How the Top 20 fared in Week 12

4A Classification 

No. School Record Result
1 Mallard Creek (9-0) Def. #6 Hough 26-10
2 Wake Forest (9-0) Def. #14 Heritage 38-2
3 Vance (9-1) Def. North Meck 21-14
4 East Forsyth (10-0) Def. R.J. Reynolds 52-21
5 Richmond County (9-1) Def. Scotland 23-8
6 Hough (9-1) Lost to #1 Mallard Creek 26-10
7 Butler (8-2) Forfiet win over East Meck
8 Myers Park (9-1) Forfiet win over Independence
9 South Central Pitt (10-0) Def. D.H. Conley 28-27
10 Cardinal Gibbons (9-1) Def. #20 Enloe 45-0
11 Hoggard (8-1) Def. New Hanover 38-0
12 West Mecklenburg (8-1) Def. Berry 31-20
13 South View (9-1) Def. Gray’s Creek 43-29
14 Heritage (8-2) Lost to #2 Wake Forest 38-2
15 Mooresville (8-2) Def. West Charlotte 34-13
16 Seventy First (7-3) Lost to Jack Britt 23-21
17 Leesville Road (8-2) OPEN
18 Page (5-5)* OPEN
19 Pinecrest (8-2) Def. Hoke County 49-17
20 Enloe (8-2) Lost to #10 Cardinal Gibbons 45-0

 

3A Classification 

No. School Record Result
1 Havelock (9-0) Def. #5 Jacksonville 45-27
2 Hunter Huss (11-0) Def. Ashbrook 46-0
3 Charlotte Catholic (10-1) Def. Marvin Ridge 39-24
4 Southern Nash (8-0) Def. Franklinton 61-26
5 Jacksonville (6-1) Lost to #1 Havelock 45-27
6 Watauga (11-0) Def. West Caldwell 62-0
7 Weddington (10-1) Def. Cuthbertson 44-21
8 Northwest Cabarrus (11-0) Def. Cox Mill 33-30 in OT
9 Southeast Guilford (10-1) Def. SW Randolph 55-7
10 Cleveland (9-1) Def. South Johnston 28-13
11 A.C. Reynolds (10-1) Def. T.C. Roberson 55-29
12 Northern Durham (10-0) Def. Northwood 23-0
13 Rocky Mount (8-1) Def. Northern Nash 53-21
14 Crest (8-2) vs. Kings Mountain on Monday
15 Parkland (10-1) OPEN
16 Lee County (10-0) Def. Southern Lee 26-2
17 Eastern Guilford (9-2) Def. Southern Guilford 58-6
18 Clyde  A. Erwin (9-1) Def. Tuscola 43-0
19 Sun Valley (8-2) Def. Piedmont 45-25
20 D.H.  Conley (7-3) Lost to South Cenral 28-27

 

2A Classification

No. School Record Result
1 Hibriten (11-0) Def. Patton 44-0
2 Reidsville (10-0) Def. Graham 64-0
3 Northeastern (10-0) Def. Pasquotank 73-6
4 South Point (8-3) Lost to #13 Shelby 41-25
5 Kinston (9-0) Def. North Lenoir 20-19
6 Randleman (11-0) Def. Orange 21-0
7 North Davidson (9-2) Lost to Hibriten 9-7
8 Clinton (6-2) Lost to #11 East Duplin 19-6
9 Southwest Onslow (8-2) Def. Trask 49-0
10 Mountain Heritage (9-1) Def. Avery 64-7
11 East Duplin (7-2) Def. Clinton 19-6
12 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-3) Def. #18 James Kenan 44-11
13 Shelby (8-3) Def. #4 South Point 41-25
14 South Granville (10-0) vs. Webb on Monday
15 Bandys (10-1) Def. North Lincoln 30-29
16 South Columbus (10-0) Def. Whiteville 38-32
17 Pisgah (10-1) Def. Brevard 21-7
18 James Kenan (5-3) Lost to #12 Wallace-Rose Hill 44-11
19 East Rutherford (9-2) Def. East Gaston 48-7
20 Beddingfield (8-2) Lost to SW Edgedombe 38-14

 

1A Classification 

No. School Record Result
1 Tarboro (10-0) Def. Jones 66-6
2 Mount Airy (11-0) Def. #14 East Surry 31-28
3 Edenton Holmes (9-1) Def. Perquimans 48-0
4 North Stanly (9-2) Def. #19 South Stanly 42-0
5 Murphy (9-1) Def. Cherokee 49-28
6 Mitchell County (8-2) Def. Owen 55-14
7 Thomas Jefferson (11-0) Def. Union Academy 42-14
8 Northampton Co. (8-1) vs. Weldon on Monday
9 Robbinsville (9-2) Def. Andrews 55-28
10 North Rowan (8-2) Def. South Davidson 49-0
11 Princeton (9-0) Def. #16 Rosewood 52-28
12 Granville Central (7-1) vs. Louisburg on Monday
13 Riverside Martin (8-3) Lost to #15 Pamlico 36-19
14 East Surry (8-3) Lost to #2 Mt. Airy 31-28
15 Pamlico County (9-1) Def. #13 Riverside 36-19
16 Rosewood (7-2) Lost to #11 Princeton 52-28
17 Mountain Island Charter (7-3) vs. Highland Tech on Monday
18 Gates County (8-2) Def. Camden Co. 58-0
19 South Stanly (7-4) Lost to #4 North Stanly 42-0
20 East Wilkes (7-4) Lost to Wilkes Central 55-26

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.