Lost to North Wilkes 28-6 L9 4 0
110 East Chapel Hill (0-2) 109 OPEN L5 8 3
111 Mayodan McMichael (0-3) 111 Lost to Starmount 49-9 L13 1 0

2A Classification

 

Rank School Record Prev. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (2-0) 1 OPEN W14 27 14
2 Reidsville (3-0) 2 Def. Morehead 42-0 W18 311 51
3 Wallace-Rose Hill (3-0) 3 Def. Trask 71-0 W3 153 68
4 Elizabeth City Northeastern (3-0) 4 Def. Rose 43-29 W3 116 56
5 Lawndale Burns (2-1) 20 Def. Crest 35-14 W2 9 2
6 SouthwestEdgecombe (2-0) 12 Def. South Central 62-27 W2 25 18
7 Clinton (1-0) 5 OPEN W1 11 4
8 East Duplin (1-1) 8 OPEN L1 55 29
9 Randleman (3-0) 11 Def. Ledford 14-12 W3 49 29
10 Lenoir Hibriten (2-1) 13 Def. Ashe 36-18 W2 34 34
11 Catawba Bandys (3-0) 14 Def. South Caldwell 34-24 W3 39 17
12 Belmont South Point (1-2) 7 Lost to Clover 34-7 L1 42 0
13 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (2-0) 10 OPEN W2 96 56
14 Hendersonville (2-1) 19 Def. Asheville 47-40 W1 111 77
15 Canton Pisgah (2-1) 21 Def. Tuscola 14-0 W2 2 2
16 Kinston (2-1) 6 Lost to Fike 35-21 L1 3 3
17 Ayden-Grifton (2-0) 15 OPEN W2 16 2
18 North Davidson (0-2) 16 OPEN L3 127 7
19 Salisbury (2-0) 17 OPEN W2 16 1
20 Brevard (2-1) 22 Def. East Rutherford 16-14 W2 18 7
21 South Columbus (1-1) 9 Lost to Loris 15-6 L1 15 0
22 Southwest Onslow (0-2) 18 OPEN L3 1 0
23 Hertford County (1-1) 26 Lost to Rocky Mount 50-33 L1 5 2
24 St. Pauls (2-0) 27 OPEN W2 97 4
25 Maiden (2-1) 29 Def. Bunker Hill 40-13 W1 15 15
26 Sylva Smoky Mountain (1-2) 30 Def. Cherokee 49-7 W1 30 3
27 Anson County (1-2) 31 Def. Cuthbertson 42-13 W1 1 1
28 Thomasville Ledford (0-2) 36 Lost to Randleman 14-12 L3 1 1
29 Goldsboro (2-1) 38 Def. Southern Wayne 20-8 W2 38 2
30 Trinity Wheatmore (2-1) 23 Lost to Asheboro 35-15 L1 17 17
31 Eastern Randolph (2-1) 24 Lost to Southern Alamance 21-14 L1 6 3
32 West Craven (1-1) 25 OPEN L1 23 8
33 North Lincoln (2-1) 32 Def. West Caldwell 51-7 W2 36 3
34 East Lincoln (2-0) 33 Def. Ashbrook 20-7 W2 5 5
35 Whiteville (1-1) 28 OPEN L1 0 0
36 Lincolnton (1-2) 34 Def. North Gaston 32-14 W1 1 1
37 West Stanly (2-0) 39 Def. SW Randolph 46-7 W2 11 4
38 West Lincoln (2-0) 40 Def. Cherryville 69-6 W2 14 2
39 Midway Oak Grove (2-0) 35 OPEN W2 4 4
40 South Granville (1-2) 42 Def. Orange 20-15 W1 2 2
41 East Rutherford (0-3) 48 Lost to Brevard 16-14 L4 41 3
42 High Point Andrews (2-1) 37 Lost to Ben L. Smith 35-0 L1 0 0
43 Walkertown (3-0) 51 Def. Alleghany 41-27 W4 9 8
44 Newton-Conover (2-0) 54 Def. Hickory 31-6 W2 39 7
45 Washington (1-1) 43 OPEN L1 0 0
46 Richlands (1-2) 41 Lost to Swansboro 35-34 L1 7 2
47 Greene Central (0-2) 44 OPEN L5 85 4
48 Fairmont (1-1) 47 OPEN L1 77 0
49 Thomasville (1-1) 49 OPEN L1 7 7
50 Wilson Beddingfield (2-1) 61 Def. Smithfield-Selma 32-6 W1 3 2
51 East Bladen (0-2) 50 OPEN L4 1 1
52 Roanoke Rapids (2-1) 62 Def. Weldon 45-26 W2 3 3
53 Forest City Chase (2-0) 56 OPEN W3 3 3
54 North Wilkes (3-0) 57 Def. North Iredell 28-6 W3 3 3
55 Bartlett Yancey (3-0) 76 Def. Cedar Ridge 42-0 W3 3 3
56 Currituck County (2-1) 44 Lost to Hickory 20-0 L1 0 0
57 Marshville Forest Hills (1-2) 46 Lost to Parkwood 49-7 L1 2 0
58 Red Springs (1-1) 52 OPEN L1 3 3
59 North Surry (1-2) 53 Lost to East Surry 65-0 L2 0 0
60 Wilkes Central (2-1) 68 Def. Surry Central 38-14 W1 70 12
61 West Stokes (0-2) 60 OPEN L3 28 1
62 West Iredell (1-1) 63 OPEN L1 0 0
63 Black Mountain Owen (1-1) 64 Lost to A.C. Reynold 35-3 L1 8 0
64 Ashe County (0-3) 66 Lost to Hibriten 36-18 L4 16 1
65 Franklin (0-3) 55 Lost to Rabun Gap 45-35 L6 29 1
66 Burlington Cummings (0-3) 67 Lost to Western Alamance 34-34 L4 5 2
67 Warsaw James Kenan (2-1) 77 Def. North Johnston 17-0 W1 23 15
68 East Bend Forbush (3-0) 80 Def. East Wilkes 30-0 W3 5 3
69 Newport Croatan (1-1) 58 OPEN L1 2 2
70 Mount Pleasant (0-3) 59 Lost to Central Cabarrus 45-0 L3 0 0
71 Lexington (1-1) 83 Def. North Rowan 14-8 W1 2 1
72 Bunn (0-3) 65 Lost to Southern Nash 42-14 L5 67 23
73 Newton Grove Midway (2-0) 69 OPEN W4 4 4
74 North Lenoir (2-0) 86 OPEN W2 49 11
75 East Henderson (1-2) 71 Lost to West Henderson 41-10 L1 3 3
76 Nash Central (1-1) 73 OPEN L1 36 4
77 Carrboro (2-1) 75 Lost to Chapel Hill 35-34 L1 3 3
78 Morganton Patton (1-2) 78 Def. McDowell 3-0 W1 3 0
79 R-S Central (2-1) 74 Lost to Polk County 42-0 L1 0 0
80 North Forsyth (0-2) 79 OPEN L18 0 0
81 Providence Grove (2-1) 85 Def. Graham 48-0 W1 4 1
82 Winston-Salem Carver (1-2) 70 Lost to Thomas Jefferson 46-0 W1 0 0
83 Bertie (0-3) 81 Lost to Gates County 53-14 L4 3 1
84 South Rowan (0-2) 82 Lost to East Rowan 42-14 L3 9 5
85 Central Davidson (2-0) 84 Def. South Davidson 62-14 W2 4 2
86 Surry Central (0-3) 89 Lost to Wilkes Central 38-14 L8 2 2
87 East Davidson (0-2) 87 OPEN L5 1 1
88 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-1) 88 OPEN L2 4 3
89 Valdese Draughn (1-2) 101 Def. Fred T. Foard 55-52 W1 5 4
90 Newton Fred T. Foard (0-3) 72 Lost to Draughn 55-52 L4 1 1
91 West Davidson (1-1) 91 OPEN W1 7 4
92 South Lenior (1-1) 98 OPEN W1 1 1
93 East Gaston (0-2) 92 Lost to Stuart Cramer 34-0 L16 0 0
94 Trinity (0-3) 93 Lost to South Stokes 40-0 L6 0 0
95 Farmville Central (0-3) 94 Lost to North Edgecombe 48-8 L3 10 0
96 North Johnston (0-3) 95 Lost to James Kenan 17-0 L7 0 0
97 Claremont Bunker Hill (0-3) 96 Lost to Maiden 40-13 L5 3 3
98 Oxford Webb (0-3) 105 Lost to Vance County 54-22 L15 3 1
99 West Wilkes (1-2) 100 Def. Bishop McGuinness 52-22 W1 2 1
100 Pasquotank County (0-2) 97 Lost to Holmes 48-0 L7 0 0
101 Holly Ridge Dixon (1-2) 99 Lost to Topsail 27-7 L1 7 0
102 North Pitt (0-2) 102 OPEN L4 1 1
103 East Burke (1-2) 104 Lost to Freedom 56-7 L2 8 0
104 Madison (0-3) 103 Lost to Rosman 40-12 L12 1 1
105 West Caldwell (0-3) 106 Lost to North Lincoln 51-7 L17 3 0
106 Rocky Point Trask (0-3) 90 Lost to Wallace-Rose Hill 71-0 L3 0 0
107 Graham (0-3) 107 Lost to Providence Grove 48-0 L16 0 0
108 Winston-Salem Atkins (1-1) 108 OPEN W1 1 1
109 West Bladen (0-2) 109 OPEN L9 7 7
110 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (0-3) 110 Lost to South Stanly 45-8 L10 1 0
111 Lake Norman Charter (0-3) 111 Lost to Union Academy 42-16 L11 4 3
112 Spring Creek (1-2) 112 Lost to Rosewood 62-6 L1 2 0

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (3-0) 1 Def. Northern Nash 52-6 W33 173 2
2 East Surry (3-0) 2 Def. North Surry 65-0 W3 84 32
3 Murphy (3-0) 3 Def. GA Force 40-9 W16 113 16
4 Mitchell County (3-0) 4 Def. Trinity TN 38-12 W3 61 36
5 Robbinsville (3-0) 5 Def. Erwin 54-21 W3 32 3
6 Polk County (3-0) 8 Def. R-S Central 42-0 W3 57 3
7 Edenton Holmes (2-0) 6 Def. Pasquotank 48-0 W2 53 2
8 Swain County (3-0) 7 Def. Enka 44-14 W3 53 6
9 Northampton Co. (3-0) 9 Def. Warren County 56-7 W3 32 16
10 Thomas Jefferson (1-0) 12 Def. Carver 46-0 W2 114 45
11 Princeton (2-0) 10 OPEN W2 14 14
12 Washington Co. (1-0) 11 OPEN W1 4 1
13 Boonville Starmount (2-1) 13 Def. McMichael 49-9 W1 32 1
14 Riverside Martin (2-1) 14 Def. South Creek 44-22 W1 21 7
15 Mount Airy (2-1) 15 Def. Elkin 34-22 W2 3 3
16 Mountain Island Charter (2-1) 16 Def. Albemarle 47-6 W2 2 2
17 Elkin (2-1) 17 Lost to Mount Airy 34-22 L1 6 6
18 South Stanly (2-1) 19 Def. Jordan-Matthews 45-8 W2 5 3
19 Gates County (2-0) 21 Def. Bertie 53-14 W2 27 2
20 Avery County (2-1) 20 Lost to North Buncbome 44-21 L1 5 3
21 Rosewood (2-1) 22 Def. Spring Creek 62-6 W2 14 14
22 South Stokes (2-1) 23 Def. Trinity 40-0 W1 5 4
23 Newton Grove Hobbton (3-0) 24 Def. East Columbus 34-6 W3 9 9
24 North Rowan (0-3) 18 Lost to Lexington 14-8 L4 1 0
25 Pinetown Northside (3-0) 26 Def. Camden County 35-14 W3 6 6
26 Granville Central (0-2) 25 OPEN L3 2 2
27 North Stanly (0-2) 27 OPEN L3 0 0
28 Winston-Salem Prep (2-0) 39 Def. Hickory Hawks 44-28 W2 4 2
29 Andrews (2-0) 28 OPEN W2 4 4
30 Salemburg Lakewood (2-1) 29 Def. Lejeune 51-0 W2 27 13
31 Alleghany (1-2) 31 Lost to Walkertown 41-27 L1 10 1
32 North Edgecombe (1-2) 34 Def. Farmville Central 48-8 W1 12 12
33 Manteo (1-1) 30 OPEN W1 13 13
34 East Wilkes (1-2) 32 Lost to Forbush 30-0 L1 0 0
35 Hayesville (2-1) 33 Lost to Tellico Plains 41-6 L1 18 0
36 North Duplin (1-1) 35 OPEN L1 2 0
37 Community School of Davidson (2-0) 41 Def. Christ the King 48-6 W4 27 23
38 Cherokee (0-3) 36 Lost to Smoky Mountain 49-7 L4 43 0
39 Pamlico County (0-2) 37 OPEN L3 10 0
40 Bessemer City (0-2) 38 Lost to Forestview 64-0 L3 0 0
41 Albemarle (0-3) 40 Lost to MICS 47-6 L4 2 0
42 East Carteret (0-2) 42 OPEN L3 2 1
43 South Creek (1-1) 43 Lost to Riverside 44-22 L1 8 6
44 Cherryville (1-2) 44 Lost to West Lincoln 69-6 L2 1 0
45 Southside Beaufort (0-2) 45 OPEN L3 1 1
46 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (2-1) 46 Lost to Covenant Day 44-0 L1 0 0
47 Louisburg (1-2) 49 Def. KIPP 38-30 W1 3 1
48 Clinton Union (2-1) 54 Def. Pender 34-22 W2 2 2
49 North Stokes (3-0) 55 Def. Chatham Central 42-12 W3 5 5
50 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-1) 47 OPEN W1 3 1
51 Union Academy (1-1) 50 Def. Lake Norman Charter 42-16 W1 11 7
52 Rosman (1-2) 51 Def. Madison 40-12 W1 1 1
53 Weldon (0-2) 52 Lost to Roanoke Rapids 45-26 L4 3 3
54 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (0-3) 48 Lost to West Wilkes 52-22 L4 20 3
55 East Columbus (1-2) 53 Lost to Hobbton 34-6 L1 7 0
56 Williamston Bear Grass (1-0) 56 OPEN W1 2 2
57 West Columbus (0-3) 61 Lost to Lake View 50-20 L8 3 2
58 Pender County (0-3) 63 Lost to Union 34-22 L7 1 1
59 Warren County (0-3) 57 Lost to Northampton 56-7 L3 34 0
60 Southeast Halifax (0-2) 58 OPEN L4 1 0
61 Chatham Central (0-3) 59 Lost to North Stokes 42-12 L3 6 5
62 North Moore (0-2) 60 Lost to Union Pines 33-3 L6 2 0
63 Gaston KIPP Pride (0-2) 62 Lost to Louisburg 38-30 L2 10 10
64 Rocky Mount Prep (1-1) 64 OPEN L1 6 2
65 Perquimans (0-2) 65 OPEN L3 2 1
66 Camden County (0-2) 69 Lost to Northside 35-14 L23 1 1
67 Lejeune (1-2) 66 Lost to Lakewood 51-0 L2 0 0
68 Northwest Halifax (0-1) 67 OPEN L5 0 0
69 South Davidson (0-3) 68 Lost to Central Davidson 62-14 L10 3 1
70 Columbia (0-1) 70 OPEN L9 1 0
71 Jones County (0-2) 71 OPEN L24 0 0
72 Christ the King (0-3) 72 Lost to CSOD 48-6 L16 1 0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the Top-20 ranked teams fared during Week 8

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 8 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …

Leave a Reply