Week 1 Extended Power Rankings

Statesville's Chavion Smith evading Hickory defenders in Monday's 40-12 win for the Greyhounds. (Photo Credit: Harry Nostrant)

Each week we will post the Advantage Fitness – CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 Power Rankings, but here we’ll also publish the entire rankings for each classification, giving our CP Insiders a look at where every team in North Carolina is ranked.

 

 

 

 

 

 

To view the Advantage Fitness – CarolinaPreps.com Week 1 Top-20 Power Rankings, click here.

 

4A Classification

Rank School Record
21 Knightdale (1-0)
22 Greensboro Page (0-1)
23 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (0-0)
24 Cary Panther Creek (1-0)
25 Apex Middle Creek (1-0)
26 Rolesville (1-0)
27 Fayetteville Pine Forest (1-0)
28 Durham Riverside (1-0)
29 Fayetteville Jack Britt (1-0)
30 Hope Mills South View (0-1)
31 Holly Springs (1-0)
32 Kernersville Glenn (1-0)
33 South Central Pitt (1-0)
34 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (1-0)
35 Fuquay-Varina (0-1)
36 Lake Norman (1-0)
37 Apex Friendship (1-0)
38 Southern Pines Pinecrest (1-0)
39 West Mecklenburg (0-0)
40 Raleigh Enloe (1-0)
41 Charlotte Independence (1-0)
42 Durham Jordan (1-0)
43 Raleigh Sanderson (0-1)
44 Wake Forest Heritage (0-1)
45 Cary (1-0)
46 Jamestown Ragsdale (1-0)
47 New Bern (1-0)
48 North Mecklenburg (0-1)
49 West Charlotte (1-0)
50 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-0)
51 Northwest Guilford (1-0)
52 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (0-1)
53 Raleigh Wakefield (0-1)
54 Morrisville Green Hope (0-0)
55 Charlotte Providence (1-0)
56 Raleigh Broughton (1-0)
57 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (0-1)
58 Wilmington Laney (0-1)
59 Corinth Holders (1-0)
60 Spring Lake Overhills (1-0)
61 Raleigh Millbrook (0-1)
62 Hoke County (1-0)
63 Charlotte Harding (1-0)
64 South Caldwell (1-0)
65 Lumberton (0-1)
66 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-1)
67 Charlotte Olympic (0-1)
68 Charlotte Garinger (0-1)
69 East Mecklenburg (0-1)
70 South Garner (0-1)
71 Southeast Raleigh (0-1)
72 South Mecklenburg (0-1)
73 High Point Central (0-1)
74 Huntersville Hopewell (0-1)
75 Wilmington Ashley (0-1)
76 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-1)
77 Apex (0-1)
78 McDowell (0-1)
79 Charlotte Berry (0-0)

 

3A Classification

Rank School Record
21 Knightdale (1-0)
22 Greensboro Page (0-1)
23 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (0-0)
24 Cary Panther Creek (1-0)
25 Apex Middle Creek (1-0)
26 Rolesville (1-0)
27 Fayetteville Pine Forest (1-0)
28 Durham Riverside (1-0)
29 Fayetteville Jack Britt (1-0)
30 Hope Mills South View (0-1)
31 Holly Springs (1-0)
32 Kernersville Glenn (1-0)
33 South Central Pitt (1-0)
34 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (1-0)
35 Fuquay-Varina (0-1)
36 Lake Norman (1-0)
37 Apex Friendship (1-0)
38 Southern Pines Pinecrest (1-0)
39 West Mecklenburg (0-0)
40 Raleigh Enloe (1-0)
41 Charlotte Independence (1-0)
42 Durham Jordan (1-0)
43 Raleigh Sanderson (0-1)
44 Wake Forest Heritage (0-1)
45 Cary (1-0)
46 Jamestown Ragsdale (1-0)
47 New Bern (1-0)
48 North Mecklenburg (0-1)
49 West Charlotte (1-0)
50 Mint Hill Rocky River (0-0)
51 Northwest Guilford (1-0)
52 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (0-1)
53 Raleigh Wakefield (0-1)
54 Morrisville Green Hope (0-0)
55 Charlotte Providence (1-0)
56 Raleigh Broughton (1-0)
57 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (0-1)
58 Wilmington Laney (0-1)
59 Corinth Holders (1-0)
60 Spring Lake Overhills (1-0)
61 Raleigh Millbrook (0-1)
62 Hoke County (1-0)
63 Charlotte Harding (1-0)
64 South Caldwell (1-0)
65 Lumberton (0-1)
66 Pembroke Purnell Swett (0-1)
67 Charlotte Olympic (0-1)
68 Charlotte Garinger (0-1)
69 East Mecklenburg (0-1)
70 South Garner (0-1)
71 Southeast Raleigh (0-1)
72 South Mecklenburg (0-1)
73 High Point Central (0-1)
74 Huntersville Hopewell (0-1)
75 Wilmington Ashley (0-1)
76 Raleigh Athens Drive (0-1)
77 Apex (0-1)
78 McDowell (0-1)
79 Charlotte Berry (0-0)

 

2A Classification

Rank School Record
21 Maiden (1-0)
22 Sylva Smoky Mountain (0-1)
23 Canton Pisgah (0-1)
24 Salisbury (1-0)
25 Anson County (0-1)
26 Trinity Wheatmore (1-0)
27 Eastern Randolph (1-0)
28 Richlands (0-1)
29 West Craven (1-0)
30 Washington (1-0)
31 North Lincoln (0-1)
32 Thomasville Ledford (0-1)
33 Lawndale Burns (0-1)
34 Fairmont (1-0)
35 East Rutherford (0-1)
36 Thomasville (1-0)
37 Hertford County (0-0)
38 Midway Oak Grove (1-0)
39 East Bladen (0-1)
40 West Stanly (0-0)
41 Lincolnton (0-1)
42 South Granville (0-1)
43 Red Springs (1-0)
44 St. Pauls (1-0)
45 West Lincoln (1-0)
46 North Surry (1-0)
47 East Lincoln (0-0)
48 Newton-Conover (1-0)
49 Mount Pleasant (0-1)
50 Greene Central (0-1)
51 Wilson Beddingfield (1-0)
52 Goldsboro (0-1)
53 Currituck County (1-0)
54 Walkertown (1-0)
55 High Point Andrews (1-0)
56 West Iredell (1-0)
57 Newport Croatan (1-0)
58 Black Mountain Owen (1-0)
59 Mountgomery Central (0-1)
60 Forest City Chase (1-0)
61 Newton Fred T. Foard (0-1)
62 Bunn (0-1)
63 Roanoke Rapids (0-1)
64 Franklin (0-1)
65 Nash Central (1-0)
66 Warsaw James Kenan (1-0)
67 North Wilkes (1-0)
68 West Stokes (0-1)
69 Ashe County (0-1)
70 East Henderson (0-1)
71 Morganton Patton (0-1)
72 North Forsyth (0-1)
73 Bertie (0-1)
74 Winston-Salem Carver (1-0)
75 Burlington Cummings (0-1)
76 Marshville Forest Hills (0-1)
77 South Rowan (0-1)
78 Lexington (0-1)
79 Central Davidson (1-0)
80 Providence Grove (1-0)
81 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-0)
82 Wilkes Central (1-0)
83 Carrboro (1-0)
84 Newton Grove Midway (1-0)
85 East Bend Forbush (1-0)
86 Rocky Point Trask (0-1)
87 R-S Central (1-0)
88 East Davidson (0-1)
89 Surry Central (0-1)
90 West Davidson (0-1)
91 East Gaston (0-1)
92 Bartlett Yancey (1-0)
93 Trinity (0-1)
94 Farmville Central (0-1)
95 North Johnston (0-1)
96 Warren County (0-1)
97 Pasquotank County (0-0)
98 South Lenior (0-1)
99 West Wilkes (0-1)
100 Claremont Bunker Hill (0-1)
101 Valdese Draughn (0-1)
102 Madison (0-1)
103 East Burke (1-0)
104 North Lenoir (1-0)
105 Oxford Webb (0-1)
106 West Caldwell (0-1)
107 Holly Ridge Dixon (0-1)
108 Winston-Salem Atkins (0-1)
109 North Pitt (0-1)
110 West Bladen (0-1)
111 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (0-1)
112 Lake Norman Charter (0-1)
113 Graham (0-1)
114 Spring Creek (0-1)

 

1A Classification

Rank School Record
21 Maiden (1-0)
22 Sylva Smoky Mountain (0-1)
23 Canton Pisgah (0-1)
24 Salisbury (1-0)
25 Anson County (0-1)
26 Trinity Wheatmore (1-0)
27 Eastern Randolph (1-0)
28 Richlands (0-1)
29 West Craven (1-0)
30 Washington (1-0)
31 North Lincoln (0-1)
32 Thomasville Ledford (0-1)
33 Lawndale Burns (0-1)
34 Fairmont (1-0)
35 East Rutherford (0-1)
36 Thomasville (1-0)
37 Hertford County (0-0)
38 Midway Oak Grove (1-0)
39 East Bladen (0-1)
40 West Stanly (0-0)
41 Lincolnton (0-1)
42 South Granville (0-1)
43 Red Springs (1-0)
44 St. Pauls (1-0)
45 West Lincoln (1-0)
46 North Surry (1-0)
47 East Lincoln (0-0)
48 Newton-Conover (1-0)
49 Mount Pleasant (0-1)
50 Greene Central (0-1)
51 Wilson Beddingfield (1-0)
52 Goldsboro (0-1)
53 Currituck County (1-0)
54 Walkertown (1-0)
55 High Point Andrews (1-0)
56 West Iredell (1-0)
57 Newport Croatan (1-0)
58 Black Mountain Owen (1-0)
59 Mountgomery Central (0-1)
60 Forest City Chase (1-0)
61 Newton Fred T. Foard (0-1)
62 Bunn (0-1)
63 Roanoke Rapids (0-1)
64 Franklin (0-1)
65 Nash Central (1-0)
66 Warsaw James Kenan (1-0)
67 North Wilkes (1-0)
68 West Stokes (0-1)
69 Ashe County (0-1)
70 East Henderson (0-1)
71 Morganton Patton (0-1)
72 North Forsyth (0-1)
73 Bertie (0-1)
74 Winston-Salem Carver (1-0)
75 Burlington Cummings (0-1)
76 Marshville Forest Hills (0-1)
77 South Rowan (0-1)
78 Lexington (0-1)
79 Central Davidson (1-0)
80 Providence Grove (1-0)
81 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (0-0)
82 Wilkes Central (1-0)
83 Carrboro (1-0)
84 Newton Grove Midway (1-0)
85 East Bend Forbush (1-0)
86 Rocky Point Trask (0-1)
87 R-S Central (1-0)
88 East Davidson (0-1)
89 Surry Central (0-1)
90 West Davidson (0-1)
91 East Gaston (0-1)
92 Bartlett Yancey (1-0)
93 Trinity (0-1)
94 Farmville Central (0-1)
95 North Johnston (0-1)
96 Warren County (0-1)
97 Pasquotank County (0-0)
98 South Lenior (0-1)
99 West Wilkes (0-1)
100 Claremont Bunker Hill (0-1)
101 Valdese Draughn (0-1)
102 Madison (0-1)
103 East Burke (1-0)
104 North Lenoir (1-0)
105 Oxford Webb (0-1)
106 West Caldwell (0-1)
107 Holly Ridge Dixon (0-1)
108 Winston-Salem Atkins (0-1)
109 North Pitt (0-1)
110 West Bladen (0-1)
111 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (0-1)
112 Lake Norman Charter (0-1)
113 Graham (0-1)
114 Spring Creek (0-1)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the ranked team fared during the final week of the regular season

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 12 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …

2 comments

  1. Hey Chris:

    The extended Rankings have the 4A and 2A listings twice. no 1A and 3A.

  2. Thanks, we’ll correct.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.