Preseason Extended Rankings

Tuscola's Brandon Cullins looks for open running lanes in their 2018 loss to rival Pisgah. (Photo Credit: Chris Hughes)

Where does your team stack up with the rest of the North Carolina football teams?  Here is the Preseason Extended Rankings where we have ranked every high school team in the state.

4A Classification:

21 Fuquay-Varina (8-5) 30
22 Grimsley (7-6) 22
23 Pinecrest (11-4) 12
24 Porter Ridge (10-5) 9
25 Rolesville (6-6) 42
26 West Mecklenburg (9-3) 19
27 Ragsdale (7-5) 35
28 Panther Creek (6-6) 45
29 Mooresville (9-4) 23
30 North Mecklenburg (6-6) 26
31 Middle Creek (8-5) 24
32 Heritage (8-4) 27
33 Hickory Ridge (5-6) 52
34 Glenn (6-7) 34
35 Riverside (7-4) 28
36 West Charlotte (7-6) 31
37 Rocky River (4-6) 51
38 Enloe (8-4) 41
39 Davie County (3-8)* 49
40 Jack Britt (5-7) 32
41 Providence (6-6) 33
42 Holly Springs (7-5) 36
43 Knightdale (6-6) 44
44 Wakefield (5-7) 43
45 Ardrey Kell (5-7) 37
46 Sanderson (4-7) 46
47 R.J. Reynolds (5-7) 39
48 Lake Norman (3-9) 56
49 Independence (5-6) 58
50 Cary (4-7) 48
51 Broughton (7-6) 38
52 Jordan (5-7) 40
53 Green Hope (5-6) 47
54 South Mecklenburg (3-8) 62
55 Laney (4-7) 50
56 Millbrook (2-9) 66
57 Lumberton (2-9) 57
58 Purnell Swett (3-8) 54
59 New Bern (2-9) 72
60 Overhills (4-6) 60
61 Northwest Guilford (4-8) 53
62 Hoke County (1-10) 55
63 South Garner
64 Apex Friendship (3-8) 65
65 McDowell (4-8) 59
66 High Point Central (3-8) 67
67 Olympic (3-8) 68
68 South Caldwell (3-8) 61
69 Garinger (3-8) 63
70 Harding (2-9) 64
71 Corinth Holders (3-8) 69
72 Ashley (3-7) 70
73 Athens Drive (1-10) 71
74 Hopewell (0-11) 73
75 Southeast Raleigh (0-10) 74
76 East Mecklenburg (1-9) 75
77 Berry (0-11) 76
78 Apex (0-10) 77

3A Classification:

21 Western Alamance (11-2) 22
22 J.H. Rose (8-4) 35
23 Alexander Central (9-3) 36
24 Watauga (13-1) 10
25 D.H. Conley (9-4) 25
26 Freedom (9-3) 30
27 Statesville (9-4) 32
28 Parkland (11-2) 21
29 Clyde A. Erwin (10-2) 19
30 Northern Durham (11-2) 20
31 Clayton (9-3) 31
32 Sun Valley (10-3) 23
33 Southwest Guilford (8-4) 42
34 Marvin Ridge (6-6) 45
35 Southern Alamance (9-3) 28
36 Cape Fear (7-5) 33
37 Monroe (7-6) 39
38 A.L. Brown (6-6) 46
39 Tuscola (8-5) 47
40 J.M. Robinson (6-6) 55
41 Asheville (7-5) 40
42 Stuart Cramer (7-5) 49
43 Central Cabarrus (8-4) 48
44 West Rowan (6-6) 56
45 Hickory (5-6) 65
46 Cox Mill (8-4) 34
47 South Iredell (7-6) 37
48 Franklinton (8-5) 38
49 Walter M. Williams (6-6) 66
50 Gray’s Creek (7-5) 41
51 West Brunswick (5-6) 71
52 Topsail (9-3) 43
53 Northern Guilford (8-4) 44
54 Southern Lee (7-4) 50
55 Northside Jacksonville (4-7) 64
56 South Johnston (8-4) 51
57 Southern Durham (5-6) 52
58 Northeast Guilford (6-6) 58
59 Douglas Byrd (4-7) 53
60 Ashbrook (5-7) 60
61 Cuthbertson (3-8) 69
62 Ben L. Smith (3-8) 75
63 West Henderson (4-7) 72
64 Morehead (6-6) 54
65 East Rowan (6-6) 57
66 T.C. Roberson (3-8) 73
67 Union Pines (4-6) 84
68 St. Stephens (4-7) 59
69 North Buncombe (6-6) 61
70 Forestview (3-8) 77
71 Northwood (4-6) 80
72 West Carteret (6-6) 62
73 C.B. Aycock (5-7) 67
74 Eastern Wayne (5-6) 68
75 Westover (4-7) 70
76 Person County (3-8) 81
77 Northern Nash (3-7) 76
78 Orange (3-8) 78
79 Fike (4-6) 88
80 J.B. Hunt (4-7) 89
81 Rockingham County (3-8) 82
82 North Brunswick (2-9) 83
83 Triton (3-6) 85
84 Carson (3-8) 86
85 Asheboro (1-10) 96
86 Western Guilford (1-10) 99
87 Concord (1-10) 74
88 E.E. Smith (0-11) 101
89 Piedmont (3-8) 79
90 East Wake (4-7) 87
91 North Gaston (2-9) 90
92 South Brunswick (4-7) 91
93 North Iredell (3-8) 92
94 Swansboro (3-7) 93
95 White Oak (2-8) 94
96 Southern Guilford (2-9) 95
97 SW Randolph (2-9) 97
98 Western Harnett (2-8) 98
99 Parkwood (1-10) 100
100 Harnett Central (1-9) 102
101 Southern Wayne (1-9) 103
102 Enka (1-10) 105
103 McMichael (1-10) 106
104 Smithfield-Selma (1-10) 107
105 West Johnston (1-10) 108
106 North Henderson (0-11) 109
107 East Chapel Hill (1-9) 110
108 Chapel Hill (0-0)
109 Cedar Ridge (0-0)

2A Classification:

21 Burns (4-8)
22 Smoky Mountain (8-4) 33
23 Maiden (8-4) 41
24 Bandys (12-2) 10
25 Wheatmore (12-2) 14
26 South Granville (11-1) 27
27 Anson County (4-7) 64
28 Eastern Randolph (9-3) 28
29 Pisgah (10-2) 32
30 Ashe County (10-3) 20
31 Hendersonville (7-6) 21
32 Richlands (7-5) 55
33 West Stanly (7-5) 38
34 Thomasville (8-4) 44
35 West Stokes (11-2) 23
36 Hertford County (7-6) 29
37 East Bladen (9-3) 35
38 Goldsboro (6-6) 34
39 St. Pauls (8-4) 45
40 Ayden-Grifton (7-5) 37
41 Mount Pleasant (6-6) 30
42 West Craven (7-6) 39
43 Beddingfield (9-3) 24
44 Roanoke Rapids (8-5) 25
45 Salisbury (7-5) 43
46 West Lincoln (9-3) 31
47 North Surry (7-5) 47
48 Oak Grove (5-6) 75
49 East Lincoln (6-7) 42
50 Washington (4-7) 56
51 Fairmont (5-7) 53
52 Franklin (6-6) 40
53 James Kenan (5-5) 46
54 North Forsyth (0-11)
55 Greene Central (6-6) 48
56 Currituck (7-5) 49
57 Fred T. Foard (6-6) 50
58 Newton-Conover (4-7) 60
59 Lincolnton (2-9) 69
60 Walkertown (4-7) 83
61 Croatan (6-6) 51
62 Cummings (5-8) 52
63 Red Springs (5-5) 54
64 Bunn (5-6) 57
65 Forest Hills (3-8) 58
66 East Henderson (5-7) 59
67 Owen (4-7) 70
68 Patton (6-6) 61
69 Providence Grove (6-6) 62
70 Bertie (5-6) 63
71 T.W. Andrews (3-8) 65
72 First Flight (5-7) 66
73 Nash Central (4-6) 67
74 Vance County (4-7) 68
75 West Iredell (5-6) 72
76 Chase (4-7) 78
77 Wilkes Central (4-7) 77
78 Trinity (5-6) 79
79 South Rowan (3-8) 87
80 Carrboro (6-5) 73
81 Midway (4-7) 81
82 Trask (5-6) 74
83 Farmville Central (3-8) 76
84 North Johnston (3-8) 80
85 Forbush (5-6) 82
86 North Wilkes (5-6) 84
87 R-S Central (2-9) 85
88 Montgomery Central
89 Lexington (5-7) 71
90 Central Davidson (1-10) 93
91 Warren County (3-8) 88
92 Pasquotank (3-8) 89
93 East Davidson (2-9) 90
94 South Lenoir (3-7) 91
95 West Davidson (3-8) 92
96 Surry Central (2-9) 94
97 West Wilkes (3-8) 95
98 Bunker Hill (2-9) 96
99 East Gaston (0-11) 97
100 Bartlett Yancey (3-8) 98
101 Draughn (1-10) 99
102 Madison (1-10) 100
103 East Burke (1-10) 101
104 West Caldwell (0-11)
105 Atkins (1-10) 102
106 North Pitt (1-10) 103
107 North Lenoir (0-10) 104
108 West Bladen (1-10) 105
109 Dixon (2-9) 106
110 Carver (1-10) 107
111 Jordan-Matthews (1-10) 108
112 Lake Norman Charter (2-9) 109
113 J.F. Webb (0-10) 110
114 Graham (0-11) 111
115 Spring Creek (1-10) 112

2A Classification:

1A Classification:

21 Princeton (9-1) 16
22 Swain County (7-6) 22
23 Lakewood (7-3) 26
24 Cherokee (7-6) 23
25 East Carteret (8-5) 28
26 Manteo (6-6) 35
27 Granville Central (8-2) 19
28 Hobbton (5-7) 36
29 Bessemer City (7-6) 27
30 Bishop McGuinness (8-5) 21
31 Alleghany (7-6) 24
32 East Wilkes (7-5) 34
33 South Creek (8-5) 29
34 Community School of Davidson (7-6) 31
35 Cherryville (7-5) 32
36 Southside Beaufort (5-8) 39
37 North Edgecombe (6-6) 33
38 Washington Co. (4-8) 48
39 North Duplin (5-6) 37
40 Albemarle (4-7) 38
41 Pine Lake Prep (4-7) 41
42 Northside (4-8) 42
43 South Stokes (2-9) 55
44 Andrews (3-8) 43
45 Highland Tech (4-7) 44
46 Louisburg (4-8) 45
47 Union Academy (3-8) 46
48 Rosman (3-9) 47
49 Weldon (6-5) 49
50 East Columbus (4-8) 50
51 North Stokes (1-10) 69
52 Hayesville (1-9) 51
53 Winston-Salem Prep (4-7) 52
54 SE Halifax (4-8) 53
55 Union (2-7) 54
56 Bear Grass (4-7) 56
57 Chatham Central (2-9) 57
58 North Moore (2-9) 58
59 Avery County (2-9) 59
60 Jones County (0-10) 60
61 West Columbus (2-9) 61
62 KIPP Pride (2-9) 62
63 Northwest Halifax (3-7) 63
64 Pender (1-10) 64
65 South Robeson (1-10) 65
66 Rocky Mount Prep (2-9) 66
67 Perquimans (1-10) 67
68 South Davidson (1-10) 68
69 Camden County (0-11) 70
70 Columbia (0-7) 71
71 Lejeune (0-11) 72

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

How the Top-20 ranked teams fared during Week 8

Check below to see how the teams that were ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Top-20 fared …

Week 8 Scoreboard

Here is this week’s prep football scoreboard from across North Carolina broken down by classification. …

Leave a Reply