Week 9 Schedules

North Carolina High School Football schedules for Week 9.

4A Classification 

Wednesday, October 10th
Greenville Conley 47, New Bern 14
Friday, Ocboter 12th
Alexander Central (5-2) at McDowell County (3-4)
Apex (0-6) at Fuquay-Varina (4-2)
Apex Friendship (1-4) at Apex Middle Creek (4-3)
Cary Panther Creek (3-4) at Cary (3-4)
Charlotte Berry (0-7) at South Mecklenburg (2-5)
Charlotte Garinger (2-5) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (4-3)
Charlotte Harding (1-7) at Charlotte Ardrey Kell (2-6)
Charlotte Independence (4-3) at Matthews Butler (5-2)
Charlotte Myers Park (6-1) at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (4-3)
Charlotte Vance (6-1) at West Charlotte (5-2)
Corinth Holders (3-4) at Wake Forest (6-0)
Durham Jordan (2-5) at Durham Riverside (4-2)
Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-2) at Hope Mills South View (6-0)
Fayetteville Smith (0-7) at Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-1)
Garner (3-3) at Holly Springs (3-4)
Greensboro Grimsley (4-4) at High Point Central (3-5)
Hoke County (0-6) at Richmond County (5-1)
Huntersville Hopewell (0-7) at Charlotte Mallard Creek (6-0)
Kernersville Glenn (4-3) at East Forsyth (7-0)
Lake Norman (2-5) at Mooresville (5-2)
Mint Hill Rocky River (3-4) at East Mecklenburg (1-6)
Morrisville Green Hope (3-3) at Raleigh Athens Drive (2-5)
North Mecklenburg (5-2) at Cornelius Hough (7-0)
Northwest Guilford (4-4) at Greensboro Page (2-5)
Overhills (3-3) at Fayetteville Byrd (2-5)
Pembroke Swett (2-3) at Fayetteville Britt (2-4)
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (5-1) at Raleigh Millbrook (1-6)
Raleigh Enloe (7-0) at Southeast Raleigh (0-7)
Raleigh Leesville Rd. (6-2) at Raleigh Broughton (4-3)
Rolesville (4-3) at Knightdale (4-2)
Scotland County (3-2) at Fayetteville Seventy-First (5-1)
South Caldwell (2-5) at Morganton Freedom (6-1)
Southern Pines Pinecrest (4-2) at Lumberton (1-5)
Topsail (5-0) at Wilmington Laney (1-4)
Wake Forest Heritage (6-1) at Raleigh Wakefield (2-5)
West Forsyth (4-3) at Davie County (3-4)
West Mecklenburg (6-1) at Charlotte Providence (2-5)
Wilmington Hoggard (3-1) at Wilmington Ashley (2-2)
Winston-Salem Reynolds (4-3) at Pfafftown Reagan (5-2)

3A Classification 

Wednesday, October 10th
Greenville Conley 47, New Bern 14
Greenville Rose 55, Southern Wayne 0
Jacksonville Northside 49, Swansboro 0
Havelock 64, Jacksonville White Oak 0
Friday, October 12th
Alexander Central (5-2) at McDowell County (3-4)
Asheboro (0-8) at Southern Guilford (1-6)
Asheville Reynolds (6-1) at Asheville (5-3)
Belmont Stuart Cramer (4-3) at North Gaston (2-5)
Boiling Springs Crest (6-1) at Gastonia Huss (7-0)
Central Cabarrus (7-0) at Northwest Cabarrus (7-0)
Charlotte Catholic (6-1) at Monroe Piedmont (2-5)
Cleveland (5-1) at Smitfheid-Selma (1-6)
Concord (1-6) at Concord Robinson (3-3)
Concord Cox Mill (5-2) at Kannapolis Brown (4-3)
Durham Hillside (4-2) at Hillsborough Orange (2-4)
East Chapel Hill (0-6) at Graham (0-7)
East Rowan (3-4) at China Grove Carson (3-4)
East Wake (2-5) at Clayton (6-1)
Eastern Alamance (5-2) at Rockingham County (2-5)
Eastern Wayne (2-4) at Pikeville Aycock (2-4)
Enka (0-8) at Asheville Roberson (1-6)
Erwin Triton (0-4) at Cameron Union Pines (3-3)
Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-2) at Hope Mills South View (6-0)
Fayetteville Sanford (4-2) at Fayetteville Westover (2-4)
Fayetteville Smith (0-7) at Fayetteville Pine Forest (5-1)
Franklinton (5-2) at Wilson Fike (2-4)
Gastonia Ashbrook (4-3) at Kings Mountain (5-2)
Gastonia Forestview (3-4) at Lawndale Burns (2-5)
Greensboro Smith (1-7) at Southwest Guilford (5-2)
Hickory (3-4) at West Caldwell (0-7)
Jacksonville (4-0) at West Carteret (3-3)
Mayodan McMicahel (1-6) at Western Alamance (6-1)
Monroe (4-3) at Monroe Sun Valley (5-2)
North Forsyth (0-7) at Winston-Salem Parkland (8-0)
North Henderson (0-7) at West Henderson (3-4)
Northeast Guilford (4-3) at Eden Morehead (4-3)
Overhills (3-3) at Fayetteville Byrd (2-5)
Rocky Mount (5-0) at Wilson Hunt (4-2)
Roxboro Person (2-5) at Northern Guilford (5-2)
South Brunswick (2-3) at North Brunswick (3-2) (Thursday)
South Caldwell (2-5) at Morganton Freedom (6-1)
South Johnston (4-2) at West Johnston (1-6)
Southeast Guilford (6-1) at Eastern Guilford (6-1)
Southern Lee (4-2) at Harnett Central (1-5)
Southern Nash (5-0) at Northern Nash (3-3)
Southwestern Randolph (2-6) at Burlington Williams (4-3)
St. Stephens (3-4) at Watauga County (7-0)
Statesville (4-3) at North Iredell (3-4)
Topsail (5-0) at Wilmingotn Laney (1-4)
Waxhaw Cuthbertson (3-4) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (5-2)
Waynesville Tuscola (4-3) at North Buncombe (6-2)
Weddington (6-1) at Monroe Parkwood (1-6)
West Rowan (4-3) at South Iredell (3-4)
Western Guilford (1-7) at Greensboro Dudley (6-1)
Western Harnett (1-5) at Lee County (6-0)
Wilmington New Hanover (3-2) at West Brunswick (1-4)

2A Classification

Wednesday, Octboer 10th
Holly Ridge Dixon 54, Pender County 26
Newport Croatan 30, Richlands 28
Rocky Point Trask 35, East Carteret 33
Southwest Onslow 62, Lejeune 0
Wallace-Rose Hill 68, Midway 0
Washington 50, South Lenoir 8
Friday, October 12th
Ayden-Grifton (4-2) at Kinston (5-0)
Bartlett Yancey (3-5) at Carrboro (3-2)
Belmont South Point (5-2) at East Rutherford (7-0)
Bertie County (4-2) at Pasquotank County (3-4)
Burlington Cummings (1-6) at Reidsville (8-0)
Burnsville Mountain Heritage (5-1) at Black Mountain Owen (2-4)
Clinton (3-1) at Goldsboro (3-3)
Currituck County (5-1) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (6-0)
East Burke (1-6) at Bunker Hill (1-7)
East Chapel Hill (0-6) at Graham (0-7)
East Davidson (1-6) at Central Davidson (1-6)
East Gaston (0-7) at Forest City Chase (2-5)
East Henderson (5-2) at Canton Pisgah (6-1)
East Lincoln (4-3) at Catawba Bandys (6-1)
East Montgomery (3-4) at Marshville Forest Hills (1-6)
Franklin (5-2) at Brevard (6-1)
Granville Central (5-0) at Bunn (4-2)
High Point Andrews (2-5) at Randleman (7-0)
Kill Devil Hills First Flight (3-3) at Hertford County (1-4)
Lake Norman Charter (2-5) at Newton-Conover (3-4)
Mitchell County (5-2) at Madison County (1-6)
Mount Pleasant (2-5) at Anson County (4-3)
North Davison (6-1) at Lexington (4-3)
North Johnston (2-4) at Farmville Central (2-5)
North Lenoir (0-4) at Vance County (1-6)
North Lincoln (5-2) at Maiden (5-2)
North Wilkes (4-3) at Elkin (4-3)
Oxford Webb (0-6) at Warren County (2-5)
Providence Grove (3-4) at Trinity Wheatmore (6-1)
Roanke Rapids (4-3) at South Granville (7-0)
Shelby (4-3) at R-S Central (1-6)
Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-6) at Trinity (4-3)
Smoky Mountain (5-2) at Hendersonville (4-3)
South Columbus (5-0) at Fairmont (1-4)
South Rowan (2-5) at Thomasville (4-3)
SouthWest Edgecombe (5-1) at Nash Central (2-3)
Spring Creek (1-4) at Warsaw James Kenan (3-2)
St. Pauls (4-1) at East Bladen (4-1)
Surry Central (1-6) at Forbush (3-4)
Thomasville Ledford (6-1) at Salisbury (4-2)
Valdese Draughn (0-8) at Lenoir Hibriten (7-0)
West Bladen (1-4) at West Columbus (1-4)
West Craven (2-3) at Greene Central (5-2)
West Davidson (1-6) at Midway Oak Grove (3-3)
West Iredell (4-3) at Morganton Patton (4-4)
West Lincoln (6-1) at Lincolnton (1-6)
West Stokes (6-1) at Winston-Salem Atkins (0-8)
West Wilkes (3-4) at Boonville Starmount (2-5)
Whiteville (4-1) at Red Springs (4-1)
Wilkes Central (3-4) at Ashe County (5-2)
Wilson Beddingfield (5-1) at North Pitt (0-7) (ppd,tbd)
Winston-Salem Carver (0-8) at North Surry (5-3)

1A Classification 

Wednesday, October 10th
East Columbus 18, South Robeson 12
Gates County 49, Perquimans 6
Holly Ridge Dixon 54, Pender County 26
North Edgecombe 44, Southeast Halifax 18
Rocky Point Trask 35, East Carteret 33
Southwest Onslow 62, Lejeune 0
Friday, October 12th
Northampton County (6-1) at Northwest Halifax (3-3)
Tarboro (6-0) at Pamlico County (6-0)
Salemburg Lakewood (5-0) at Goldsboro Rosewood (4-1)
Granville Central (5-0) at Bunn (4-2)
North Rowan (5-1) at Chatham Central (0-7)
Rocky Mount Prep (2-5) at Weldon (3-3)
Newton Grove Hobbton (3-3) at Princeton (5-0)
Union (2-3) at North Duplin (3-2)
North Moore (1-5) at South Davidson (1-6)
Pinetown Northside (3-4) at Robersonville South Creek (3-3)
Bear Grass (2-5) at Columbia (0-5)
Murphy (5-1) at Hayesville (1-5)
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (4-3) at North Stokes (1-6)
Community School of Davidson (4-3) at Mountain Island Charter (5-2)
East Wilkes (6-1) at Alleghany County (3-4)
Andrews (2-6) at Cherokee (3-3)
North Wilkes (4-3) at Elkin (4-3)
Gastonia Highland Tech (3-3) at Thomas Jefferson (7-0)
North Stanly (5-2) at Albemarle (2-4)
South Stanly (4-3) at West Montgomery (3-4)
Washington County (2-3) at Edenton Holmes (5-1)
Hickory Hawks (1-6) at Robbinsville (5-2)
Avery County (2-5) at Polk County (1-6)
South Stokes (1-6) at Mount Airy (7-0)
Mitchell County (5-2) at Madison County (1-6)
Union Academy (3-4) at Cherryville (3-4)
Winston-Salem Prep (3-4) at East Surry (5-2)
Wilkes Central (3-4) at Boonville Starmount (2-5)
Camden County (0-7) at Manteo (3-4)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

105th NCHSAA State Football Championship Weekend

Here are the locations and kickoff times for this week’s NCHSAA State Football Championships. Times …