Sun Valley quarterback Sam Howell rumbles into the end zone in the Vikings 30-14 victory over Cox Mill. (Photo - C.Hughes)

How the Top 20 fared – Round 1

Here is how the teams ranked in the Top 20 fared during the first round of the NCHSAA Playoffs.

4A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result
1 Mallard Creek (10-0) OPEN
2 Wake Forest (9-0) OPEN
3 East Forsyth (11-0) OPEN
4 Vance (11-1) Def. NW Guilford 50-7
5 Richmond County (10-1) OPEN
6 Butler (9-2) OPEN
7 Myers Park (11-1) Def. Providence 55-7
8 Cardinal Gibbons (10-1) OPEN
9 South Central Pitt (11-0) OPEN
10 Hoggard (9-1) OPEN
11 Hough (10-2) Def. North Mecklenburg 41-35
12 Leesville Road (9-2) OPEN
13 West Forsyth (8-3) Lost to #17 Reagan 34-20
14 Pine Forest (9-2) OPEN
15 South View (10-2) Def. Heritage 26-21
16 Mooresville (9-3) Def. McDowell 51-10
17 Reagan (8-4) Def. #13 West Forsryth 34-20
18 Page (6-5)* OPEN
19 Seventy First (9-3) Def. Britt 21-14
20 Pinecrest (9-3) Def. Panther Creek 41-6

3A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result
1 Havelock (11-0) Def. Northside-Jax 56-35
2 Hunter Huss (12-0) Def. Burns 45-6
3 Charlotte Catholic (11-1) Def. Morehead 42-7
4 Northwest Cabarrus (12-0) Def. North Buncbome 56-21
5 Southern Nash (10-0) Def. Aycock 63-0
6 Watauga (12-0) Def. Ashbrook 49-0
7 Jacksonville (8-1) Def. Eastern Wayne 56-21
8 Weddington (11-1) Def. Central Cabarrus 48-0
9 Southeast Guilford (11-1) Def. Cape Fear 21-8
10 A.C. Reynolds (11-1) Def. A.L. Brown 35-28
11 Clyde  A. Erwin (10-1) Def. Alexander Central 48-21
12 Lee County (11-1) Lost to Dudley 29-26
13 Rocky Mount (9-1) Def. West Carteret 34-3
14 Northern Durham (11-1) Def. Gray’s Creek 31-6
15 Mount Tabor (8-4) Def. Marvin Ridge 27-14
16 Cleveland (10-2) Def. Northern Guilford 36-0
17 Parkland (11-1) Def. Asheville 32-19
18 Eastern Guilford (10-2) Def. Rose 52-26
19 Southern Alamance (9-3) Lost to D.H. Conley 33-30
20 Western Alamance (11-1) Def. Williams 53-7

2A Classification 

No. School Rec.  Result
1 Hibriten (12-0) Def. East Henderson 63-0
2 Reidsville (12-0) Def. Owen 49-13
3 Northeastern (11-0) Def. Fairmont 48-7
4 Randleman (12-0) Def. Lexington 47-0
5 Shelby (9-3) Def. West Lincoln 27-8
6 South Point (9-3) Def. Mount Pleasant 28-7
7 South Columbus (12-0) Def. Greene Central 63-28
8 Mountain Heritage (9-1)
9 Southwest Onslow (10-2) Def. Bertie 54-0
10 South Granville (11-1) Lost to Goldsboro 21-20
11 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-3) Def. Whiteville 44-15
12 East Duplin (7-4) Lost to Roanoke Rapids 34-21
13 Clinton (8-2) Def. James Kenan 48-10
14 Pisgah (10-2) Lost to East Lincoln 13-10
15 Ledford (11-1) Def. Carrboro 34-0
16 North Davidson (10-2) Def. First Flight 49-12
17 Bandys (11-1) Def. Franklin 28-14
18 Kinston (11-0) Def. Ayden-Grifton 13-7 (OT)
19 Smoky Mountain (8-4) Lost to North Lincoln 42-6
20 Wheatmore (11-1) Def. Patton 24-0

1A Classification 

No. School Rec. Result
1 Tarboro (11-0) OPEN
2 Mount Airy (11-0) OPEN
3 Holmes (10-1) OPEN
4 North Stanly (9-2) Def. Louisburg 70-0
5 Murphy (9-1) OPEN
6 Mitchell County (8-2) OPEN
7 Thomas Jefferson (11-0) OPEN
8 East Surry (8-3) OPEN
9 Northampton Co. (10-1) OPEN
10 Robbinsville (9-2) OPEN
11 Princeton (9-0) OPEN
12 North Rowan (9-2) OPEN
13 Pamlico County (10-1) OPEN
14 Granville Central (8-1) OPEN
15 Rosewood (7-2) OPEN
16 Riverside Martin (9-3) Def. Manteo 48-13
17 Mountain Island Charter (8-4) Lost to Swain County 13-6
18 Gates County (9-2) OPEN
19 South Stanly (8-4) Def. Lakewood 14-10
20 Lakewood (7-3) Lost to South Stanly 14-10

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

105th NCHSAA State Football Championship Weekend

Here are the locations and kickoff times for this week’s NCHSAA State Football Championships. Times …