Jump to content




Coaches Moving Van  |  Scoreboard   |  Standings  |  Coaching Records  |  Stadium Project |  Team Pages

2017 NCHSAA Realignment

Photo
- - - - -

NCHSAA and Sinclair Broadcasting announces affiliate schedules for Saturday's Football Championships


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 Chris Hughes

Chris Hughes

    Head Coach

  • Administrator
  • 18,544 posts

Posted 06 December 2017 - 11:01 AM

Sinclair Broadcasting will produce and distribute the NCHSAA Football State Championships on a state-wide affiliate network that includes stations in Asheville, Charlotte, Greensboro/Winston-Salem, Greenville/New Bern, Raleigh, & Wilmington. 
 
In addition to the games airing live on over the air stations in each market, the stations will stream games on their station website. The NFHS Network will simulcast the Sinclair coverage of the championships live through their subscription-based platform. 

 

BROADCAST TEAMS

 

1A / 1AA Raleigh (NC State) Carter Finley Stadium 

Jason Patterson /  Eric Gash  
 
2A / 2AA Chapel Hill (UNC) Keenan Stadium  
Patrick Kinas / Jay Sonnhalter
 
3A / 3AA Durham (Duke) Wallace Wade Stadium
Evan Budrovich / Peter Montemurno
 
4A / 4AA Winston-Salem (Wake Forest) BB&T Field
Chris Hemeyer / Chris Hughes

 
Below is a listing of the station and broadcast schedule information for each local market.

 
ASHEVILLE AREA

 
 12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WMYA/MY TV (40.1)

 3:00 PM – 2AA – East Duplin vs. Hibriten – WMYA/MY TV (40.1)

 7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WMYA/MY TV (40.1)

 

GREENSBORO / WINSTON-SALEM AREA

 

12:00 PM – 4AA – Wake Forest vs. Mallard Creek – WXLV/ABC (45.1)

12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WMYV/MY TV (48.1)

3:00 PM – 3A – Havelock vs. Charlotte Catholic – WXLV-2/Stadium (45.2)

3:00 PM – 2AA – East Duplin vs. Hibriten – WMYV-3/Comet (48.3)

4;00 PM - 1AA – Tarboro vs. Mt. Airy – WXLV/ABC (45.1)

4:00 PM – 4A – Scotland vs. Harding – WMYV/MY TV (48.1)

7:00 PM – 2A – Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Reidsville – WMYV/MY TV (48.1)

7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WXLV-2/Stadium (45.2)

 

GREENVILLE / NEW BERN AREA

12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WCTI/ABC (12.1)

3:00 PM – 3A – Havelock vs. Charlotte Catholic – WCTI/ABC (12.1)

4:00 PM – 1AA – Tarboro vs. Mt. Airy – WYDO/Fox (14.1)

 

 

RALEIGH AREA

12:00 PM – 4AA – Wake Forest vs. Mallard Creek – WLFL/The CW (22.1)

12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WRDC/MY TV (28.1)

4:00 PM – 4A – Scotland vs. Harding – WLFL/The CW (22.1)

4:00 PM – 1AA – Tarboro vs. Mt. Airy – WRDC/MY TV (28.1)

7:00 PM – 2A – Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Reidsville – WLFL/The CW (22.1)

7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WRDC/MY TV (28.1)

 

 

CHARLOTTE AREA

12:00 PM – 4AA – Wake Forest vs. Mallard Creek – WCCB/The CW (18.1)

3:00 PM – 2AA – East Duplin vs. Hibriten – WCCB/Antenna TV (18.2)

3:00 PM – 3A – Havelock vs. Charlotte Catholic – WCCB/ME TV (18.3)

4:00 PM – 4A – Scotland vs. Harding – WCCB/The CW (18.1)

7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WCCB/The CW (18.1)

7:00 PM – 2A – Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Reidsville – WCCB/Antenna TV (18.2)

 

 

WILMINGTON AREA

12:00 PM – 1A – North Duplin vs. Cherokee – WILM (15.1 & 24.1)

3:00 PM – 2AA – East Duplin vs. Hibriten – WILM (15.1 & 24.1)

7:00 PM – 3AA – New Hanover vs. A.C. Reynolds – WILM (15.1 & 24.1)

 





JeffChapman-Dynamic