Week-2 Dynamic Fitness & Strength N.C. Power Rankings



Now that we're two weeks into the 2017 high school football season, things are slowly starting to settle down and we can now focus more clearly on who the top teams will be, and who the pretenders are. 

4A CLASSIFICATION

THEY ARE WHO WE THOUGHT THEY WERE
Wake Forest and Mallard Creek continue to show us that they have what it takes to win it all.  These two teams have clashed in the state championshp games before, and if we're lucky we may see yet another epic battle this December.  Of course with the shift in realighment, we'll have to hope that Wake Forest goes 4AA and doesn't slip down into the 4A ranks, which would certainly make us rethink our favorites in that class.

Scotland once again showed us that they are who we thought they were, back-to-back solid performances against top-tier competition has them firmly ranked in the Top-3.

MOVING UP THE RANKINGS
West Mecklenburg continues to be a team to watch and one that could sneak into the championships.  Also keep an eye out for Glenn and Green Hope to start making a move upward.

NEW FACES
Millbrook and Providence makes their debut into the rankingis this week, they both have tough schedules coming up so we'll have to see if they have what it takes to stay in the Top-25.

RANK TEAM RECORD NOTES
1 WAKE FOREST
(2-0)
Def. Richmond 38-13; the Cougars continue to tighten their grip on the rest of the 4A class with huge road victory over Richmond in Raider Stadium. 
2 MALLARD CREEK
(2-0)
Def. Butler 42-9; maybe not the most talented Creek team ever, but this could be the best overall team yet or Mike Palmieri.  They've put N.C. on notice that they're back and looking to reclaim the 4AA title.
3 SCOTLAND
(1-1)
Def. Hillside 34-21; playing one of the more brutal schedules in the 4A, this Fighting Scots team is showing it can play with anyone in the state.
4 WEST MECKLENBURG
(2-0)
Def. West Charlotte 36-6; this Hawks squad is showing it can overcome adversity and still win big.  This week it was the rushing game and an opportunistic defense that led the way for the Hawks.
5 WEST FORSYTH
(2-0)
Def. Carver 68-6;playing an out-manned Carver squad gave head coach Adrian Snow ample opportunities to play a lot of young players in preparation for this week's huge game against Mount Tabor.
6 HOGGARD
(2-0)
Def. Orange 26-6; this impressive road victory against 3A power Orange continues to build upon the Vikings strong foundation.  Quaterback Josh Jones put together another great performance with 186 yards through the air, but the defense is what could lead this team deep in the playoffs.
7 HERITAGE
(2-0)
Def. Middle Creek 47-27; this is the kind of statement victory that alerts the rest of the 4A to look out.  In a game that had no shortage of offense, N.C. State commit Ricky Person and Duke commit Gunnar Holmberg put on a show against the Mustangs.
8 MYERS PARK
(2-0)
Def. Ardrey Kell 23-20 in OT; penalties and mistakes are certainly hurting the Mustangs right now.  While they've got a chance to make a deep run, Myers Park will have to clean things up to remain one of the top teams in the state.
9 VANCE
(1-1)
Def. Monroe 55-0; the Cougars waisted no time in bouncing back from their Week-1 loss to West Meck, the All Gas - No Breaks offense shot out to a 41-0 halftime lead and the defense was spectacular in shutting down a very strong Monroesquad.
10 PINECREST
(2-0)
Def. Gray's Creek 42-6; already known as a team that pounds opponents with their potent ground attack, this years Patriots squad has added the deep ball to itsarsenal and put up huge offensive numbers in their win over Gray's Creek.
11 MIDDLE CREEK
(1-1)
Lost to Heritage 47-27; I wouldn't panic if I'm a Mustangs fan after Friday's setback to Heritage, this is still a young and improving ball club and their best days are still ahead of them.  I still see a deep run for Randy Ragland's team this year.
12 EAST FORSYTH
(1-1)
Lost to Mount Tabor 21-17; mistakes and missed assignments certainly hurt the Eagles on Friday but this is still a very dangerous team that could be among the favorites in the 4A bracket later this fall.
13 BUTLER
(0-1)
Lost to Mallard Creek 42-9; the sky isn't falling yet for the Bulldogs, but these young players will have to grow up fast for head coach Brian Hales.  A week off should help the coaches make some adjustments before heading into Raider Stadium in two weeks.
14 HICKORY RIDGE
(2-0)
Def. Central Cabarrus 47-37; I can't overstate this enough, don't take your eyes off of this Ragin' Bull squad.  I think they have the offensive firepower to challenge Myers Park, Butler, and Porter Ridge for the Southwestern 4A crown.
15 SANDERSON
(1-1)
Def. Knightdale 34-7; Trent Pennix and company bounced back on Friday after their Week-1 loss against East Forsyth.  This team has impressed me over the summer and while watching them last week, they'll get stronger each week.
16 RICHMOND
(1-1)
Lost to Wake Forest 38-13; there were some high points for the Raiders in Friday's setback against top-ranked WF, look for this Bryan Till led team to show consistant improvement each week and become a very tough-out for someone later this fall.
17 HARDINIG
(2-0)
Def. Garinger 48-0; head coach Sam Griner, junior running back Quavaris Crouch and company are only beginning to see the fruits of their labors pay off, this team will only get stronger as the year goes on.
18 PORTER RIDGE
(2-0)
Def. Piedmont 44-7; we knew the passing game would be solid with four-year starter Grayson McCall, but junior running back Malcolm Hines has really solidifed head coach Mike Hertz's ground attack and this defense is really strong so keep an eye on these guys, it hasn't been that long ago that PR was in back-to-back 4A title games.
19 PAGE
(2-0)
Def. Northern Guilford 38-27; the Pirates defense is already stout, but once this young offense gains experience and confidence, watch out! 
20 GLENN
(2-0)
Def. Walkertown 52-0; Appalachian State bound quarterback Stephon Brown looked terrific as expected in their blowout victory on Friday, but it was the Bobcats defense that was ruthless holding the Wolfpack to only 26 yards of total offense.
21 CARDINAL GIBBONS
(2-0)
Def. Southern Durham 20-8; quaterback Nick Frey and the rest of the Crusaders team looked very strong in Friday's victory on the road against Southern Durham.  This is another one of those teams that has the potential to get really hot and hurt some teams feelings come playoff time.
22 SEVENTY-FIRST
(1-1)
Lost to Cape Fear 15-14; while a late game defensive stand by the Colts stole a potential win away from Seventy-First, this Falcon squad is very potent and still capable of a deep run this post season.
23 MILLBROOK
(1-1)
Def. Wakefield 39-9; last week's loss to Wake Forestdidn't turn me off from thinking that these Wildcats were a pretty talented football team, but we'll certainly get a much better idea of how strong they are this week when they go on the road to face Hertiage.
24 PROVIDENCE
(2-0)
Def. Hough 31-27; Julian Boddie ran wild for the Panthers as he gained 233 and scored three touchdowns.  Now in his third year as head coach, it looks like Brad Bowles has helped this program turn the corner, we'll find out just how improved they are this week as they travel to Myers Park.
25 SOUTH VIEW
(2-0)
Def. Hoke County 42-27; While I don't think the Tigers have even played a complete game yet, head coach Rodney Brewington's players are as talented as anyone and have shown glipses of what they can become later this year.  Tyrese Byrd put up 139 yards against Hoke and Donovan Brewington is getting better each week behind center.  He put up big yards Friday as he connected twice with ECU commit Andrew Pegues. 

BUBBLE TEAMS
Green Hope (1-1), Mooresville (1-0), Southeast Raleigh (1-1), Purnell Swett (2-0), High Point Central (2-0), North Mecklenburg (2-0), Ardrey Kell (0-2), Reagan (1-1), Davie County (0-2), Garner (0-2), South Mecklenburg (0-2), Hough (0-2), R.J. Reynols (2-0), East Mecklenburg(1-1), Laney (1-1), South Central (2-0), Jordan (0-2), Northwest Guilford (2-0), Fuquay Varina (1-1)


3A CLASSIFICATION

THEY ARE WHO WE THOUGHT THEY WERE
Without question, Dudley and Charlotte Catholic are proving to be the class of the 3A.  If Catholic goes small 3A which could happen, then those two powerhouses could win both championships, but that doesn't mean we won't forget about Cape Fear, Havelock, and Eastern Guilford.

MOVING UP THE RANKINGS
Mount Tabor and New Hanover continue to shoot up the rankings and Southern Nash, Hillside, and Freedom are also taking the elevator ride up.

NEW FACES
After crushing A.L. Brown 35-14, Marvin Ridge has moved up to the 13th spot.  Also new to the rankings this week is Western Alamance, Sun Valley, and Cleveland.

RANK TEAM RECORD NOTES
1 DUDLEY
(2-0)
Def. Ragsdale 74-21; the names change but the dominance remains the same, head coach Steve Davis saw his offense explode Friday as the Panthers dismantled Ragsdale.  The Panthers scored 11 touchdowns including a pick-6 interception return on defense in the rout.
2 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
(2-0)
Def. South Mecklenburg 44-0; the Cougars were dominant on both sides of the ball Friday as they crushed the rival Sabres. Catholic continues to control the line of scrimmage and they outgained South 336 yards to 73.
3 HAVELOCK
(2-0)
Def. New Bern 48-19; the Rams made it a clean sweep on Friday of beating Craven County teams, they were very balanced as Zach Sabdo passed for 171 yards and 3 scores while Khalil Barrett and Cameron Hutchinson both went over 100-yards on the ground.
4 CAPE FEAR
(2-0)
Def. Seventy-First15-14; for the second consecutive week the Colts defense stood strong and preserved the victory.  Justice Galloway-Velazquez was back in action at quarterback but it was his presence at linebacker that made the biggest highlights.
5 NEW HANOVER
(2-0)
Def. Northside-Jax34-6; Blake Walston threw for 270 yards as the Wildcats continue to make waves throughout the 3A ranks.  The defense was tremendous as they shut down the previously 16th ranked Monarchs.
6 MOUNT TABOR
(2-0)
Def. East Forsyth 21-17; new head coach Tiesuan Brown led the Spartans to their first victory over East since 2011.  It took a pair of strong defensive stands to secure the win against the 4A powers.
7 EASTERN GUILFORD
(2-0)
Def. Cedar Ridge 50-7; the Wildcats continue to impress as they improve to 2-0.  Senior quarterback Dominique Graves added 4 rushing touchdowns and one through the air in the rout.
8 WEDDINGTON
(1-0)
OPEN; the Warriors will travel to Porter Ridge this week.
9 D.H. CONLEY
(1-1)
Def. Rocky Mount 60-43; senior quarterback Holton Ahlers complted 24 of 35 passes for 374 yards and 5 touchdowns and added 56 on the ground and rushing touchdown in the track meet victory over the Gryphons.
10 HILLSIDE
(1-1)
Lost to Scotland 34-21; the Hornets continue to impress even in defeat.  This is certainly a team that could advance very deep in the playoffs.
11 SOUTHERN NASH
(2-0)
Def. Nash Central 48-7; the Firebirds amassed 382 yards on the ground in the dominant victory over Nash Central.  Both Zonovan Knight and Kendrick Bell went over 100-yards rushing and accounted  for three touchdowns.  SN is on an impressive 24-4 run since 2015.
12 FREEDOM
(1-1)
Def. Draughn41-6; it was the first of what will most certainly be many wins by new head coach Jim Bob Bryant.  The Patriots have been very strong early on and they'll host arch-rival East Burke this week in one of the best rivalry games in N.C.
13 MARVIN RIDGE
(2-0)
Def. A.L. Brown 35-14; the Mavs handed Kannapolis their first home loss in five years in the dominant victory on Friday.  Senior quarterback Bryce McLain accounted for 235 yards of offfense and threw three touchdown passes in the rout.
14 A.C. REYNOLDS
(1-1)
Lost to Shelby29-8; the Rockets were unable to consistently penetrate through the Shelbydefensive front and made too many mistakes in the defeat on Friday.  Nathan St. Onge was a bright spot in defeat and this is still a very dangerous squad that will bounce back.  Head Coach Shane Laws will go for win 100 on Friday as they Rockets visit Owen.
15 CREST
(1-1)
Def. T.C. Roberson 20-14; the Chargers got their first victory in theNick Eddins era as they defeated TCR on Friday.  They'll have a week off to prepare for arch-rivals Shelbyon Sept. 8th.
16 KINGS MOUNTAIN
(1-0)
Def. South Caldwell 54-6; the Mountaineers were very dominant on both sides of the ball and put up 375 yards of offense with 263 on the ground in their victory over the Spartans.
17 LEE COUNTY
(2-0)
Def. Holly Springs 45-0; the Yellow Jackets defense once again was stout in the victory.  Friday's victory was the 300th of head coach Burton Cates career.
18 HUNTER HUSS
(2-0)
Def. Cox Mill 33-0; this is one of those teams you can't sleep on, they were very strong on both sides of the ball in Friday's victory.  They'll face two major tests over the next two weeks when they face Cloverand Hickory.
19 CLAYTON
(2-0)
Def. Rolesville 41-6; head coach Hunter Jenks squad continues to impress after last week's season opening victory against Garner.  The Comets were very balanced on offense as they rushed for 174 yards while passing for 192.  Junior quarterback Sawyer Worrell has been very impressive so far this season.
20 MONROE
(1-1)
Lost to Vance 55-0; the Redhawks were on an amazing 109-34 run that dated back to 2008 and included a 2015 state championship, but that all came to a screetching halt Friday as Vanceblanked them 55-0.  The loss marked the first time Monroewas shuout on offense since losing to Forest Hills 41-0 in November of 2005.
21 SUN VALLEY
(2-0)
Def. Anson 59-22; Sam Howell and Anthony Marple led the Spartans to a big victory against Anson, head coach Tad Baucom's team has been nearly unstoppable on offense this season, they're averaging 60.5 PPG.  They have a week off before taking onPorter Ridge on Sep. 8th.
22 WESTERN ALAMANCE
(2-0)
Def. Williams 35-3; the 1-2 punch of Christian Daniels and Jake Christman was all that was needed for the Warriors to defeat Burlington Williams for the 15th straight season.  WA will most likely go untested from this point forward setting up a Mid State 3A battle against Eastern Alamance later this season.
23 ORANGE
(1-1)
Lost to Hoggard 26-6; the Panthers 17-game regular season winning streak came to an end Friday when they lost to 4A power Wilmington Hoggard, but this tough game is a loss that should benifit Orangelater on this year.  I still expect them to be a very tough out in the deep rounds of the 3A playoffs.
24 JACKSONVILLE
(1-1)
Lost to East Duplin 27-26; a last second 28-yard field goal sealed the Cardinals fate Friday as they fell to 2A power East Duplin.  The kicking game doomed Jacksonvilleas they also missed two PAT's.  I feel certain that head coach Beau Williams' squad will bounce back but they won't have any time to lick their wounds as they travel to Laneyon Friday.
25 CLEVELAND
(2-0)
Def. Garner 19-15; always one of the most prolific offensive teams in North Carolina, head coach Scott Riley's Rams made a major statement Friday with their victory over Garner.  They'll face another very touch challenge this Friday as they host Terry Sanford.

BUBBLE TEAMS
Watauga (2-0), Eastern Alamance (2-0), West Carteret (2-0), A.L. Brown (1-1), Northside-Jacksonville (1-1), Stuart Cramer (2-0), T.C. Roberson (0-2), Terry Sanford (2-0), Rocky Mount (0-2), Alexander Central (2-0), E.E. Smith (2-0), West Rowan (1-1), Tuscola (1-0), J.M. Robinson (1-1), Concord(1-1), West Brunswick (0-2), Statesville (2-0), Cuthbertson (0-2), Northern Guilford (1-1), South Iredell (2-0), J.H. Rose (0-2), West Caldwell (1-1)


2A CLASSIFICATION

THEY ARE WHO WE THOUGHT THEY WERE
The Top-10 is a who's who of N.C. Football.  South Point is on a roll, Shelby is Shelby!  Northeastern has a title on their minds, and East Duplin, Hibriten, North Davidson, Wallace-Rose Hill, and Reidsville are all eying a state championship run.

MOVING UP THE RANKINGS
Franklin made a big jump after knocking off Asheville and Murhpy in back-to-back weeks, and East Bladen shot up the rankings after a convincing win against Clinton.

NEW FACES
Maiden, East Rutherford, Kinston, and Patton are all new to the Top-25 this week.

RANK TEAM RECORD NOTES
1 SOUTH POINT
(2-0)
Def. Lincolnton 59-6; Jake Alexander's 145 yards rushing and five touchdowns helped lead the explosive Red Raiders offense in the rout of rival Lincolnton.  Next week South Point travels to rival Forestview.
2 SHELBY
(2-0)
Def. A.C. Reynolds 29-8; the Shelby defense was dominant and they took advantage of every Rocket miscue in Friday's victory over the 3A power.  The Golden Lions will host Burnson Friday.
3 NORTHEASTERN
(2-0)
Def. Norfolk Norview 40-28; head coach Antonio Moore's Eagles continued to impress this week with thier victory over VA powers Norview.  They will travel to Camden County this Friday.
4 EAST DUPLIN
(2-0)
Def. Jacksonville 27-26; it took a last-second 28-yard field goal to propell the Panthers to victory over the Cardinals.  East led most of the game and certainly solidifed their spot in the 2A Top-5.
5 HIBRITEN
(2-0)
Def. West Caldwell 55-0; Clay Lewis's Panthers were dominant Friday as they crushed county their county rivals.  They travel to Ashe County this Friday.
6 NORTH DAVIDSON
(1-1)
Def. Davie County 28-7; T.J. Boyce rushed for 143 yards to lead the Black Knights to victory over the 4A War Eagles.  Their strong performance this week and last week's near miss against 3A power Mt. Tabor further solidifes their status as a Top-10 program.
7 WALLACE-ROSE HILL
(2-0)
Def. Southwest Onslow 48-7; the Bulldogs overcame some sloppy play early to crush the Stallions.  This week Kevin Motsinger's team will be focusing on this week's battle against 3A power Havelock.  The next three games will tell us just how strong this years Bulldogs are.
8 REIDSVILLE
(2-0)
Def. McMichael 58-7; the players change but the results always stay the same in Reidsville. Head football coach Jimmy Teague and crew once again are proving that they're among N.C.'s best. This week they'll face Moreheadon the road.
9 MOUNTAIN HERITAGE
(2-0)
Def. Erwin 51-13; the Cougars have outscored their first two opponents 81-20, Trey Robinson, son of head coach Joey Robinson rushed for 199 yards on 21 carries in their victory over the Warriors.  They will have a huge showdown this Friday as they travel to Salisbury.
10 FRANKLIN
(2-0)
Def. Murphy 28-21; after two huge victories to start the season, last week's win over Ashevilleand Friday's victory over Murphy, Franklin appears poised to make yet another deep run in the playoffs.
11 HENDERSONVILLE
(2-0)
Def. West Henderson 29-28; after a dominant opening week victory overNorth Henderson, it took a lot more effort for head coach Jim Sosebee and his Bearcats to defeat rival West.  I still feel this is a very solid team that should be a major factor in the playoffs, close games like this one could prove helpful come the postseason.
12 EAST  BLADEN
(1-0)
Def. Clinton 35-16; head coach Robby Priest and his Eagles were soaring on Friday in their opening week decisive victory over Clinton.  A signature win like this could be just what East needs to make a strong run this year. 
13 MOUNT PLEASANT
(2-0)
Def. Northwest Cabarrus 27-24 OT; it took overtime for head coach Mike John's Tigers to defeat the Trojans.  MP dominated the game for about three and a half quarters before blowing a 21-0 lead to a surging Northwest program.  I still feel this is a strong program this year, we'll see how they bounce back from a close game.
14 SOUTH COLUMBUS
(1-0)
Def. Douglas Byrd 34-7; a season ago Russell Dove led the Stallions to an impressive 12-3 record in his first year at the helm at South, on Friday they made a strong statement by decisively defeating the Eagles to start the 2017 campaign.  This is certainly a team to watch and one that could certainly be playing after Thanksgiving.
15 NEWTON-CONOVER
(1-0)
OPEN; the Red Devils will have a tough battle this Friday as they travel to Hickory.
16 RANDLEMAN
(2-0)
Def. Southwestern Randolph 64-22; for two straight weeks Shane Handy's offense has been nearly unstoppable.  They'll get a tough test this week as they face Ledford.
17 WHITEVILLE
(2-0)
Def. West Brunswick 29-28; Luke Little made a gutsy call on Friday going for a 2-point conv. with 3:47 left in the game to defeat the strong 3A Trojans.  They've got a week off to prepare for another tough opponent in two weeks when they host East Bladen.
18 PISGAH
(1-1)
Def. Enka 35-0; the Bears defeated the Jets on Friday but they'll certainly be looking forward to this week's battle against arch-rivals Tuscola.
19 HERTFORD COUNTY
(2-0)
Def. J.B. Hunt 27-22; the Bears built an early 13-0 lead and the defense held on late to preserve the victory.  They've got a tough battle this week against 0-2 Rocky Mount. The game against the Gryphons should give us a very good indicator as to just how good head coach Terrance Saxby's Bears can be.
20 SOUTH GRANVILLE
(2-0)
Def. South Johnston 21-7; Allajah Mitchell rushed for 126 yards on 5 carries including a 75 yard touchdown on his first carry of the game to break the 7-7 tie with the Trojans in the 3rd quarter.  His 10-tackles and one sack helped seal the victory.  Head football coach Mike Hobgood's team is very strong on defense, they'll face Ravenscroft this week.
21 CLINTON
(0-2)
Lost to East Bladen 35-16; I know the Dark Horses are 0-2 but I wouldn't worry yet.  This is a young but talented squad that is certain to bounce back and be a factor in the playoffs.  The road won't get any easier though, they travel to Jacksonville this week to face Northside.
22 MAIDEN
(2-0)
Def. East Burke 50-6; the Blue Devils are off to a good start for the 2017 season.  I could see this team go undefeated through the first half of the season setting up a crucial South Fork 2A battle against West Lincoln.
23 EAST RUTHERFORD
(2-0)
Def. North Gaston 48-14; the Cavs continued their strong start on Friday defeating NG 48-14.  The next few weeks will give us a much better indicator of just how strong this team is. 
24 KINSTON
(2-0)
Def. North Pitt 19-15; the Vikings are 2-0 and looking much better this season than the 2016 campagain.  This Thursday should be a great contest between them and Fike.  They're very athletic, if this group can come together, it can be a very good season.
25 PATTON
(1-1)
Def. R-S Central 64-29; William Brawley scored five touchdowns for head coach Tom Eanes in the Panthers victory over the Hilltoppers.  Patton lost star quarterback Joe Eakin in last week's loss to Huss, so far it seems that their high octane triple-option attack has been able to sustain. They will travel to McDowellthis week.

BUBBLE TEAMS
Roanoke Rapids (2-0), West Craven (0-2), Fairmont (1-0), Farmville Central (1-1), Ledford (0-1), Greene Central (1-1), Wilkes Central (1-1), Anson County (0-2), West Lincoln (1-0), Salisbury (1-1), Bunn(1-1), East Montgomery (2-0), R-S Central (1-1), Lexington (1-0), SouthWest Edgecombe (2-0), North Surry (2-0), North Wilkes (2-0), Red Springs (2-0), Beddingfield (2-0)


1A CLASSIFICATION

THEY ARE WHO WE THOUGHT THEY WERE
Tarboro is the class of the 1A at this point and they show no signs of giving up that distinction.  Murphy may have taken a slight step back after falling to Franklin but don't count out the Bulldogs.

MOVING UP THE RANKINGS
Swain County, North Stanly, Princeton, Bessemer City, and Lakewood are all trending up this week.

NEW FACES
North Duplin is moving up and replaces Manteo at 25th this week and Riverside Martin rejoins the rankings after one week away.

RANK TEAM RECORD NOTES
1 TARBORO
(2-0)
Def. Washington 48-0; Jaquez Edge ran through, over, and around the Pam Pack in Week-2.  Jeff Craddock's Vikings will face Northern Nash this week.
2 JOHN A. HOLMES
(2-0)
Def. Virginia Disciples 56-8; the Aces have shown no signs of slowing down despite significant personnel losses from last year's 2A Runner-Up squad due to graduation.  Look for them to most likely go 5-0 setting up a huge Sep. 22nd battle against Northeastern.
3 MURPHY
(1-1)
Lost to Franklin 28-22; the Bulldogs lost a tough one this week at The Pit, but you can still expect them to be a force this season in the 1A ranks. 
4 MOUNT AIRY
(2-0)
Def. West Stokes 38-20; the Bears are once again a force, their rushing attack and strong defense is looking good so far, they travel to Elkinthis week.
5 EAST WILKES
(2-0)
Def. Surry Central 52-14; the Cardinals crushed Surry Central this week, they'll have a tough one on Friday as they face Forbush.
6 WEST MONTGOMERY
(2-0)
Def. Thomasville 47-21; the Warriors are looking very strong to start the season, with a week off they'll square off against arch-rival East Montgomery on Sep. 8th.
7 NORTH ROWAN
(1-1)
Lost to West Rowan 27-11; in a battle of coaching brother-in-laws, Ben Hampton and his Cavaliers came up short against the 3A power Falcons. 
8 SOUTHSIDE
(2-0)
Def. Dixon 48-24; Jeff Carrow's Seahawks are looking very good, I expect their success will continue and they'll be a tough opponent in the playoffs.  This could be the year they return to the state finals.
9 SWAIN COUNTY
(1-1)
Def. Smoky Mountain 35-16; if the Devils can stay healthy, this could be the best season in years for the fans in Bryson City.
10 MITCHELL
(2-0)
Def. Cannon 27-14; while the Mountaineers are expected to continue their recent success, we'll have to wait a few weeks to see how strong they'll be.  I think all Mitchell fans currently have Oct. 6 circled on their calendars.
11 CHEROKEE
(2-0)
Def. Choctaw Central 49-31; Kent Brigg's Braves are looking good now but can they sustain their run once the SMC schedule starts?
12 NORTH STANLY
(2-0)
Def. Monroe CATA 51-0; the Comets are soaring right now after Friday's 51-0 victory over CATA, they'll have a tough county battle this week when West Stanly comes to town.
13 EAST SURRY
(1-1)
Def. Starmount 39-20; the Rams gave East all they could handle on Friday but David Diamont's Cardinals stood strong when they needed it to secure the victory.  They'll have a tough battle this week when they travel to North Surry.
14 MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER
(1-1)
Lost to Stuart Cramer 49-18; Marcus Graham rushed for a touchdown and passed for another in their loss to Cramer, they'll travel to Grahamthis week.
15 LAKEWOOD
(2-0)
Def. Rocky Mount Prep 44-0; The Leopards led 44-0 at the break and the defense held on to secure their second straight shutout.  Jahdon Smith rushed for 130 yards with three touchdowns in the victory. 
16 EAST CARTERET
(1-1)
Lost to West Carteret 37-21; for the second consecutive year, East lost to rival West.  They will travel to Jonesthis week.
17 PRINCETON
(2-0)
Def. Midway 41-21; The Bulldogs dominated on the ground rushing for 494 yards enroute to victory on Friday.  It'll get a lot harder this Thursday when they travel to Farmville Central.
18 POLK COUNTY
(1-0)
OPEN; the Wolverines will face R-S Central this week.
19 THOMAS JEFFERSON
(2-0)
Def. Greenwood Raptors 47-12; the competition may get a little tougher this week when they face Chatham Central
20 BESSEMER CITY
(2-0)
Def. East Gaston 22-0; The defense led the way for the Yellow Jackets as they posted a shutout victory over East Gaston.  The offense did a pretty good job as well grinding out 330 yards of total offense, 250 of which was on the ground.  This could be a tough opponent this fall if the defense continues to play well.
21 NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
(1-1)
Def. Bertie 16-14; the Jags are oh so close from being undefeated right now but they handled their business this week with a win over a strong 2A Bertie squad.  This could be a team to watch as the season progresses.
22 RIVERSIDE MARTIN
(1-1)
Def. Plymouth 28-13; the Knights were able to bounc back from last week's disapointing loss to Bertie.  The schedule is brutal but if Asim McGill's squad can weather the storm, they could be very tough to handle in the fall.
23 PLYMOUTH
(0-2)
Lost to Riverside Martin 28-13; last year the Vikings started the season 0-3 before winning 12 straight and advancing to yet another state title game.  Do they have the firepower to do it again?  The scheudle is certainly tougher but I think Robert Cody and company will start posting some victories soon.
24 ROBBINSVILLE
(1-0)
Def. North Georgia 61-0; Friday's win was not a good indicator of what to expect from the Black Knights, we'll get a much better look at what 2017 will hold over the next two weeks.
25 NORTH DUPLIN
(2-0)
Def. Northside 28-12; with a veteran quarterback that can run their split-back veer to perfection, the Rebels could be very hard to stop.  They'll have a tough task this Friday when they host South Lenoir.

BUBBLE TEAMS
Manteo (2-0), Winston-Salem Prep (0-2), Union (1-1), Northside (1-1), Community School of Davidson (1-0), South Stokes (0-2), Hayesville (1-1), Gates County (1-1), North Moore (1-1), Starmount (0-2), Cherryville (1-1), North Edgecombe (0-2), Rosewood (1-1), Pamlico County (1-1), Louisburg (1-1), Rosman (0-2), Avery County (2-0), South Creek (1-1), Alleghany (2-0)


About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the senior football analyst and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U.