Which coaches are in line for next year’s Shrine Bowl?

The coaching staff for the 83rd Annual Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas is set to be announced on Saturday during the playing of the 82nd Annual Shrine Bowl game, which brings up the question, which coaches should be selected for this annual battle between North Carolina and South Carolina.

The staff always consists of a head coach, who at one point once served as an assistant coach of the Shrine Bowl, and six assistant coaches, all of whom are current head coaches in North Carolina with the exception of one spot reserved for a veteran assistant coach.

There will also be three holdovers allowed to return to the game next year because they were not allowed to participate in this year’s game.  Those three are Reggie Lucas, head football coach at Wake Forest, Antonio Moore, head coach at Northeastern, and Robby Priest, head coach at East Bladen.

2019 Head Coach Selection: 

So that brings us to the first question.  Who should be selected as the next head coach of the Shrine Bowl?  I feel that for 2019, there are only three names that jump out at me with one obvious choice.  Edenton Holmes head coach Paul Hoggard was on the 2006 staff and his day is certainly coming to be named the head coach, but I feel that far and away, the choice as the next head coach should be Jim Teague of Reidsville HS.

Teauge, a head coach in North Carolina since 1984, has posted a 329-117 record and has won six state championships.

Head Coaching Candidates: 

Jim Teague          329-117

Paul Hoggard          143-53-1

Richard Bailey          205-59

Russell Stone          273-166-5

Jeff Craddock          171-41

Mike Newsome          163-50

Nick Bazzle          139-89

Adrian Snow          138-72

Kevin Gillespie          138-90

Greg Watford          135-157-1

 

Assistant Coach Candidates:

Coach School Class W L T Games % East-West Staff State Titles Runner-Up Years as Head Coach
Scott Chadwick Myers Park 4A 160 81 0 241 66% 2003 1 2 21
Eric McDaniels Roanoke Rapids 2A 157 87 0 244 64% 2005 0 0 21
Todd Willert East Forsyth 4A 136 67 0 203 67% 2018 (HC) 1 0 16
Brian Foster Southern Nash 3A 135 111 0 246 55% 2009/2014 (HC) 0 0 21
Tad Baucomb Sun Valley 3A 133 109 0 242 55% N/A 0 1 21
Chris Metzger Pinecrest 4A 132 105 0 237 56% N/A 0 0 20
Butch Carter Alexander Central 3A 130 89 0 219 59% 2013 0 0 18
Mike Johns Mt. Pleasant 2A 130 122 0 252 52% 2013 0 0 20
Dee Walsh Robbinsville 1A 130 57 0 187 70% 2009 1 1 16
Marty Scotten Jordan-Matthews 2A 129 145 1 275 47% 2016 0 0 23
Jimmy Upchurch West Stokes 2A 126 77 0 203 62% 2017 1 0 16
Grady Williams Weldon 1A 125 166 0 291 43% 2013 0 0 27
Paul Cornwell Ayden-Grifton 2A 124 62 0 186 67% 2016 0 1 14
Shane Laws A.C. Reynolds 3A 124 38 0 162 77% 2013 1 1 12
Wayne Rodgers Washington County 1A 124 225 1 350 35% 2007 0 0 33
Brett Chappell Pisgah 2A 123 56 0 179 69% 2014 0 0 14
Jimmy Williams Franklinton 3A 122 99 0 221 55% 2009/2017 (HC) 0 0 19
Josh Broooks Franklin 2A 122 47 0 169 72% 2015 0 0 13
Kevin Motsinger Wallace-Rose Hill 2A 120 62 0 182 66% N/A 1 0 14
Hugh Martin North Duplin 1A 113 95 0 208 54% 2018 0 2 17
Joey Robinson Mountain Heritage 2A 113 97 0 210 54% 2015 0 1 17
Clarence Inscore Millbrook 4A 113 108 2 223 51% 2015 0 0 18
John Hammett Northern Durham 3A 110 102 0 212 52% N/A 0 0 18
Fritz Hessenthaler Southern Alamance 3A 109 75 0 184 59% N/A 0 0 15
Sport Sawyer Manteo 1A 109 80 0 189 58% 2010/2019 (HC) 0 1 15
Ryan Habich* Watauga 3A 106 34 0 140 76% N/A 0 0 11
Greg Lloyd Kings Mountain 3A 106 71 1 178 60% 2017 0 0 14
Asim McGill Riverside Martin 1A 104 66 0 170 61% N/A 0 1 13
Battle Holley East Duplin 2A 103 41 0 144 72% N/A 0 1 11
Randall Gusler Statesville 3A 102 76 0 178 57% N/A 0 0 14
Ben Kolstad Sanderson 4A 100 82 0 182 55% N/A 0 0 15
Lance Ware Shelby 2A 99 25 0 124 80% 2018 5 0 8
Mike Hobgood South Granville 2A 99 62 0 161 61% 2015 0 0 13
Luke Little Freedom 3A 96 59 0 155 62% N/A 0 0 12
Clay Lewis Hibriten 2A 95 29 0 124 77% 2016 1 0 9
Doug Robertson Thomasville 2A 94 39 0 133 71% N/A 1 1 10
Steven Wright Cardinal Gibbons 4A 92 50 0 142 65% N/A 0 0 12
Jeff Snuffer Western Alamance 3A 92 24 0 116 79% N/A 0 0 9
Scott Miller South Iredell 3A 90 30 0 120 75% N/A 0 0 9
Nick Eddins Crest 3A 88 24 0 112 79% N/A 0 1 8
Chuck Henderson Lexington 2A 88 104 0 192 46% 2011 0 0 16
Brian Hales Butler 4A 86 20 0 106 81% N/A 1 0 8
Daniel Finn South Garner 4A 85 63 0 148 57% N/A 0 0 12
Duran McLaurin Seventy-First 4A 82 42 0 124 66% 2019 0 0 10
Monty Chipman North Wilkes 2A 80 113 1 194 41% N/A 0 0 16
Sean Crocker Panther Creek 4A 79 70 0 149 53% N/A 0 0 12
Rich Williams J.M. Robinson 3A 78 99 0 177 44% N/A 0 0 15
Isaac Marsh Chapel Hill 3A 78 91 0 169 46% N/A 0 0 14
Frank Sessoms North Stokes 1A 78 164 0 242 32% N/A 0 0 20
Chris Medlin Forestview 3A 77 70 0 147 52% N/A 0 0 12
Larry Boone Bessemer City 1A 77 93 0 170 45% N/A 0 0 14
Wayne Jones High Point Central 4A 76 70 0 146 52% 2017 0 0 12
Bill Sochovka Pine Forest 4A 74 80 0 154 48% 2016 0 0 13
Randy Ragland Middle Creek 4A 73 39 0 112 65% N/A 0 0 9
Mike Brodowicz Charlotte Catholic 3A 73 5 0 78 94% N/A 3 1 5
Wayne Inman Topsail 3A 73 103 0 176 41% 2008 0 0 15
Matt Biggy Gates County 1A 71 75 0 146 49% N/A 0 0 12
Marty Paxton Concord 3A 69 75 0 144 48% N/A 0 0 12
Joe Salas Hobbton 1A 69 86 0 155 45% N/A 0 1 14
J.K. Adkins Mount Airy 1A 68 66 0 134 51% 2018 0 0 11
Seth Baxter Southwestern Randolph 3A 67 56 0 123 54% N/A 0 0 10
Neil Blankenship Swain County 1A 67 31 0 98 68% N/A 0 1 7
J.D. Dinwiddie T.C. Roberson 3A 66 74 0 140 47% N/A 0 0 12
George Privott Northampton County 1A 65 49 0 114 57% N/A 0 0 9
Danny Akins West Montgomery 1A 65 52 0 117 56% N/A 1 0 9
Aaron Brand Vance 4A 64 22 0 86 74% N/A 0 1 6
Jason Battle Rocky Mount 3A 64 26 0 90 71% 2017 1 1 7
Beau Williams Jacksonville 3A 64 49 0 113 57% 2016 0 1 9
Joe Nixon West Rowan 3A 63 28 0 91 69% N/A 0 0 7
Ray Harrison Hillside 4A 62 36 1 99 63% N/A 0 0 8
Tim Pruitt Cherryville 1A 62 92 0 154 40% N/A 0 0 13
Bryan Till Richmond County 4A 60 41 0 101 59% N/A 0 0 8
Brian Hampton Ashe County 2A 60 57 0 117 51% N/A 0 0 10
Chris Adams Ledford 2A 60 44 0 104 58% N/A 0 0 9
Bryan Davis North Brunswick 3A 59 69 0 128 46% N/A 0 0 11
Chris Lee Nash Central 2A 59 57 0 116 51% 2015 0 0 10
Tim Laspada Swansboro 3A 58 108 0 166 35% N/A 0 0 15
Robert Britt Rosewood 1A 58 87 0 145 40% 2014 0 0 12
Ryan Gieselman Kinston 2A 57 23 0 80 71% N/A 0 1 6
Travise Pittman Mitchell County 1A 57 14 0 71 80% N/A 0 1 5
Clint Bland East Rutherford 2A 57 63 0 120 48% N/A 0 0 10
Jacob Thomas Cape Fear 3A 56 24 0 80 70% N/A 0 1 6
Lin Stadler Morehead 3A 55 128 0 183 30% 2014 0 0 16
Jonathan Cobb SouthWest Edgecombe 2A 54 26 0 80 68% N/A 0 0 6
Josh McGee Reagan 4A 53 43 0 96 55% N/A 0 0 8
Russell Dove South Columbus 2A 53 24 0 77 69% N/A 0 0 6
David Wojtecki J.H. Rose 3A 52 26 0 78 67% N/A 0 1 6
Anthony Timmons Kinghtdale 4A 51 78 1 130 39% N/A 0 0 11
Monty Southern Surry Central 2A 51 85 0 136 38% N/A 0 0 12
Michael Setzer St. Pauls 2A 50 79 0 129 39% N/A 0 0 11
Chad Smothers Leesville Rd. 4A 50 14 0 64 78% N/A 0 0 5
Doug Burley Union 1A 50 80 0 130 38% N/A 0 0 11
Tom Sain West Lincoln 2A 50 56 0 106 47% N/A 0 0 9
Caleb King Havelock 3A 50 8 0 58 86% 2017 0 1 4
Scott Riley Cleveland 3A 49 18 0 67 73% N/A 0 0 5
Derrick Minor Fred T. Foard 2A 49 39 0 88 56% N/A 0 0 7
Joe Glass Eastern Guilford 3A 49 39 0 88 56% 2019 0 0 7
Matt Riggsbee West Craven 3A 47 37 0 84 56% N/A 0 0 4
Hunter Jenks Clayton 3A 46 22 0 68 68% N/A 0 0 5
Jeb Hall Fuquay-Varina 4A 46 29 0 75 61% N/A 0 0 6

True Assistant Candidates:

Greg Williams – Richmond

Todd Haglar – Kannapolis

Tom Merritt – Kannapolis

Tom Harper – North Iredell

Bill Oakley – West Forsyth

Derek Anderson – SW Guilford

Charles Arrington – Eastern Randolph

Jeff Marr – Swain County

Mark Woody – North Rowan

Glenn Goss – Eastern Guilford

David Hunt – Davie County

Norman Weeks – Asheboro

Patrick Stokes – Eastern Alamance

Stevie Williams – NW Cabarrus

Brian Hughes – Randleman

Sam Mackey – Hibriten

Randy Oliphant – Lake Norman

Joe Kilby – Green Hope

Mike Propst – Lumberton

Aubrey Hollifield – Shelby

Chris Doby – Ledford

Blake Brooks – Wake Forest

Hancil Phipps – Wake Forest

Andy Harding – Tarboro

 

 

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Week 1 Preview: Statesville at Hickory

These two programs have put on quite a show in the previous two season openers, …