How the ranked teams fared in Week 2

West Forsyth's G'mone Wilson runs through a tackle in the Titans 49-7 victory over Mooresville. (Photo credit: Harry Nostrant)

View how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 rankings fared during Week 2 of the season.

4A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (1-0-1) Def. #8 Butler 33-17
2 Charlotte Myers Park (1-0) OPEN
3 Richmond County (1-0) Def. Anson County 33-0
4 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (1-0) Def. Riverside 58-27
5 Charlotte Vance (0-0) Def. Heritage (Virginia) 35-7
6 Wake Forest (1-1) Def. Clayton 42-10
7 East Forsyth (2-0) Def. SW Guilford 49-13
8 Matthews Butler (1-1) Lost to #1 Mallard Creek 33-17
9 Raleigh Leesville Rd. (2-0) Def. Panther Creek 28-0
10 Scotland County (2-0) Def. #18 Hoggard 40-13
11 West Forsyth (2-0) Def. #19 Mooresville 49-7
12 Pfafftown Reagan (2-0) Def. North Forsyth 42-0
13 Greensboro Grimsley (2-0) Def. Asheboro 47-12
14 Cornelius Hough (1-1) Def. Providence 38-14
15 Garner (1-1) Lost to Cleveland 56-33
16 Fayetteville Seventy-First (2-0) Def. Cape Fear 28-27
17 Durham Hillside (1-0) Def. Fuquay-Varina 45-21
18 Wilmington Hoggard (0-1) Lost to #10 Scotland 40-13
19 Mooresville (1-1) Lost to #11 West Forsyth 49-7
20 Davie County (2-0) Def. North Davidson 42-31

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Charlotte Catholic (1-1) Lost to Good Council 7-0
2 Jacksonville (2-0) Def. East Duplin 27-17
3 Weddington (2-0) Def. Porter Ridge 33-19
4 Kings Mountain (2-0) Def. Monroe 35-20
5 Wilmington New Hanover (1-0) OPEN
6 Lee County (2-0) Def. Northwood 60-0
7 Havelock (0-1) Lost to New Bern 28-13
8 Northwest Cabarrus (2-0) Def. Mount Pleasant 47-15
9 Cleveland (2-0) Def. Garner 56-33
10 Southern Nash (2-0) Def. Nash Central 59-14
11 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (1-1) Def. Glenn 6-0
12 Southeast Guilford (1-1) Def. J.F. Webb 33-6
13 Shelby Crest (2-0) Def. T.C. Roberson 47-0
14 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (0-2) Lost to Shelby 58-21
15 Greensboro Dudley (1-1) Def. Ragsdale 48-12
16 Greensboro Hunter Huss (1-0) Def. Rocky River 7-3
17 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (1-1) Lost to Jack Britt 21-10
18 Watauga (2-0) Def. Ashe County 56-7
19 Eastern Alamance (2-0) Def. Cummings 58-32
20 Winston-Salem Parkland (2-0) Def. High Point Central 53-22

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Reidsville (2-0) Def. McMichael 70-0
2 Shelby (2-0) Def. A.C. Reynolds 58-21
3 Wallace-Rose Hill (2-0) Def. #14 SW Onslow 36-7
4 Elizabeth City Northeastern (2-0) Def. Indian River 24-20
5 Belmont South Point (1-1) Def. Lincolnton 14-0
6 Kinston (2-0) Def. North Pitt 35-16
7 North Davidson (0-2) Lost to Davie County 42-31
8 Clinton (1-0) Def. East Bladen 43-16
9 East Duplin (1-1) Lost to Jacksonville 27-17
10 South Columbus (1-0) OPEN
11 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (2-0) Def. Erwin 24-3
12 Randleman (2-0) Def. SW Randolph 55-21
13 Lenoir Hibriten (1-1) Def. Hickory 42-12
14 Southwest Onslow (0-2) Lost to #3 Wallace-Rose Hill 36-7
15 SouthwestEdgecombe (1-0) Def. North Edgecombe 54-14
16 Whiteville (1-1) Lost to West Brunswick 21-0
17 Catawba Bandys (2-0) Def. Foard 27-0
18 Hendersonville (1-1) Lost to West Henderson 16-13
19 Ayden-Grifton (2-0) Def. Pamlico County 48-8
20 Brevard (1-1) Def. Rosman 42-0

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record Result
1 Tarboro (2-0) Def. Washington 47-0
2 East Surry (2-0) Def. #6 Starmount 63-9
3 Murphy (2-0) Def. Franklin 15-7
4 Mitchell County (2-0) Def. Cabarrus 56-0
5 Robbinsville (2-0) Def. Life Academy 21-18
6 Boonville Starmount (1-1) Lost to #2 East Surry 63-9
7 Edenton Holmes (1-0) Def. Bertie 48-6
8 Riverside Martin (1-1) Lost to Washington Co. 43-36
9 Polk County (2-0) Def. North Gaston 24-0
10 North Rowan (0-2) Lost to West Rowan 34-0
11 Mount Airy (1-1) Def. West Stokes 27-20
12 Princeton (2-0) Def. Granville Central 28-24
13 Thomas Jefferson (1-0) Def. Hickory Hawks 48-0
14 Northampton Co. (2-0) Def. Pasquotank 42-0
15 Swain County (2-0) Def. Smoky Mountain 24-21
16 Mountain Island Charter (1-1) Def. Christ the King 80-0
17 Elkin (2-0) Def. North Surry 34-12
18 South Stokes (1-1) Lost to Walkertown 24-18
19 South Stanly (1-1) Def. Union Academy 36-13
20 North Stanly (0-2) Lost to Piedmont 24-0

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

NC Preps and CarolinaPreps to join forces.

Today marks the dawn of a new era in the state of North Carolina for …

Talking Sports with Kendra & Chris

Kendra Glover joined me today to talk sports, or should I say lack thereof!  But …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.