C.E. Weatherby Stadium in Waynesville, home of the Tuscola Mountaineers. (Photo Credit: Chris Hughes)

Week 3 Football Schedule

Thursday 8/30

Vance County at Beddingfield

Cary at Broughton

Southern Nash at Bunn

Hickory-Chesapeake at Currituck County

C.B. Aycock at Eastern Wayne

Leesville Rd. at Green Hope

Southwest Guilford at High Point Central

North Johnston at Hobbton

R.L. Fike at Kinston

Granville Central at KIPP Pride

Athens Drive at Knightdale

Lakewood at Lejeune

First Flight at Manteo

Smithfield-Selma at Nash Central

Tarboro at Northern Nash

Lexington at North Rowan

Western Harnett at Overhills

Holmes at Pasquotank County

Farmville Central at Princeton

Winston-Salem Prep at R.J. Reynolds

Hertford County at Rocky Mount

Apex at Sanderson

SouthWest Edgecombe at South Central

North Duplin at South Lenoir

South Brunswick at Trask

South Johnston at Triton

Providence Grove at Union Pines

Friday 8/31

Owen at A.C. Reynolds

Carson at A.L. Brown

North Iredell at Alexander Central

Cuthbertson at Anson County

Enloe at Apex Friendship

Bear Grass at Arendell-Parrott

Northwood at Asheboro

Greenville Hurricanes at Asheville School

Fairmont at Ashley

Person at Bartlett Yancey

East Mecklenburg at Berry

Gates County at Bertie

Alleghany at Bishop McGuinness

Shelby at Burns

New Hanover at Cape Fear

Mount Pleasant at Central Cabarrus

Murphy at Central Davidson

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Catholic

Covenant Day at Charlotte Christian

Carolina Pride at Charlote Latin

Bessemer City at Chase

Thomas Jefferson at Chatham Central

West Lincoln at Cherryville

Cannon School at Christ School

Pine Lake Prep at Christ the King

Corinth Holders at Clayton

Northside-Jacksonville at Clinton

Hough at Concord

Western Alamance at Cummings

Purnell Swett at Douglas Byrd

Brevard at Draughn

Freedom at East Burke

Jones Senior at East Carteret

East Rowan at East Chapel Hill

Ayden-Grifton at East Duplin

Stuart Cramer at East Gaston

Ashbrook at East Lincoln

North Moore at East Montgomery

North Surry at East Surry

Albemarle at Eastern Randolph

Wake Christian at Fayetteville Christian

Hickory Grove Baptist at First Assembly

East Wilkes at Forbush

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee at Franklin

Louisburg at Franklinton

North Lincoln at Fred T. Foard

West Mecklenburg at Garinger

Andrews at Gladiator Sports Academy

Carver at Glenn

Jack Britt at Gray’s Creek

North Pitt at Greene Central

Eastern Guilford at Grimsley

Southampton at Halifax Academy

West Charlotte at Harding

Rocky Mount Prep at Harrells Christian

Ashe County at Hibriten

Oak Grove at High Point Christian

South Davidson at Highland Tech

Pinecrest at Hillside

Westover at Hoke County

Panther Creek at Holly Springs

Monroe at Hopewell

J.H. Rose at Hunt

Clover at Hunter Huss

Olympic at Independence

South Stanly at Jordan-Matthews

South Iredell at Lake Norman

Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter

Jacksonville at Laney

Randleman at Ledford

North Gaston at Lincolnton

Bunker Hill at Maiden

Ardrey Kell at Marvin Ridge

Patton at McDowell

Wake Forest at Middle Creek

West Bladen at Midway

Heritage at Millbrook

Trinity Academy at Mitchell County

Davie County at Mooresville

Elkin at Mount Airy

Graham at Mountain Island Charter

West Forsyth at Mount Tabor

West Craven at New Bern

Hickory at Newton-Conover

East Bladen at North Brunswick

Smoky Mountain at North Buncombe

East Forsyth at North Forsyth

West Brunswick at North Myrtle Beach

Southlake Christian at North Raleigh Christian

West Wilkes at North Stokes

Warren County at Northampton County

Southern Guilford at Northeast Guilford

Camden County at Northeastern

Jordan at Northern Durham

Columbia at Northside

Commonwealth Charter at Northside Christian

Southeast Guilford at Northwest Guilford

Dudley at Page

Forest Hills at Pageland Central

Washington County at Pamlico County

Cox Mill at Parkwood

Union at Pender

Tuscola at Pisgah

Myers Park at Providence

Polk County at R-S Central

South Granville at Ravenscroft

Atkins at Reagan

Pine Forest at Richmond

Morehead at Reidsville

Cardinal Gibbons at Riverside

Weldon at Roanoke Rapids

Enka at Robbinsville

Hickory Ridge at J.M. Robinson

East Wake at Rolesville

Madison at Rosman

East Columbus at Sandhills Titans

Marlboro County at Scotland

E.E. Smith at Seventy-First

East Rutherford at South Caldwell

Loris at South Columbus

Riverside Martin at South Creek

Forestview at South Point

Lake View at South Robeson

Lumberton at South View

Southern Durham at Southern Alamance

Goldsboro at Southern Wayne

Perquimans at Southside

Garner at Southeast Raleigh

White Oak at Southwest Onslow

Wheatmore at Southwestern Randolph

Rosewood at Spring Creek

Northern Guilford at Statesville

Wilkes Central at Surry Central

North Henderson at Swain County

Richlands at Swansboro

Kings Mountain at T.C. Roberson

Ben L. Smith at T.W. Andrews

Cleveland at Terry Sanford

South Stokes at Trinity

Metrolina Christian at Trinity Christian

Piedmont at Union Academy

Rocky River at Vance

Lee County at Wakefield

Parkland at Walkertown

Havelock at Wallace-Rose Hill

Eastern Alamance at Walter Williams

D.H. Conley at Washington

Avery at Watauga

Porter Ridge at Weddington

Croatan at West Carteret

East Henderson at West Henderson

West Caldwell at West Iredell

Southern Lee at West Johnston

North Stanly at West Stanly

Starmount at West Stokes

Ragsdale at Western Guilford

Saturday 9/1

Southeast Halifax at Northwest Halifax

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Final Regular Season Extended Football Rankings

Here are the final CP Extended Rankings for the 2018 NCHSAA Regular Season.   4A …