Plenty of movement in this week’s Dynamic Fitness Top-25 Power Rankings

Top-25-Dynamic

We’ve got a lot of movement in this week’s CarolinaPreps.com Top-25 Power Rankings presented by Jeff Chapman and Dynamic Fitness & Strength, including a new number-one team in the 1A classification.

It all started last Thursday night when previously top-ranked James Kenan was knocked off by Rosewood 37-35.  After a lot of film analysis and really looking deep at all of the top 1A squads, I’ve made the determination that Mitchell County was overwhelming pick to be selected as this week’s top team.  When you look deep at the Mountaineers season, you’ll see that this is an extremely powerful team that has dominated in all facets of the game, and they’ve got big out-of-conference wins over 4A, 3A, and 2A teams.

Chris Hughes
Chris Hughes

Not overlooking James Kenan’s decisive 33-14 win earlier in the season over Wallace-Rose Hill, I’ve kept the Tigers second followed by the Bulldogs.  Obviously East Surry and West Montgomery are very much in the elite category and Robbinsville and East Wilkes are knocking on the door as well.

There’s not as much movement in the 2A ranks but I have moved up Northeastern a spot after last night’s big win over First Flight.  With the Eagles, you have to really dissect those two close losses to 3A power Wilson Hunt and Virginia 4A power Norfolk Lake Taylor.  While the Eagles took a nosedive in the AP Polls, it’s obvious that on the field, this team is among the best in the 2A and looking very much like a late round contender to advance to the Regional or State rounds.

The biggest losers in this weeks 2A rankings were Wilkes Central who suffered a 35-7 loss to Ashe County, and Jacksonville Northside who was forced to forfeit all four of their wins.  While yes, this is a power ranking and I rank the teams based on many factors other than just record, the 0-6 mark forced my hand and we’ve slid them down the rankings.  The Monarchs still have a very good chance of running the table in the East Central 2A so I won’t be at all surprised if they work their way back in.

The biggest shakeup in the 3A classification is with A.C. Reynolds moving up a spot over the Havelock Rams.  After witnessing the blowout of rival Asheville first hand on Friday and seeing just how strong the Rockets are behind the leadership of Rico Dowdle, and looking back at previous weeks domination, it was hard not to move the Rockets up.  In fact, it’s quite comical to believe that some of the writers in the AP Polls still have held the Rockets back in the polls.  This squad is the frontrunner in  my opinion to claim the 3AA title and will continue to prove the naysayers wrong in the coming weeks.

Other teams steadily moving up the 3A ranks are South Iredell, Southern Lee, and Kings Mountain who has a showdown against top-ranked Crest this coming Friday at John Gamble Stadium.

Kannapolis Brown defenders gave Vance runners nowhere to go in Monday's 31-14 victory over the Cougars. (Photo Credit: Scott Boggs - CarolinaPreps.com)
Kannapolis Brown defenders gave Vance runners nowhere to go in Monday’s 31-14 victory over the Cougars. (Photo Credit: Scott Boggs – CarolinaPreps.com)

In the 4A classification, Mallard Creek has continued to show the way but the story of the week may be the dominant performance of Mike Newsome’s Wonders as Kannapolis Brown dominated Vance.  The Wonders have been a Top-15 team since the preseason, but they served notice that they’re a 4A contender this week.

As I often tell coaches and correspondents, the 4A class is the tightest of them all.  While I only publish a Top-25 ranking, there are 45-50 extremely strong teams and often times the 40th ranked squad can do a number to a higher ranked opponent.  There’s no better example than East Mecklenburg’s 10-7 victory over Butler.

East Mecklenburg’s head coach Barry Shuford who is celebrating his birthday today, got a great present on Friday when his Eagles soared past the Bulldogs, the program that he he built from he ground up before passing the baton to Mike Newsome, and now Brian Hales.  Obviously we all know the history and successes they’ve made over the past decade.

To sum it all up, remember that the Dynamic Fitness Top-25 Power Rankings are not a poll.  I don’t have a staff of correspondents that submit a ballot, nor does any media members from across the state contribute a vote.  I do however speak with many of our writers on a weekly basis and have an excellent staff that helps guide me along the way.

The rankings themselves are a result of the hours of film study, numerous amounts of texts and phone conversations with coaches, and over 20 years of closely following the game here in North Carolina.

 

 

 

 

4A Classification:

1. Charlotte Mallard Creek (6-1)

2. Wake Forest (6-0)

3. Scotland County (6-0)

4. East Forsyth (6-0)

5. Charlotte Catholic (5-0)

6. Southern Pines Pinecrest (6-0)

7. Kannapolis Brown (6-0)

8. Richmond County (5-1)

9. Fayetteville Britt (6-1)

10. South Mecklenburg (6-0)

11. Greensboro Dudley (5-1)

12. Greensboro Page (5-1)

13. Charlotte Vance (4-2)

14. Apex Middle Creek (7-0)

15. Matthews Butler (5-2)

16. Cornelius Hough (6-1)

17. West Forsyth (4-2)

18. Winston-Salem Reagan (5-2)

19. North Davidson (6-0)

20. Fuquay-Varina (7-0)

21. Fayetteville Seventy-First (6-1)

22. Raleigh Wakefield (5-1)

23. Fayetteville Cape Fear (6-1)

24. Charlotte Myers Park (4-2)

25. Mooresville (4-2)

Bubble Teams:  Lake Norman (5-1), Fayetteville Smith (4-2), Greenville Conley (4-2), Durham Hillside (4-2), South Caldwell (6-0), North Mecklenburg (5-2), Charlotte Independence (4-3), Charlotte Olympic (3-3), Charlotte Ardrey Kell (3-3), East Mecklenburg (3-4), Greenville Rose (4-2), Raleigh Millbrook (4-2), Garner (4-2), Wilmington New Hanover (4-2)

 

3A Classification: 

1. Shelby Crest (6-0)

2. Asheville Reynolds (6-1)

3. Havelock (7-0)

4. Fayetteville Sanford (6-1)

5. Weddington (5-1)

6. Eastern Alamance (7-0)

7. West Craven (6-0)

8. Morganton Freedom (5-1)

9. Western Alamance (5-1)

10. Southern Durham (5-2)

11. West Rowan (5-1)

12. Kings Mountain (5-1)

13. South Iredell (5-1)

14. Concord (5-1)

15. Asheville (5-1)

16. Belmont South Point (4-2)

17. Hillsborough Orange (6-1)

18. Concord Robinson (4-2)

19. Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (5-1)

20. South Johnston (5-1)

21. Wilson Fike (4-2)

22. Northern Guilford (3-3)

23. Thomasville Ledford (6-1)

24. Southern Lee (4-2)

25. Corinth-Holders (5-1)

Bubble Teams:  Wilson Hunt (5-1), Rocky Mount (4-2), Southern Guilford (5-2), Asheboro (5-1), Cleveland (3-3), Monroe Piedmont (5-1), Asheville Erwin (3-4), Waynesville Tuscola (5-1), Eastern Guilford (4-2), Southern Nash (4-2), Lee County (5-1)

 

2A Classification: 

1. Shelby (7-0)

2. Monroe (6-0)

3. East Lincoln (6-0)

4. Kinston (6-0)

5. High Point Andrews (5-1)

6. Clinton (4-1)

7. SouthWest Edgecombe (6-0)

8. Elizabeth City Northeastern (5-2)

9. Greene Central (6-0)

10. Maiden (5-1)

11. East Bladen (5-1)

12. Hertford County (5-2)

13. Franklin (4-2)

14. Winston-Salem Carver (3-3)

15. Lincolnton (4-2)

16. Washington (3-3)

17. Bunn (4-2)

18. Reidsville (3-3)

19. West Stokes (5-1)

20. Marshville Forest Hills (4-2)

21. West Caldwell (4-2)

22. Mountain Heritage (5-2)

23. Mount Pleasant (3-3)

24. North Surry (4-2)

25. Roanoke Rapids (4-2)

Bubble Teams:  Jacksonville Northside (0-6*), Wilkes Central (5-1), Wilson Beddingfield (2-4), Ayden-Grifton (3-3), East Duplin (4-2), Thomasville (3-3), Hendersonville (3-4), Croatan (5-1), Ashe County (3-3)

 

1A Classification:

1. Mitchell (6-0)

2. Warsaw Kenan (5-1)

3. Wallace-Rose Hill (5-1)

4. East Surry (5-0)

5. West Montgomery (6-0)

6. Tarboro (5-1)

7. Robbinsville (4-2)

8. Plymouth (4-2)

9. Whiteville (4-2)

10. East Wilkes (6-0)

11. Murphy (5-2)

12. Rosman (5-1)

13. East Montgomery (6-1)

14. Swain County (3-3)

15. Goldsboro Rosewood (5-2)

16. North Stanly (5-1)

17. East Carteret (4-2)

18. Southside Beaufort (5-0)

19. Riverside Martin (4-2)

20. Mount Airy (4-2)

21. Boonville Starmount (4-2)

22. Robersonville South Creek (4-1)

23. Salemburg Lakewood (5-2)

24. Walkertown (3-4)

25. Northampton County (4-2)

Bubble Teams:  Granville Central (3-3), Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (5-0), Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (6-0), North Edgecombe (3-1), Community School of Davidson (4-2)

 

To view previous rankings, click here.

To discuss these rankings and other topics, please visit the CarolinaPreps.com Fan Forums.

 

About Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes is the senior football analyst and founder of CarolinaPreps.com. A life-long student of the game, he brings a unique perspective of the game from multiple angles, including that of a former coach. His work has been featured both locally and nationally, including FNF Magazine, Scout.com, and ESPN U.