How the ranked teams fared in Week 2

West Forsyth's G'mone Wilson runs through a tackle in the Titans 49-7 victory over Mooresville. (Photo credit: Harry Nostrant)

View how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 rankings fared during Week 2 of the season.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (1-0-1) Def. #8 Butler 33-17
2 Charlotte Myers Park (1-0) OPEN
3 Richmond County (1-0) Def. Anson County 33-0
4 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (1-0) Def. Riverside 58-27
5 Charlotte Vance (0-0) Def. Heritage (Virginia) 35-7
6 Wake Forest (1-1) Def. Clayton 42-10
7 East Forsyth (2-0) Def. SW Guilford 49-13
8 Matthews Butler (1-1) Lost to #1 Mallard Creek 33-17
9 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (2-0) Def. Panther Creek 28-0
10 Scotland County (2-0) Def. #18 Hoggard 40-13
11 West Forsyth (2-0) Def. #19 Mooresville 49-7
12 Pfafftown Reagan (2-0) Def. North Forsyth 42-0
13 Greensboro Grimsley (2-0) Def. Asheboro 47-12
14 Cornelius Hough (1-1) Def. Providence 38-14
15 Garner (1-1) Lost to Cleveland 56-33
16 Fayetteville Seventy-First (2-0) Def. Cape Fear 28-27
17 Durham Hillside (1-0) Def. Fuquay-Varina 45-21
18 Wilmington Hoggard (0-1) Lost to #10 Scotland 40-13
19 Mooresville (1-1) Lost to #11 West Forsyth 49-7
20 Davie County (2-0) Def. North Davidson 42-31

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Charlotte Catholic (1-1) Lost to Good Council 7-0
2 Jacksonville (2-0) Def. East Duplin 27-17
3 Weddington (2-0) Def. Porter Ridge 33-19
4 Kings Mountain (2-0) Def. Monroe 35-20
5 Wilmington New Hanover (1-0) OPEN
6 Lee County (2-0) Def. Northwood 60-0
7 Havelock (0-1) Lost to New Bern 28-13
8 Northwest Cabarrus (2-0) Def. Mount Pleasant 47-15
9 Cleveland (2-0) Def. Garner 56-33
10 Southern Nash (2-0) Def. Nash Central 59-14
11 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (1-1) Def. Glenn 6-0
12 Southeast Guilford (1-1) Def. J.F. Webb 33-6
13 Shelby Crest (2-0) Def. T.C. Roberson 47-0
14 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (0-2) Lost to Shelby 58-21
15 Greensboro Dudley (1-1) Def. Ragsdale 48-12
16 Greensboro Hunter Huss (1-0) Def. Rocky River 7-3
17 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (1-1) Lost to Jack Britt 21-10
18 Watauga (2-0) Def. Ashe County 56-7
19 Eastern Alamance (2-0) Def. Cummings 58-32
20 Winston-Salem Parkland (2-0) Def. High Point Central 53-22

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Reidsville (2-0) Def. McMichael 70-0
2 Shelby (2-0) Def. A.C. Reynolds 58-21
3 Wallace-Rose Hill (2-0) Def. #14 SW Onslow 36-7
4 Elizabeth City Northeastern (2-0) Def. Indian River 24-20
5 Belmont South Point (1-1) Def. Lincolnton 14-0
6 Kinston (2-0) Def. North Pitt 35-16
7 North Davidson (0-2) Lost to Davie County 42-31
8 Clinton (1-0) Def. East Bladen 43-16
9 East Duplin (1-1) Lost to Jacksonville 27-17
10 South Columbus (1-0) OPEN
11 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (2-0) Def. Erwin 24-3
12 Randleman (2-0) Def. SW Randolph 55-21
13 Lenoir Hibriten (1-1) Def. Hickory 42-12
14 Southwest Onslow (0-2) Lost to #3 Wallace-Rose Hill 36-7
15 SouthwestEdgecombe (1-0) Def. North Edgecombe 54-14
16 Whiteville (1-1) Lost to West Brunswick 21-0
17 Catawba Bandys (2-0) Def. Foard 27-0
18 Hendersonville (1-1) Lost to West Henderson 16-13
19 Ayden-Grifton (2-0) Def. Pamlico County 48-8
20 Brevard (1-1) Def. Rosman 42-0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Tarboro (2-0) Def. Washington 47-0
2 East Surry (2-0) Def. #6 Starmount 63-9
3 Murphy (2-0) Def. Franklin 15-7
4 Mitchell County (2-0) Def. Cabarrus 56-0
5 Robbinsville (2-0) Def. Life Academy 21-18
6 Boonville Starmount (1-1) Lost to #2 East Surry 63-9
7 Edenton Holmes (1-0) Def. Bertie 48-6
8 Riverside Martin (1-1) Lost to Washington Co. 43-36
9 Polk County (2-0) Def. North Gaston 24-0
10 North Rowan (0-2) Lost to West Rowan 34-0
11 Mount Airy (1-1) Def. West Stokes 27-20
12 Princeton (2-0) Def. Granville Central 28-24
13 Thomas Jefferson (1-0) Def. Hickory Hawks 48-0
14 Northampton Co. (2-0) Def. Pasquotank 42-0
15 Swain County (2-0) Def. Smoky Mountain 24-21
16 Mountain Island Charter (1-1) Def. Christ the King 80-0
17 Elkin (2-0) Def. North Surry 34-12
18 South Stokes (1-1) Lost to Walkertown 24-18
19 South Stanly (1-1) Def. Union Academy 36-13
20 North Stanly (0-2) Lost to Piedmont 24-0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked teams fared in Week 4

There could be some major shakeups in the upcoming Top-20 rankings following some upsets that …

Week 4 Scoreboard

Aside from a few postponed games that will be made up on Monday, Week 4 …

Leave a Reply