NCHSAA Second Round Playoff Pairings

All kickoffs are scheduled for Friday, November 23rd at 7:30 p.m.

1A East

#1 Northampton (10-1) vs. #9 Washington County (4-7)

#4 Rosewood (7-2) vs. #5 North Edgecombe (6-5)

 

#3 Gates County (9-2) vs. #6 South Creek (8-4)

#2 Pamlico County (10-1) vs. #7 Southside (5-7)

 

1A West

#1 Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. #8 Bishop McGuinness (8-4)

#4 Robbinsville (9-2) vs. #5 Elkin (7-5)

 

#3 Murphy (9-1) vs. #6 Alleghany (7-5)

#2 Mitchell (9-2) vs. #7 Cherokee (7-5)

 

1AA East

#1 Tarboro (11-0) vs. #9 South Stanly (8-4)

#4 Granville Central (8-1) vs. #5 North Stanly (10-2)

 

#3 Holmes (10-1) vs. #6 East Carteret (8-4)

#2 Princeton (9-0) vs. #7 Riverside Martin (9-3)

 

1AA West

#1 Mount Airy (11-0) vs. #8 Swain County (7-5)

#4 East Surry (8-3) vs. #5 Bessemer City (7-5)

 

#3 North Rowan (9-2) vs. #11 Polk County (4-8)

#2 Starmount (5-6) vs. #10 Community School of Davidson (7-5)

 

2A East

#1 Northeastern (11-0) vs. #9 Beddingfield (9-2)

#4 Kinston (11-0) vs. #5 Clinton (8-2)

 

#3 South Columbus (12-0) vs. #6 Southwest Onslow (10-2)

#7 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-3) vs. #15 Goldsboro (6-5)

 

2A West

#1 Randleman (12-0) vs. #8 Brevard (9-3)

#4 Wheatmore (11-1) vs. #5 West Stanly (7-4)

 

#3 Mountain Heritage (10-1) vs. #11 Hendersonville (7-5)

#2 Reidsville (12-0) vs. #7 East Rutherford (10-2)

 

2AA East

#1 Ledford (11-1) vs. #8 Roanoke Rapids (8-4)

#4 West Craven (7-5) vs. #5 Hertford County (6-5)

 

#3 North Davidson (10-2) vs. #6 Cummings (5-7)

#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-2) vs. #7 Croatan (6-5)

 

2AA West

#8 North Lincoln (9-3) vs. #16 East Lincoln  (6-6)

#4 Shelby (9-3) vs. #5 Ashe County (10-2)

 

#3 Bandys (11-1) vs. #6 West Stokes (11-1)

#2 Hibriten (12-0) vs. #10 South Point (9-3)

 

3A East

#1 Havelock (11-0) vs. #9 Franklinton (8-4)

#4 Terry Sanford (9-3) vs. #5 Rocky Mount (9-1)

 

#3 Western Alamance (11-1) vs. #6 Jacksonville (8-1)

#2 Southern Nash (10-0) vs. #7 Eastern Alamance (9-3)

 

3A West

#1 Northwest Cabarrus (12-0) vs. #9 Tuscola (8-4)

#4 Statesville (9-3) vs. #5 Kings Mountain (10-2)

 

#3 Charlotte Catholic (11-1) vs. #11 Monroe (7-5)

#2 Hunter Huss (12-0) vs. #7 Crest (9-3)

 

3AA East

#1 Northern Durham (11-1) vs. #9 Hillside (9-3)

#4 Cleveland (10-2) vs. #5 D.H. Conley (9-3)

 

#6 New Hanover (9-3) vs. #14 Dudley (9-3)

#2 Southeast Guilford (11-1) vs. #7 Eastern Guilford (10-2)

 

3AA West

#1 Watauga (12-0) vs. #8 Parkland (11-1)

#4 South Iredell (7-5) vs. #5 Weddington (11-1)

 

#3 Mount Tabor (8-4) vs. #6 Erwin (10-1)

#2 A.C. Reynolds (11-1) vs. #10 Sun Valley (10-2)

 

4A East

#1 South Central (11-0) vs. #8 South View (10-2)

#4 Riverside (7-3) vs. #5 Seventy-First (9-3)

 

#3 Pine Forest (9-2) vs. #6 Middle Creek (8-4)

#2 Cardinal Gibbons (11-1) vs. #10 Scotland (6-5)

 

4A West

#1 East Forsyth (11-0) vs. #9 Glenn (6-6)

#4 Grimsley (6-5) vs. #5 Mooresville (9-3)

 

#3 Page (6-5) vs. #6 Porter Ridge (7-5)

#2 West Mecklenburg (8-2) vs. #7 West Charlotte (7-5)

 

4AA East

#1 Wake Forest (10-0) vs. #8 Fuquay-Varina (8-4)

#4 Leesville Road (9-2) vs. #12 Broughton (7-5)

 

#3 Holly Springs (7-4) vs. #6 Pinecrest (9-3)

#2 Hoggard (9-1) vs. #10 Garner (7-5)

 

4AA West

#1 Mallard Creek (10-0) vs. #8 Hough (10-2)

#4 Ardrey Kell (5-6) vs. #5 Vance (11-1)

 

#3 Butler (9-2) vs. #6 Myers Park (11-1)

#2 Richmond (10-1) vs. #10 Reagan (8-4)

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Tuscola appeal denied by NCHSAA membership

CHAPEL HILL – The NCHSAA decision that denied Tuscola High School’s appeal to drop from …