Week 8 Football Schedule

North Carolina High School Football schedules for Week 8.

4A Classification

Apex Friendship (1-4) at Garner (3-3)
Apex Middle Creek (3-3) at Fuquay-Varina (4-1)
Cary (3-3) at Morrisville Green Hope (2-3)
Charlotte Berry (0-6) at Charlotte Harding (0-8)
Charlotte Mallard Creek (5-0) at West Charlotte (5-1)
Charlotte Myers Park (6-0) at Matthews Butler (4-2)
Corinth Holders (3-3) at Wake Forest Heritage (5-1)
Cornelius Hough (6-0) at Lake Norman (2-4)
Davie County (3-3) at Winston-Salem Reynolds (3-3)
Durham Riverside (3-2) at Cary Panther Creek (3-3)
East Forsyth (6-0) at West Forsyth (4-2)
East Mecklenburg (1-5) at Charlotte Garinger (1-5)
Fayetteville Britt (2-3) at Richmond County (4-1)
Fayetteville Seventy-First (4-1) at Lumberton (1-4)
Greensboro Grimsley (3-4) at Jamestown Ragsdale (5-2)
Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (4-2) at Mint Hill Rocky River (2-4)
High Point Central (3-4) at Northwest Guilford (3-4)
Holly Springs (2-4) at Apex (0-5)
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (4-2) at Overhills (3-2)
Hope Mills South View (5-0) at Fayetteville Smith (0-6)
Huntersville Hopewell (0-6) at North Mecklenburg (4-2)
Indian Trail Porter Ridge (3-3) at Charlotte Independence (4-2)
McDowell County (2-4) at South Caldwell (2-4)
Mooresville (5-1) at Charlotte Vance (5-1)
Pfafftown Reagan (5-1) at Kernersville Glenn (3-3)
Raleigh Athens Drive (1-4) at Durham Jordan (1-5)
Raleigh Broughton (4-2) at Raleigh Enloe (6-0)
Raleigh Millbrook (1-5) at Raleigh Leesville Rd. (5-2)
Raleigh Sanderson (2-4) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (4-1)
Raleigh Wakefield (2-4) at Rolesville (3-3)
Scotland County (2-2) at Hoke County (0-5)
South Central Pitt (6-0) at Eastern Wayne (2-3)
South Mecklenburg (2-4) at Charlotte Ardrey Kell (1-6)
Southern Pines Pinecrest (3-2) at Pembroke Swett (2-2)
Southern Wayne (1-4) at New Bern (1-3)
Wake Forest (5-0) at Knightdale (4-1)
West Brunswick (1-3) at Wilmington Hoggard (2-1)
West Mecklenburg (6-1) at Charlotte Olympic (2-5)
Wilmington Ashley (2-1) at North Brunswick (1-3)
Wilmington Laney (1-3) at Wilmington New Hanover (2-2)

3A Classification

Asheville (4-3) at Waynesville Tuscola (4-2)
Asheville Roberson (1-5) at Asheville Erwin (5-1)
Belmont Stuart Cramer (3-3) at Lawndale Burns (2-4)
Concord Cox Mill (4-2) at Concord (1-5)
Concord Robinson (3-2) at Northwest Cabarrus (6-0)
Durham Hillside (3-2) at Southern Durham (2-5)
Durham Riverside (3-2) at Cary Panther Creek (3-3)
East Rowan (3-3) at West Rowan (3-3)
East Wake (2-4) at Cleveland (4-1)
Eastern Guilford (5-1) at Asheboro (0-7)
Fayetteville Byrd (2-4) at Fayetteville Sanford (3-2)
Fayetteville Westover (2-3) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (4-2)
Gastonia Ashbrook (4-2) at Boiling Springs Crest (5-1)
Gastonia Huss (6-0) at Kings Mountain (5-1)
Greensboro Dudley (5-1) at Greensboro Smith (1-6)
Greenville Conley (3-2) at Pikeville Aycock (2-3)
Hillsborough Orange (2-3) at Northern Durham (6-0)
Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (4-2) at Overhills (3-2)
Hope Mills South View (5-0) at Fayetteville Smith (0-6)
Jacksonville Northside (1-3) at Jacksonville (3-0)
Jacksonville White Oak (2-2) at Swansboro (1-2)
Kannapolis Brown (4-2) at Central Cabarrus (6-0)
Lee County (5-0) at Harnett Central (1-4)
Mayodan McMichael (1-5) at Eden Morehead (3-3)
Monroe (4-2) at Waxhaw Cuthbertson (2-4)
Monroe Parkwood (1-5) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (4-2)
Monroe Piedmont (2-4) at Weddington (5-1)
Monroe Sun Valey (5-1) at Charlotte Catholic (5-1)
Morganton Freedom (5-1) at Alexander Central (5-1)
North Buncombe (5-2) at North Henderson (0-6)
North Gaston (2-4) at Gastonia Forestview (2-4)
North Iredell (3-3) at China Grove Carson (2-4)
Northern Guilford (5-1) at Eastern Alamance (4-2)
Northern Nash (3-2) at Wilson Hunt (3-2)
Pittsboro Northwood (4-2) at East Chapel Hill (0-5)
Rockingham County (2-4) at Northeast Guilford (3-3)
Rocky Mount (4-0) at Franklinton (5-1)
South Central Pitt (6-0) at Eastern Wayne (2-3)
South Iredell (2-4) at Statesville (4-2)
South Johnston (4-1) at Clayton (5-1)
Southern Alamance (7-0) at Southeast Guilford (5-1)
Southern Guilford (0-6) at Southwestern Randolph (2-5)
Southern Lee (3-2) at Cameron Union Pines (3-2)
Southern Wayne (1-4) at New Bern (1-3)
Topsail (4-0) at South Brunswick (3-1)
Watauga County (6-0) at Hickory (3-3)
West Brunswick (1-3) at Wilmington Hoggard (2-1)
West Caldwell (0-6) at St. Stephens (2-4)
West Carteret (3-2) at Havelock (4-0)
West Henderson (2-4) at Enka (0-7)
West Johnston (1-4) at Smithfield-Selma (0-6)
Western Alamance (5-1) at Roxboro Person (2-4)
Western Harnett (0-5) at Triton (0-3)
Wilmington Ashley (2-1) at North Brunswick (1-3)
Wilmington Laney at Wilmington New Hanover (2-2)
Wilson Fike (2-3) at Southern Nash (4-0)
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (3-4) at North Forsyth (0-6)
Winston-Salem Parkland (7-0) at Western Guilford (1-6)

2A Classification

Anson County (3-3) at East Montgomery (3-3)
Ashe County (4-2) at North Wilkes (4-2)
Belmont South Point (4-2) at East Gaston (0-6)
Black Mountain Owen (1-4) at Polk County (1-5)
Brevard (5-1) at East Henderson (5-1)
Bunker Hill (0-7) at Valdese Draughn (0-7)
Bunn (3-2) at Vance County (1-5)
Burnsville Mountain Heritage (4-1) at Mitchell County (5-1)
Canton Pisgah (5-1) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (5-1)
Central Davidson (1-5) at Thomasville Ledford (5-1)
Currituck County (4-1) at Pasquoank County (3-3)
Dixon (0-4) at Newport Croatan (0-4)
East Bladen (3-1) at Fairmont (1-3)
East Carteret (4-1) at Southwest Onslow (2-2)
East Columbus (1-3) at South Columbus (4-0)
East Duplin (4-1) at Goldsboro (3-2)
Eastern Randolph (7-0) at High Point Andrews (2-4)
Elizabeth City Northeastern (5-0) at Hertford County (1-3)
Forest City Chase (2-4) at Shelby (3-3)
Graham (0-6) at Bartlett-Yancey (2-5)
Greene Central (4-2) at North Lenoir (0-3)
Hendersonville (4-2) at Franklin (4-2)
Kill Devil Hills First Flight (3-2) at Bertie (3-2)
Lejeune (0-4) at Rocky Point Trask (1-3)
Lenoir Hibriten (6-0) at Newton Foard (3-4)
Lexington (3-3) at East Davidson (1-5)
Lincolnton (1-5) at Catawba Bandys (5-1)
Louisburg (3-4) at Roanoke Rapids (3-3)
Madison County (1-5) at Avery County (1-5)
Maiden (4-2) at Lake Norman Charter (2-4)
Marshville Forest Hills (1-5) at West Stanly (3-3)
Morganton Patton (3-4) at East Burke (1-5)
Nash Central (2-3) at Farmville Central (1-5)
Newton-Conover (3-3) at West Lincoln (5-1)
North Johnston (2-3) at Wilson Beddingfield (4-1)
North Lincoln (4-2) at East Lincoln (4-2)
North Pitt (0-6) at SouthWest Edgecombe (4-1)
North Surry (4-3) at Surry Central (1-5)
Oxford Webb (0-5) at Granville Central (4-0)
R-S Central (1-5) at East Rutherford (6-0)
Randleman (6-0) at Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1-5)
Red Springs (3-1) at South Robeson (1-3)
Reidsville (7-0) at Carrboro (3-1)
Richlands (2-2) at Pender County (0-4)
South Granville (6-0) at Warren County (2-4)
South Lenoir (1-3) at West Craven (1-3)
Thomasville (4-2) at North Davidson (5-1)
Trinity (4-2) at Providence Grove (2-4)
Walkertown (1-6) at Winston-Salem Carver (0-7)
Wallace-Rose Hill (2-2) at Spring Creek (1-4)
Warsaw James Kenan (2-2) at Midway (2-3)
Washington (2-3) at Ayden-Grifton (3-2)
West Bladen (1-3) at Whiteville (3-1)
West Columbus (1-3) at St. Pauls (3-1)
West Davidson (1-5) at South Rowan (1-5)
West Wilkes (3-3) at Alleghany (2-4)
Wilkes Central (3-3) at Elkin (3-3)
Winston-Salem Atkins (0-7) at Forbush (2-4)

1A Classification

Albemarle (2-3) at North Rowan (4-1)
Bear Grass Charter (2-4) at Northwest Halifax (2-3)
Bessemer City (3-3) at Union Academy (3-3)
Black Mountain Owen (1-4) at Polk County (1-5)
Boonville Starmount (2-4) at East Wilkes (5-1)
Chatham Central (0-6) at West Montgomery (2-4)
Cherokee (3-3) at Rosman (2-5)
Cherryville (3-3) at Mountain Island Charter (4-2)
East Carteret (4-1) at Southwest Onslow (2-2)
East Columbus (1-3) at South Columbus (4-0)
East Surry (4-2) at Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (4-2)
Edenton Holmes (4-1) at Camden County (0-6)
Goldsboro Rosewood (3-1) at Newton Grove Hobbton (3-2)
KIPP Pride (0-7) at Rocky Mount Prep (2-4)
Lejeune (0-4) at Rocky Point Trask (1-3)
Louisburg (3-4) at Roanoke Rapids (3-3)
Madison County (1-5) at Avery County (1-5)
Manteo (3-3) at Gates County (4-1)
Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (3-3) at Gastonia Highland Tech (3-2)
Mount Airy (6-0) at North Stokes (1-5)
North Duplin (3-1) at Salemburg Lakewood (4-0)
Northampton County (5-1) at Southeast Halifax (2-3)
Oxford Webb (0-5) at Granville Central (4-0)
Pamlico County (5-0) at Chocowinity Southside (2-3)
Perquimans County (0-6) at Washington County (1-3)
Princeton (4-0) at Union (2-2)
Red Springs (3-1) at South Robeson (1-3)
Richlands (2-2) at Pender County (0-4)
Robbinsville (4-2) at Hayesville (1-4)
Robersonville South Creek (3-2) at Riverside Martin (5-1)
South Davidson (1-5) at North Stanly (4-2)
South Stanly (3-3) at North Moore (1-4)
South Stokes (0-6) at Winston-Salem Prep (3-3)
Swain County (3-3) at Andrews (2-5)
Thomas Jefferson (6-0) at Community School of Davidson (4-2)
Weldon (3-2) at North Edgecombe (1-4)
West Columbus (1-3) at St. Pauls (3-1)
West Wilkes (3-3) at Alleghany (2-4)
Wilkes Central (3-3) at Elkin (3-3)

Tarboro (6-0) at Jones (0-4), PPD Oct. 30th

Private Schools

Arden Christ School (5-1) at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (3-3)
Asheville School (5-1) at Metrolina Christian (4-2)
Bethel Christian (2-2) at Hobgood/Northeast (4-0)
Carolina Christian (3-3) at Hickory Hawks (1-5)
Charlotte Country Day (4-2) at Charlotte Christian (5-0)
Christ the King (0-7) at Providence Day (3-3)
Commonwealth (1-5) at Carolina Pride (3-3)
Community Christian (1-4) at Halifax Academy (4-0)
Covenant Day (4-2) at Charlotte Latin (3-2)
Faith Christian (4-1) at Southampton Academy (4-2)
Fayetteville Trinity Christian (6-0) at North Raleigh Christian (1-5)
Fayetteville Village Christian (6-0) at Sandhills Titans (3-3)
Harrells Christian (2-2) at Fayetteville Christian (0-6)
High Point Christian (5-1) at Concord Cannon (1-5)
Pungo Christian (2-2) at Lawrence Academy (0-4)
Rocky Mount Academy (3-2) at Kinston Parrott Academy (3-2)
St. David’s (5-0) at Grace Christian (1-3)
Wake Christian (2-3) at Raleigh Ravenscroft (3-3)

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Week 10 Scoreboard

High School Football scores from across the state during Week 10. 4A Classification¬† Apex Middle …