Vance head coach Aaron Brand holds up the 4AA West Regional Championship trophy after their 21-13 victory over Myers Park. (Photo Credit: Harry Nostrant)

How the Top-20 Fared following Round 4

Here are how the teams ranked in the CP Top-20 fared during the fourth round of the NCHSAA playoffs.

4A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Wake Forest (13-0) Def. #9 Pinecrest 49-7 W44 114 31
2 East Forsyth (14-0) Def. #10 Porter Ridge 32-14 W14 126 14
3 Vance (14-1) Def. #4 Myers Park 21-13 W11 75 10
4 Myers Park (13-2) Lost to #3 Vance 21-13 L1 33 19
5 Richmond County (11-2) Season Complete L1 28 28
6 Hough (10-3) Season Complete L1 3 3
7 Mallard Creek (10-1) Season Complete L1 11 0
8 Seventy First (11-4) Lost to #12 Scotland 28-0 L1 0 0
9 Pinecrest (11-4) Lost to #1 Wake Forest 49-7 L1 10 0
10 Porter Ridge (10-5) Lost to #2 East Forsyth 32-14 L1 48 40
11 Butler (9-3) Season Complete L1 198 0
12 Scotland County (9-5) Def. #8 Seventy-First 28-0 W5 136 2
13 Pine Forest (10-3) Season Complete L1 10 5
14 South View (11-3) Season Complete L1 27 3
15 Hoggard (10-2) Season Complete L1 114 35
16 Leesville Road (10-3) Season Complete L1 33 20
17 Cardinal Gibbons (10-2) Season Complete L1 53 0
18 South Central Pitt (11-1) Season Complete L1 31 31
19 West Mecklenburg (9-3) Season Complete L1 43 2
20 Reagan (8-5) Season Complete L1 29 0

 

3A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Catholic (14-1) Def. #9 Kings Mountain 30-7 W14 14 14
2 Havelock (13-1) Lost to #5 Jacksonville 41-34 L1 151 57
3 Weddington (14-1) Def. #6 Mount Tabor 45-12 W9 9 9
4 Southeast Guilford (14-1) Def. #7 Cleveland 37-33 W12 101 2
5 Jacksonville (11-1) Def. #2 Havelock 41-34 W5 49 12
6 Mount Tabor (10-5) Lost to #3 Weddington 45-12 L1 14 14
7 Cleveland (12-3) Lost to #4 SE Guilford 37-33 L1 110 94
8 Hunter Huss (13-1) Season Complete L1 46 0
9 Kings Mountain (12-3) Lost to #1 Catholic 30-7 L1 37 0
10 Watauga (13-1) Season Complete L1 76 57
11 Northwest Cabarrus (13-1) Season Complete L1 19 19
12 A.C. Reynolds (12-2) Season Complete L1 83 28
13 Dudley (10-4) Season Complete L1 97 5
14 Eastern Alamance (10-4) Season Complete L1 32 27
15 Southern Nash (10-1) Season Complete L1 20 20
16 Eastern Guilford (10-3) Season Complete L1 68 0
17 Terry Sanford (10-4) Season Complete L1 102 10
18 Hillside (9-4) Season Complete L1 60 0
19 Clyde  A. Erwin (10-2) Season Complete L1 119 19
20 Northern Durham (11-2) Season Complete L1 55 24

 

2A Classification 

No. School Rec.  Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Hibriten (14-1) Lost to #5 Shelby 28-21 L1 31 31
2 Reidsville (15-0) Def. #8 Brevard 24-21 W14 307 47
3 Northeastern (14-0) Def. #4 SW Onslow 47-36 W13 112 51
4 Southwest Onslow (12-3) Lost to #3 Northeastern 47-36 L1 29 15
5 Shelby (12-3) Def. #1 Hibriten 28-21 W11 24 11
6 Ledford (13-2) Lost to #7 North Davidson 24-7 L1 40 0
7 North Davidson (13-2) Def. #6 Ledford 24-7 W4 125 4
8 Brevard (11-4) Lost to #2 Reidsville 24-21 L1 15 4
9 Mountain Heritage (11-2) Season Complete L1 94 54
10 Bandys (12-2) Season Complete L1 36 14
11 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-4) Season Complete L1 150 65
12 South Point (9-4) Season Complete L1 39 39
13 Kinston (12-1) Season Complete L1 0 0
14 Wheatmore (12-2) Season Complete L1 14 14
15 SouthWest Edgecombe (11-3) Season Complete L1 23 16
16 South Columbus (12-1) Season Complete L1 13 13
17 Clinton (8-3) Season Complete L1 10 3
18 North Lincoln (10-4) Season Complete L1 33 0
19 Randleman (12-1) Season Complete L1 46 26
20 Ashe County (10-3) Season Complete L1 13 11

 

1A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (14-0) Def. #2 Holmes 48-7 W29 169 70
2 Holmes (12-2) Lost to #1 Tarboro 48-7 L1 51 0
3 Murphy (12-1) Def. #5 Robbinsville 28-6 W12 109 12
4 East Surry (11-3) Def. #11 Starmount 44-27 W3 80 28
5 Robbinsville (11-3) Lost to #3 Murphy 28-6 L1 29 0
6 Pamlico County (13-1) Def. #10 Rosewood 16-12 W7 7 7
7 North Stanly (10-3) Season Complete L1 0 0
8 Mount Airy (12-1) Season Complete L1 0 0
9 Mitchell County (9-3) Season Complete L1 58 33
10 Rosewood (9-3) Lost to #6 Pamlico 16-12 L1 11 11
11 Starmount (7-7) Lost to #4 East Surry 44-27 L1 29 19
12 Thomas Jefferson (12-1) Season Complete L1 112 43
13 Northampton Co. (11-2) Season Complete W1 29 13
14 Riverside Martin (10-4) Season Complete L1 18 4
15 Gates County (10-3) Season Complete L1 25 0
16 Princeton (9-1) Season Complete L1 12 12
17 Polk County (5-9) Season Complete L1 54 0
18 North Rowan (9-3) Season Complete L1 92 0
19 Granville Central (8-2) Season Complete L1 0 0
20 South Stanly (8-5) Season Complete L1 2 0

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

West Forsyth FCA 7-on-7 Highlights

CLEMMONS – West Forsyth High School hosted 12 teams in the 11th Annual FCA 7-on-7 …