Arch-Rivals Clayton and Garner’s clash tonight highlights the Week-1 Dandy Dozen

After a multiple year hiatus, the CarolinaPreps.com Dandy Dozen is back!  What is the Dandy Dozen you may ask?  It’s our Top-12 games across all classifications in North Carolina.  Each week the staff at CP look at all of the top matchups across the state and come up with the best games, or again, as we like to call it, The Dandy Dozen!

  1. Clayton at Garner:  The biggest game on tap for Friday Night in the Tar Heel State features two arch nemesis that are located just a few miles apart on U.S. Highway 70.  This battle of Wake Co. and Johnston Co. foes has been a ferocious one over the years and with both teams solidly ranked in the CarolinaPreps.com Power Rankings, expect quite the donnybrook on the field.  Our Pick: Clayton by 6
  2. Mount Tabor at North Davidson:  These former Central Piedmont Conference foes are now in the 3A & 2A classes respectively, but both have state championship hopes and the quest for the title begins tonight in Welcome.  Our Pick: North Davidson by 3
  3. Charlotte Catholic at Charlotte Christian:  Expect a contrast in styles and a battle to the end tonight in Charlotte as Catholic visits Christian.  This game will be worth the price of admission just to see Christian signal caller and Mississippi State commits Garrett Schrader.  Our Pick: Catholic by 5 
  4. Southwest Onslow at Jacksonville:  Two teams that made deep runs a year ago and expect to do the same in 2018, this is a great rivalry game and it should be a fun to watch.  Our Pick:  Jacksonville by 13
  5. Crest at South Point:  These programs are both as good as it gets, and when these traditional powers get together, expect fireworks to happen.  Visiting the beautiful Lineberger Stadium is worth the price of admission, but after these two teams clash, you may feel you like want to donate some more money going out the game!  Our Pick: Crest by 10
  6. Havelock at West Craven:  The Rams appear to already be at mid-season form before the season even starts, but don’t count out the Eagles who look to have their best season in recent years. Our Pick: Havelock by 20
  7. Fred T. Foard at Maiden:  These two teams tangled twice last year and look to kickstart the 2018 season with yet another fierce battle.  This one could be a great game, arrive early so you get a seat!  Our Pick:  Maiden by 3
  8. Murphy at Pisgah:  One established state power in Murphy against a team that feels it can compete for a 2A title. Last year Murphy rocked the Bears 30-13, I think this year it will be a different story.   Our Pick:  Pisgah by 2
  9. Clinton at Cape Fear:  On one side you have a new coach with a very talented team, the other is a team that has been knocking on the door of a state title.  I think this could be a good game but in the end I think Cape Fear has too much for the Darkhorses.  Our Pick:  Cape Fear by 13
  10. South View at Jack Britt:  The Tigers are expected to be among the best teams in Fayetteville but don’t tell that to Jack Britt, this game will be a good one from the start and who knows which team will be standing in the end.  Our Pick:  South View by 6
  11. Hibriten at J.M. Robinson:  Last year’s defending state 2AA champions facing off against a team that was on the doorsteps of reaching the 3A finals.  This one could be good but I think the Panthers have too many options. Our Pick:  Hibriten by 14
  12. Northeast Guilford at Eastern Guilford:  Both of these teams are very talented with high expectations but I think Eastern may be slightly ahead in this contest, but it could still end up being a good one.  Our Pick:  Eastern by 12

 

Other top games for Friday Night:

Hough over Harding by 18

South Central over Greene Central by 9

Southern Nash over Green Hope by 10

West Rowan over Mooresville by 4

East Forsyth over Sanderson by 20

Wake Forest over Millbrook by 27

New Hanover over J.H. Rose by 19

Eastern Randolph over Southwestern Randolph by 21

Salisbury over North Rowan by 2

Statesville over Hickory by 7

A.C. Reynolds over Southern Durham by 12

Erwin over Mitchell by 8

New Bern over Hillside by 6

East Surry over East Wilkes by 14

Stuart Cramer over Lincolnton by 12

Vance over West Mecklenburg by 15

Jordan over North Mecklenburg by 3

Tarboro over Washington County by 33

East Duplin over Richlands by 20

Wallace-Rose Hill over James Kenan by 22

R.J. Reynolds over Southwest Guilford by 7

Reisville over Rockingham County by 19

Swain County over Tuscola by 5

Asheville over Franklin by 7

Burns over Alexander Central by 3

Richmond over Reagan by 35

Carson over South Rowan by 12

North Stanly over East Rowan by 26

Northwest Cabarrus over West Stanly by 35

Hickory Ridge over Concord by 28

Lee County over Northwood by 17

Broughton over Apex by 6

Myers Park over Olympic by 16

Northeastern over D.H. Conley by 7

Middle Creek over Rocky Mount by 14

Cardinal Gibbons over Athens Drive by 18

South Granville over Person by 14

Whiteville over North Brunswick by 14

Bertie over Riverside by 4

Beddingfield over Webb by 16

Hoke County over Cary by 8

Leesville Rd. over Wakefield by 19

West Johnston over Harnett Central by 41

North Lenoir over Bunn by 5

Ayden-Grifton over Southside by 16

Marvin Ridge over South Mecklenburg by 6

Union Pines over East Montgomery by 5

Wheatmore over West Davidson by 6

Western Alamance over Southern Alamance by 14

Dillon over Lumberton by 28

Orange over Northern Nash by 17

Goldsboro over Hobbton by 29

West Charlotte over Garinger by 23

South Johnston over Corinth Holders by 15

Camden County over Weldon by 12

Washington over East Carteret by 9

Durham Riverside over Warren County by 27

Apex Friendship over Western Harnett by 49

North Surry over North Forsyth by 5

Community School of Davidson over North Moore by 6

Columbia over Rocky Mount Prep by 4

Kinston over Farmville Central by 13

Union over Midway by 12

East Columbus over Fayetteville Christian by 7

Ashley over Southern Wayne by 25

Northern Durham over Wilson Fike by 7

Gray’s Creek over Parkwood by 7

Knightdale over East Wake by 34

North Duplin over Spring Creek by 12

C.B. Aycock over Rosewood by 33

Triton over Enloe by 11

Nash Central over North Edgecombe by 28

Topsail over Trask by 7

Southern Lee over Central Disciples by 28

Southeast Raleigh over West Carteret by 14

Princeton over Smithfield-Selma by 7

Pender over Lakewood by 5

Providence over East Mecklenburg by 18

Granville Central over Bartlett Yancey by 10

South Iredell over Rocky River by 13

Hoggard over Holly Springs by 20

Northside-Jacksonville over Jones Senior by 42

Red Springs over South Brunswick by 5

West Brunswick over Socastee by 9

Weddington over Ardrey Kell by 4

Wake Christian over Chatham Central by 20

Pinecrest over Laney by 11

Rosman over East Henderson by 2

Southeast Guilford over High Point Andrews by 41

Northampton County over Roanoke Rapids by 14

McMichael over Martinsville by 21

Lexington over Walkertown by 13

Alleghany over North Stokes by 28

West Henderson over Madison by 7

Walter Williams over Cummings by 40

Ragsdale over Southern Guilford by 10

East Lincoln over Forestview by 6

Hunter Huss over Patton by 20

West Montgomery over Jordan-Matthews by 29

E.E. Smith over St. Pauls by 18

Mountain Island Charter over Christ the King by 42

Carrboro over Harrells Christian by 16

Holmes over First Flight by 20

Hendersonville over North Henderson by 23

Ashe County over Avery County by 2

North Johnston over Southeast Halifax by 18

Seventy-First over Westover by 20

East Rutherford over South Stanly by 29

Sun Valley over Forest Hills by 32

West Lincoln over Draughn by 19

Trinity over South Davidson by 52

Dudley over Carver by 49

Northside over Perquimans by 19

North Wilkes over Bishop McGuinness by 12

East Davidson over Providence Grove by 3

West Forsyth over Lake Norman by 17

Ledford over Glenn by 4

Porter Ridge over Cuthbertson by 6

Manteo over Currituck County by 12

McDowell over R-S Central by 1

Mountian Heritage over Brevard by 13

Vance County over Franklinton by 1

Owen over Enka by 6

Randleman over Asheboro by 12

Mount Pleasant over Cox Mill by 8

North Gaston over East Gaston by 3

East Burke over West Caldwell by 1

Atkins over Central Davidson by 17

Western Guilford over Morehead by 5

West Wilkes over Forbush by 10

Ben L. Smith over Northwest Guilford by 4

Thomas Jefferson over North Lincoln by 2

West Stokes over South Stokes by 25

Eastern Alamance over Graham by 38

Mount Airy over Starmount by 42

Wilkes Central over North Iredell by 37

Grimsley over Northern Guilford by 7

Page over Davie by 17

Bessemer City over Cherryville by 14

Elkin over Surry Central by 18

Newton-Conover over Bunker Hill by 12

Central Cabarrus over Piedmont by 14

SouthWest Edgecombe over Pasquotank by 18

Watauga over T.C. Roberson by 7

Smoky Mountain over Andrews by 15

Towns County over Hayesville by 19

Polk County over Chase by 13

Parkland over High Point Central by 1

Monroe over Anson County by 7

Albemarle over Thomasville by 8

Purnell Swett over Pine Forest by 2

Cleveland over Rolesville by 15

Gates County over Hertford County by 3

Douglas Byrd over Fairmont by 6

North Pitt over South Creek by 1

Cherokee over North Buncombe by 5

A.L. Brown over Hopewell by 34

St. Stephens over Bandys by 4

Terry Sanford over Fuquay Varina by 10

West Iredell over Hickory Hawks by 19

Eastern Wayne over Hunt by 7

Bear Grass over Lejeune by 24

Heritage over Panther Creek by 22

Green Sea Floyds over West Columbus by 42

 

 

Saturday’s Games:

Butler over Scotland by 8

Dutch Fork over Mallard Creek by 3

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the editor and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U, and SiriusXM.

Check Also

Smoky Mountain coach caught cheating

How, as a coach can you sell out your kids?  How, as an educator can …