SEC duo atop the CarolinaPreps.com Top-25 Power Rankings

Richmond County defeats Pinecrest 49-28 in front of a packed crowd at the John Williams Athletic Complex.
Richmond County defeats Pinecrest 49-28 in front of a packed crowd at the John Williams Athletic Complex.

After Friday night’s 49-28 victory over Pinecrest, the Richmond Raiders have moved up to the 2nd spot in this week’s Dynamic Fitness & Strength – CarolinaPreps.com Top-25 Power Rankings.  The ascension to the second spot sets up a huge stage for this week’s title game for the Southeastern 4A conference crown against top-ranked Scotland.

 

4A Classification:

1. Scotland County (10-0)

2. Richmond County (9-1)

3. Wake Forest (10-0)

4. Charlotte Catholic (9-0)

5. East Forsyth (10-0)

6. Cornelius Hough (9-1)

7. Charlotte Mallard Creek (8-2)

8. Greensboro Dudley (9-1)

9. Matthews Butler (8-2)

10. Fayetteville Britt (9-1)

11. Southern Pines Pinecrest (8-2)

12. Kannapolis Brown (8-2)

13. Apex Middle Creek (10-0)

14. West Forsyth (8-2)

15. Greensboro Page (8-2)

16. Durham Hillside (7-2)

17. Greenville Conley (8-2)

18. South Mecklenburg (8-2)

19. Fuquay-Varina (9-1)

20. Winston-Salem Reagan (7-3)

21. Raleigh Wakefield (8-2)

22. Wilmington New Hanover (8-2)

23. Charlotte Independence (7-3)

24. Garner (8-2)

25. North Davidson (9-1)

Bubble Teams:  Greenville Rose (7-2), Fayetteville Smith (7-3), Raleigh Millbrook (7-3), Fayetteville Cape Fear (7-3), North Mecklenburg (7-3), Fayetteville Seventy-First (8-2), Mooresville (7-3), South Caldwell (8-2), Watauga County (8-2), Southeast Guilford (8-2)

 

3A Classification:

1. Shelby Crest (10-0)

2. Asheville Reynolds (9-1)

3. Havelock (10-0)

4. Fayetteville Sanford (9-1)

5. Eastern Alamance (10-0)

6. South Iredell (9-1)

7. Morganton Freedom (9-1)

8. Concord (9-1)

9. Western Alamance (8-2)

10. West Craven (9-1)

11. Weddington (9-1)

12. West Rowan (8-2)

13. Belmont South Point (8-2)

14. Concord Robinson (7-3)

15. Hillsborough Orange (10-1)

16. Kings Mountain (8-2)

17. Rocky Mount (8-2)

18. Asheville (9-1)

19. Southern Guilford (9-2)

20. Northern Guilford (7-3)

21. Asheboro (8-2)

22. Corinth-Holders (9-1)

23. Lee County (8-2)

24. Cleveland (7-3)

25. Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (8-2)

Bubble Teams:  Southern Durham (7-3), Statesville (7-3), Thomasville Ledford (7-3), Eden Morehead (7-3), Pittsboro Northwood (6-4), Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (7-3), Jacksonville (7-2), Southern Nash (7-3), Canton Pisgah (7-3), Wilson Hunt (7-3), Waynesville Tuscola (7-3), West Henderson (7-3)

 

2A Classification: 

1. Shelby (10-0)

2. East Lincoln (10-0)

3. Monroe (10-0)

4. Kinston (10-0)

5. High Point Andrews (9-1)

6. Clinton (8-1)

7. Elizabeth City Northeastern (8-2)

8. Greene Central (9-1)

9. West Stokes (9-1)

10. Maiden (8-2)

11. Hertford County (7-3)

12. Lincolnton (8-2)

13. Washington (6-4)

14. SouthWest Edgecombe (9-1)

15. Marshville Forest Hills (8-2)

16. Bunn (8-2)

17. Burnsville Mountain Heritage (8-2)

18. Thomasville (7-3)

19. Newport Croatan (8-2)

20. East Bladen (8-2)

21. Wilson Beddingfield (6-4)

22. Reidsville (7-3)

23. Winston-Salem Carver (6-4)

24. Franklin (7-3)

25. East Burke (6-4)

Bubble Teams:  Roanoke Rapids (7-3), Lexington (7-2), Ayden-Grifton (6-4), East Duplin (7-3), Wilkes Central (8-2), Jacksonville Northside (3-7), Fairmont (8-2), Midway (7-3), Red Springs (7-3), North Brunswick (5-4)

 

1A Classification: 

1. Wallace-Rose Hill (9-1)

2. East Surry (10-0)

3. Warsaw Kenan (9-1)

4. West Montgomery (10-0)

5. Tarboro (9-1)

6. East Wilkes (10-0)

7. Mitchell County (9-1)

8. Robbinsville (7-2)

9. Plymouth (8-2)

10. Whiteville (8-2)

11. Swain County (7-3)

12. Murphy (7-3)

13. Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (10-0)

14. East Montgomery (9-1)

15. East Carteret (8-2)

16. Rosman (6-3)

17. Community School of Davidson (8-2)

18. Southside Beaufort (8-1)

19. Riverside Martin (7-3)

20. Salemburg Lakewood (7-3)

21. Walkertown (5-5)

22. Goldsboro Rosewood (7-3)

23. Robersonville South Creek (7-2)

24. North Stanly (7-3)

25. Granville Central (7-3)

Bubble Teams:  Camden County (7-3), Mount Airy (7-3), Boonville Starmount (6-4), North Moore (6-4), Pamlico County (5-4), Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (7-2)

 

Click here to discuss this week’s rankings.

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the senior football analyst and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U.