Extended Football Rankings following Week 2

Each week we release the Advantage Fitness / CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 Power Rankings, which showcase the top teams in each classification across North Carolina, but we also release our Extended Football Rankings, to allow fans to see where their favorite team stacks up against programs all across the Tarheel State.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (1-0-1) 1 W1 13 2
2 Charlotte Myers Park (1-0) 2 W1 34 20
3 Charlotte Vance (1-0) 5 W1 77 1
4 Richmond County (1-0) 3 W2 30 30
5 East Forsyth (2-0) 7 W17 129 17
6 Scotland County (2-0) 10 W2 139 5
7 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (1-0) 4 W2 55 2
8 Wake Forest (1-1) 6 W1 117 2
9 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (2-0) 9 W2 35 22
10 West Forsyth (2-0) 11 W2 80 33
11 Matthews Butler (1-1) 8 L1 200 2
12 Pfafftown Reagan (2-0) 12 W2 31 2
13 Greensboro Grimsley (2-0) 13 W2 11 2
14 Durham Hillside (1-0) 17 W1 61 1
15 Cornelius Hough (1-1) 14 W1 5 5
16 Fayetteville Seventy-First (2-0) 16 W2 2 2
17 Davie County (2-0) 20 W2 99 15
18 Knightdale (2-0) 21 W2 18 18
19 Fayetteville Jack Britt (2-0) 29 W2 23 3
20 New Bern (2-0) 47 W2 5 2
21 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (0-1) 23 L2 49 41
22 Apex Middle Creek (2-0) 25 W2 157 12
23 Garner (1-1) 15 L1 128 13
24 Greensboro Page (0-2) 22 L3 29 9
25 Rolesville (2-0) 26 W2 4 1
26 Holly Springs (2-0) 31 W2 23 13
27 Wilmington Hoggard (0-1) 18 L2 115 36
28 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (2-0) 34 W2 93 9
29 Durham Riverside (1-1) 28 L1 11 2
30 South Central Pitt (2-0) 33 W2 33 33
31 Durham Jordan (2-0) 42 W2 36 26
32 Hope Mills South View (1-1) 30 W1 29 5
33 Apex Friendship (2-0) 37 W4 5 5
34 Mooresville (1-1) 19 L1 16 0
35 Cary Panther Creek (1-1) 24 L1 0 0
36 Southern Pines Pinecrest (2-0) 38 W2 12 2
37 Lake Norman (1-1) 36 L1 5 2
38 Charlotte Independence (2-0) 41 W2 11 4
39 Kernersville Glenn (1-1) 32 L1 0 0
40 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-1) 50 L2 4 0
41 West Mecklenburg (1-0) 39 W1 44 0
42 Raleigh Enloe (1-1) 40 L1 4 4
43 Raleigh Sanderson (1-1) 43 W1 35 5
44 Wake Forest Heritage (1-1) 44 W1 48 4
45 West Charlotte (1-1) 49 L1 0 0
46 Northwest Guilford (2-0) 51 W2 9 2
47 Fuquay-Varina (0-2) 35 L3 37 1
48 Cary (1-1) 45 L1 29 4
49 Jamestown Ragsdale (1-1) 46 L1 2 2
50 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (1-1) 52 W1 37 13
51 Raleigh Wakefield (1-1) 53 W1 5 1
52 Morrisville Green Hope (1-0) 54 W1 25 8
53 Raleigh Broughton (2-0) 56 W2 28 11
54 Charlotte Olympic (1-1) 67 W1 1 1
55 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (1-1) 57 W1 2 2
56 Wilmington Laney (0-2) 58 L3 1 1
57 Lumberton (1-1) 65 W1 1 1
58 Charlotte Providence (1-1) 55 L1 39 1
59 Hoke County (2-0) 62 W3 6 6
60 South Caldwell (2-0) 64 W2 20 12
61 Fayetteville Pine Forest (1-1) 27 L1 12 7
62 Spring Lake Overhills (2-0) 60 W2 2 2
63 Corinth Holders (2-0) 59 W2 6 2
64 Charlotte Harding (2-0) 63 W2 7 7
65 Raleigh Millbrook (0-2) 61 L4 12 1
66 North Mecklenburg (0-2) 48 L3 50 29
67 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-2) 66 L5 0 0
68 McDowell (1-1) 78 W1 6 6
69 Southeast Raleigh (0-2) 71 L15 3 1
70 High Point Central (0-2) 73 L2 1 1
71 Charlotte Garinger (0-2) 68 L2 13 0
72 East Mecklenburg (0-2) 69 L9 1 0
73 South Garner (0-2) 70 L2 0 0
74 South Mecklenburg (0-2) 72 L2 6 0
75 Charlotte Berry (1-0) 79 W1 1 1
76 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-2) 76 L8 2 2
77 Huntersville Hopewell (0-2) 74 L34 5 1
78 Wilmington Ashley (0-2) 75 L2 1 1
79 Apex (0-2) 77 L16 4 3

3A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Weddington (2-0) 3 W12 12 12
2 Jacksonville (2-0) 2 W2 52 15
3 Charlotte Catholic (1-1) 1 L1 0 0
4 Kings Mountain (2-0) 4 W2 39 2
5 Northwest Cabarrus (2-0) 8 W2 21 21
6 Wilmington New Hanover (1-0) 5 W1 5 5
7 Lee County (2-0) 6 W2 104 14
8 Cleveland (2-0) 9 W2 112 96
9 Southern Nash (2-0) 10 W2 22 22
10 Shelby Crest (2-0) 13 W2 2 2
11 Watauga (2-0) 18 W2 78 59
12 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (1-1) 11 W1 16 0
13 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (1-0) 27 W1 59 4
14 Southeast Guilford (1-1) 12 W1 104 1
15 Greensboro Dudley (1-1) 15 W1 99 7
16 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (0-2) 14 L3 85 30
17 Winston-Salem Parkland (2-0) 20 W2 28 4
18 Eastern Alamance (2-0) 19 W2 34 29
19 Rocky Mount (1-1) 21 W1 1 1
20 Statesville (2-0) 24 W2 9 3
21 Greensboro Hunter Huss (1-0) 16 W1 47 0
22 Havelock (0-1) 7 L2 152 58
23 Eastern Guilford (2-0) 22 W2 70 2
24 Alexander Central (2-0) 23 W2 8 7
25 Greenville J.H. Rose (2-0) 26 W2 21 21
26 Morganton Freedom (1-1) 29 W1 16 16
27 Northern Durham (1-0) 30 W1 56 25
28 Monroe (1-1) 33 L1 2 2
29 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (1-1) 17 L1 104 12
30 Greenville D.H. Conley (0-2) 28 L3 118 1
31 Jacksonville Northside (2-0) 35 W2 8 8
32 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (1-0) 36 W1 11 11
33 West Henderson (2-0) 44 W2 24 9
34 Burlington Williams (2-0) 48 W2 3 2
35 Northern Guilford (1-1) 51 W1 1 1
36 Fayetteville Cape Fear (0-1) 32 L3 11 1
37 Western Alamance (1-1) 25 L1 120 1
38 Central Cabarrus (1-1) 39 W1 2 2
39 West Rowan (1-1) 42 W1 1 1
40 West Brunswick (2-0) 56 W3 8 3
41 Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (2-0) 49 W2 28 2
42 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (2-0) 45 W2 5 3
43 Southwest Guilford (1-1) 31 L1 39 7
44 Southern Alamance (1-1) 37 W1 1 1
45 Vance County (2-0) 50 W4 13 7
46 Hampstead Topsail (2-0) 59 W2 19 16
47 Asheville (1-1) 34 L1 17 14
48 North Buncombe (2-0) 63 W2 16 8
49 Concord J.M. Robinson (1-1) 38 L1 0 0
50 Southern Durham (0-1) 40 L1 10 6
51 Northeast Guilford (1-1) 43 W1 17 2
52 Belmont Stuart Cramer (1-1) 41 L1 28 4
53 Concord Cox Mill (1-1) 54 W1 23 17
54 South Iredell (1-1) 55 W1 56 2
55 Monroe Sun Valley (0-2) 46 L3 57 0
56 Clayton (0-2) 53 L3 31 1
57 Waynesville Tuscola (0-1) 47 L2 3 1
58 Gastonia Ashbrook (0-1) 61 L3 1 0
59 South Johnston (0-2) 60 L3 22 0
60 Wilson Hunt (1-1) 66 L1 2 2
61 Pikeville Aycock (2-0) 72 W2 2 2
62 Asheville Erwin (0-2) 52 L3 121 0
63 China Grove Carson (1-1) 57 L1 0 0
64 Northern Nash (2-0) 73 W2 15 7
65 Hickory (0-2) 58 L4 55 10
66 Cameron Union Pines (1-1) 62 L1 15 2
67 Mountgomery Central (1-1) 59 W1 2 2
68 Greensboro Ben L. Smith (0-2) 64 L3 2 0
69 Wilson Fike (0-2) 65 L2 37 7
70 East Rowan (1-1) 67 L1 39 2
71 Franklinton (1-1) 69 W1 1 1
72 Erwin Triton (0-2) 76 L2 29 4
73 Asheboro (0-2) 78 L2 5 5
74 Gastonia Forestview (0-2) 68 L6 22 0
75 Person County (0-2) 74 L5 23 0
76 Hickory St. Stephens (1-1) 77 W1 8 5
77 Monroe Parkwood (1-1) 82 L1 4 4
78 Swansboro (2-0) 86 W3 4 3
79 Southern Lee (0-2) 70 L3 9 1
80 Western Harnett (2-0) 85 W2 11 5
81 Western Guilford (1-1) 80 L1 6 3
82 Southern Guilford (1-1) 87 W1 7 2
83 Monroe Piedmont (1-0) 98 W1 4 4
84 Asheville T.C. Roberson (0-2) 71 L4 0 0
85 Hillsborough Orange (0-1) 75 L4 2 1
86 Eastern Wayne (0-2) 81 L3 28 24
87 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (0-1) 89 L14 3 3
88 Southwestern Randolph (1-1) 90 L1 7 2
89 Rockingham County (1-1) 94 L1 5 0
90 Concord (0-2) 79 L7 5 0
91 Eden Morehead (1-1) 95 W1 1 1
92 North Gaston (1-1) 83 L1 0 0
93 Pittsboro Northwood (0-2) 84 L6 0 0
94 Fayetteville Byrd (0-1) 88 L1 3 3
95 North Brunswick (1-1) 97 W1 14 1
96 Harnett Central (1-1) 91 L1 8 1
97 West Carteret (1-1) 92 W1 21 1
98 Fayetteville Westover (0-1) 93 L1 0 0
99 South Brunswick (1-1) 96 L1 5 2
100 Jacksonville White Oak (0-2) 99 L10 5 0
101 West Johnston (0-2) 100 L12 1 1
102 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (0-1) 103 L11 2 1
103 Southern Wayne (1-1) 105 W1 5 1
104 East Wake (0-2) 101 L3 2 0
105 Smithfield-Selma (1-1) 102 L1 5 0
106 Candler Enka (1-1) 104 L1 5 0
107 North Henderson (0-2) 109 L21 2 1
108 North Iredell (0-2) 106 L8 3 2
109 East Chapel Hill (0-2) 107 L5 8 3
110 Chapel Hill (0-2) 110 L5 7 1
111 Mayodan McMichael (0-2) 108 L12 0 0

2A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Shelby (2-0) 2 W14 27 14
2 Reidsville (2-0) 1 W17 310 50
3 Wallace-Rose Hill (2-0) 3 W2 152 67
4 Elizabeth City Northeastern (2-0) 4 W2 115 55
5 Clinton (1-0) 8 W1 11 4
6 Kinston (2-0) 6 W2 2 2
7 Belmont South Point (1-1) 5 W1 41 1
8 East Duplin (1-1) 9 L1 55 29
9 South Columbus (1-0) 10 W1 14 14
10 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (2-0) 11 W2 96 56
11 Randleman (2-0) 12 W2 48 28
12 SouthwestEdgecombe (1-0) 15 W1 24 17
13 Lenoir Hibriten (1-1) 13 W1 33 33
14 Catawba Bandys (2-0) 17 W2 38 16
15 Ayden-Grifton (2-0) 19 W2 16 2
16 North Davidson (0-2) 7 L3 127 7
17 Salisbury (2-0) 24 W2 16 1
18 Southwest Onslow (0-2) 14 L3 1 0
19 Hendersonville (1-1) 18 L1 110 76
20 Lawndale Burns (1-1) 33 W1 8 1
21 Canton Pisgah (1-1) 23 W1 1 1
22 Brevard (1-1) 20 W1 17 6
23 Trinity Wheatmore (2-0) 26 W2 16 16
24 Eastern Randolph (2-0) 27 W2 5 2
25 West Craven (1-1) 29 L1 23 8
26 Hertford County (1-0) 37 W1 4 1
27 St. Pauls (2-0) 44 W2 97 4
28 Whiteville (1-1) 16 L1 0 0
29 Maiden (1-1) 21 L1 14 14
30 Sylva Smoky Mountain (0-2) 22 L3 29 2
31 Anson County (0-2) 25 L6 0 0
32 North Lincoln (1-1) 31 W1 35 2
33 East Lincoln (1-0) 47 W1 4 4
34 Lincolnton (0-2) 41 L4 0 0
35 Midway Oak Grove (2-0) 38 W2 4 4
36 Thomasville Ledford (0-1) 32 L2 0 0
37 High Point Andrews (2-0) 55 W2 7 2
38 Goldsboro (1-1) 52 W1 37 1
39 West Stanly (1-0) 40 W1 10 3
40 West Lincoln (1-0) 45 W1 13 1
41 Richlands (1-1) 28 W1 6 1
42 South Granville (0-2) 42 L3 1 1
43 Washington (1-1) 30 L1 0 0
44 Greene Central (0-2) 50 L5 85 4
44 Currituck County (2-0) 53 W2 18 9
46 Marshville Forest Hills (1-1) 76 W1 1 1
47 Fairmont (1-1) 34 L1 77 0
48 East Rutherford (0-2) 35 L3 40 2
49 Thomasville (1-1) 36 L1 7 7
50 East Bladen (0-2) 39 L4 1 1
51 Walkertown (2-0) 54 W3 8 7
52 Red Springs (1-1) 43 L1 3 3
53 North Surry (1-1) 46 L1 103 2
54 Newton-Conover (1-0) 48 W1 38 6
55 Franklin (0-2) 64 L5 28 0
56 Forest City Chase (2-0) 60 W3 3 3
57 North Wilkes (2-0) 67 W2 2 2
58 Newport Croatan (1-1) 57 L1 2 2
59 Mount Pleasant (0-2) 49 L2 11 1
60 West Stokes (0-2) 68 L3 28 1
61 Wilson Beddingfield (1-1) 51 L1 2 1
62 Roanoke Rapids (1-1) 63 W1 2 2
63 West Iredell (1-1) 56 L1 0 0
64 Black Mountain Owen (1-0) 58 W1 7 7
65 Bunn (0-2) 62 L4 66 22
66 Ashe County (0-2) 69 L3 15 0
67 Burlington Cummings (0-2) 75 L3 4 1
68 Wilkes Central (1-1) 82 L1 69 11
69 Newton Grove Midway (2-0) 84 W4 4 4
70 Winston-Salem Carver (1-1) 74 L1 6 4
71 East Henderson (1-1) 70 W1 2 2
72 Newton Fred T. Foard (0-2) 61 L3 0 0
73 Nash Central (1-1) 65 L1 36 4
74 R-S Central (2-0) 87 W2 6 4
75 Carrboro (2-0) 83 W2 2 2
76 Bartlett Yancey (2-0) 92 W2 2 2
77 Warsaw James Kenan (1-1) 66 L1 22 14
78 Morganton Patton (0-2) 71 L4 2 2
79 North Forsyth (0-2) 72 L18 0 0
80 East Bend Forbush (2-0) 85 W2 4 2
81 Bertie (0-2) 73 L3 2 0
82 South Rowan (0-1) 77 L2 8 4
83 Lexington (0-1) 78 L4 1 0
84 Central Davidson (1-0) 79 W1 3 1
85 Providence Grove (1-1) 80 L1 3 0
86 North Lenoir (2-0) 104 W2 49 11
87 East Davidson (0-2) 88 L5 1 1
88 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-1) 81 L2 4 3
89 Surry Central (0-2) 89 L7 1 1
90 Rocky Point Trask (0-2) 86 L2 0 0
91 West Davidson (1-1) 90 W1 7 4
92 East Gaston (0-1) 91 L15 3 1
93 Trinity (0-2) 93 L5 0 0
94 Farmville Central (0-2) 94 L2 9 9
95 North Johnston (0-2) 95 L6 1 1
96 Claremont Bunker Hill (0-2) 100 L4 2 2
97 Pasquotank County (0-1) 97 L6 0 0
98 South Lenior (1-1) 98 W1 1 1
99 Holly Ridge Dixon (1-1) 107 W1 6 3
100 West Wilkes (0-2) 99 L9 1 0
101 Valdese Draughn (0-2) 101 L2 4 3
102 North Pitt (0-2) 109 L4 1 1
103 Madison (0-2) 102 L11 0 0
104 East Burke (1-1) 103 L1 7 4
105 Oxford Webb (0-2) 105 L14 2 0
106 West Caldwell (0-2) 106 L16 2 1
107 Graham (0-2) 113 L15 2 2
108 Winston-Salem Atkins (1-1) 108 W1 1 1
109 West Bladen (0-2) 110 L9 7 7
110 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (0-2) 111 L9 0 0
111 Lake Norman Charter (0-2) 112 L10 3 2
112 Spring Creek (1-1) 114 W1 1 1

1A Classification

Rank School Record Prev. Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (2-0) 1 W32 172 1
2 East Surry (2-0) 2 W2 83 31
3 Murphy (2-0) 3 W15 112 15
4 Mitchell County (2-0) 4 W2 60 35
5 Robbinsville (2-0) 5 W2 31 2
6 Edenton Holmes (1-0) 7 W1 52 1
7 Swain County (2-0) 15 W2 52 5
8 Polk County (2-0) 9 W2 56 2
9 Northampton Co. (2-0) 14 W2 31 15
10 Princeton (2-0) 12 W2 14 14
11 Washington Co. (1-0) 22 W1 4 1
12 Thomas Jefferson (1-0) 13 W1 113 44
13 Boonville Starmount (1-1) 6 L1 31 0
14 Riverside Martin (1-1) 8 L1 20 6
15 Mount Airy (1-1) 11 W1 2 2
16 Mountain Island Charter (1-1) 16 W1 1 1
17 Elkin (2-0) 17 W2 5 5
18 North Rowan (0-2) 10 L3 0 0
19 South Stanly (1-1) 19 W1 4 2
20 Avery County (2-0) 35 W2 4 2
21 Gates County (1-0) 31 W1 26 1
22 Rosewood (1-1) 21 W1 13 13
23 South Stokes (1-1) 18 L1 4 3
24 Newton Grove Hobbton (2-0) 25 W2 8 8
25 Granville Central (0-2) 27 L3 2 2
26 Pinetown Northside (2-0) 46 W2 5 5
27 North Stanly (0-2) 20 L3 0 0
28 Andrews (2-0) 32 W2 4 4
29 Salemburg Lakewood (1-1) 23 W1 26 12
30 Manteo (1-1) 24 W1 13 13
31 Alleghany (1-1) 34 W1 9 0
32 East Wilkes (1-1) 38 W1 13 1
33 Hayesville (2-0) 47 W2 17 5
34 North Edgecombe (0-2) 29 L3 11 11
35 North Duplin (1-1) 26 L1 2 0
36 Cherokee (0-2) 33 L3 42 37
37 Pamlico County (0-2) 28 L3 10 0
38 Bessemer City (0-1) 30 L2 37 3
39 Winston-Salem Prep (1-0) 36 W1 3 1
40 Albemarle (0-2) 41 L3 1 1
41 Community School of Davidson (1-0) 44 W3 26 22
42 East Carteret (0-2) 37 L3 2 1
43 South Creek (1-0) 42 W1 7 5
44 Cherryville (1-1) 39 L1 0 0
45 Southside Beaufort (0-2) 40 L3 1 1
46 Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (2-0) 45 W2 4 3
47 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-1) 48 W1 3 1
48 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (0-2) 43 L3 19 2
49 Louisburg (0-1) 49 L4 1 1
50 Union Academy (0-1) 50 L7 10 6
51 Rosman (0-2) 51 L3 0 0
52 Weldon (0-1) 52 L3 2 2
53 East Columbus (1-1) 53 W1 6 1
54 Clinton Union (1-1) 56 W1 1 1
55 North Stokes (2-0) 54 W2 4 4
56 Williamston Bear Grass (1-0) 57 W1 2 2
57 Warren County (0-2) 49 L2 33 0
58 Southeast Halifax (0-2) 55 L4 1 0
59 Chatham Central (0-2) 58 L2 5 4
60 North Moore (0-1) 59 L5 1 1
61 West Columbus (0-2) 60 L7 2 1
62 Gaston KIPP Pride (0-1) 61 L1 9 9
63 Pender County (0-2) 62 L6 0 0
64 Rocky Mount Prep (1-1) 63 L1 6 2
65 Perquimans (0-2) 64 L3 2 1
66 Lejeune (1-1) 65 L1 3 2
67 Northwest Halifax (0-1) 66 L5 0 0
68 South Davidson (0-2) 67 L9 2 0
69 Camden County (0-1) 68 L22 0 0
70 Columbia (0-1) 69 L9 1 0
71 Jones County (0-2) 70 L24 0 0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked teams fared in Week 4

There could be some major shakeups in the upcoming Top-20 rankings following some upsets that …

Week 4 Scoreboard

Aside from a few postponed games that will be made up on Monday, Week 4 …

Leave a Reply