Week 2 Scoreboard

With the second week of the 2019 North Carolina High School Football season in the books, here is the Week 2 Scoreboard.

4A Classification

Ardrey Kell 35, East Mecklenburg 6
Berry 29, Hopewell 13
Britt 21, Terry Sanford 10
Broughton 43, Athens Drive 22
Cardinal Gibbons 58, Durham Riverside 27
Cleveland 56, Garner 33
Corinth Holders 31, West Johnston 14
Davie County 42, North Davidson 31
Dillon 42, Purnell Swell 0
Dudley 48, Ragsdale 12
East Forsyth 49, Southwest Guilford 13
Grimsley 47, Asheboro 12
Harding 69, Garinger 8
Heritage 56, South Garner 0
Hickory Ridge 63, Concord 8
Hillside 45, Fuquay-Varina 21
Hoke County 26, E.E. Smith 25
Hough 38, Providence 14
Hunter Huss 7, Rocky River 3
Independence 42, South Mecklenburg 7
Jordan 26, Enloe 21
Knightdale 41, East Wake 6
Leesville Road 28, Panther Creek 0
Lumberton 30, Pine Forest 28
Mallard Creek 33, Butler 17
McDowell 41, East Burke 28
Middle Creek 47, Southeast Raleigh 18
Mount Tabor 6, Glenn 0
New Bern 28, Havelock 13
Northern Guilford 16, Page 14
Northside-Jacksonville 45, Ashley 12
Northwest Guilford 34, Western Guilford 26
Olympic 35, North Mecklenburg 14
Overhills 41, Harnett Central
Parkland 53, High Point Central 22
Pinecrest 63, Southern Lee 10
R.J. Reynolds 47, Orange 24
Reagan 42, North Forsyth 0
Richmond 33, Anson County 0
Rose 28, Laney 21
Sanderson 23, South Granville 14
Scotland 40, Hoggard 13
Seventy-First 28, Cape Fear 27
South Caldwell 14, Maiden 13
South Central 27, West Craven 26
South View 47, Triton 18
Statesville 34, Lake Norman 21
Vance 35, Heritage (Virginia) 7
Wake Forest 42, Clayton 10
Wakefield 22, Millbrook 20
Weddington 33, Porter Ridge 19
West Forsyth 49, Mooresville 7
West Mecklenburg 7, West Charlotte 0

Thursday’s Games
Apex Frienship 22, Cary 17
Broughton 43, Athens Drive 22
Green Hope 59, Apex 23
Holly Springs 30, South Johnston 7
Rolesville 34, Fike 13

 

3A Classification

A.L. Brown 28, Ashbrook 6
Alexander Central 28, Wilkes Central 12
Bartlett Yancey 30, Chapel Hill 19
Britt 21, Terry Sanford 10
Burns 54, Asheville 22
Carrboro 28, East Chapel Hill 13
Catawba Ridge 19, Stuart Cramer 12
Central Cabarrus 38, Sun Valley 3
Cleveland 56, Garner 33
Clover 58, Forestview 7
Corinth Holders 31, West Johnston 14
Cox Mill 28, Parkwood 13
Crest 47, T.C. Roberson 0
Cuthbertson 42, Metrolina Christian 27
Dudley 48, Ragsdale 12
East Forsyth 49, Southwest Guilford 13
East Henderson 20, North Henderson 14
East Lincoln 41, East Rowan 20
Eastern Alamance 58, Cummings 32
Eastern Guilford 48, Trinity 0
Eastern Randolph 25, Rockingham County 8
Forbush 28, North Iredell 13
Franklinton 31, Bunn 21
Freedom 60, Draughn 14
Goldsboro 20, Eastern Wayne 17
Gray’s Creek 48, Fairmont 2
Grimsley 47, Asheboro 12
Hertford County 27, Hunt 26
Hibriten 42, Hickory 12
Hickory Ridge 63, Concord 8
Hoke County 26, E.E. Smith 25
Hunter Huss 7, Rocky River 3
Jacksonville 27, East Duplin 17
Kings Mountain 35, Monroe 20
Knightdale 41, East Wake 6
Lee County 60, Northwood 0
Marvin Ridge 56, J.M. Robinson 0
Midway 28, South Brunswick 24
Montgomery Central 21, Thomasville 14
Mount Tabor 6, Glenn 0
Mountain Heritage 24, Erwin 3
New Bern 28, Havelock 13
North Brunswick 54, West Bladen 14
North Buncombe 63, Madison 0
Northeast Guilford 14, Ben L. Smith 6
Northern Durham 25, Person 7
Northern Guilford 16, Page 14
Northern Nash 26, Beddingfield 21
Northside-Jacksonville 45, Ashley 12
Northwest Cabarrus 47, Mount Pleasant 15
Northwest Guilford 34, Western Guilford 26
Overhills 41, Harnett Central 14
Parkland 53, High Point Central 22
Piedmont 24, North Stanly 0
Pinecrest 63, Southern Lee 10
Pisgah 42, Enka 7
Polk County 24, North Gaston 0
R.J. Reynolds 47, Orange 24
Randleman 55, Southwestern Randolph 21
Rhea County (TN) 34, Tuscola 10
Richlands 14, White Oak 6
Rocky Mount 46, D.H. Conley 29
Rose 28, Laney 21
Salisbury 26, Carson 0
Seventy-First 28, Cape Fear 27
Shelby 58, A.C. Reynolds 21
South Iredell 25, West Iredell 0
South View 47, Triton 18
Southeast Guilford 33, J.F. Webb 6
Southern Alamance 55, Graham 19
Southern Guilford 39, Providence Grove 6
St. Pauls 48, Union Pines 13
St. Stephens 21, Bunker Hill 13
Statesville 34, Lake Norman 21
Swansboro 19, Croatan 10
Topsail 35, Pender 0
Vance County 63, Warren County 2
Wake Forest 42, Clayton 10
Watauga 56, Ashe County 7
Weddington 33, Porter Ridge 19
West Brunswick 21, Whiteville 0
West Carteret 48, East Carteret 13
West Henderson 16, Hendersonville 13
West Rowan 34, North Rowan 0
Western Harnett 24, Smithfield-Selma 6
Williams 35, Western Alamance 16
Morehead 40, Martinsville (VA) 0

Thursday’s Games
Aycock 49, Greene Central 24
Holly Springs 30, South Johnston 7
Rolesville 34, Fike 13
Southern Nash 59, Nash Central 14
Southern Wayne 31, James Kenan 23

 

2A Classification

Alexander Central 28, Wilkes Central 12
Andrews 62, Carver 20
Atkins 41, Chatham Central 40
Avery County 51, West Wilkes 6
Ayden-Grifton 48, Pamlico County 8
Bandys 27, Fred T. Foard 0
Bartlett Yancey 30, Chapel Hill 19
Brevard 42, Rosman 0
Burns 54, Asheville 22
Carrboro 28, East Chapel Hill 13
Chase 40, Cherryville 0
Clinton 43, East Bladen 16
Currituck County 55, Camden County 0
Davie County 42, North Davidson 31
Dixon 48, Southside 34
East Henderson 20, North Henderson 14
East Lincoln 41, East Rowan 20
East Wilkes 26, Surry Central 22
Eastern Alamance 58, Cummings 32
Eastern Guilford 48, Trinity 0
Eastern Randolph 25, Rockingham County 8
Elkin 34, North Surry 12
Forbush 28, North Iredell 13
Forest Hills 37, Red Springs 34
Franklinton 31, Bunn 21
Freedom 60, Draughn 14
Gates County 22, First Flight 19
Goldsboro 20, Eastern Wayne 17
Gray’s Creek 48, Fairmont 2
Hertford County 27, Hunt 26
Hibriten 42, Hickory 12
Holmes 48, Bertie 6
Jacksonville 27, East Duplin 17
Kinston 35, North Pitt 16
McDowell 41, East Burke 28
Midway 28, South Brunswick 24
Montgomery Central 21, Thomasville 14
Mount Airy 27, West Stokes 20
Mountain Heritage 24, Erwin 3
Murphy 15, Franklin 7
North Brunswick 54, West Bladen 14
North Buncombe 63, Madison 0
North Lenoir 39, Farmville Central 14
North Lincoln 57, East Rutherford 22
North Wilkes 52, West Caldwell 14
Northampton County 42, Pasquotank County 0
Northeastern 24, Indian River 20
Northern Nash 26, Beddingfield 21
Northwest Cabarrus 47, Mount Pleasant 15
Oak Grove 55, Jordan-Matthews 0
Pine Lake Prep 20, Lake Norman Charter 14
Pisgah 42, Enka 7
R-S Central 41, Patton 13
Randleman 55, Southwestern Randolph 21
Reagan 42, North Forsyth 0
Reidsville 70, McMichael 0
Richlands 14, White Oak 6
Richmond 33, Anson County 0
Roanoke Rapids 54, Southeast Halifax 7
Salisbury 26, Carson 0
Sanderson 23, South Granville 14
Shelby 58, A.C. Reynolds 21
South Caldwell 14, Maiden 13
South Central 27, West Craven 26
South Iredell 25, West Iredell 0
South Point 14, Lincolnton 0
Southeast Guilford 33, J.F. Webb 6
Southern Alamance 55, Graham 19
Southern Guilford 39, Providence Grove 6
Spring Creek 21, Lejuene 10
St. Pauls 48, Union Pines 12
St. Stephens 21, Bunker Hill 13
Swain County 24, Smoky Mountain 21
Swansboro 19, Croatan 10
Tarboro 47, Washington 0
Union 20, Trask 0
Walkertown 23, South Stokes 18
Wallace-Rose Hill 36, Southwest Onslow 7
Watauga 56, Ashe County 7
West Brunswick 21, Whiteville 0
West Davidson 35, South Davidson 7
West Henderson 16, Hendersonville 13
West Stanly 36, Albemarle 20
Wheatmore 26, East Davidson 15

Thursday’s Games
Aycock 40, Greene Central 24
Hobbton 45, Louisburg 42
Rosewood 46, North Johnston 24
South Lenoir 63, Jones Senior 0
Southern Nash 59, Nash Central 14
Southern Wayne 31, James Kenan 23
SouthWest Edgecombe 54, North Edgecombe 14

 

1A Classification

Alleghany 7, Grayson 6
Andrews 55, Gladiator Sports 0
Atkins 41, Chatham Central 40
Avery County 51, West Wilkes 6
Ayden-Grifton 48, Pamlico County 8
Bear Grass 22, Parrott Academy 6
Brevard 42, Rosman 0
Chase 40, Cherryville 0
Choctaw Central 47, Cherokee 12
Community School of Davidson 28, Bishop McGuinness 14
Currituck County 55, Camden County 0
Dixon 48, Southside 34
East Columbus 34, Northwest Halifax 0
East Surry 63, Starmount 9
East Wilkes 26, Surry Central 22
Elkin 34, North Surry 12
Gates County 22, First Flight 19
Greensville County (VA) 44, Weldon 22
Harrells Christian 46, Rocky Mount Prep 12
Hayesville 28, Copper Basin 27
Highland Tech 42, Commonwealth 0
Holmes 48, Bertie 6
Lakewood 21, KIPP Pride 20
Mitchell 56, Cabarrus Warriors 0
Mount Airy 27, West Stokes 20
Mountain Island Charter 80, Christ the King 0
Murphy 15, Franklin 7
North Stokes 32, North Moore 21
Northampton County 42, Pasquotank County 0
Northside-Pinetown 21, North Duplin 7
Piedmont 24, North Stanly 0
Pine Lake Prep 20, Lake Norman Charter 14
Polk County 24, North Gaston 0
Roanoke Rapids 54, Southeast Halifax 7
Robbinsville 21, Life Christian 18
Sandhills 34, West Columbus 28
South Creek 39, Perquimans 26
South Stanly 36, Union Academy 13
Spring Creek 21, Lejeune 10
Swain County 24, Smoky Mountain 21
Tarboro 47, Washington 0
Thomas Jefferson 48, Hickory Hawks 0
Topsail 35, Pender 0
Union 20, Trask 0
Walkertown 24, South Stokes 18
Washington County 43, Riverside Martin 36
West Carteret 48, East Carteret 13
West Davidson 35, South Davidson 7
West Rowan 34, North Rowan 0
West Stanly 36, Albemarle 20

Thursday’s Games
East Columbus 34, Northwest Halifax 0
Hobbton 45, Louisburg 42
Manteo 52, Columbia 6
Princeton 28, Granville Central 24
Rosewood 46, North Johnston 24
South Lenoir 63, Jones Senior 0
SouthWest Edgecombe 54, North Edgecombe 14

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked team fared during the final week of the regular season

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 12 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.