Jump to content



Coaches Moving Van  |  Scoreboard   |  Standings  |  Coaching Records  |  Stadium Project |  Team Pages

2017 NCHSAA Realignment

Photo
- - - - -

Projected 4A bracket...if season ended today...


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Eagles 1313

Eagles 1313

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 426 posts

Posted 07 May 2015 - 10:27 AM

Here is the Baseball 4A projections if the season ended today.  This is based off of 22 game winning %.  Conference tournament games do not count toward the 22 game winning %

 

East/West Line: Scotland/Southeast Guilford

 

4A East

1 Seeds

1/2-DH Conley .818

1/2-Green Hope .818

3/4-Cape Fear .800

3/4-West Johnston .800

5- Lumberton .750

6/7-Northern Durham .667

6/7-Hoggard .667

8- Leesville Road .600

2 Seeds

9- Heritage .818

10-South View .750

11-Fuquay-Varina .714

12/13-Garner .700

12/13-East Chapel Hill .700

14-Southern Alamance .682

3 Seeds

15-New Hanover .727

16-Holly Spring .682

17-South Central .667

18-Riverside .636

19-Clayton .632

20-Scotland .625

21-Millbrook .591

22-Pine Forest .476

Wild Cards

23-Middle Creek .727

24-Sanderson .684

25-Purnell Swett .667

26-New Bern .571

27/28-Ashley .524

27/28-Rose .524

29/30/31-Jack Britt .500

29/30/31-Harnett Central .500

29/30/31-Apex .500

32-Pinecrest .476

 

4A West

1 Seeds

1- South Caldwell 1.000

2- Providence .909

3- East Forsyth .864

4/5- Southeast Guilford .818

4/5- Hough .818

6- North Davidson .789

7- Mooresville .682

8- Myers Park .600

9- TC Roberson .545

2 Seeds

10-Ardrey Kell .864

11-Butler .778

12/13-Hopewell .727

12/13-Lake Norman

14-Richmond .667

15-Northwest Guilford .650

16-West Forsyth .545

3 Seeds

17-South Meck .727

18-Dudley .682

19-JM Robinson .619

20/21-Independence .591

20/21-RJ Reynolds .591

22-Glenn .545

Wild Cards

23-Charlotte Catholic .762

24-Reagan .714

25-Ragsdale .682

26-Southwest Guilford .619

27-Page .600

28/29-Watagua .545 (automatic berth, 2nd 4A team from Northwestern, 5th overall in conference)

28/29-Mount Tabor .545

30-McDowell .526 (automatic berth, 2nd 4A team from Mountain Ath, 5th overall in conference)

31-AL Brown .500

32-Porter Ridge .476

 

Last 4 IN: Harnett Central (.500), Apex (.500), Pinecrest (.476), Porter Ridge (.476)

 

First 4 OUT: Laney (.476, conference winning % is less than other two at .476), Davie (.474), Berry Academy (.450), Panther Creek (.429

 

Next 4 OUT: Person (.421), Olympic (.409), North Meck (.400), Cary (.381)



#2 Eagles 1313

Eagles 1313

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 426 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 11:37 PM

Up dated bracket will come out tomorrow! 



#3 Eagles 1313

Eagles 1313

    Veteran Member

  • Members
  • 426 posts

Posted 10 May 2015 - 08:59 AM

FINAL 4A PROJECTIONS (9:30am 5/10/15)

 

EAST/WEST Line: Scotland County/Southeast Guilford

 

4A East

1 Seeds

1/2. DH Conley .818

1/2. Green Hope .818

3. Cape Fear .800

4. West Johnston .762

5. Lumberton .750

6/7. Northern Durham .667

6/7. Hoggard .667

8. Leesville Road .636

2 Seeds

9. Heritage .864

10. Fuquay-Varina .773

11/12. Garner .700

11/12. East Chapel Hill .700

13. Southern Alamance .682

14. Pine Forest .476 (won conference tournament in MidSouth 4A)

3 Seeds

15. South View .750

16. New Hanover .727

17. South Central .684

18. Holly Springs .682

19. Clayton .650

20/21. Millbrook .636

20/21. Riverside .636

22. Scotland .625

Wild Cards

23. Middle Creek .727

24/25. Sanderson .667

24/25. Purnell Swett .667

26. Harnett Central .550

27. New Bern .545

28/29. Ashley .524

28/29. Rose .524

30/31. Jack Britt .500

30/31. Apex .500

32. Pinecrest .476

 

4A West

1 Seeds

1. South Caldwell 1.000

2/3. Ardrey Kell .864

2/3. East Forsyth .864

4/5. Southeast Guilford .818

4/5. Hough .818

6. North Davidson .789

7. Mooresville .682

8. Myers Park .600

9. TC Roberson .545

2 Seeds

10. Providence .909

11. Butler .778

12. Lake Norman .727

13. Richmond County .667

14. Northwest Guilford .650

15. JM Robinson .619 (won conference tournament)

16. West Forsyth .545

3 Seeds

17/18. Hopewell .727

17/18. South Meck .727

19. Dudley .682

20/21. Independence .591

20/21. RJ Reynolds .591

22. Glenn .545

Wild Cards

23. Charlotte Catholic .762

24. Reagan .714

25. Ragsdale .682

26. Southwest Guilford .619

27. Page .600

28/29. Watauga .545 (automatic berth from Northwestern 4A/3A, finished 5th overall)

28/29. Mount Tabor .545

30. McDowell .526 (automatic berth from Mountain Athletic 4A/3A, finished 6th overall)

31. AL Brown .500

32. Porter Ridge .476

 

Last 4 IN: AL Brown, Apex, Pinecrest, Porter Ridge

 

First 4 OUT: Laney (.476, conference winning percentage .250), Davie County (.474), Berry Academy (.450), Panther Creek (.429)

 

Next 4 OUT: Person (.421), Olympic (.409), North Meck (.400), Cary (.381)






JeffChapman-Dynamic