2019 Coaching Changes

High School City Former Head Coach New Head Coach
Andrews, T.W. High Point Kelly Clark Mitchell Jenkins
Ardrey Kell Charlotte Kyle Brey Greg Jachym
Ashley, Eugene Wilmington Jeff Turner Wilson Helms
Beddingfield Wilson James Ward Carl Smith
Bishop McGuinness Kernersville Drew Hackett Charlie Jones
Camden County Camden Josh Blood Josh Sophia
Carson China Grove Joe Pinyan Daniel Crosby
Central Academy Monroe Tony Byrum Drew Hackett
Cherokee Cherokee Kent Briggs David Napert
Cuthbertson Waxhaw David Johnson Trey Kavanaugh
East Gaston Mount Holly Sean Joyce Jason Lippard
Eastern Guilford Gibsonville Joe Glass Tony Aguilar
Farmville Central Farmville Scott Gardner Eddie Rhodes
Fayetteville Christian Fayetteville Cedrick Stewart
Foard, Fred T. Newton Derrick Minor Ryan Gettys
Graham Graham Kerry Taylor Derek Bryant
Green Level Cary (New School) Ben Goudeau
Greene Central Snow Hill Allen Wooten Jason Wilson
Havelock Havelock Caleb King Allen Wooten
Hayesville Hayesville Kenneth Dockery Chad McClure
Hibriten Lenoir Clay Lewis Sam Mackey
Hickory Grove Christian Charlotte Mike Pondo Lynn Coble
Hickory Ridge Harrisburg Sam Greiner Jupiter Wilson
Hunt, J.B. Wilson Keith Byrum Ryan Sulkowski
Jordan-Matthews Siler City Marty Scotten Sam Spencer
Lake Norman Charter Huntersville Mark Steele Bob McKay
Leesville Road Raleigh Chad Smothers Ben Kolstad
Lexington Lexington Chuck Henderson DeVore Holman
Lincolnton Lincolnton Ledford Gibson Joe Glass
McDowell Marion Andy Morgan Darrell Brewer
Montgomery Central Troy (New School) Benji Brown
New Bern New Bern Steve Tapley Torrey Nowell
New Hanover Wilmington Earl Smith Dylan Dimock
North Forsyth Winston-Salem Pete Gilchrist Jay Blair
North Henderson Hendersonville Zack Wilkins Jim Beatty
North Johnston Kenly John Riba Michael Barnett
North Moore Robbins Antwon Murchison Andrew Carrouth
North Surry Mt. Airy Danny Lyons Patrick Taylor
Northwood Pittsboro Brian Harrington Cullen Homolka
Olympic Charlotte Jason Fowler Brandon Thompson
Overhills Spring Lake Mark Kirk Chris McGee
Pamlico County Bayboro Torey Nowell Ron Cook
Parkland Winston-Salem Martin Samek Laymarr Marshall
Person County Roxboro David Kleine Joey Carroll
Piedmont Monroe Luke Hyatt Jon Castator
Pine Lake Prep Mooresville Brett Hayford Austin Trotter
Providence Charlotte Brad Bowles
Rolesville Rolesville Wilson Helms Martin Samek
Rosman Rosman Matt Stack Dan Essenberg
Sanderson Raleigh Ben Kolstad Jeremy Buck
Shelby Shelby Lance Ware Mike Wilbanks
South Davidson Denton Chad Ellington
South Mecklenburg Charlotte Rocky White Joe Evans
South Robeson Rowland Clay Jernigan Mike Propst
South Stokes Walnut Cove Mike Holmes David Diamont
Southwest Guilford High Point Eric Rainey Chuck Doak
Swett, Purnell Pembroke Jon Sherman Robbie Brown
Trask Rocky Point Jonathan Taylor Brandon Proctor
Union Pines Cameron Matt Quinn Lonnie Cox
Vance Charlotte Aaron Brand Glenwood Ferebee
Village Christian Fayetteville Emerson Martin
Wake Christian Raleigh Steve Cochran Beau Barger
Wakefield Raleigh Brandon Kelly James Ward
Walkertown Walkertown Mitch Reeves Rodney McKoy
Washington County Plymouth Wayne Rodgers William Hunt
West Bladen Bladenboro Kris Williams Jon Sherman
West Caldwell Lenoir DeVore Holman  Mike Biggerstaff
West Columbus Cerro Gordo James Pierce LeMonte Williamson
West Johnston Benson Robert Senseney Jermaine Harper
West Lincoln Lincolnton Tom Sain Darren Ponder
West Mecklenburg Charlotte Jarvis Davis Nick Mata
West Wilkes Millers Creek David Hunt Todd Rutz