Week 8 Scoreboard

A complete list of scores from across the state.

4A Classification

Apex Middle Creek 23, Fuquay-Varina 18
Charlotte Ardrey Kell 21, South Mecklenburg 0
Charlotte Garinger 31, East Mecklenburg 14
Charlotte Harding 28, Charlotte Berry 20
Charlotte Mallard Creek 55, West Charlotte 0
Charlotte Vance 47, Mooresville 21
Cornelius Hough 55, Lake Norman 19
Durham Jordan 64, Raleigh Athens Drive 50
Durham Riverside 29, Cary Panther Creek 24
East Forsyth 16, West Forsyth 10
Fayetteville Seventy-First 42, Lumberton 7
Garner 35, Apex Friendship 6
Greensboro Grimsley 34, Jamestown Ragsdale 21
Holly Springs 58, Apex 0
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 31, Overhills 10
Hope Mills South View 55, Fayetteville Smith 10
Indian Trail Porter Ridge 45, Charlotte Independence 7
Kernersville Glenn 26, Pfafftown Reagan 23
Matthews Butler 39, Charlotte Myers Park 22
McDowell County 48, South Caldwell 28
Mint Hill Rocky River 20, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 14
Morrisville Green Hope 17, Cary 15
New Bern 46, Southern Wayne 0
North Brunswick 20, Wilmington Ashley 0
North Mecklenburg 54, Huntersville Hopewell 16
Northwest Guilford 44, High Point Central 23
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 47, Raleigh Sanderson 13
Raleigh Enloe 21, Raleigh Broughton 19
Raleigh Leesville Rd. 52, Raleigh Millbrook 21
Richmond County 31, Fayetteville Britt 8
Rolesville 20, Raleigh Wakefield 7
Scotland County 28, Hoke County 20 (OT)
South Central Pitt 50, Eastern Wayne 26
Southern Pines Pinecrest 58, Pembroke Swett 7
Wake Forest 55, Knightdale 14
Wake Forest Heritage 57, Corinth Holders 0
West Mecklenburg 40, Charlotte Olympic 13
Wilmington Hoggard 31, West Brunswick 0
Wilmington New Hanover 22, Wilmington Laney 0
Winston-Salem Reynolds 28, Davie County 10

3A Classification

Asheville 37, Waynesville Tuscola 6
Asheville Erwin 49, Asheville Roberson 28
Belmont Stuart Cramer 42, Lawndale Burns 38
Boiling Springs Crest 31, Gastonia Ashbrook 20
Central Cabarrus 33, Kannapolis Brown 30 (OT)
Charlotte Catholic 28, Monroe Sun Valley 7
China Grove Carson 57, North Iredell 30
Clayton 26, South Johnston 14
Cleveland 50, East Wake 8
Concord Cox Mill 27, Concord 7
Durham Hillside 37, Southern Durham 20
Durham Riverside 29, Cary Panther Creek 24
Eastern Alamance 40, Northern Guilford 36
Eastern Guilford 36, Asheboro 0
Eden Morehead 49, Mayodan McMichael 14
Fayetteville Cape Fear 25, Fayetteville Westover 20
Fayetteville Sanford 26, Fayetteville Byrd 14
Gastonia Forestview 46, North Gaston 22
Gastonia Huss 38, Kings Mountain 21
Greensboro Dudley 34, Greensboro Smith 9
Greenville Conley 41, Pikeville Aycock 18
Havelock 63, West Carteret 10
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 31, Overhills 10
Hope Mills South View 55, Fayetteville Smith 10
Jacksonville 35, Jacksonville Northside 0
Lee County 69, Harnett Central 22
Morganton Freedom 38, Alexander Central 6
New Bern 46, Southern Wayne 0
North Brunswick 20, Wilmington Ashley 0
North Buncombe 42, North Henderson 7
Northeast Guilford 27, Rockingham County 3
Northern Durham 33, Hillsborough Orange 0
Northwest Cabarrus 37, Concord Robinson 7
Pittsboro Northwood 30, East Chapel Hill 6
Rocky Mount 49, Franklinton 20
Smithfield-Selma 28, West Johnston 21
South Central Pitt 50, Eastern Wayne 26
South Iredell 20, Statesville 19
Southeast Guilford 27, Southern Alamance 8
Southern Guilford 42, Southwestern Randolph 35
Southern Lee 34, Cameron Union Pines 20
Southern Nash 63, Wilson Fike 41
St. Stephens 55, West Caldwell 7
Swansboro 22, Jacksonville White Oak 15
Topsail 38, South Brunswick 0
Watauga County 43, Hickory 23
Waxhaw Cuthbertson 16, Monroe 15
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 42, Monroe Parkwood 0
Weddington 42, Monroe Piedmont 14
West Henderson 41, Enka 0
West Rowan 35, East Rowan 14
Western Alamance 20, Roxboro Person 3
Western Harnett 22, Erwin Triton 14
Wilmington Hoggard 31, West Brunswick 0
Wilmington New Hanover 22, Wilmington Laney 0
Wilson Hunt 36, Northern Nash 35
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 43, North Forsyth 12
Winston-Salem Parkland 48, Western Guilford 7

2A Classification 

Alleghany 39, West Wilkes 7
Anson County 54, East Montgomery 0
Ashe County 60, North Wilkes 7
Avery County 48, Madison County 46
Ayden-Grifton 24, Washington 15
Bartlett Yancey 33, Graham 17
Belmont South Point 42, East Gaston 0
Bertie County 24, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 20
Black Mountain Owen 40, Polk County 33
Brevard 27, East Henderson 0
Bunker Hill 37, Valdese Draughn 20
Bunn 44, Vance County 42
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 24, Mitchell County 16
Canton Pisgah 13, Sylva Smoky Mountain 8
Catawba Bandys 27, Lincolnton 7
Currituck County 21, Pasquotank County 0
East Bladen 28, Fairmont 27
East Duplin 20, Goldsboro 13
East Rutherford 48, R-S Central 0
Eastern Randolph 9, High Point Andrews 8
Elizabeth Cith Northeastern 53, Hertford County 13
Elkin 17, Wilkes Central 14
Farmville Central 40, Nash Central 20
Forbush 41, Winston-Salem Atkins 14
Franklin 17, Hendersonville 14
Greene Central 42, North Lenoir 26
Lenoir Hibriten 53, Newton Foard 14
Lexington 21, East Davidson 7
Maiden 39, Lake Norman Charter 14
Morganton Patton 29, East Burke 7
Newport Croatan 48, Holly Ridge Dixon 12
North Davidson 42, Thomasville 0
North Lincoln 24, East Lincoln 16
North Surry 51, Surry Central 12
Granville Central 33, Oxford Webb 8
Providence Grove 19, Trinity 0
Randleman 48, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 6
Red Springs 56, South Robeson 6
Reidsville 70, Carrboro 0
Richlands 56, Pender County 6
Roanoke Rapids 42, Louisburg 0
Rocky Point Trask 54, Lejeune 13
Shelby 49, Forest City Chase 0
South Columbus 49, East Columbus 6
South Granville 41, Warren County 6
South Rowan 48, West Davidson 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 53, North Pitt 20
Southwest Onslow 55, East Carteret 9
St. Pauls 56, West Columbus 6
Thomasville Ledford 49, Central Davidson 0
Walkertown 26, Winston-Salem Carver 6
Wallace-Rose Hill 60, Spring Creek 0
Warsaw James Kenan 47, Midway 34
West Craven 34, South Lenoir 0
West Lincoln 35, Newton-Conover 14
West Stanly 55, Marshville Forest Hills 48
Whiteville 48, West Bladen 0
Wilson Beddingfield 35, North Johnston 20

1A Classification

Alleghany 39, West Wilkes 7
Avery County 48, Madison County 46
Bessemer City 28, Union Academy 14
Black Mountain Owen 40, Polk County 33
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 24, Mitchell County 16
Cherokee 34, Rosman 17
East Surry 56, Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 7
East Wilkes 39, Boonville Starmount 24
Edenton Holmes 70, Camden County 3
Elkin 17, Wilkes Central 14
Gates County 41, Manteo 14
Goldsboro Rosewood 35, Hobbton 0
KIPP Pride 50, Rocky Mount Prep 0
Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 26, Gastonia Highland Tech 14
Mount Airy 62, North Stokes 0
Mountain Island Charter 41, Cherryville 7
North Edgecombe 42, Weldon 0
North Rowan 40, Albemarle 7
North Stanly 55, South Davidson 0
Northampton County 48, Southeast Halifax 12
Northwest Halifax 48, Bear Grass 36
Granville Central 33, Oxford Webb 8
Pamlico County 45, Chocowinity Southside 14
Princeton 61, Union 18
Red Springs 56, South Robeson 6
Richlands 56, Pender County 6
Riverside Martin 25, Robersonville South Creek 8
Roanoke Rapids 42, Louisburg 0
Robbinsville 55, Hayesville 9
Rocky Point Trask 54, Lejeune 13
Salemburg Lakewood 21, North Duplin 7
South Columbus 49, East Columbus 6
South Stanly 33, North Moore 0
South Stokes 21, Winston-Salem Prep 20
Southwest Onslow 55, East Carteret 9
St. Pauls 56, West Columbus 6
Swain County 39, Andrews 0
Thomas Jefferson 49, Community School of Davidson 46
Washington County 39, Perquimans County 10
West Montgomery 82, Chatham Central 48

Private Schools

Arden Christ School 66, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 38
Carolina Christian 20, Hickory Hawks 12
Carolina Pride 24, Commonwealth 16
Charlotte Christian 42, Charlotte Country Day 0
Charlotte Latin 42, Covenant Day 14
Charlotte Providence Day 63, Christ the King 0
Concord Cannon 23, High Point Christian 20
Faith Christian 42, Southampton 14
Fayetteville Trinity Christian 54, North Raleigh Christian 0
Fayetteville Village Christian 28, Sandhills Titans 21
Halifax Academy 62, Community Christian 6
Harrells Christian 52, Fayetteville Chrisitan 0
Hobgood/Northeast 54, Bethel Christian Academy 40
Kinston Parrott Academy 46, Rocky Mount Academy 28
Metrolina Christian 55, Asheville School 14
Pungo Christian 62, Lawrence Academy 18
Raleigh Ravenscroft 21, Wake Christian 20
St. David’s 59, Grace Christian 12

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Week 10 Scoreboard

High School Football scores from across the state during Week 10. 4A Classification¬† Apex Middle …