Vance head coach Aaron Brand holds up the 4AA West Regional Championship trophy after their 21-13 victory over Myers Park. (Photo Credit: Harry Nostrant)

How the Top-20 Fared following Round 4

Here are how the teams ranked in the CP Top-20 fared during the fourth round of the NCHSAA playoffs.

4A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Wake Forest (13-0) Def. #9 Pinecrest 49-7 W44 114 31
2 East Forsyth (14-0) Def. #10 Porter Ridge 32-14 W14 126 14
3 Vance (14-1) Def. #4 Myers Park 21-13 W11 75 10
4 Myers Park (13-2) Lost to #3 Vance 21-13 L1 33 19
5 Richmond County (11-2) Season Complete L1 28 28
6 Hough (10-3) Season Complete L1 3 3
7 Mallard Creek (10-1) Season Complete L1 11 0
8 Seventy First (11-4) Lost to #12 Scotland 28-0 L1 0 0
9 Pinecrest (11-4) Lost to #1 Wake Forest 49-7 L1 10 0
10 Porter Ridge (10-5) Lost to #2 East Forsyth 32-14 L1 48 40
11 Butler (9-3) Season Complete L1 198 0
12 Scotland County (9-5) Def. #8 Seventy-First 28-0 W5 136 2
13 Pine Forest (10-3) Season Complete L1 10 5
14 South View (11-3) Season Complete L1 27 3
15 Hoggard (10-2) Season Complete L1 114 35
16 Leesville Road (10-3) Season Complete L1 33 20
17 Cardinal Gibbons (10-2) Season Complete L1 53 0
18 South Central Pitt (11-1) Season Complete L1 31 31
19 West Mecklenburg (9-3) Season Complete L1 43 2
20 Reagan (8-5) Season Complete L1 29 0

 

3A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Charlotte Catholic (14-1) Def. #9 Kings Mountain 30-7 W14 14 14
2 Havelock (13-1) Lost to #5 Jacksonville 41-34 L1 151 57
3 Weddington (14-1) Def. #6 Mount Tabor 45-12 W9 9 9
4 Southeast Guilford (14-1) Def. #7 Cleveland 37-33 W12 101 2
5 Jacksonville (11-1) Def. #2 Havelock 41-34 W5 49 12
6 Mount Tabor (10-5) Lost to #3 Weddington 45-12 L1 14 14
7 Cleveland (12-3) Lost to #4 SE Guilford 37-33 L1 110 94
8 Hunter Huss (13-1) Season Complete L1 46 0
9 Kings Mountain (12-3) Lost to #1 Catholic 30-7 L1 37 0
10 Watauga (13-1) Season Complete L1 76 57
11 Northwest Cabarrus (13-1) Season Complete L1 19 19
12 A.C. Reynolds (12-2) Season Complete L1 83 28
13 Dudley (10-4) Season Complete L1 97 5
14 Eastern Alamance (10-4) Season Complete L1 32 27
15 Southern Nash (10-1) Season Complete L1 20 20
16 Eastern Guilford (10-3) Season Complete L1 68 0
17 Terry Sanford (10-4) Season Complete L1 102 10
18 Hillside (9-4) Season Complete L1 60 0
19 Clyde  A. Erwin (10-2) Season Complete L1 119 19
20 Northern Durham (11-2) Season Complete L1 55 24

 

2A Classification 

No. School Rec.  Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Hibriten (14-1) Lost to #5 Shelby 28-21 L1 31 31
2 Reidsville (15-0) Def. #8 Brevard 24-21 W14 307 47
3 Northeastern (14-0) Def. #4 SW Onslow 47-36 W13 112 51
4 Southwest Onslow (12-3) Lost to #3 Northeastern 47-36 L1 29 15
5 Shelby (12-3) Def. #1 Hibriten 28-21 W11 24 11
6 Ledford (13-2) Lost to #7 North Davidson 24-7 L1 40 0
7 North Davidson (13-2) Def. #6 Ledford 24-7 W4 125 4
8 Brevard (11-4) Lost to #2 Reidsville 24-21 L1 15 4
9 Mountain Heritage (11-2) Season Complete L1 94 54
10 Bandys (12-2) Season Complete L1 36 14
11 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-4) Season Complete L1 150 65
12 South Point (9-4) Season Complete L1 39 39
13 Kinston (12-1) Season Complete L1 0 0
14 Wheatmore (12-2) Season Complete L1 14 14
15 SouthWest Edgecombe (11-3) Season Complete L1 23 16
16 South Columbus (12-1) Season Complete L1 13 13
17 Clinton (8-3) Season Complete L1 10 3
18 North Lincoln (10-4) Season Complete L1 33 0
19 Randleman (12-1) Season Complete L1 46 26
20 Ashe County (10-3) Season Complete L1 13 11

 

1A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result Streak Scoring Streak Double Figures
1 Tarboro (14-0) Def. #2 Holmes 48-7 W29 169 70
2 Holmes (12-2) Lost to #1 Tarboro 48-7 L1 51 0
3 Murphy (12-1) Def. #5 Robbinsville 28-6 W12 109 12
4 East Surry (11-3) Def. #11 Starmount 44-27 W3 80 28
5 Robbinsville (11-3) Lost to #3 Murphy 28-6 L1 29 0
6 Pamlico County (13-1) Def. #10 Rosewood 16-12 W7 7 7
7 North Stanly (10-3) Season Complete L1 0 0
8 Mount Airy (12-1) Season Complete L1 0 0
9 Mitchell County (9-3) Season Complete L1 58 33
10 Rosewood (9-3) Lost to #6 Pamlico 16-12 L1 11 11
11 Starmount (7-7) Lost to #4 East Surry 44-27 L1 29 19
12 Thomas Jefferson (12-1) Season Complete L1 112 43
13 Northampton Co. (11-2) Season Complete W1 29 13
14 Riverside Martin (10-4) Season Complete L1 18 4
15 Gates County (10-3) Season Complete L1 25 0
16 Princeton (9-1) Season Complete L1 12 12
17 Polk County (5-9) Season Complete L1 54 0
18 North Rowan (9-3) Season Complete L1 92 0
19 Granville Central (8-2) Season Complete L1 0 0
20 South Stanly (8-5) Season Complete L1 2 0

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

An interview with new Parkland HS head coach Laymarr Marshall

It was announced yesterday that Laymarr Marshall would take the reigns of the Parkland Mustangs …