NCHSAA Second Round Playoff Pairings

All kickoffs are scheduled for Friday, November 23rd at 7:30 p.m.

1A East

#1 Northampton (10-1) vs. #9 Washington County (4-7)

#4 Rosewood (7-2) vs. #5 North Edgecombe (6-5)

 

#3 Gates County (9-2) vs. #6 South Creek (8-4)

#2 Pamlico County (10-1) vs. #7 Southside (5-7)

 

1A West

#1 Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. #8 Bishop McGuinness (8-4)

#4 Robbinsville (9-2) vs. #5 Elkin (7-5)

 

#3 Murphy (9-1) vs. #6 Alleghany (7-5)

#2 Mitchell (9-2) vs. #7 Cherokee (7-5)

 

1AA East

#1 Tarboro (11-0) vs. #9 South Stanly (8-4)

#4 Granville Central (8-1) vs. #5 North Stanly (10-2)

 

#3 Holmes (10-1) vs. #6 East Carteret (8-4)

#2 Princeton (9-0) vs. #7 Riverside Martin (9-3)

 

1AA West

#1 Mount Airy (11-0) vs. #8 Swain County (7-5)

#4 East Surry (8-3) vs. #5 Bessemer City (7-5)

 

#3 North Rowan (9-2) vs. #11 Polk County (4-8)

#2 Starmount (5-6) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (7-5)

 

2A East

#1 Northeastern (11-0) vs. #9 Beddingfield (9-2)

#4 Kinston (11-0) vs. #5 Clinton (8-2)

 

#3 South Columbus (12-0) vs. #6 Southwest Onslow (10-2)

#7 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-3) vs. #15 Goldsboro (6-5)

 

2A West

#1 Randleman (12-0) vs. #8 Brevard (9-3)

#4 Wheatmore (11-1) vs. #5 West Stanly (7-4)

 

#3 Mountain Heritage (10-1) vs. #11 Hendersonville (7-5)

#2 Reidsville (12-0) vs. #7 East Rutherford (10-2)

 

2AA East

#1 Ledford (11-1) vs. #8 Roanoke Rapids (8-4)

#4 West Craven (7-5) vs. #5 Hertford County (6-5)

 

#3 North Davidson (10-2) vs. #6 Cummings (5-7)

#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-2) vs. #7 Croatan (6-5)

 

2AA West

#8 North Lincoln (9-3) vs. #16 East Lincoln  (6-6)

#4 Shelby (9-3) vs. #5 Ashe County (10-2)

 

#3 Bandys (11-1) vs. #6 West Stokes (11-1)

#2 Hibriten (12-0) vs. #10 South Point (9-3)

 

3A East

#1 Havelock (11-0) vs. #9 Franklinton (8-4)

#4 Terry Sanford (9-3) vs. #5 Rocky Mount (9-1)

 

#3 Western Alamance (11-1) vs. #6 Jacksonville (8-1)

#2 Southern Nash (10-0) vs. #7 Eastern Alamance (9-3)

 

3A West

#1 Northwest Cabarrus (12-0) vs. #9 Tuscola (8-4)

#4 Statesville (9-3) vs. #5 Kings Mountain (10-2)

 

#3 Charlotte Catholic (11-1) vs. #11 Monroe (7-5)

#2 Hunter Huss (12-0) vs. #7 Crest (9-3)

 

3AA East

#1 Northern Durham (11-1) vs. #9 Hillside (9-3)

#4 Cleveland (10-2) vs. #5 D.H. Conley (9-3)

 

#6 New Hanover (9-3) vs. #14 Dudley (9-3)

#2 Southeast Guilford (11-1) vs. #7 Eastern Guilford (10-2)

 

3AA West

#1 Watauga (12-0) vs. #8 Parkland (11-1)

#4 South Iredell (7-5) vs. #5 Weddington (11-1)

 

#3 Mount Tabor (8-4) vs. #6 Erwin (10-1)

#2 A.C. Reynolds (11-1) vs. #10 Sun Valley (10-2)

 

4A East

#1 South Central (11-0) vs. #8 South View (10-2)

#4 Riverside (7-3) vs. #5 Seventy-First (9-3)

 

#3 Pine Forest (9-2) vs. #6 Middle Creek (8-4)

#2 Cardinal Gibbons (11-1) vs. #10 Scotland (6-5)

 

4A West

#1 East Forsyth (11-0) vs. #9 Glenn (6-6)

#4 Grimsley (6-5) vs. #5 Mooresville (9-3)

 

#3 Page (6-5) vs. #6 Porter Ridge (7-5)

#2 West Mecklenburg (8-2) vs. #7 West Charlotte (7-5)

 

4AA East

#1 Wake Forest (10-0) vs. #8 Fuquay-Varina (8-4)

#4 Leesville Road (9-2) vs. #12 Broughton (7-5)

 

#3 Holly Springs (7-4) vs. #6 Pinecrest (9-3)

#2 Hoggard (9-1) vs. #10 Garner (7-5)

 

4AA West

#1 Mallard Creek (10-0) vs. #8 Hough (10-2)

#4 Ardrey Kell (5-6) vs. #5 Vance (11-1)

 

#3 Butler (9-2) vs. #6 Myers Park (11-1)

#2 Richmond (10-1) vs. #10 Reagan (8-4)

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

105th NCHSAA State Football Championship Weekend

Here are the locations and kickoff times for this week’s NCHSAA State Football Championships. Times …